---
title: "Screenwriting software: Which brands are most popular in search?"
description: "Compare the software screenwriters write in. Share of Search among Highland, Celtx, WriterDuet, Final Draft and Arc Studio, the screenwriting software Brandwave compares worldwide, using the same methodology, market, and reporting period. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/screenwriting-software"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Screenwriting software: Which brands are most popular in search?

Compare the software screenwriters write in. Share of Search among Highland, Celtx, WriterDuet, Final Draft and Arc Studio, the screenwriting software Brandwave compares worldwide, using the same methodology, market, and reporting period. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Competitive set**: Screenwriting software
- **Market**: Global
- **Brands compared**: 5
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **Highest Share of Search**: Highland, 72.3%

## Which brand is most popular in search among screenwriting software worldwide?

- In August 2026, Highland was the most searched among screenwriting software worldwide, with an estimated 550K branded searches and 72.3% estimated Share of Search within this set.
- Celtx is in 2nd place, 62.5 percentage points behind at 9.7% Share of Search.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Highland’s estimated Share of Search among screenwriting software worldwide increased from 59.2% to 72.3%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Celtx’s estimated Share of Search among screenwriting software worldwide decreased from 17.8% to 9.7%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, WriterDuet’s estimated Share of Search among screenwriting software worldwide decreased from 9.7% to 7.9%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Final Draft’s estimated Share of Search among screenwriting software worldwide decreased from 9.7% to 6.5%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Highland’s estimated Share of Search among screenwriting software worldwide peaked at 72.3% in August 2026 and was lowest at 57.5% in February 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, WriterDuet’s estimated Share of Search among screenwriting software worldwide peaked at 11.9% in March 2026 and was lowest at 7.9% in August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Final Draft’s estimated Share of Search among screenwriting software worldwide peaked at 11.7% in November 2025 and was lowest at 6.5% in August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, WriterDuet rose from 4th to 3rd among screenwriting software worldwide.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Final Draft fell from 3rd to 4th among screenwriting software worldwide.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Arc Studio held steady: its estimated Share of Search among screenwriting software worldwide moved less than 0.5 percentage points.

## Compare search popularity between leading brands

- [Highland vs Celtx: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/celtx-vs-highland): 72.3% against 9.7% Share of Search.
- [Highland vs WriterDuet: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/highland-vs-writerduet): 72.3% against 7.9% Share of Search.
- [Highland vs Final Draft: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/final-draft-vs-highland): 72.3% against 6.5% Share of Search.
- [Highland vs Arc Studio: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/arc-studio-vs-highland): 72.3% against 3.6% Share of Search.
- [Celtx vs WriterDuet: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/celtx-vs-writerduet): 9.7% against 7.9% Share of Search.
- [Celtx vs Final Draft: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/celtx-vs-final-draft): 9.7% against 6.5% Share of Search.
- [Celtx vs Arc Studio: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/arc-studio-vs-celtx): 9.7% against 3.6% Share of Search.
- [WriterDuet vs Final Draft: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/final-draft-vs-writerduet): 7.9% against 6.5% Share of Search.
- [WriterDuet vs Arc Studio: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/arc-studio-vs-writerduet): 7.9% against 3.6% Share of Search.
- [Final Draft vs Arc Studio: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/arc-studio-vs-final-draft): 6.5% against 3.6% Share of Search.

## How did search popularity change for screenwriting software worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, Highland gained estimated Share of Search among screenwriting software worldwide, from 68.6% to 72.3%.
- In August 2026, Celtx lost estimated Share of Search among screenwriting software worldwide, from 11.3% to 9.7%.
- In August 2026, WriterDuet lost estimated Share of Search among screenwriting software worldwide, from 9.2% to 7.9%.
- In August 2026, Final Draft lost estimated Share of Search among screenwriting software worldwide, from 7.5% to 6.5%.

## Share of Search ranking

| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | Change vs prior month | Owned by |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | Highland | 72.3% | 550K | +22.2% | Highland |
| 2 | Celtx | 9.7% | 74K | 0.0% | Celtx |
| 3 | WriterDuet | 7.9% | 60.5K | 0.0% | WriterDuet |
| 4 | Final Draft | 6.5% | 49.5K | 0.0% | Final Draft |
| 5 | Arc Studio | 3.6% | 27.1K | +22.1% | Arc Studio |

