---
title: "Revenue cycle management platforms: Which brands are most popular in search?"
description: "Compare the platforms that manage clinical revenue. Share of Search among Optum, Waystar, R1 RCM, Change Healthcare and Conifer Health, the revenue cycle management platforms Brandwave compares worldwide, using the same methodology, market, and reporting period. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/revenue-cycle-management-platforms"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Revenue cycle management platforms: Which brands are most popular in search?

Compare the platforms that manage clinical revenue. Share of Search among Optum, Waystar, R1 RCM, Change Healthcare and Conifer Health, the revenue cycle management platforms Brandwave compares worldwide, using the same methodology, market, and reporting period. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Competitive set**: Revenue cycle management platforms
- **Market**: Global
- **Brands compared**: 5
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **Highest Share of Search**: Optum, 81%

## Which brand is most popular in search among revenue cycle management platforms worldwide?

- In August 2026, Optum was the most searched among revenue cycle management platforms worldwide, with an estimated 450K branded searches and 81% estimated Share of Search within this set.
- Waystar is in 2nd place, 67.7 percentage points behind at 13.3% Share of Search.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Optum’s estimated Share of Search among revenue cycle management platforms worldwide increased from 76.1% to 81%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Waystar’s estimated Share of Search among revenue cycle management platforms worldwide decreased from 15.3% to 13.3%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Change Healthcare’s estimated Share of Search among revenue cycle management platforms worldwide decreased from 4.6% to 1.5%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Optum’s estimated Share of Search among revenue cycle management platforms worldwide peaked at 81.8% in March 2026 and was lowest at 76.1% in October 2025.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Waystar’s estimated Share of Search among revenue cycle management platforms worldwide peaked at 15.8% in April 2026 and was lowest at 13% in November 2025.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, R1 RCM’s estimated Share of Search among revenue cycle management platforms worldwide peaked at 4% in August 2026 and was lowest at 2.7% in March 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, R1 RCM rose from 4th to 3rd among revenue cycle management platforms worldwide.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Change Healthcare fell from 3rd to 4th among revenue cycle management platforms worldwide.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Conifer Health held steady: its estimated Share of Search among revenue cycle management platforms worldwide moved less than 0.5 percentage points.

## Compare search popularity between leading brands

- [Optum vs Waystar: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/optum-vs-waystar): 81% against 13.3% Share of Search.
- [Optum vs R1 RCM: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/optum-vs-r1-rcm): 81% against 4% Share of Search.
- [Waystar vs R1 RCM: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/r1-rcm-vs-waystar): 13.3% against 4% Share of Search.

## How did search popularity change for revenue cycle management platforms worldwide in August 2026?

- R1 RCM’s estimated Share of Search among revenue cycle management platforms worldwide has gained ground for 3 months in a row, from 3.3% to 4% in August 2026.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Change Healthcare worldwide fell 70.1% over 11 measured months, from 27.1K to 8.1K in August 2026.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Conifer Health worldwide fell 18.8% over 11 measured months, from 1.6K to 1.3K in August 2026.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Waystar worldwide fell 18.2% over 11 measured months, from 90.5K to 74K in August 2026.

## Share of Search ranking

| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | Change vs prior month | Owned by |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | Optum | 81% | 450K | 0.0% | Optum |
| 2 | Waystar | 13.3% | 74K | 0.0% | Waystar |
| 3 | R1 RCM | 4% | 22.2K | 0.0% | R1 RCM |
| 4 | Change Healthcare | 1.5% | 8.1K | -18.2% | Change Healthcare |
| 5 | Conifer Health | 0.23% | 1.3K | 0.0% | Conifer Health |

