---
title: "Rv accessories: Which brands are most popular in search?"
description: "Compare the rv accessories people buy. Share of Search among Thule, Thetford, Dometic, Carefree, Blue Ox and Camco, the rv accessories Brandwave compares worldwide, using the same methodology, market, and reporting period. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/rv-accessories"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Rv accessories: Which brands are most popular in search?

Compare the rv accessories people buy. Share of Search among Thule, Thetford, Dometic, Carefree, Blue Ox and Camco, the rv accessories Brandwave compares worldwide, using the same methodology, market, and reporting period. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Competitive set**: Rv accessories
- **Market**: Global
- **Brands compared**: 6
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **Highest Share of Search**: Thule, 90.4%

## Which brand is most popular in search among rv accessories worldwide?

- In August 2026, Thule was the most searched among rv accessories worldwide, with an estimated 368K branded searches and 90.4% estimated Share of Search within this set.
- Thetford is in 2nd place, 83.7 percentage points behind at 6.7% Share of Search.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Thule’s estimated Share of Search among rv accessories worldwide decreased from 91.8% to 90.4%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Thetford’s estimated Share of Search among rv accessories worldwide increased from 5.5% to 6.7%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Dometic’s estimated Share of Search among rv accessories worldwide increased from 0.73% to 1.3%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Thule’s estimated Share of Search among rv accessories worldwide peaked at 95.7% in December 2025 and was lowest at 90.4% in August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Thetford’s estimated Share of Search among rv accessories worldwide peaked at 6.7% in August 2026 and was lowest at 2.6% in January 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Dometic rose from 5th to 3rd among rv accessories worldwide.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Carefree fell from 3rd to 4th among rv accessories worldwide.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Blue Ox fell from 4th to 5th among rv accessories worldwide.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Camco held steady: its estimated Share of Search among rv accessories worldwide moved less than 0.5 percentage points.

## Compare search popularity between leading brands

- [Thule vs Thetford: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/thetford-vs-thule): 90.4% against 6.7% Share of Search.

## How did search popularity change for rv accessories worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, Thetford gained estimated Share of Search among rv accessories worldwide, from 5.5% to 6.7%.
- In August 2026, Thule lost estimated Share of Search among rv accessories worldwide, from 91.7% to 90.4%.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Dometic worldwide rose 125% over 11 measured months, from 2.4K to 5.4K in August 2026.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Camco worldwide rose 22.9% over 11 measured months, from 480 to 590 in August 2026.

## Share of Search ranking

| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | Change vs prior month | Owned by |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | Thule | 90.4% | 368K | -18.2% | Thule |
| 2 | Thetford | 6.7% | 27.1K | 0.0% | Thetford |
| 3 | Dometic | 1.3% | 5.4K | -18.2% | Dometic |
| 4 | Carefree | 0.88% | 3.6K | 0.0% | Carefree |
| 5 | Blue Ox | 0.59% | 2.4K | -17.2% | Blue Ox |
| 6 | Camco | 0.14% | 590 | 0.0% | Camco |

