---
title: "Rain jacket brands: Which brands are most popular in search?"
description: "Compare the rain jacket brands people buy. Share of Search among Patagonia, Arc'teryx, The North Face, Kathmandu and Macpac, the rain jacket brands Brandwave compares worldwide, using the same methodology, market, and reporting period. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/rain-jacket-brands"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Rain jacket brands: Which brands are most popular in search?

Compare the rain jacket brands people buy. Share of Search among Patagonia, Arc'teryx, The North Face, Kathmandu and Macpac, the rain jacket brands Brandwave compares worldwide, using the same methodology, market, and reporting period. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Competitive set**: Rain jacket brands
- **Market**: Global
- **Brands compared**: 5
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **Highest Share of Search**: Patagonia, 37.1%

## Which brand is most popular in search among rain jacket brands worldwide?

- In August 2026, Patagonia was the most searched among rain jacket brands worldwide, with an estimated 2.7M branded searches and 37.1% estimated Share of Search within this set.
- Arc'teryx is in 2nd place, 12.3 percentage points behind at 24.8% Share of Search.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, The North Face’s estimated Share of Search among rain jacket brands worldwide decreased from 30.5% to 24.8%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Kathmandu’s estimated Share of Search among rain jacket brands worldwide increased from 6.1% to 11.1%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Macpac’s estimated Share of Search among rain jacket brands worldwide increased from 1.2% to 2.2%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Patagonia’s estimated Share of Search among rain jacket brands worldwide peaked at 40.5% in April 2026 and was lowest at 30.8% in December 2025.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Arc'teryx’s estimated Share of Search among rain jacket brands worldwide peaked at 30.8% in December 2025 and was lowest at 21.1% in May 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, The North Face’s estimated Share of Search among rain jacket brands worldwide peaked at 33.1% in November 2025 and was lowest at 21.5% in June 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Kathmandu’s estimated Share of Search among rain jacket brands worldwide peaked at 14.3% in June 2026 and was lowest at 5.4% in January 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Macpac’s estimated Share of Search among rain jacket brands worldwide peaked at 3.5% in June 2026 and was lowest at 1.2% in October 2025.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Arc'teryx rose from 3rd to 2nd among rain jacket brands worldwide.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, The North Face fell from 2nd to 3rd among rain jacket brands worldwide.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Patagonia held steady: its estimated Share of Search among rain jacket brands worldwide moved less than 0.5 percentage points.

## Compare search popularity between leading brands

- [Patagonia vs Arc'teryx: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/arcteryx-vs-patagonia): 37.1% against 24.8% Share of Search.
- [Patagonia vs The North Face: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/patagonia-vs-the-north-face): 37.1% against 24.8% Share of Search.
- [Patagonia vs Kathmandu: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/kathmandu-vs-patagonia): 37.1% against 11.1% Share of Search.
- [Patagonia vs Macpac: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/macpac-vs-patagonia): 37.1% against 2.2% Share of Search.
- [Arc'teryx vs The North Face: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/arcteryx-vs-the-north-face): 24.8% Share of Search each.
- [Arc'teryx vs Kathmandu: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/arcteryx-vs-kathmandu): 24.8% against 11.1% Share of Search.
- [Arc'teryx vs Macpac: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/arcteryx-vs-macpac): 24.8% against 2.2% Share of Search.
- [The North Face vs Kathmandu: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/kathmandu-vs-the-north-face): 24.8% against 11.1% Share of Search.
- [The North Face vs Macpac: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/macpac-vs-the-north-face): 24.8% against 2.2% Share of Search.
- [Kathmandu vs Macpac: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/kathmandu-vs-macpac): 11.1% against 2.2% Share of Search.

## How did search popularity change for rain jacket brands worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, Arc'teryx overtook The North Face to rank 2nd among rain jacket brands worldwide, at 24.8%.
- In August 2026, Patagonia lost estimated Share of Search among rain jacket brands worldwide, from 38.6% to 37.1%.
- In August 2026, The North Face lost estimated Share of Search among rain jacket brands worldwide, from 25.8% to 24.8%.
- In August 2026, Macpac lost estimated Share of Search among rain jacket brands worldwide, from 2.8% to 2.2%.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Kathmandu worldwide rose 22.3% over 11 measured months, from 673K to 823K in August 2026.

## Share of Search ranking

| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | Change vs prior month | Owned by |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | Patagonia | 37.1% | 2.7M | 0.0% | Patagonia |
| 2 | Arc'teryx | 24.8% | 1.8M | +22.0% | Arc'teryx |
| 3 | The North Face | 24.8% | 1.8M | 0.0% | The North Face |
| 4 | Kathmandu | 11.1% | 823K | 0.0% | KATHMANDU LIMITED |
| 5 | Macpac | 2.2% | 165K | -17.9% | MACPAC NEW ZEALAND LIMITED |

