---
title: "Rugby balls: Which brands are most popular in search?"
description: "Compare the rugby balls people search for. Share of Search among Canterbury, Steeden, Webb Ellis, Gilbert, Summit and Rhino Water Tanks, the rugby balls Brandwave compares worldwide, using the same methodology, market, and reporting period. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/rugby-balls"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Rugby balls: Which brands are most popular in search?

Compare the rugby balls people search for. Share of Search among Canterbury, Steeden, Webb Ellis, Gilbert, Summit and Rhino Water Tanks, the rugby balls Brandwave compares worldwide, using the same methodology, market, and reporting period. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Competitive set**: Rugby balls
- **Market**: Global
- **Brands compared**: 6
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **Highest Share of Search**: Canterbury, 48.1%

## Which brand is most popular in search among rugby balls worldwide?

- In August 2026, Canterbury was the most searched among rugby balls worldwide, with an estimated 33.1K branded searches and 48.1% estimated Share of Search within this set.
- Steeden is in 2nd place, 21.8 percentage points behind at 26.3% Share of Search.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Canterbury’s estimated Share of Search among rugby balls worldwide decreased from 54.1% to 48.1%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Steeden’s estimated Share of Search among rugby balls worldwide increased from 24.2% to 26.3%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Webb Ellis’ estimated Share of Search among rugby balls worldwide increased from 10.8% to 17.6%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Gilbert’s estimated Share of Search among rugby balls worldwide decreased from 10.8% to 7.8%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Canterbury’s estimated Share of Search among rugby balls worldwide peaked at 54.1% in October 2025 and was lowest at 13.8% in December 2025.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Steeden’s estimated Share of Search among rugby balls worldwide peaked at 42.8% in April 2026 and was lowest at 20.6% in December 2025.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Webb Ellis’ estimated Share of Search among rugby balls worldwide peaked at 56.4% in December 2025 and was lowest at 10.8% in October 2025.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Gilbert’s estimated Share of Search among rugby balls worldwide peaked at 17.4% in March 2026 and was lowest at 7.8% in August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Webb Ellis rose from 4th to 3rd among rugby balls worldwide.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Gilbert fell from 3rd to 4th among rugby balls worldwide.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Summit and Rhino Water Tanks held steady: their estimated Share of Search among rugby balls worldwide each moved less than 0.5 percentage points.

## Compare search popularity between leading brands

- [Canterbury vs Steeden: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/canterbury-vs-steeden): 48.1% against 26.3% Share of Search.
- [Canterbury vs Webb Ellis: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/canterbury-vs-webb-ellis): 48.1% against 17.6% Share of Search.
- [Canterbury vs Gilbert: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/canterbury-vs-gilbert): 48.1% against 7.8% Share of Search.
- [Steeden vs Webb Ellis: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/steeden-vs-webb-ellis): 26.3% against 17.6% Share of Search.
- [Steeden vs Gilbert: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/gilbert-vs-steeden): 26.3% against 7.8% Share of Search.
- [Webb Ellis vs Gilbert: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/gilbert-vs-webb-ellis): 17.6% against 7.8% Share of Search.

## How did search popularity change for rugby balls worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, Canterbury gained estimated Share of Search among rugby balls worldwide, from 42.4% to 48.1%.
- In August 2026, Webb Ellis gained estimated Share of Search among rugby balls worldwide, from 12.6% to 17.6%.
- In August 2026, Steeden lost estimated Share of Search among rugby balls worldwide, from 34.5% to 26.3%.
- In August 2026, Gilbert lost estimated Share of Search among rugby balls worldwide, from 10.3% to 7.8%.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Rhino Water Tanks worldwide rose 200% over 11 measured months, from 10 to 30 in August 2026.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Summit worldwide rose 28.6% over 11 measured months, from 70 to 90 in August 2026.

## Share of Search ranking

| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | Change vs prior month | Owned by |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | Canterbury | 48.1% | 33.1K | +49.1% | Canterbury |
| 2 | Steeden | 26.3% | 18.1K | 0.0% | Steeden |
| 3 | Webb Ellis | 17.6% | 12.1K | +83.3% | Webb Ellis |
| 4 | Gilbert | 7.8% | 5.4K | 0.0% | Gilbert |
| 5 | Summit | 0.13% | 90 | +28.6% | Summit |
| 6 | Rhino Water Tanks | 0.04% | 30 | +50.0% | Rhino Water Tanks |