## Historical estimated branded-search demand

| Month | Brand | Estimated monthly branded searches | Share of Search | Rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | Optum | 450K | 76.1% | 1 |
| Oct 2025 | Waystar | 90.5K | 15.3% | 2 |
| Oct 2025 | Change Healthcare | 27.1K | 4.6% | 3 |
| Oct 2025 | R1 RCM | 22.2K | 3.8% | 4 |
| Oct 2025 | Conifer Health | 1.6K | 0.27% | 5 |
| Nov 2025 | Optum | 450K | 79% | 1 |
| Nov 2025 | Waystar | 74K | 13% | 2 |
| Nov 2025 | Change Healthcare | 22.2K | 3.9% | 3 |
| Nov 2025 | R1 RCM | 22.2K | 3.9% | 4 |
| Nov 2025 | Conifer Health | 1.3K | 0.23% | 5 |
| Dec 2025 | Optum | 450K | 77.7% | 1 |
| Dec 2025 | Waystar | 90.5K | 15.6% | 2 |
| Dec 2025 | R1 RCM | 22.2K | 3.8% | 3 |
| Dec 2025 | Change Healthcare | 14.8K | 2.6% | 4 |
| Dec 2025 | Conifer Health | 1.3K | 0.22% | 5 |
| Jan 2026 | Optum | 550K | 81% | 1 |
| Jan 2026 | Waystar | 90.5K | 13.3% | 2 |
| Jan 2026 | R1 RCM | 22.2K | 3.3% | 3 |
| Jan 2026 | Change Healthcare | 14.8K | 2.2% | 4 |
| Jan 2026 | Conifer Health | 1.6K | 0.24% | 5 |
| Feb 2026 | Optum | 450K | 78.6% | 1 |
| Feb 2026 | Waystar | 90.5K | 15.8% | 2 |
| Feb 2026 | R1 RCM | 18.1K | 3.2% | 3 |
| Feb 2026 | Change Healthcare | 12.1K | 2.1% | 4 |
| Feb 2026 | Conifer Health | 1.6K | 0.28% | 5 |
| Mar 2026 | Optum | 550K | 81.8% | 1 |
| Mar 2026 | Waystar | 90.5K | 13.5% | 2 |
| Mar 2026 | R1 RCM | 18.1K | 2.7% | 3 |
| Mar 2026 | Change Healthcare | 12.1K | 1.8% | 4 |
| Mar 2026 | Conifer Health | 1.6K | 0.24% | 5 |
| Apr 2026 | Optum | 450K | 78.7% | 1 |
| Apr 2026 | Waystar | 90.5K | 15.8% | 2 |
| Apr 2026 | R1 RCM | 18.1K | 3.2% | 3 |
| Apr 2026 | Change Healthcare | 12.1K | 2.1% | 4 |
| Apr 2026 | Conifer Health | 1.3K | 0.23% | 5 |
| May 2026 | Optum | 450K | 81.3% | 1 |
| May 2026 | Waystar | 74K | 13.4% | 2 |
| May 2026 | R1 RCM | 18.1K | 3.3% | 3 |
| May 2026 | Change Healthcare | 9.9K | 1.8% | 4 |
| May 2026 | Conifer Health | 1.3K | 0.23% | 5 |
| Jun 2026 | Optum | 450K | 78.4% | 1 |
| Jun 2026 | Waystar | 90.5K | 15.8% | 2 |
| Jun 2026 | R1 RCM | 22.2K | 3.9% | 3 |
| Jun 2026 | Change Healthcare | 9.9K | 1.7% | 4 |
| Jun 2026 | Conifer Health | 1.3K | 0.23% | 5 |
| Jul 2026 | Optum | 450K | 80.7% | 1 |
| Jul 2026 | Waystar | 74K | 13.3% | 2 |
| Jul 2026 | R1 RCM | 22.2K | 4% | 3 |
| Jul 2026 | Change Healthcare | 9.9K | 1.8% | 4 |
| Jul 2026 | Conifer Health | 1.3K | 0.23% | 5 |
| Aug 2026 | Optum | 450K | 81% | 1 |
| Aug 2026 | Waystar | 74K | 13.3% | 2 |
| Aug 2026 | R1 RCM | 22.2K | 4% | 3 |
| Aug 2026 | Change Healthcare | 8.1K | 1.5% | 4 |
| Aug 2026 | Conifer Health | 1.3K | 0.23% | 5 |
| Sep 2026 | Change Healthcare | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | Conifer Health | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | Optum | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | R1 RCM | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | Waystar | — | — | — |

## What is being compared

- **Change Healthcare**: Measured on the search term “change healthcare”.
- **Conifer Health**: Measured on the search term “conifer health”.
- **Optum**: Measured on the search term “optum”.
- **R1 RCM**: Measured on the search term “r1 rcm”.
- **Waystar**: Measured on the search term “waystar”.

- [Change Healthcare](/demand/global-en/brands/change-healthcare)
- [Conifer Health](/demand/global-en/brands/conifer-health)
- [Optum](/demand/global-en/brands/optum)
- [R1 RCM](/demand/global-en/brands/r1-rcm)
- [Waystar](/demand/global-en/brands/waystar)

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which brand is most popular in search among revenue cycle management platforms worldwide?

In August 2026, Optum was the most searched among revenue cycle management platforms worldwide, with an estimated 450K branded searches and 81% estimated Share of Search within this set. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Revenue cycle management platforms: Which brands are most popular in search?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/revenue-cycle-management-platforms

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/revenue-cycle-management-platforms. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
