---
title: "Roof tents: Which brands are most popular in search?"
description: "Compare the roof tents people buy. Share of Search among Thule, Front Runner, Roofnest, Tepui, iKamper and 23Zero, the roof tents Brandwave compares worldwide, using the same methodology, market, and reporting period. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/roof-tents"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Roof tents: Which brands are most popular in search?

Compare the roof tents people buy. Share of Search among Thule, Front Runner, Roofnest, Tepui, iKamper and 23Zero, the roof tents Brandwave compares worldwide, using the same methodology, market, and reporting period. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Competitive set**: Roof tents
- **Market**: Global
- **Brands compared**: 6
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **Highest Share of Search**: Thule, 97.5%

## Which brand is most popular in search among roof tents worldwide?

- In August 2026, Thule was the most searched among roof tents worldwide, with an estimated 368K branded searches and 97.5% estimated Share of Search within this set.
- Front Runner is in 2nd place, 96 percentage points behind at 1.4% Share of Search.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Thule’s estimated Share of Search among roof tents worldwide increased from 96.7% to 97.5%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Front Runner’s estimated Share of Search among roof tents worldwide decreased from 2.1% to 1.4%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Thule’s estimated Share of Search among roof tents worldwide peaked at 98.3% in January 2026 and was lowest at 96.7% in October 2025.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Roofnest, Tepui, iKamper and 23Zero held steady: their estimated Share of Search among roof tents worldwide each moved less than 0.5 percentage points.

## How did search popularity change for roof tents worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, Thule lost estimated Share of Search among roof tents worldwide, from 98% to 97.5%.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for iKamper worldwide rose 84.6% over 11 measured months, from 390 to 720 in August 2026.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Tepui worldwide rose 13.6% over 11 measured months, from 880 to 1K in August 2026.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Front Runner worldwide fell 18.2% over 11 measured months, from 6.6K to 5.4K in August 2026.

## Share of Search ranking

| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | Change vs prior month | Owned by |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | Thule | 97.5% | 368K | -18.2% | Thule |
| 2 | Front Runner | 1.4% | 5.4K | 0.0% | Front Runner |
| 3 | Roofnest | 0.64% | 2.4K | +26.3% | Roofnest |
| 4 | Tepui | 0.26% | 1K | 0.0% | Tepui |
| 5 | iKamper | 0.19% | 720 | 0.0% | iKamper |
| 6 | 23Zero | 0.01% | 40 | +33.3% | 23Zero |