## Historical estimated branded-search demand

| Month | Brand | Estimated monthly branded searches | Share of Search | Rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | Canterbury | 33.1K | 54.1% | 1 |
| Oct 2025 | Steeden | 14.8K | 24.2% | 2 |
| Oct 2025 | Gilbert | 6.6K | 10.8% | 3 |
| Oct 2025 | Webb Ellis | 6.6K | 10.8% | 4 |
| Oct 2025 | Summit | 70 | 0.11% | 5 |
| Oct 2025 | Rhino Water Tanks | 10 | 0.02% | 6 |
| Nov 2025 | Steeden | 18.1K | 36.8% | 1 |
| Nov 2025 | Canterbury | 14.8K | 30.1% | 2 |
| Nov 2025 | Gilbert | 8.1K | 16.5% | 3 |
| Nov 2025 | Webb Ellis | 8.1K | 16.5% | 4 |
| Nov 2025 | Summit | 50 | 0.1% | 5 |
| Nov 2025 | Rhino Water Tanks | 30 | 0.06% | 6 |
| Dec 2025 | Webb Ellis | 40.5K | 56.4% | 1 |
| Dec 2025 | Steeden | 14.8K | 20.6% | 2 |
| Dec 2025 | Canterbury | 9.9K | 13.8% | 3 |
| Dec 2025 | Gilbert | 6.6K | 9.2% | 4 |
| Dec 2025 | Summit | 30 | 0.04% | 5 |
| Dec 2025 | Rhino Water Tanks | 20 | 0.03% | 6 |
| Jan 2026 | Steeden | 14.8K | 40.3% | 1 |
| Jan 2026 | Canterbury | 9.9K | 26.9% | 2 |
| Jan 2026 | Webb Ellis | 6.6K | 18% | 3 |
| Jan 2026 | Gilbert | 5.4K | 14.7% | 4 |
| Jan 2026 | Summit | 40 | 0.11% | 5 |
| Jan 2026 | Rhino Water Tanks | 20 | 0.05% | 6 |
| Feb 2026 | Steeden | 14.8K | 39% | 1 |
| Feb 2026 | Canterbury | 9.9K | 26.1% | 2 |
| Feb 2026 | Gilbert | 6.6K | 17.4% | 3 |
| Feb 2026 | Webb Ellis | 6.6K | 17.4% | 4 |
| Feb 2026 | Summit | 40 | 0.11% | 5 |
| Feb 2026 | Rhino Water Tanks | 10 | 0.03% | 6 |
| Mar 2026 | Steeden | 18.1K | 38.9% | 1 |
| Mar 2026 | Canterbury | 12.1K | 26% | 2 |
| Mar 2026 | Gilbert | 8.1K | 17.4% | 3 |
| Mar 2026 | Webb Ellis | 8.1K | 17.4% | 4 |
| Mar 2026 | Summit | 70 | 0.15% | 5 |
| Mar 2026 | Rhino Water Tanks | 20 | 0.04% | 6 |
| Apr 2026 | Steeden | 18.1K | 42.8% | 1 |
| Apr 2026 | Canterbury | 12.1K | 28.6% | 2 |
| Apr 2026 | Webb Ellis | 6.6K | 15.6% | 3 |
| Apr 2026 | Gilbert | 5.4K | 12.8% | 4 |
| Apr 2026 | Summit | 90 | 0.21% | 5 |
| Apr 2026 | Rhino Water Tanks | 20 | 0.05% | 6 |
| May 2026 | Canterbury | 18.1K | 32.9% | 1 |
| May 2026 | Steeden | 18.1K | 32.9% | 2 |
| May 2026 | Webb Ellis | 12.1K | 22% | 3 |
| May 2026 | Gilbert | 6.6K | 12% | 4 |
| May 2026 | Summit | 70 | 0.13% | 5 |
| May 2026 | Rhino Water Tanks | 10 | 0.02% | 6 |
| Jun 2026 | Canterbury | 18.1K | 37.5% | 1 |
| Jun 2026 | Steeden | 18.1K | 37.5% | 2 |
| Jun 2026 | Webb Ellis | 6.6K | 13.7% | 3 |
| Jun 2026 | Gilbert | 5.4K | 11.2% | 4 |
| Jun 2026 | Summit | 70 | 0.14% | 5 |
| Jun 2026 | Rhino Water Tanks | 10 | 0.02% | 6 |
| Jul 2026 | Canterbury | 22.2K | 42.4% | 1 |
| Jul 2026 | Steeden | 18.1K | 34.5% | 2 |
| Jul 2026 | Webb Ellis | 6.6K | 12.6% | 3 |
| Jul 2026 | Gilbert | 5.4K | 10.3% | 4 |
| Jul 2026 | Summit | 70 | 0.13% | 5 |
| Jul 2026 | Rhino Water Tanks | 20 | 0.04% | 6 |
| Aug 2026 | Canterbury | 33.1K | 48.1% | 1 |
| Aug 2026 | Steeden | 18.1K | 26.3% | 2 |
| Aug 2026 | Webb Ellis | 12.1K | 17.6% | 3 |
| Aug 2026 | Gilbert | 5.4K | 7.8% | 4 |
| Aug 2026 | Summit | 90 | 0.13% | 5 |
| Aug 2026 | Rhino Water Tanks | 30 | 0.04% | 6 |
| Sep 2026 | Canterbury | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | Gilbert | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | Rhino Water Tanks | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | Steeden | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | Summit | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | Webb Ellis | — | — | — |

## What is being compared

- **Canterbury**: Measured on the search term “canterbury rugby”.
- **Gilbert**: Measured on the search term “gilbert rugby”.
- **Rhino Water Tanks**: Measured on the search term “rhino tanks cost”.
- **Steeden**: Measured on the search term “steeden”.
- **Summit**: Measured on the search term “summit rugby”.
- **Webb Ellis**: Measured on the search term “webb ellis”.

- [Canterbury](/demand/global-en/brands/canterbury)
- [Gilbert](/demand/global-en/brands/gilbert)
- [Rhino Water Tanks](/demand/global-en/brands/rhino)
- [Steeden](/demand/global-en/brands/steeden)
- [Summit](/demand/global-en/brands/summit-rugby)
- [Webb Ellis](/demand/global-en/brands/webb-ellis)

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which brand is most popular in search among rugby balls worldwide?

In August 2026, Canterbury was the most searched among rugby balls worldwide, with an estimated 33.1K branded searches and 48.1% estimated Share of Search within this set. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Rugby balls: Which brands are most popular in search?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/rugby-balls

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/rugby-balls. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