## Historical estimated branded-search demand

| Month | Brand | Estimated monthly branded searches | Share of Search | Rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | Highland | 450K | 59.2% | 1 |
| Oct 2025 | Celtx | 135K | 17.8% | 2 |
| Oct 2025 | Final Draft | 74K | 9.7% | 3 |
| Oct 2025 | WriterDuet | 74K | 9.7% | 4 |
| Oct 2025 | Arc Studio | 27.1K | 3.6% | 5 |
| Nov 2025 | Highland | 450K | 57.9% | 1 |
| Nov 2025 | Celtx | 135K | 17.4% | 2 |
| Nov 2025 | Final Draft | 90.5K | 11.7% | 3 |
| Nov 2025 | WriterDuet | 74K | 9.5% | 4 |
| Nov 2025 | Arc Studio | 27.1K | 3.5% | 5 |
| Dec 2025 | Highland | 450K | 65.3% | 1 |
| Dec 2025 | Celtx | 90.5K | 13.1% | 2 |
| Dec 2025 | Final Draft | 60.5K | 8.8% | 3 |
| Dec 2025 | WriterDuet | 60.5K | 8.8% | 4 |
| Dec 2025 | Arc Studio | 27.1K | 3.9% | 5 |
| Jan 2026 | Highland | 450K | 61.2% | 1 |
| Jan 2026 | Celtx | 110K | 15% | 2 |
| Jan 2026 | Final Draft | 74K | 10.1% | 3 |
| Jan 2026 | WriterDuet | 74K | 10.1% | 4 |
| Jan 2026 | Arc Studio | 27.1K | 3.7% | 5 |
| Feb 2026 | Highland | 368K | 57.5% | 1 |
| Feb 2026 | Celtx | 110K | 17.2% | 2 |
| Feb 2026 | WriterDuet | 74K | 11.6% | 3 |
| Feb 2026 | Final Draft | 60.5K | 9.5% | 4 |
| Feb 2026 | Arc Studio | 27.1K | 4.2% | 5 |
| Mar 2026 | Highland | 450K | 59% | 1 |
| Mar 2026 | Celtx | 135K | 17.7% | 2 |
| Mar 2026 | WriterDuet | 90.5K | 11.9% | 3 |
| Mar 2026 | Final Draft | 60.5K | 7.9% | 4 |
| Mar 2026 | Arc Studio | 27.1K | 3.6% | 5 |
| Apr 2026 | Highland | 450K | 62.4% | 1 |
| Apr 2026 | Celtx | 110K | 15.2% | 2 |
| Apr 2026 | WriterDuet | 74K | 10.3% | 3 |
| Apr 2026 | Final Draft | 60.5K | 8.4% | 4 |
| Apr 2026 | Arc Studio | 27.1K | 3.8% | 5 |
| May 2026 | Highland | 450K | 63.3% | 1 |
| May 2026 | Celtx | 110K | 15.5% | 2 |
| May 2026 | WriterDuet | 74K | 10.4% | 3 |
| May 2026 | Final Draft | 49.5K | 7% | 4 |
| May 2026 | Arc Studio | 27.1K | 3.8% | 5 |
| Jun 2026 | Highland | 450K | 68.6% | 1 |
| Jun 2026 | Celtx | 74K | 11.3% | 2 |
| Jun 2026 | WriterDuet | 60.5K | 9.2% | 3 |
| Jun 2026 | Final Draft | 49.5K | 7.5% | 4 |
| Jun 2026 | Arc Studio | 22.2K | 3.4% | 5 |
| Jul 2026 | Highland | 450K | 68.6% | 1 |
| Jul 2026 | Celtx | 74K | 11.3% | 2 |
| Jul 2026 | WriterDuet | 60.5K | 9.2% | 3 |
| Jul 2026 | Final Draft | 49.5K | 7.5% | 4 |
| Jul 2026 | Arc Studio | 22.2K | 3.4% | 5 |
| Aug 2026 | Highland | 550K | 72.3% | 1 |
| Aug 2026 | Celtx | 74K | 9.7% | 2 |
| Aug 2026 | WriterDuet | 60.5K | 7.9% | 3 |
| Aug 2026 | Final Draft | 49.5K | 6.5% | 4 |
| Aug 2026 | Arc Studio | 27.1K | 3.6% | 5 |
| Sep 2026 | Arc Studio | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | Celtx | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | Final Draft | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | Highland | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | WriterDuet | — | — | — |

## What is being compared

- **Arc Studio**: Measured on the search term “arc studio”.
- **Celtx**: Measured on the search term “celtx”.
- **Final Draft**: Measured on the search term “final draft”.
- **Highland**: Measured on the search term “highland”.
- **WriterDuet**: Measured on the search term “writerduet”.

- [Arc Studio](/demand/global-en/brands/arc-studio)
- [Celtx](/demand/global-en/brands/celtx)
- [Final Draft](/demand/global-en/brands/final-draft)
- [Highland](/demand/global-en/brands/highland)
- [WriterDuet](/demand/global-en/brands/writerduet)

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which brand is most popular in search among screenwriting software worldwide?

In August 2026, Highland was the most searched among screenwriting software worldwide, with an estimated 550K branded searches and 72.3% estimated Share of Search within this set. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Screenwriting software: Which brands are most popular in search?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/screenwriting-software

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/screenwriting-software. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
