---
title: "Manitou vs Merlo: Which is searched more?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, Manitou or Merlo? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Rotating telehandler brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/rotating-telehandler-brands/compare/manitou-vs-merlo"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Manitou vs Merlo: Which is searched more?

Which is more popular in search, Manitou or Merlo? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Rotating telehandler brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: Manitou and Merlo
- **Competitive set**: Rotating telehandler brands
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Sep 2026
- **Manitou Share of Search**: 32.1%
- **Merlo Share of Search**: 14.3%

## Which is more popular in search, Manitou or Merlo?

- In September 2026, Manitou had more branded searches than Merlo among rotating telehandler brands worldwide. Manitou was estimated to have 8.1K branded searches compared to Merlo’s 3.6K, and held a 32.1% Share of Search versus Merlo’s 14.3%.
- Manitou was ahead of Merlo in every measured month of the 12 months ending September 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Manitou’s estimated Share of Search among rotating telehandler brands worldwide moved from 33% to 32.1%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 9.9K to 8.1K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Merlo’s estimated Share of Search among rotating telehandler brands worldwide moved from 14.7% to 14.3%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 4.4K to 3.6K.

## How did search popularity change for rotating telehandler brands worldwide in September 2026?

- In September 2026, JCB overtook Merlo to rank 3rd among rotating telehandler brands worldwide, with 14.3% estimated Share of Search.
- In September 2026, Merlo lost estimated Share of Search among rotating telehandler brands worldwide, from 17.4% to 14.3%.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Manitou worldwide fell 18.2% over 12 measured months, from 9.9K to 8.1K in September 2026.

## Month by month

| Month | Manitou estimated searches | Manitou Share of Search | Manitou rank | Merlo estimated searches | Merlo Share of Search | Merlo rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 9.9K | 33% | 2 | 4.4K | 14.7% | 3 |
| Nov 2025 | 8.1K | 28.7% | 2 | 4.4K | 15.6% | 3 |
| Dec 2025 | 6.6K | 21.2% | 2 | 3.6K | 11.5% | 3 |
| Jan 2026 | 8.1K | 24.2% | 2 | 4.4K | 13.1% | 3 |
| Feb 2026 | 8.1K | 29.5% | 2 | 4.4K | 16% | 3 |
| Mar 2026 | 8.1K | 28.7% | 2 | 4.4K | 15.6% | 3 |
| Apr 2026 | 8.1K | 28.7% | 2 | 4.4K | 15.6% | 3 |
| May 2026 | 8.1K | 29.5% | 2 | 4.4K | 16% | 3 |
| Jun 2026 | 8.1K | 32% | 2 | 4.4K | 17.4% | 3 |
| Jul 2026 | 8.1K | 33.1% | 2 | 3.6K | 14.7% | 3 |
| Aug 2026 | 8.1K | 32% | 2 | 4.4K | 17.4% | 3 |
| Sep 2026 | 8.1K | 32.1% | 2 | 3.6K | 14.3% | 4 |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Manitou’s and Merlo’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **Manitou**: Measured on the search term “manitou telehandler”.
- **Merlo**: Measured on the search term “merlo telehandler”.

- [Manitou profile](/demand/global-en/brands/manitou)
- [Merlo profile](/demand/global-en/brands/merlo)
- [All rotating telehandler brands worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/rotating-telehandler-brands): The set both shares are measured inside, 4 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, Manitou or Merlo?

In September 2026, Manitou had more branded searches than Merlo among rotating telehandler brands worldwide. Manitou was estimated to have 8.1K branded searches compared to Merlo’s 3.6K, and held a 32.1% Share of Search versus Merlo’s 14.3%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Manitou vs Merlo: Which is searched more?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/rotating-telehandler-brands/compare/manitou-vs-merlo

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/rotating-telehandler-brands/compare/manitou-vs-merlo. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
