---
title: "Camtasia vs Loom: Which is searched more?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, Camtasia or Loom? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Screen recording software set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/screen-recording-software/compare/camtasia-vs-loom"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Camtasia vs Loom: Which is searched more?

Which is more popular in search, Camtasia or Loom? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Screen recording software set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: Camtasia and Loom
- **Competitive set**: Screen recording software
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Sep 2026
- **Camtasia Share of Search**: 1.5%
- **Loom Share of Search**: 0.24%

## Which is more popular in search, Camtasia or Loom?

- In September 2026, Camtasia had more branded searches than Loom among screen recording software worldwide. Camtasia was estimated to have 74K branded searches compared to Loom’s 12.1K, and held a 1.5% Share of Search versus Loom’s 0.24%.
- Camtasia was ahead of Loom in every measured month of the 12 months ending September 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Camtasia’s estimated Share of Search among screen recording software worldwide moved from 2.2% to 1.5%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 110K to 74K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Loom’s estimated Share of Search among screen recording software worldwide moved from 0.54% to 0.24%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 27.1K to 12.1K.

## How did search popularity change for screen recording software worldwide in September 2026?

- Estimated monthly branded searches for Loom worldwide fell 55.4% over 12 measured months, from 27.1K to 12.1K in September 2026.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Camtasia worldwide fell 32.7% over 12 measured months, from 110K to 74K in September 2026.

## Month by month

| Month | Camtasia estimated searches | Camtasia Share of Search | Camtasia rank | Loom estimated searches | Loom Share of Search | Loom rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 110K | 2.2% | 2 | 27.1K | 0.54% | 4 |
| Nov 2025 | 110K | 2% | 2 | 27.1K | 0.49% | 4 |
| Dec 2025 | 90.5K | 1.6% | 2 | 40.5K | 0.73% | 4 |
| Jan 2026 | 110K | 1.6% | 2 | 49.5K | 0.71% | 4 |
| Feb 2026 | 90.5K | 1.8% | 2 | 40.5K | 0.79% | 4 |
| Mar 2026 | 110K | 2.1% | 2 | 74K | 1.4% | 4 |
| Apr 2026 | 90.5K | 1.6% | 2 | 74K | 1.3% | 3 |
| May 2026 | 90.5K | 1.8% | 2 | 49.5K | 0.96% | 4 |
| Jun 2026 | 74K | 1.2% | 2 | 49.5K | 0.8% | 4 |
| Jul 2026 | 74K | 1.6% | 2 | 49.5K | 1.1% | 4 |
| Aug 2026 | 74K | 1.6% | 2 | 18.1K | 0.39% | 4 |
| Sep 2026 | 74K | 1.5% | 2 | 12.1K | 0.24% | 4 |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Camtasia’s and Loom’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **Camtasia**: Measured on the search term “camtasia”.
- **Loom**: Measured on the search term “loom screen recorder”.

- [Camtasia profile](/demand/global-en/brands/camtasia)
- [Loom profile](/demand/global-en/brands/loom)
- [All screen recording software worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/screen-recording-software): The set both shares are measured inside, 7 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, Camtasia or Loom?

In September 2026, Camtasia had more branded searches than Loom among screen recording software worldwide. Camtasia was estimated to have 74K branded searches compared to Loom’s 12.1K, and held a 1.5% Share of Search versus Loom’s 0.24%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Camtasia vs Loom: Which is searched more?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/screen-recording-software/compare/camtasia-vs-loom

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/screen-recording-software/compare/camtasia-vs-loom. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
