---
title: "Screen capture tools: Which brands are most popular in search?"
description: "Compare the tools used to capture and share screens. Share of Search among Loom, ShareX, Camtasia, Snagit and CleanShot X, the screen capture tools Brandwave compares worldwide, using the same methodology, market, and reporting period. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/screen-capture-tools"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Screen capture tools: Which brands are most popular in search?

Compare the tools used to capture and share screens. Share of Search among Loom, ShareX, Camtasia, Snagit and CleanShot X, the screen capture tools Brandwave compares worldwide, using the same methodology, market, and reporting period. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Competitive set**: Screen capture tools
- **Market**: Global
- **Brands compared**: 5
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **Highest Share of Search**: Loom, 34.8%

## Which brand is most popular in search among screen capture tools worldwide?

- In August 2026, Loom was the most searched among screen capture tools worldwide, with an estimated 152K branded searches and 34.8% estimated Share of Search within this set.
- ShareX is in 2nd place, 3.8 percentage points behind at 31% Share of Search.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Loom’s estimated Share of Search among screen capture tools worldwide increased from 25.8% to 34.8%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, ShareX’s estimated Share of Search among screen capture tools worldwide decreased from 31.9% to 31%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Camtasia’s estimated Share of Search among screen capture tools worldwide decreased from 21.3% to 17%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Snagit’s estimated Share of Search among screen capture tools worldwide decreased from 17.5% to 13.9%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Loom’s estimated Share of Search among screen capture tools worldwide peaked at 45.4% in April 2026 and was lowest at 25.8% in October 2025.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, ShareX’s estimated Share of Search among screen capture tools worldwide peaked at 31.9% in October 2025 and was lowest at 21.8% in March 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Camtasia’s estimated Share of Search among screen capture tools worldwide peaked at 22.5% in November 2025 and was lowest at 14.8% in July 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Snagit’s estimated Share of Search among screen capture tools worldwide peaked at 18.5% in November 2025 and was lowest at 12.1% in July 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Loom rose from 2nd to 1st among screen capture tools worldwide.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, ShareX fell from 1st to 2nd among screen capture tools worldwide.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, CleanShot X held steady: its estimated Share of Search among screen capture tools worldwide moved less than 0.5 percentage points.

## Compare search popularity between leading brands

- [Loom vs ShareX: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/loom-vs-sharex): 34.8% against 31% Share of Search.
- [Loom vs Camtasia: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/camtasia-vs-loom): 34.8% against 17% Share of Search.
- [Loom vs Snagit: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/loom-vs-snagit): 34.8% against 13.9% Share of Search.
- [Loom vs CleanShot X: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/cleanshot-x-vs-loom): 34.8% against 3.4% Share of Search.
- [ShareX vs Camtasia: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/camtasia-vs-sharex): 31% against 17% Share of Search.
- [ShareX vs Snagit: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/sharex-vs-snagit): 31% against 13.9% Share of Search.
- [ShareX vs CleanShot X: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/cleanshot-x-vs-sharex): 31% against 3.4% Share of Search.
- [Camtasia vs Snagit: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/camtasia-vs-snagit): 17% against 13.9% Share of Search.
- [Camtasia vs CleanShot X: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/camtasia-vs-cleanshot-x): 17% against 3.4% Share of Search.
- [Snagit vs CleanShot X: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/cleanshot-x-vs-snagit): 13.9% against 3.4% Share of Search.

## How did search popularity change for screen capture tools worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, ShareX gained estimated Share of Search among screen capture tools worldwide, from 27.1% to 31%.
- In August 2026, Camtasia gained estimated Share of Search among screen capture tools worldwide, from 14.8% to 17%.
- In August 2026, Snagit gained estimated Share of Search among screen capture tools worldwide, from 12.1% to 13.9%.
- In August 2026, Loom lost estimated Share of Search among screen capture tools worldwide, from 43% to 34.8%.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for CleanShot X worldwide fell 18.2% over 11 measured months, from 18.1K to 14.8K in August 2026.

## Share of Search ranking

| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | Change vs prior month | Owned by |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | Loom | 34.8% | 152K | -29.3% | Loom |
| 2 | ShareX | 31% | 135K | 0.0% | ShareX |
| 3 | Camtasia | 17% | 74K | 0.0% | Camtasia |
| 4 | Snagit | 13.9% | 60.5K | 0.0% | Snagit |
| 5 | CleanShot X | 3.4% | 14.8K | 0.0% | CleanShot X |

