---
title: "Rugby cleats brands: Which are searched most?"
description: "Compare the rugby cleats brands people buy. Share of Search among Nike, Adidas, New Balance, ASICS, Mizuno and Canterbury, the rugby cleats brands Brandwave compares worldwide, using the same methodology, market, and reporting period. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/rugby-cleats-brands"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Rugby cleats brands: Which are searched most?

Compare the rugby cleats brands people buy. Share of Search among Nike, Adidas, New Balance, ASICS, Mizuno and Canterbury, the rugby cleats brands Brandwave compares worldwide, using the same methodology, market, and reporting period. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Competitive set**: Rugby cleats brands
- **Market**: Global
- **Brands compared**: 6
- **Month measured**: Sep 2026
- **Highest Share of Search**: Nike, 37.6%

## Which brand is most popular in search among rugby cleats brands worldwide?

- In September 2026, Nike was the most searched among rugby cleats brands worldwide, with an estimated 24.3M branded searches and 37.6% estimated Share of Search within this set.
- Adidas is in 2nd place, 3.9 percentage points behind at 33.8% Share of Search.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Nike’s estimated Share of Search among rugby cleats brands worldwide increased from 36% to 37.6%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, New Balance’s estimated Share of Search among rugby cleats brands worldwide decreased from 19.6% to 17.2%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, ASICS’s estimated Share of Search among rugby cleats brands worldwide increased from 8.8% to 9.5%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Nike’s estimated Share of Search among rugby cleats brands worldwide peaked at 41.9% in January 2026 and was lowest at 33.8% in August 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Adidas’ estimated Share of Search among rugby cleats brands worldwide peaked at 38.2% in May 2026 and was lowest at 31.7% in January 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, New Balance’s estimated Share of Search among rugby cleats brands worldwide peaked at 19.9% in April 2026 and was lowest at 15.9% in January 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, ASICS’s estimated Share of Search among rugby cleats brands worldwide peaked at 10.1% in August 2026 and was lowest at 6.6% in November 2025.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Adidas, Mizuno and Canterbury held steady: their estimated Share of Search among rugby cleats brands worldwide each moved less than 0.5 percentage points.

## Compare search popularity between leading brands

- [Nike vs Adidas: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/adidas-vs-nike): 37.6% against 33.8% Share of Search.
- [Nike vs New Balance: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/new-balance-vs-nike): 37.6% against 17.2% Share of Search.
- [Nike vs ASICS: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/asics-vs-nike): 37.6% against 9.5% Share of Search.
- [Adidas vs New Balance: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/adidas-vs-new-balance): 33.8% against 17.2% Share of Search.
- [Adidas vs ASICS: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/adidas-vs-asics): 33.8% against 9.5% Share of Search.
- [New Balance vs ASICS: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/asics-vs-new-balance): 17.2% against 9.5% Share of Search.

## How did search popularity change for rugby cleats brands worldwide in September 2026?

- In September 2026, Nike overtook Adidas to become the leader among rugby cleats brands worldwide, with 37.6% estimated Share of Search.
- In September 2026, Adidas lost estimated Share of Search among rugby cleats brands worldwide, from 35.9% to 33.8%.
- In September 2026, New Balance lost estimated Share of Search among rugby cleats brands worldwide, from 18.4% to 17.2%.
- In September 2026, ASICS lost estimated Share of Search among rugby cleats brands worldwide, from 10.1% to 9.5%.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Canterbury worldwide fell 22.2% over 12 measured months, from 44.5K to 34.6K in September 2026.

## Share of Search ranking

| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | Change vs prior month | Owned by |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | Nike | 37.6% | 24.3M | -2.4% | Nike |
| 2 | Adidas | 33.8% | 21.8M | -17.5% | Adidas |
| 3 | New Balance | 17.2% | 11.1M | -18.4% | New Balance |
| 4 | ASICS | 9.5% | 6.1M | -18.2% | ASICS |
| 5 | Mizuno | 1.9% | 1.2M | 0.0% | Mizuno |
| 6 | Canterbury | 0.05% | 34.6K | -20.8% | Canterbury |

