---
title: "Retinol serums: Which brands are most popular in search?"
description: "Compare the retinol serums people search for. Share of Search among La Roche-Posay, The Ordinary, Paula's Choice, SkinCeuticals, Medik8 and RoC, the retinol serums Brandwave compares worldwide, using the same methodology, market, and reporting period. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/retinol-serums"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Retinol serums: Which brands are most popular in search?

Compare the retinol serums people search for. Share of Search among La Roche-Posay, The Ordinary, Paula's Choice, SkinCeuticals, Medik8 and RoC, the retinol serums Brandwave compares worldwide, using the same methodology, market, and reporting period. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Competitive set**: Retinol serums
- **Market**: Global
- **Brands compared**: 6
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **Highest Share of Search**: La Roche-Posay, 44.6%

## Which brand is most popular in search among retinol serums worldwide?

- In August 2026, La Roche-Posay was the most searched among retinol serums worldwide, with an estimated 2.2M branded searches and 44.6% estimated Share of Search within this set.
- The Ordinary is in 2nd place, 16.4 percentage points behind at 28.2% Share of Search.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, La Roche-Posay’s estimated Share of Search among retinol serums worldwide increased from 41.7% to 44.6%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Paula's Choice’s estimated Share of Search among retinol serums worldwide decreased from 12.6% to 10.6%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, SkinCeuticals’ estimated Share of Search among retinol serums worldwide decreased from 10.2% to 9%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, La Roche-Posay’s estimated Share of Search among retinol serums worldwide peaked at 49.9% in May 2026 and was lowest at 37.1% in November 2025.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, The Ordinary’s estimated Share of Search among retinol serums worldwide peaked at 35.1% in November 2025 and was lowest at 25.7% in February 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Paula's Choice’s estimated Share of Search among retinol serums worldwide peaked at 12.6% in October 2025 and was lowest at 8.9% in July 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, SkinCeuticals’ estimated Share of Search among retinol serums worldwide peaked at 10.2% in October 2025 and was lowest at 7.6% in April 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Medik8’s estimated Share of Search among retinol serums worldwide peaked at 7.5% in November 2025 and was lowest at 5.5% in May 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, The Ordinary, Medik8 and RoC held steady: their estimated Share of Search among retinol serums worldwide each moved less than 0.5 percentage points.

## Compare search popularity between leading brands

- [La Roche-Posay vs The Ordinary: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/la-roche-posay-vs-the-ordinary-skincare): 44.6% against 28.2% Share of Search.
- [La Roche-Posay vs Paula's Choice: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/la-roche-posay-vs-paula-s-choice): 44.6% against 10.6% Share of Search.
- [La Roche-Posay vs SkinCeuticals: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/la-roche-posay-vs-skinceuticals): 44.6% against 9% Share of Search.
- [La Roche-Posay vs Medik8: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/la-roche-posay-vs-medik8): 44.6% against 7.3% Share of Search.
- [The Ordinary vs Paula's Choice: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/paula-s-choice-vs-the-ordinary-skincare): 28.2% against 10.6% Share of Search.
- [The Ordinary vs SkinCeuticals: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/skinceuticals-vs-the-ordinary-skincare): 28.2% against 9% Share of Search.
- [The Ordinary vs Medik8: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/medik8-vs-the-ordinary-skincare): 28.2% against 7.3% Share of Search.
- [Paula's Choice vs SkinCeuticals: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/paula-s-choice-vs-skinceuticals): 10.6% against 9% Share of Search.
- [Paula's Choice vs Medik8: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/medik8-vs-paula-s-choice): 10.6% against 7.3% Share of Search.
- [SkinCeuticals vs Medik8: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/medik8-vs-skinceuticals): 9% against 7.3% Share of Search.

