---
title: "Railway software: Which brands are most popular in search?"
description: "Compare the railway software motorists use. Share of Search among Alstom, Thales, Trimble, Wabtec, Hitachi Rail and Siemens Mobility, the railway software Brandwave compares worldwide, using the same methodology, market, and reporting period. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/railway-software"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Railway software: Which brands are most popular in search?

Compare the railway software motorists use. Share of Search among Alstom, Thales, Trimble, Wabtec, Hitachi Rail and Siemens Mobility, the railway software Brandwave compares worldwide, using the same methodology, market, and reporting period. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Competitive set**: Railway software
- **Market**: Global
- **Brands compared**: 6
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **Highest Share of Search**: Alstom, 34.6%

## Which brand is most popular in search among railway software worldwide?

- Alstom and Thales share the highest estimated Share of Search among railway software worldwide, at 34.6% in August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Alstom’s estimated Share of Search among railway software worldwide increased from 30.9% to 34.6%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Thales’ estimated Share of Search among railway software worldwide decreased from 37.8% to 34.6%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Trimble’s estimated Share of Search among railway software worldwide decreased from 20.6% to 19%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Wabtec’s estimated Share of Search among railway software worldwide increased from 5.1% to 5.7%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Alstom’s estimated Share of Search among railway software worldwide peaked at 39.2% in April 2026 and was lowest at 28% in February 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Thales’ estimated Share of Search among railway software worldwide peaked at 41.9% in February 2026 and was lowest at 32.1% in April 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Trimble’s estimated Share of Search among railway software worldwide peaked at 20.6% in October 2025 and was lowest at 17.4% in July 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Wabtec’s estimated Share of Search among railway software worldwide peaked at 6.1% in June 2026 and was lowest at 4.4% in November 2025.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Hitachi Rail’s estimated Share of Search among railway software worldwide peaked at 3.5% in July 2026 and was lowest at 2.4% in November 2025.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Alstom rose from 2nd to 1st among railway software worldwide.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Thales fell from 1st to 2nd among railway software worldwide.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Hitachi Rail and Siemens Mobility held steady: their estimated Share of Search among railway software worldwide each moved less than 0.5 percentage points.

## Compare search popularity between leading brands

- [Alstom vs Thales: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/alstom-vs-thales): 34.6% Share of Search each.
- [Alstom vs Trimble: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/alstom-vs-trimble): 34.6% against 19% Share of Search.
- [Alstom vs Wabtec: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/alstom-vs-wabtec): 34.6% against 5.7% Share of Search.
- [Alstom vs Hitachi Rail: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/alstom-vs-hitachi-rail): 34.6% against 3.1% Share of Search.
- [Thales vs Trimble: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/thales-vs-trimble): 34.6% against 19% Share of Search.
- [Thales vs Wabtec: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/thales-vs-wabtec): 34.6% against 5.7% Share of Search.
- [Thales vs Hitachi Rail: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/hitachi-rail-vs-thales): 34.6% against 3.1% Share of Search.
- [Trimble vs Wabtec: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/trimble-vs-wabtec): 19% against 5.7% Share of Search.
- [Trimble vs Hitachi Rail: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/hitachi-rail-vs-trimble): 19% against 3.1% Share of Search.
- [Wabtec vs Hitachi Rail: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/hitachi-rail-vs-wabtec): 5.7% against 3.1% Share of Search.

## How did search popularity change for railway software worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, Alstom overtook Thales to take the highest estimated Share of Search among railway software worldwide, at 34.6%.
- In August 2026, Trimble gained estimated Share of Search among railway software worldwide, from 17.4% to 19%.
- In August 2026, Thales lost estimated Share of Search among railway software worldwide, from 38.8% to 34.6%.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Wabtec worldwide fell 18.2% over 11 measured months, from 49.5K to 40.5K in August 2026.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Hitachi Rail worldwide fell 18.1% over 11 measured months, from 27.1K to 22.2K in August 2026.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Siemens Mobility worldwide fell 18.1% over 11 measured months, from 27.1K to 22.2K in August 2026.

## Share of Search ranking

| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | Change vs prior month | Owned by |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | Alstom | 34.6% | 246K | 0.0% | Alstom |
| 2 | Thales | 34.6% | 246K | -18.3% | Thales |
| 3 | Trimble | 19% | 135K | 0.0% | Trimble |
| 4 | Wabtec | 5.7% | 40.5K | 0.0% | Wabtec |
| 5 | Hitachi Rail | 3.1% | 22.2K | -18.1% | Hitachi Rail |
| 6 | Siemens Mobility | 3.1% | 22.2K | -18.1% | Siemens Mobility |