## Historical estimated branded-search demand

| Month | Brand | Estimated monthly branded searches | Share of Search | Rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | Thule | 301K | 91.8% | 1 |
| Oct 2025 | Thetford | 18.1K | 5.5% | 2 |
| Oct 2025 | Carefree | 3.6K | 1.1% | 3 |
| Oct 2025 | Blue Ox | 2.4K | 0.73% | 4 |
| Oct 2025 | Dometic | 2.4K | 0.73% | 5 |
| Oct 2025 | Camco | 480 | 0.15% | 6 |
| Nov 2025 | Thule | 368K | 94.9% | 1 |
| Nov 2025 | Thetford | 12.1K | 3.1% | 2 |
| Nov 2025 | Carefree | 2.9K | 0.75% | 3 |
| Nov 2025 | Dometic | 2.4K | 0.62% | 4 |
| Nov 2025 | Blue Ox | 1.9K | 0.49% | 5 |
| Nov 2025 | Camco | 480 | 0.12% | 6 |
| Dec 2025 | Thule | 368K | 95.7% | 1 |
| Dec 2025 | Thetford | 9.9K | 2.6% | 2 |
| Dec 2025 | Dometic | 2.9K | 0.75% | 3 |
| Dec 2025 | Carefree | 1.9K | 0.49% | 4 |
| Dec 2025 | Blue Ox | 1.6K | 0.42% | 5 |
| Dec 2025 | Camco | 260 | 0.07% | 6 |
| Jan 2026 | Thule | 450K | 95.6% | 1 |
| Jan 2026 | Thetford | 12.1K | 2.6% | 2 |
| Jan 2026 | Carefree | 2.9K | 0.62% | 3 |
| Jan 2026 | Dometic | 2.9K | 0.62% | 4 |
| Jan 2026 | Blue Ox | 2.4K | 0.51% | 5 |
| Jan 2026 | Camco | 390 | 0.08% | 6 |
| Feb 2026 | Thule | 301K | 93.8% | 1 |
| Feb 2026 | Thetford | 12.1K | 3.8% | 2 |
| Feb 2026 | Blue Ox | 2.4K | 0.75% | 3 |
| Feb 2026 | Carefree | 2.4K | 0.75% | 4 |
| Feb 2026 | Dometic | 2.4K | 0.75% | 5 |
| Feb 2026 | Camco | 480 | 0.15% | 6 |
| Mar 2026 | Thule | 368K | 93.1% | 1 |
| Mar 2026 | Thetford | 18.1K | 4.6% | 2 |
| Mar 2026 | Blue Ox | 2.9K | 0.73% | 3 |
| Mar 2026 | Carefree | 2.9K | 0.73% | 4 |
| Mar 2026 | Dometic | 2.9K | 0.73% | 5 |
| Mar 2026 | Camco | 590 | 0.15% | 6 |
| Apr 2026 | Thule | 368K | 92% | 1 |
| Apr 2026 | Thetford | 22.2K | 5.5% | 2 |
| Apr 2026 | Dometic | 3.6K | 0.9% | 3 |
| Apr 2026 | Blue Ox | 2.9K | 0.72% | 4 |
| Apr 2026 | Carefree | 2.9K | 0.72% | 5 |
| Apr 2026 | Camco | 590 | 0.15% | 6 |
| May 2026 | Thule | 450K | 92.1% | 1 |
| May 2026 | Thetford | 27.1K | 5.5% | 2 |
| May 2026 | Dometic | 4.4K | 0.9% | 3 |
| May 2026 | Carefree | 3.6K | 0.74% | 4 |
| May 2026 | Blue Ox | 2.9K | 0.59% | 5 |
| May 2026 | Camco | 720 | 0.15% | 6 |
| Jun 2026 | Thule | 368K | 91.2% | 1 |
| Jun 2026 | Thetford | 22.2K | 5.5% | 2 |
| Jun 2026 | Dometic | 5.4K | 1.3% | 3 |
| Jun 2026 | Carefree | 4.4K | 1.1% | 4 |
| Jun 2026 | Blue Ox | 2.9K | 0.72% | 5 |
| Jun 2026 | Camco | 590 | 0.15% | 6 |
| Jul 2026 | Thule | 450K | 91.7% | 1 |
| Jul 2026 | Thetford | 27.1K | 5.5% | 2 |
| Jul 2026 | Dometic | 6.6K | 1.3% | 3 |
| Jul 2026 | Carefree | 3.6K | 0.73% | 4 |
| Jul 2026 | Blue Ox | 2.9K | 0.59% | 5 |
| Jul 2026 | Camco | 590 | 0.12% | 6 |
| Aug 2026 | Thule | 368K | 90.4% | 1 |
| Aug 2026 | Thetford | 27.1K | 6.7% | 2 |
| Aug 2026 | Dometic | 5.4K | 1.3% | 3 |
| Aug 2026 | Carefree | 3.6K | 0.88% | 4 |
| Aug 2026 | Blue Ox | 2.4K | 0.59% | 5 |
| Aug 2026 | Camco | 590 | 0.14% | 6 |
| Sep 2026 | Blue Ox | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | Camco | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | Carefree | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | Dometic | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | Thetford | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | Thule | — | — | — |

## What is being compared

- **Blue Ox**: Measured on the search term “blue ox tow”.
- **Camco**: Measured on the search term “camco rv”.
- **Carefree**: Measured on the search term “carefree awning”.
- **Dometic**: Measured on the search term “dometic cfx”.
- **Thetford**: Measured on the search term “thetford toilet”.
- **Thule**: Measured on the search term “thule”.

- [Blue Ox](/demand/global-en/brands/blue-ox)
- [Camco](/demand/global-en/brands/camco)
- [Carefree](/demand/global-en/brands/carefree)
- [Dometic](/demand/global-en/brands/dometic)
- [Thetford](/demand/global-en/brands/thetford)
- [Thule](/demand/global-en/brands/thule)

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which brand is most popular in search among rv accessories worldwide?

In August 2026, Thule was the most searched among rv accessories worldwide, with an estimated 368K branded searches and 90.4% estimated Share of Search within this set. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Rv accessories: Which brands are most popular in search?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/rv-accessories

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/rv-accessories. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