## How did search popularity change for retinol serums worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, Paula's Choice overtook SkinCeuticals to rank 3rd among retinol serums worldwide, at 10.6%.
- In August 2026, La Roche-Posay lost estimated Share of Search among retinol serums worldwide, from 45.3% to 44.6%.
- In August 2026, The Ordinary lost estimated Share of Search among retinol serums worldwide, from 28.8% to 28.2%.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Medik8 worldwide rose 22.3% over 11 measured months, from 301K to 368K in August 2026.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for RoC worldwide fell 55.3% over 11 measured months, from 33.1K to 14.8K in August 2026.

## Share of Search ranking

| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | Change vs prior month | Owned by |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | La Roche-Posay | 44.6% | 2.2M | 0.0% | La Roche-Posay |
| 2 | The Ordinary | 28.2% | 1.4M | -0.4% | The Ordinary |
| 3 | Paula's Choice | 10.6% | 532K | +20.6% | Paula's Choice |
| 4 | SkinCeuticals | 9% | 450K | 0.0% | SkinCeuticals |
| 5 | Medik8 | 7.3% | 368K | 0.0% | Medik8 |
| 6 | RoC | 0.29% | 14.8K | -33.3% | RoC |

## Historical estimated branded-search demand

| Month | Brand | Estimated monthly branded searches | Share of Search | Rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | La Roche-Posay | 1.8M | 41.7% | 1 |
| Oct 2025 | The Ordinary | 1.2M | 27.9% | 2 |
| Oct 2025 | Paula's Choice | 552K | 12.6% | 3 |
| Oct 2025 | SkinCeuticals | 450K | 10.2% | 4 |
| Oct 2025 | Medik8 | 301K | 6.9% | 5 |
| Oct 2025 | RoC | 33.1K | 0.75% | 6 |
| Nov 2025 | La Roche-Posay | 2.2M | 37.1% | 1 |
| Nov 2025 | The Ordinary | 2.1M | 35.1% | 2 |
| Nov 2025 | Paula's Choice | 652K | 10.8% | 3 |
| Nov 2025 | SkinCeuticals | 550K | 9.1% | 4 |
| Nov 2025 | Medik8 | 450K | 7.5% | 5 |
| Nov 2025 | RoC | 27.1K | 0.45% | 6 |
| Dec 2025 | La Roche-Posay | 2.2M | 44.4% | 1 |
| Dec 2025 | The Ordinary | 1.5M | 29.3% | 2 |
| Dec 2025 | Paula's Choice | 551K | 10.9% | 3 |
| Dec 2025 | SkinCeuticals | 450K | 8.9% | 4 |
| Dec 2025 | Medik8 | 301K | 6% | 5 |
| Dec 2025 | RoC | 22.2K | 0.44% | 6 |
| Jan 2026 | La Roche-Posay | 2.2M | 43.8% | 1 |
| Jan 2026 | The Ordinary | 1.5M | 28.9% | 2 |
| Jan 2026 | Paula's Choice | 552K | 10.8% | 3 |
| Jan 2026 | SkinCeuticals | 450K | 8.8% | 4 |
| Jan 2026 | Medik8 | 368K | 7.2% | 5 |
| Jan 2026 | RoC | 22.2K | 0.43% | 6 |
| Feb 2026 | La Roche-Posay | 2.2M | 46.8% | 1 |
| Feb 2026 | The Ordinary | 1.2M | 25.7% | 2 |
| Feb 2026 | Paula's Choice | 534K | 11.2% | 3 |
| Feb 2026 | SkinCeuticals | 450K | 9.4% | 4 |
| Feb 2026 | Medik8 | 301K | 6.3% | 5 |
| Feb 2026 | RoC | 27.1K | 0.57% | 6 |
| Mar 2026 | La Roche-Posay | 2.7M | 47.7% | 1 |
| Mar 2026 | The Ordinary | 1.5M | 26.1% | 2 |
| Mar 2026 | Paula's Choice | 550K | 9.6% | 3 |
| Mar 2026 | SkinCeuticals | 550K | 9.6% | 4 |
| Mar 2026 | Medik8 | 368K | 6.4% | 5 |
| Mar 2026 | RoC | 33.1K | 0.58% | 6 |
| Apr 2026 | La Roche-Posay | 2.7M | 46.4% | 1 |
| Apr 2026 | The Ordinary | 1.8M | 30% | 2 |
| Apr 2026 | Paula's Choice | 551K | 9.3% | 3 |
| Apr 2026 | SkinCeuticals | 450K | 7.6% | 4 |
| Apr 2026 | Medik8 | 368K | 6.2% | 5 |
| Apr 2026 | RoC | 27.1K | 0.46% | 6 |
| May 2026 | La Roche-Posay | 2.7M | 49.9% | 1 |
| May 2026 | The Ordinary | 1.5M | 26.4% | 2 |
| May 2026 | Paula's Choice | 533K | 9.7% | 3 |
| May 2026 | SkinCeuticals | 450K | 8.2% | 4 |
| May 2026 | Medik8 | 301K | 5.5% | 5 |
| May 2026 | RoC | 18.1K | 0.33% | 6 |
| Jun 2026 | La Roche-Posay | 2.2M | 46% | 1 |
| Jun 2026 | The Ordinary | 1.4M | 29.3% | 2 |
| Jun 2026 | SkinCeuticals | 450K | 9.2% | 3 |
| Jun 2026 | Paula's Choice | 436K | 9% | 4 |
| Jun 2026 | Medik8 | 301K | 6.2% | 5 |
| Jun 2026 | RoC | 18.1K | 0.37% | 6 |
| Jul 2026 | La Roche-Posay | 2.2M | 45.3% | 1 |
| Jul 2026 | The Ordinary | 1.4M | 28.8% | 2 |
| Jul 2026 | SkinCeuticals | 450K | 9.1% | 3 |
| Jul 2026 | Paula's Choice | 441K | 8.9% | 4 |
| Jul 2026 | Medik8 | 368K | 7.4% | 5 |
| Jul 2026 | RoC | 22.2K | 0.45% | 6 |
| Aug 2026 | La Roche-Posay | 2.2M | 44.6% | 1 |
| Aug 2026 | The Ordinary | 1.4M | 28.2% | 2 |
| Aug 2026 | Paula's Choice | 532K | 10.6% | 3 |
| Aug 2026 | SkinCeuticals | 450K | 9% | 4 |
| Aug 2026 | Medik8 | 368K | 7.3% | 5 |
| Aug 2026 | RoC | 14.8K | 0.29% | 6 |
| Sep 2026 | La Roche-Posay | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | Medik8 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | Paula's Choice | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | RoC | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | SkinCeuticals | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | The Ordinary | — | — | — |