## Historical estimated branded-search demand

| Month | Brand | Estimated monthly branded searches | Share of Search | Rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | Patagonia | 4.1M | 37.2% | 1 |
| Oct 2025 | The North Face | 3.4M | 30.5% | 2 |
| Oct 2025 | Arc'teryx | 2.7M | 24.9% | 3 |
| Oct 2025 | Kathmandu | 673K | 6.1% | 4 |
| Oct 2025 | Macpac | 135K | 1.2% | 5 |
| Nov 2025 | Patagonia | 5M | 33.1% | 1 |
| Nov 2025 | The North Face | 5M | 33.1% | 2 |
| Nov 2025 | Arc'teryx | 4.1M | 27.1% | 3 |
| Nov 2025 | Kathmandu | 823K | 5.4% | 4 |
| Nov 2025 | Macpac | 201K | 1.3% | 5 |
| Dec 2025 | Arc'teryx | 4.1M | 30.8% | 1 |
| Dec 2025 | Patagonia | 4.1M | 30.8% | 2 |
| Dec 2025 | The North Face | 4.1M | 30.8% | 3 |
| Dec 2025 | Kathmandu | 823K | 6.2% | 4 |
| Dec 2025 | Macpac | 201K | 1.5% | 5 |
| Jan 2026 | Patagonia | 4.1M | 33.1% | 1 |
| Jan 2026 | The North Face | 4.1M | 33.1% | 2 |
| Jan 2026 | Arc'teryx | 3.4M | 27.1% | 3 |
| Jan 2026 | Kathmandu | 673K | 5.4% | 4 |
| Jan 2026 | Macpac | 165K | 1.3% | 5 |
| Feb 2026 | Patagonia | 3.4M | 37.2% | 1 |
| Feb 2026 | The North Face | 2.7M | 30.4% | 2 |
| Feb 2026 | Arc'teryx | 2.2M | 24.8% | 3 |
| Feb 2026 | Kathmandu | 550K | 6.1% | 4 |
| Feb 2026 | Macpac | 135K | 1.5% | 5 |
| Mar 2026 | Patagonia | 3.4M | 39.8% | 1 |
| Mar 2026 | The North Face | 2.2M | 26.6% | 2 |
| Mar 2026 | Arc'teryx | 1.8M | 21.8% | 3 |
| Mar 2026 | Kathmandu | 823K | 9.8% | 4 |
| Mar 2026 | Macpac | 165K | 2% | 5 |
| Apr 2026 | Patagonia | 2.7M | 40.5% | 1 |
| Apr 2026 | Arc'teryx | 1.5M | 22.2% | 2 |
| Apr 2026 | The North Face | 1.5M | 22.2% | 3 |
| Apr 2026 | Kathmandu | 823K | 12.2% | 4 |
| Apr 2026 | Macpac | 201K | 3% | 5 |
| May 2026 | Patagonia | 2.7M | 38.6% | 1 |
| May 2026 | The North Face | 1.8M | 25.8% | 2 |
| May 2026 | Arc'teryx | 1.5M | 21.1% | 3 |
| May 2026 | Kathmandu | 823K | 11.6% | 4 |
| May 2026 | Macpac | 201K | 2.8% | 5 |
| Jun 2026 | Patagonia | 2.7M | 39.2% | 1 |
| Jun 2026 | Arc'teryx | 1.5M | 21.5% | 2 |
| Jun 2026 | The North Face | 1.5M | 21.5% | 3 |
| Jun 2026 | Kathmandu | 1M | 14.3% | 4 |
| Jun 2026 | Macpac | 246K | 3.5% | 5 |
| Jul 2026 | Patagonia | 2.7M | 38.6% | 1 |
| Jul 2026 | The North Face | 1.8M | 25.8% | 2 |
| Jul 2026 | Arc'teryx | 1.5M | 21.1% | 3 |
| Jul 2026 | Kathmandu | 823K | 11.6% | 4 |
| Jul 2026 | Macpac | 201K | 2.8% | 5 |
| Aug 2026 | Patagonia | 2.7M | 37.1% | 1 |
| Aug 2026 | Arc'teryx | 1.8M | 24.8% | 2 |
| Aug 2026 | The North Face | 1.8M | 24.8% | 3 |
| Aug 2026 | Kathmandu | 823K | 11.1% | 4 |
| Aug 2026 | Macpac | 165K | 2.2% | 5 |
| Sep 2026 | Arc'teryx | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | Kathmandu | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | Macpac | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | Patagonia | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | The North Face | — | — | — |

## What is being compared

- **Arc'teryx**: Measured on the search term “arcteryx”.
- **Kathmandu**: Measured on the search term “kathmandu”.
- **Macpac**: Measured on the search term “macpac”.
- **Patagonia**: Measured on the search term “patagonia”.
- **The North Face**: Measured on the search term “the north face”.

- [Arc'teryx](/demand/global-en/brands/arcteryx)
- [Kathmandu](/demand/global-en/brands/kathmandu)
- [Macpac](/demand/global-en/brands/macpac)
- [Patagonia](/demand/global-en/brands/patagonia)
- [The North Face](/demand/global-en/brands/the-north-face)

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which brand is most popular in search among rain jacket brands worldwide?

In August 2026, Patagonia was the most searched among rain jacket brands worldwide, with an estimated 2.7M branded searches and 37.1% estimated Share of Search within this set. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Rain jacket brands: Which brands are most popular in search?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/rain-jacket-brands

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/rain-jacket-brands. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