## Historical estimated branded-search demand

| Month | Brand | Estimated monthly branded searches | Share of Search | Rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | ShareX | 165K | 31.9% | 1 |
| Oct 2025 | Loom | 134K | 25.8% | 2 |
| Oct 2025 | Camtasia | 110K | 21.3% | 3 |
| Oct 2025 | Snagit | 90.5K | 17.5% | 4 |
| Oct 2025 | CleanShot X | 18.1K | 3.5% | 5 |
| Nov 2025 | ShareX | 135K | 27.6% | 1 |
| Nov 2025 | Loom | 135K | 27.6% | 2 |
| Nov 2025 | Camtasia | 110K | 22.5% | 3 |
| Nov 2025 | Snagit | 90.5K | 18.5% | 4 |
| Nov 2025 | CleanShot X | 18.1K | 3.7% | 5 |
| Dec 2025 | Loom | 160K | 33.8% | 1 |
| Dec 2025 | ShareX | 135K | 28.4% | 2 |
| Dec 2025 | Camtasia | 90.5K | 19.1% | 3 |
| Dec 2025 | Snagit | 74K | 15.6% | 4 |
| Dec 2025 | CleanShot X | 14.8K | 3.1% | 5 |
| Jan 2026 | Loom | 196K | 35.7% | 1 |
| Jan 2026 | ShareX | 135K | 24.6% | 2 |
| Jan 2026 | Camtasia | 110K | 20% | 3 |
| Jan 2026 | Snagit | 90.5K | 16.5% | 4 |
| Jan 2026 | CleanShot X | 18.1K | 3.3% | 5 |
| Feb 2026 | Loom | 177K | 34.8% | 1 |
| Feb 2026 | ShareX | 135K | 26.6% | 2 |
| Feb 2026 | Camtasia | 90.5K | 17.8% | 3 |
| Feb 2026 | Snagit | 90.5K | 17.8% | 4 |
| Feb 2026 | CleanShot X | 14.8K | 2.9% | 5 |
| Mar 2026 | Loom | 265K | 42.8% | 1 |
| Mar 2026 | ShareX | 135K | 21.8% | 2 |
| Mar 2026 | Camtasia | 110K | 17.8% | 3 |
| Mar 2026 | Snagit | 90.5K | 14.6% | 4 |
| Mar 2026 | CleanShot X | 18.1K | 2.9% | 5 |
| Apr 2026 | Loom | 265K | 45.4% | 1 |
| Apr 2026 | ShareX | 135K | 23.2% | 2 |
| Apr 2026 | Camtasia | 90.5K | 15.5% | 3 |
| Apr 2026 | Snagit | 74K | 12.7% | 4 |
| Apr 2026 | CleanShot X | 18.1K | 3.1% | 5 |
| May 2026 | Loom | 216K | 40.4% | 1 |
| May 2026 | ShareX | 135K | 25.3% | 2 |
| May 2026 | Camtasia | 90.5K | 17% | 3 |
| May 2026 | Snagit | 74K | 13.9% | 4 |
| May 2026 | CleanShot X | 18.1K | 3.4% | 5 |
| Jun 2026 | Loom | 214K | 44% | 1 |
| Jun 2026 | ShareX | 110K | 22.6% | 2 |
| Jun 2026 | Camtasia | 74K | 15.2% | 3 |
| Jun 2026 | Snagit | 74K | 15.2% | 4 |
| Jun 2026 | CleanShot X | 14.8K | 3% | 5 |
| Jul 2026 | Loom | 214K | 43% | 1 |
| Jul 2026 | ShareX | 135K | 27.1% | 2 |
| Jul 2026 | Camtasia | 74K | 14.8% | 3 |
| Jul 2026 | Snagit | 60.5K | 12.1% | 4 |
| Jul 2026 | CleanShot X | 14.8K | 3% | 5 |
| Aug 2026 | Loom | 152K | 34.8% | 1 |
| Aug 2026 | ShareX | 135K | 31% | 2 |
| Aug 2026 | Camtasia | 74K | 17% | 3 |
| Aug 2026 | Snagit | 60.5K | 13.9% | 4 |
| Aug 2026 | CleanShot X | 14.8K | 3.4% | 5 |
| Sep 2026 | Camtasia | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | CleanShot X | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | Loom | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | ShareX | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | Snagit | — | — | — |

## What is being compared

- **Camtasia**: Measured on the search term “camtasia”.
- **CleanShot X**: Measured on the search term “cleanshot”.
- **Loom**: Measured on the search terms “loom com”, “loom screen recorder”, “loom screen recording” and “loom video”, summed into one figure.
- **ShareX**: Measured on the search term “sharex”.
- **Snagit**: Measured on the search term “snagit”.

- [Camtasia](/demand/global-en/brands/camtasia)
- [CleanShot X](/demand/global-en/brands/cleanshot-x)
- [Loom](/demand/global-en/brands/loom)
- [ShareX](/demand/global-en/brands/sharex)
- [Snagit](/demand/global-en/brands/snagit)

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which brand is most popular in search among screen capture tools worldwide?

In August 2026, Loom was the most searched among screen capture tools worldwide, with an estimated 152K branded searches and 34.8% estimated Share of Search within this set. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Screen capture tools: Which brands are most popular in search?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/screen-capture-tools

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/screen-capture-tools. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
