---
title: "Security operations platforms: Which brands are most popular in search?"
description: "Compare the security operations platforms teams use. Share of Search among Splunk, Sumo Logic, Securonix, Exabeam, LogRhythm and IBM QRadar, the security operations platforms Brandwave compares worldwide, using the same methodology, market, and reporting period. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/security-operations-platforms"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Security operations platforms: Which brands are most popular in search?

Compare the security operations platforms teams use. Share of Search among Splunk, Sumo Logic, Securonix, Exabeam, LogRhythm and IBM QRadar, the security operations platforms Brandwave compares worldwide, using the same methodology, market, and reporting period. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Competitive set**: Security operations platforms
- **Market**: Global
- **Brands compared**: 6
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **Highest Share of Search**: Splunk, 81.7%

## Which brand is most popular in search among security operations platforms worldwide?

- In August 2026, Splunk was the most searched among security operations platforms worldwide, with an estimated 135K branded searches and 81.7% estimated Share of Search within this set.
- Sumo Logic is in 2nd place, 75.7 percentage points behind at 6% Share of Search.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Splunk’s estimated Share of Search among security operations platforms worldwide decreased from 82.4% to 81.7%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Securonix’s estimated Share of Search among security operations platforms worldwide increased from 2.7% to 4%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Splunk’s estimated Share of Search among security operations platforms worldwide peaked at 82.5% in June 2026 and was lowest at 78.1% in May 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Sumo Logic’s estimated Share of Search among security operations platforms worldwide peaked at 8.6% in May 2026 and was lowest at 5.9% in December 2025.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Securonix’s estimated Share of Search among security operations platforms worldwide peaked at 5.9% in December 2025 and was lowest at 2.6% in November 2025.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Securonix rose from 5th to 3rd among security operations platforms worldwide.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Exabeam fell from 3rd to 4th among security operations platforms worldwide.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, LogRhythm fell from 4th to 5th among security operations platforms worldwide.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Sumo Logic and IBM QRadar held steady: their estimated Share of Search among security operations platforms worldwide each moved less than 0.5 percentage points.

## Compare search popularity between leading brands

- [Splunk vs Sumo Logic: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/splunk-vs-sumo-logic): 81.7% against 6% Share of Search.
- [Splunk vs Securonix: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/securonix-vs-splunk): 81.7% against 4% Share of Search.
- [Splunk vs Exabeam: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/exabeam-vs-splunk): 81.7% against 3.3% Share of Search.
- [Splunk vs LogRhythm: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/logrhythm-vs-splunk): 81.7% against 3.3% Share of Search.
- [Sumo Logic vs Securonix: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/securonix-vs-sumo-logic): 6% against 4% Share of Search.
- [Sumo Logic vs Exabeam: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/exabeam-vs-sumo-logic): 6% against 3.3% Share of Search.
- [Sumo Logic vs LogRhythm: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/logrhythm-vs-sumo-logic): 6% against 3.3% Share of Search.
- [Securonix vs Exabeam: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/exabeam-vs-securonix): 4% against 3.3% Share of Search.
- [Securonix vs LogRhythm: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/logrhythm-vs-securonix): 4% against 3.3% Share of Search.
- [Exabeam vs LogRhythm: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/exabeam-vs-logrhythm): 3.3% Share of Search each.

## How did search popularity change for security operations platforms worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, Securonix overtook Exabeam to rank 3rd among security operations platforms worldwide, at 4%.
- Sumo Logic’s estimated Share of Search among security operations platforms worldwide has lost ground for 3 months in a row, from 8.6% to 6% in August 2026.
- IBM QRadar’s estimated Share of Search among security operations platforms worldwide has lost ground for 3 months in a row, from 2.5% to 1.8% in August 2026.
- Exabeam’s estimated Share of Search among security operations platforms worldwide has lost ground for 3 months in a row, from 3.8% to 3.3% in August 2026.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for LogRhythm worldwide fell 33.3% over 11 measured months, from 8.1K to 5.4K in August 2026.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Splunk worldwide fell 32.8% over 11 measured months, from 201K to 135K in August 2026.

## Share of Search ranking

| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | Change vs prior month | Owned by |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | Splunk | 81.7% | 135K | 0.0% | Splunk |
| 2 | Sumo Logic | 6% | 9.9K | 0.0% | Sumo Logic |
| 3 | Securonix | 4% | 6.6K | +22.2% | Securonix |
| 4 | Exabeam | 3.3% | 5.4K | 0.0% | Exabeam |
| 5 | LogRhythm | 3.3% | 5.4K | 0.0% | LogRhythm |
| 6 | IBM QRadar | 1.8% | 2.9K | -19.4% | IBM QRadar |