## Historical estimated branded-search demand

| Month | Brand | Estimated monthly branded searches | Share of Search | Rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | Thule | 301K | 96.7% | 1 |
| Oct 2025 | Front Runner | 6.6K | 2.1% | 2 |
| Oct 2025 | Roofnest | 2.4K | 0.77% | 3 |
| Oct 2025 | Tepui | 880 | 0.28% | 4 |
| Oct 2025 | iKamper | 390 | 0.13% | 5 |
| Oct 2025 | 23Zero | 40 | 0.01% | 6 |
| Nov 2025 | Thule | 368K | 97.4% | 1 |
| Nov 2025 | Front Runner | 6.6K | 1.7% | 2 |
| Nov 2025 | Roofnest | 1.9K | 0.5% | 3 |
| Nov 2025 | Tepui | 880 | 0.23% | 4 |
| Nov 2025 | iKamper | 390 | 0.1% | 5 |
| Nov 2025 | 23Zero | 30 | <0.01% | 6 |
| Dec 2025 | Thule | 368K | 97.9% | 1 |
| Dec 2025 | Front Runner | 5.4K | 1.4% | 2 |
| Dec 2025 | Roofnest | 1.3K | 0.35% | 3 |
| Dec 2025 | Tepui | 720 | 0.19% | 4 |
| Dec 2025 | iKamper | 320 | 0.09% | 5 |
| Dec 2025 | 23Zero | 30 | <0.01% | 6 |
| Jan 2026 | Thule | 450K | 98.3% | 1 |
| Jan 2026 | Front Runner | 5.4K | 1.2% | 2 |
| Jan 2026 | Roofnest | 1.3K | 0.28% | 3 |
| Jan 2026 | Tepui | 720 | 0.16% | 4 |
| Jan 2026 | iKamper | 390 | 0.09% | 5 |
| Jan 2026 | 23Zero | 40 | <0.01% | 6 |
| Feb 2026 | Thule | 301K | 97.4% | 1 |
| Feb 2026 | Front Runner | 5.4K | 1.7% | 2 |
| Feb 2026 | Roofnest | 1.3K | 0.42% | 3 |
| Feb 2026 | Tepui | 880 | 0.28% | 4 |
| Feb 2026 | iKamper | 390 | 0.13% | 5 |
| Feb 2026 | 23Zero | 40 | 0.01% | 6 |
| Mar 2026 | Thule | 368K | 97.7% | 1 |
| Mar 2026 | Front Runner | 5.4K | 1.4% | 2 |
| Mar 2026 | Roofnest | 1.9K | 0.5% | 3 |
| Mar 2026 | Tepui | 1K | 0.27% | 4 |
| Mar 2026 | iKamper | 480 | 0.13% | 5 |
| Mar 2026 | 23Zero | 30 | <0.01% | 6 |
| Apr 2026 | Thule | 368K | 97.6% | 1 |
| Apr 2026 | Front Runner | 5.4K | 1.4% | 2 |
| Apr 2026 | Roofnest | 2.4K | 0.64% | 3 |
| Apr 2026 | Tepui | 880 | 0.23% | 4 |
| Apr 2026 | iKamper | 480 | 0.13% | 5 |
| Apr 2026 | 23Zero | 30 | <0.01% | 6 |
| May 2026 | Thule | 450K | 98% | 1 |
| May 2026 | Front Runner | 5.4K | 1.2% | 2 |
| May 2026 | Roofnest | 2.4K | 0.52% | 3 |
| May 2026 | Tepui | 880 | 0.19% | 4 |
| May 2026 | iKamper | 590 | 0.13% | 5 |
| May 2026 | 23Zero | 40 | <0.01% | 6 |
| Jun 2026 | Thule | 368K | 97.7% | 1 |
| Jun 2026 | Front Runner | 5.4K | 1.4% | 2 |
| Jun 2026 | Roofnest | 1.9K | 0.5% | 3 |
| Jun 2026 | Tepui | 880 | 0.23% | 4 |
| Jun 2026 | iKamper | 590 | 0.16% | 5 |
| Jun 2026 | 23Zero | 30 | <0.01% | 6 |
| Jul 2026 | Thule | 450K | 98% | 1 |
| Jul 2026 | Front Runner | 5.4K | 1.2% | 2 |
| Jul 2026 | Roofnest | 1.9K | 0.41% | 3 |
| Jul 2026 | Tepui | 1K | 0.22% | 4 |
| Jul 2026 | iKamper | 720 | 0.16% | 5 |
| Jul 2026 | 23Zero | 30 | <0.01% | 6 |
| Aug 2026 | Thule | 368K | 97.5% | 1 |
| Aug 2026 | Front Runner | 5.4K | 1.4% | 2 |
| Aug 2026 | Roofnest | 2.4K | 0.64% | 3 |
| Aug 2026 | Tepui | 1K | 0.26% | 4 |
| Aug 2026 | iKamper | 720 | 0.19% | 5 |
| Aug 2026 | 23Zero | 40 | 0.01% | 6 |
| Sep 2026 | 23Zero | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | Front Runner | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | iKamper | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | Roofnest | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | Tepui | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | Thule | — | — | — |

## What is being compared

- **23Zero**: Measured on the search term “23 zero roof tent”.
- **Front Runner**: Measured on the search term “front runner roof rack”.
- **iKamper**: Measured on the search term “ikamper roof tent”.
- **Roofnest**: Measured on the search term “roofnest tent”.
- **Tepui**: Measured on the search term “tepui tents”.
- **Thule**: Measured on the search term “thule”.

- [23Zero](/demand/global-en/brands/23zero)
- [Front Runner](/demand/global-en/brands/front-runner)
- [iKamper](/demand/global-en/brands/ikamper)
- [Roofnest](/demand/global-en/brands/roofnest)
- [Tepui](/demand/global-en/brands/tepui)
- [Thule](/demand/global-en/brands/thule)

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which brand is most popular in search among roof tents worldwide?

In August 2026, Thule was the most searched among roof tents worldwide, with an estimated 368K branded searches and 97.5% estimated Share of Search within this set. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Roof tents: Which brands are most popular in search?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/roof-tents

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/roof-tents. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