## What is being compared

- **La Roche-Posay**: Measured on the search term “la roche posay”.
- **Medik8**: Measured on the search term “medik8”.
- **Paula's Choice**: Measured on the search terms “paula s choice”, “paula's choice”, “paula's choice serum”, “paula's choice skincare”, “paula'schoice” and “paulas choice bha”, summed into one figure.
- **RoC**: Measured on the search term “roc skincare”.
- **SkinCeuticals**: Measured on the search term “skinceuticals”.
- **The Ordinary**: Measured on the search terms “serum the ordinary”, “skincare the ordinary”, “the ordinary”, “the ordinary niacinamide”, “the ordinary retinol” and “theordinary com”, summed into one figure.

- [La Roche-Posay](/demand/global-en/brands/la-roche-posay)
- [Medik8](/demand/global-en/brands/medik8)
- [Paula's Choice](/demand/global-en/brands/paula-s-choice)
- [RoC](/demand/global-en/brands/roc)
- [SkinCeuticals](/demand/global-en/brands/skinceuticals)
- [The Ordinary](/demand/global-en/brands/the-ordinary-skincare)

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which brand is most popular in search among retinol serums worldwide?

In August 2026, La Roche-Posay was the most searched among retinol serums worldwide, with an estimated 2.2M branded searches and 44.6% estimated Share of Search within this set. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Retinol serums: Which brands are most popular in search?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/retinol-serums

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/retinol-serums. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