## Historical estimated branded-search demand

| Month | Brand | Estimated monthly branded searches | Share of Search | Rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | Splunk | 201K | 82.4% | 1 |
| Oct 2025 | Sumo Logic | 14.8K | 6.1% | 2 |
| Oct 2025 | Exabeam | 8.1K | 3.3% | 3 |
| Oct 2025 | LogRhythm | 8.1K | 3.3% | 4 |
| Oct 2025 | Securonix | 6.6K | 2.7% | 5 |
| Oct 2025 | IBM QRadar | 5.4K | 2.2% | 6 |
| Nov 2025 | Splunk | 165K | 81% | 1 |
| Nov 2025 | Sumo Logic | 14.8K | 7.3% | 2 |
| Nov 2025 | Exabeam | 6.6K | 3.2% | 3 |
| Nov 2025 | LogRhythm | 6.6K | 3.2% | 4 |
| Nov 2025 | IBM QRadar | 5.4K | 2.6% | 5 |
| Nov 2025 | Securonix | 5.4K | 2.6% | 6 |
| Dec 2025 | Splunk | 165K | 80.3% | 1 |
| Dec 2025 | Securonix | 12.1K | 5.9% | 2 |
| Dec 2025 | Sumo Logic | 12.1K | 5.9% | 3 |
| Dec 2025 | Exabeam | 6.6K | 3.2% | 4 |
| Dec 2025 | LogRhythm | 5.4K | 2.6% | 5 |
| Dec 2025 | IBM QRadar | 4.4K | 2.1% | 6 |
| Jan 2026 | Splunk | 165K | 80.9% | 1 |
| Jan 2026 | Sumo Logic | 14.8K | 7.3% | 2 |
| Jan 2026 | Exabeam | 6.6K | 3.2% | 3 |
| Jan 2026 | LogRhythm | 6.6K | 3.2% | 4 |
| Jan 2026 | Securonix | 6.6K | 3.2% | 5 |
| Jan 2026 | IBM QRadar | 4.4K | 2.2% | 6 |
| Feb 2026 | Splunk | 165K | 82% | 1 |
| Feb 2026 | Sumo Logic | 12.1K | 6% | 2 |
| Feb 2026 | Exabeam | 6.6K | 3.3% | 3 |
| Feb 2026 | LogRhythm | 6.6K | 3.3% | 4 |
| Feb 2026 | Securonix | 6.6K | 3.3% | 5 |
| Feb 2026 | IBM QRadar | 4.4K | 2.2% | 6 |
| Mar 2026 | Splunk | 165K | 80.5% | 1 |
| Mar 2026 | Sumo Logic | 14.8K | 7.2% | 2 |
| Mar 2026 | Exabeam | 6.6K | 3.2% | 3 |
| Mar 2026 | LogRhythm | 6.6K | 3.2% | 4 |
| Mar 2026 | Securonix | 6.6K | 3.2% | 5 |
| Mar 2026 | IBM QRadar | 5.4K | 2.6% | 6 |
| Apr 2026 | Splunk | 165K | 81.6% | 1 |
| Apr 2026 | Sumo Logic | 12.1K | 6% | 2 |
| Apr 2026 | Exabeam | 6.6K | 3.3% | 3 |
| Apr 2026 | LogRhythm | 6.6K | 3.3% | 4 |
| Apr 2026 | Securonix | 6.6K | 3.3% | 5 |
| Apr 2026 | IBM QRadar | 5.4K | 2.7% | 6 |
| May 2026 | Splunk | 135K | 78.1% | 1 |
| May 2026 | Sumo Logic | 14.8K | 8.6% | 2 |
| May 2026 | Exabeam | 6.6K | 3.8% | 3 |
| May 2026 | Securonix | 6.6K | 3.8% | 4 |
| May 2026 | LogRhythm | 5.4K | 3.1% | 5 |
| May 2026 | IBM QRadar | 4.4K | 2.5% | 6 |
| Jun 2026 | Splunk | 165K | 82.5% | 1 |
| Jun 2026 | Sumo Logic | 12.1K | 6% | 2 |
| Jun 2026 | Exabeam | 6.6K | 3.3% | 3 |
| Jun 2026 | Securonix | 6.6K | 3.3% | 4 |
| Jun 2026 | LogRhythm | 5.4K | 2.7% | 5 |
| Jun 2026 | IBM QRadar | 4.4K | 2.2% | 6 |
| Jul 2026 | Splunk | 135K | 82% | 1 |
| Jul 2026 | Sumo Logic | 9.9K | 6% | 2 |
| Jul 2026 | Exabeam | 5.4K | 3.3% | 3 |
| Jul 2026 | LogRhythm | 5.4K | 3.3% | 4 |
| Jul 2026 | Securonix | 5.4K | 3.3% | 5 |
| Jul 2026 | IBM QRadar | 3.6K | 2.2% | 6 |
| Aug 2026 | Splunk | 135K | 81.7% | 1 |
| Aug 2026 | Sumo Logic | 9.9K | 6% | 2 |
| Aug 2026 | Securonix | 6.6K | 4% | 3 |
| Aug 2026 | Exabeam | 5.4K | 3.3% | 4 |
| Aug 2026 | LogRhythm | 5.4K | 3.3% | 5 |
| Aug 2026 | IBM QRadar | 2.9K | 1.8% | 6 |
| Sep 2026 | Exabeam | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | IBM QRadar | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | LogRhythm | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | Securonix | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | Splunk | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | Sumo Logic | — | — | — |

## What is being compared

- **Exabeam**: Measured on the search term “exabeam”.
- **IBM QRadar**: Measured on the search term “ibm qradar”.
- **LogRhythm**: Measured on the search term “logrhythm”.
- **Securonix**: Measured on the search term “securonix”.
- **Splunk**: Measured on the search term “splunk”.
- **Sumo Logic**: Measured on the search term “sumo logic”.

- [Exabeam](/demand/global-en/brands/exabeam)
- [IBM QRadar](/demand/global-en/brands/ibm-qradar)
- [LogRhythm](/demand/global-en/brands/logrhythm)
- [Securonix](/demand/global-en/brands/securonix)
- [Splunk](/demand/global-en/brands/splunk)
- [Sumo Logic](/demand/global-en/brands/sumo-logic)

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which brand is most popular in search among security operations platforms worldwide?

In August 2026, Splunk was the most searched among security operations platforms worldwide, with an estimated 135K branded searches and 81.7% estimated Share of Search within this set. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Security operations platforms: Which brands are most popular in search?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/security-operations-platforms

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/security-operations-platforms. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
