---
title: "La Roche-Posay vs Paula's Choice: Which is more popular by branded search?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, La Roche-Posay or Paula's Choice? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Retinol serums set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/retinol-serums/compare/la-roche-posay-vs-paula-s-choice"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# La Roche-Posay vs Paula's Choice: Which is more popular by branded search?

Which is more popular in search, La Roche-Posay or Paula's Choice? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Retinol serums set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: La Roche-Posay and Paula's Choice
- **Competitive set**: Retinol serums
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **La Roche-Posay Share of Search**: 58.9%
- **Paula's Choice Share of Search**: 14%

## Which is more popular in search, La Roche-Posay or Paula's Choice?

- In August 2026, La Roche-Posay had more branded searches than Paula's Choice among retinol serums worldwide. La Roche-Posay was estimated to have 2.2M branded searches compared to Paula's Choice’s 532K, and held a 58.9% Share of Search versus Paula's Choice’s 14%.
- La Roche-Posay was ahead of Paula's Choice in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, La Roche-Posay’s estimated Share of Search among retinol serums worldwide moved from 54% to 58.9%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 1.8M to 2.2M.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Paula's Choice’s estimated Share of Search among retinol serums worldwide moved from 16.3% to 14%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 552K to 532K.

## How did search popularity change for retinol serums worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, Paula's Choice overtook SkinCeuticals to rank 2nd among retinol serums worldwide, at 14%.
- In August 2026, La Roche-Posay lost estimated Share of Search among retinol serums worldwide, from 60.1% to 58.9%.

## Month by month

| Month | La Roche-Posay estimated searches | La Roche-Posay Share of Search | La Roche-Posay rank | Paula's Choice estimated searches | Paula's Choice Share of Search | Paula's Choice rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 1.8M | 54% | 1 | 552K | 16.3% | 2 |
| Nov 2025 | 2.2M | 53.3% | 1 | 652K | 15.5% | 2 |
| Dec 2025 | 2.2M | 58.6% | 1 | 551K | 14.4% | 2 |
| Jan 2026 | 2.2M | 57.6% | 1 | 552K | 14.2% | 2 |
| Feb 2026 | 2.2M | 59.2% | 1 | 534K | 14.1% | 2 |
| Mar 2026 | 2.7M | 60.6% | 1 | 550K | 12.2% | 2 |
| Apr 2026 | 2.7M | 62.2% | 1 | 551K | 12.5% | 2 |
| May 2026 | 2.7M | 64.1% | 1 | 533K | 12.5% | 2 |
| Jun 2026 | 2.2M | 61.3% | 1 | 436K | 11.9% | 3 |
| Jul 2026 | 2.2M | 60.1% | 1 | 441K | 11.8% | 3 |
| Aug 2026 | 2.2M | 58.9% | 1 | 532K | 14% | 2 |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using La Roche-Posay’s and Paula's Choice’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **La Roche-Posay**: Measured on the search term “la roche posay”.
- **Paula's Choice**: Measured on the search terms “paula s choice”, “paula's choice”, “paula's choice serum”, “paula's choice skincare”, “paula'schoice” and “paulas choice bha”, summed into one figure.

- [La Roche-Posay profile](/demand/global-en/brands/la-roche-posay)
- [Paula's Choice profile](/demand/global-en/brands/paula-s-choice)
- [All retinol serums worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/retinol-serums): The set both shares are measured inside, 6 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, La Roche-Posay or Paula's Choice?

In August 2026, La Roche-Posay had more branded searches than Paula's Choice among retinol serums worldwide. La Roche-Posay was estimated to have 2.2M branded searches compared to Paula's Choice’s 532K, and held a 58.9% Share of Search versus Paula's Choice’s 14%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "La Roche-Posay vs Paula's Choice: Which is more popular by branded search?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/retinol-serums/compare/la-roche-posay-vs-paula-s-choice

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/retinol-serums/compare/la-roche-posay-vs-paula-s-choice. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