## Historical estimated branded-search demand

| Month | Brand | Estimated monthly branded searches | Share of Search | Rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | Nike | 24.9M | 36% | 1 |
| Oct 2025 | Adidas | 23.3M | 33.6% | 2 |
| Oct 2025 | New Balance | 13.6M | 19.6% | 3 |
| Oct 2025 | ASICS | 6.1M | 8.8% | 4 |
| Oct 2025 | Mizuno | 1.2M | 1.8% | 5 |
| Oct 2025 | Canterbury | 44.5K | 0.06% | 6 |
| Nov 2025 | Nike | 36M | 38.8% | 1 |
| Nov 2025 | Adidas | 32.6M | 35.2% | 2 |
| Nov 2025 | New Balance | 16.6M | 17.9% | 3 |
| Nov 2025 | ASICS | 6.1M | 6.6% | 4 |
| Nov 2025 | Mizuno | 1.2M | 1.3% | 5 |
| Nov 2025 | Canterbury | 193K | 0.21% | 6 |
| Dec 2025 | Nike | 30.8M | 38.9% | 1 |
| Dec 2025 | Adidas | 27.4M | 34.6% | 2 |
| Dec 2025 | New Balance | 13.6M | 17.2% | 3 |
| Dec 2025 | ASICS | 6.1M | 7.7% | 4 |
| Dec 2025 | Mizuno | 1.2M | 1.5% | 5 |
| Dec 2025 | Canterbury | 21.6K | 0.03% | 6 |
| Jan 2026 | Nike | 29.2M | 41.9% | 1 |
| Jan 2026 | Adidas | 22.1M | 31.7% | 2 |
| Jan 2026 | New Balance | 11.1M | 15.9% | 3 |
| Jan 2026 | ASICS | 6.1M | 8.8% | 4 |
| Jan 2026 | Mizuno | 1.2M | 1.8% | 5 |
| Jan 2026 | Canterbury | 17.5K | 0.03% | 6 |
| Feb 2026 | Nike | 24.3M | 38.5% | 1 |
| Feb 2026 | Adidas | 21.8M | 34.5% | 2 |
| Feb 2026 | New Balance | 11.1M | 17.5% | 3 |
| Feb 2026 | ASICS | 5M | 7.9% | 4 |
| Feb 2026 | Mizuno | 1M | 1.6% | 5 |
| Feb 2026 | Canterbury | 20.1K | 0.03% | 6 |
| Mar 2026 | Nike | 30.1M | 38.3% | 1 |
| Mar 2026 | Adidas | 27.5M | 35% | 2 |
| Mar 2026 | New Balance | 13.6M | 17.3% | 3 |
| Mar 2026 | ASICS | 6.1M | 7.8% | 4 |
| Mar 2026 | Mizuno | 1.2M | 1.6% | 5 |
| Mar 2026 | Canterbury | 22.4K | 0.03% | 6 |
| Apr 2026 | Nike | 24.6M | 36% | 1 |
| Apr 2026 | Adidas | 23M | 33.6% | 2 |
| Apr 2026 | New Balance | 13.6M | 19.9% | 3 |
| Apr 2026 | ASICS | 6.1M | 9% | 4 |
| Apr 2026 | Mizuno | 1M | 1.5% | 5 |
| Apr 2026 | Canterbury | 19.4K | 0.03% | 6 |
| May 2026 | Adidas | 26.6M | 38.2% | 1 |
| May 2026 | Nike | 24.6M | 35.3% | 2 |
| May 2026 | New Balance | 11.1M | 15.9% | 3 |
| May 2026 | ASICS | 6.1M | 8.8% | 4 |
| May 2026 | Mizuno | 1.2M | 1.8% | 5 |
| May 2026 | Canterbury | 24.3K | 0.03% | 6 |
| Jun 2026 | Adidas | 25.2M | 37.2% | 1 |
| Jun 2026 | Nike | 24.3M | 35.9% | 2 |
| Jun 2026 | New Balance | 11.1M | 16.4% | 3 |
| Jun 2026 | ASICS | 6.1M | 9% | 4 |
| Jun 2026 | Mizuno | 1M | 1.5% | 5 |
| Jun 2026 | Canterbury | 23.2K | 0.03% | 6 |
| Jul 2026 | Adidas | 26M | 37.7% | 1 |
| Jul 2026 | Nike | 24.7M | 35.8% | 2 |
| Jul 2026 | New Balance | 11.1M | 16.1% | 3 |
| Jul 2026 | ASICS | 6.1M | 8.9% | 4 |
| Jul 2026 | Mizuno | 1M | 1.5% | 5 |
| Jul 2026 | Canterbury | 29.5K | 0.04% | 6 |
| Aug 2026 | Adidas | 26.5M | 35.9% | 1 |
| Aug 2026 | Nike | 24.9M | 33.8% | 2 |
| Aug 2026 | New Balance | 13.6M | 18.4% | 3 |
| Aug 2026 | ASICS | 7.5M | 10.1% | 4 |
| Aug 2026 | Mizuno | 1.2M | 1.7% | 5 |
| Aug 2026 | Canterbury | 43.7K | 0.06% | 6 |
| Sep 2026 | Nike | 24.3M | 37.6% | 1 |
| Sep 2026 | Adidas | 21.8M | 33.8% | 2 |
| Sep 2026 | New Balance | 11.1M | 17.2% | 3 |
| Sep 2026 | ASICS | 6.1M | 9.5% | 4 |
| Sep 2026 | Mizuno | 1.2M | 1.9% | 5 |
| Sep 2026 | Canterbury | 34.6K | 0.05% | 6 |

## What is being compared

- **Adidas**: Measured on the search terms “adidas”, “adidas campus”, “adidas samba” and “adidas spezial”, summed into one figure.
- **ASICS**: Measured on the search term “asics”.
- **Canterbury**: Measured on the search terms “canterbury boot”, “canterbury rugby”, “canterbury rugby boot” and “canterbury rugby gear”, summed into one figure.
- **Mizuno**: Measured on the search term “mizuno”.
- **New Balance**: Measured on the search term “new balance”.
- **Nike**: Measured on the search terms “nike”, “nike air max”, “nike shoes” and “nike shox”, summed into one figure.

- [Adidas](/demand/global-en/brands/adidas)
- [ASICS](/demand/global-en/brands/asics)
- [Canterbury](/demand/global-en/brands/canterbury)
- [Mizuno](/demand/global-en/brands/mizuno)
- [New Balance](/demand/global-en/brands/new-balance)
- [Nike](/demand/global-en/brands/nike)

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which brand is most popular in search among rugby cleats brands worldwide?

In September 2026, Nike was the most searched among rugby cleats brands worldwide, with an estimated 24.3M branded searches and 37.6% estimated Share of Search within this set. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Rugby cleats brands: Which are searched most?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/rugby-cleats-brands

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/rugby-cleats-brands. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