## Historical estimated branded-search demand

| Month | Brand | Estimated monthly branded searches | Share of Search | Rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | Thales | 368K | 37.8% | 1 |
| Oct 2025 | Alstom | 301K | 30.9% | 2 |
| Oct 2025 | Trimble | 201K | 20.6% | 3 |
| Oct 2025 | Wabtec | 49.5K | 5.1% | 4 |
| Oct 2025 | Hitachi Rail | 27.1K | 2.8% | 5 |
| Oct 2025 | Siemens Mobility | 27.1K | 2.8% | 6 |
| Nov 2025 | Thales | 368K | 39.6% | 1 |
| Nov 2025 | Alstom | 301K | 32.4% | 2 |
| Nov 2025 | Trimble | 165K | 17.7% | 3 |
| Nov 2025 | Wabtec | 40.5K | 4.4% | 4 |
| Nov 2025 | Siemens Mobility | 33.1K | 3.6% | 5 |
| Nov 2025 | Hitachi Rail | 22.2K | 2.4% | 6 |
| Dec 2025 | Thales | 301K | 39% | 1 |
| Dec 2025 | Alstom | 246K | 31.9% | 2 |
| Dec 2025 | Trimble | 135K | 17.5% | 3 |
| Dec 2025 | Wabtec | 40.5K | 5.2% | 4 |
| Dec 2025 | Siemens Mobility | 27.1K | 3.5% | 5 |
| Dec 2025 | Hitachi Rail | 22.2K | 2.9% | 6 |
| Jan 2026 | Thales | 368K | 39.2% | 1 |
| Jan 2026 | Alstom | 301K | 32.1% | 2 |
| Jan 2026 | Trimble | 165K | 17.6% | 3 |
| Jan 2026 | Wabtec | 49.5K | 5.3% | 4 |
| Jan 2026 | Hitachi Rail | 27.1K | 2.9% | 5 |
| Jan 2026 | Siemens Mobility | 27.1K | 2.9% | 6 |
| Feb 2026 | Thales | 368K | 41.9% | 1 |
| Feb 2026 | Alstom | 246K | 28% | 2 |
| Feb 2026 | Trimble | 165K | 18.8% | 3 |
| Feb 2026 | Wabtec | 49.5K | 5.6% | 4 |
| Feb 2026 | Siemens Mobility | 27.1K | 3.1% | 5 |
| Feb 2026 | Hitachi Rail | 22.2K | 2.5% | 6 |
| Mar 2026 | Thales | 368K | 37.8% | 1 |
| Mar 2026 | Alstom | 301K | 30.9% | 2 |
| Mar 2026 | Trimble | 201K | 20.6% | 3 |
| Mar 2026 | Wabtec | 49.5K | 5.1% | 4 |
| Mar 2026 | Hitachi Rail | 27.1K | 2.8% | 5 |
| Mar 2026 | Siemens Mobility | 27.1K | 2.8% | 6 |
| Apr 2026 | Alstom | 368K | 39.2% | 1 |
| Apr 2026 | Thales | 301K | 32.1% | 2 |
| Apr 2026 | Trimble | 165K | 17.6% | 3 |
| Apr 2026 | Wabtec | 49.5K | 5.3% | 4 |
| Apr 2026 | Hitachi Rail | 27.1K | 2.9% | 5 |
| Apr 2026 | Siemens Mobility | 27.1K | 2.9% | 6 |
| May 2026 | Thales | 301K | 37.5% | 1 |
| May 2026 | Alstom | 246K | 30.7% | 2 |
| May 2026 | Trimble | 165K | 20.6% | 3 |
| May 2026 | Wabtec | 40.5K | 5.1% | 4 |
| May 2026 | Siemens Mobility | 27.1K | 3.4% | 5 |
| May 2026 | Hitachi Rail | 22.2K | 2.8% | 6 |
| Jun 2026 | Thales | 301K | 36.9% | 1 |
| Jun 2026 | Alstom | 246K | 30.2% | 2 |
| Jun 2026 | Trimble | 165K | 20.2% | 3 |
| Jun 2026 | Wabtec | 49.5K | 6.1% | 4 |
| Jun 2026 | Hitachi Rail | 27.1K | 3.3% | 5 |
| Jun 2026 | Siemens Mobility | 27.1K | 3.3% | 6 |
| Jul 2026 | Thales | 301K | 38.8% | 1 |
| Jul 2026 | Alstom | 246K | 31.7% | 2 |
| Jul 2026 | Trimble | 135K | 17.4% | 3 |
| Jul 2026 | Wabtec | 40.5K | 5.2% | 4 |
| Jul 2026 | Hitachi Rail | 27.1K | 3.5% | 5 |
| Jul 2026 | Siemens Mobility | 27.1K | 3.5% | 6 |
| Aug 2026 | Alstom | 246K | 34.6% | 1 |
| Aug 2026 | Thales | 246K | 34.6% | 2 |
| Aug 2026 | Trimble | 135K | 19% | 3 |
| Aug 2026 | Wabtec | 40.5K | 5.7% | 4 |
| Aug 2026 | Hitachi Rail | 22.2K | 3.1% | 5 |
| Aug 2026 | Siemens Mobility | 22.2K | 3.1% | 6 |
| Sep 2026 | Alstom | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | Hitachi Rail | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | Siemens Mobility | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | Thales | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | Trimble | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | Wabtec | — | — | — |

## What is being compared

- **Alstom**: Measured on the search term “alstom”.
- **Hitachi Rail**: Measured on the search term “hitachi rail”.
- **Siemens Mobility**: Measured on the search term “siemens mobility”.
- **Thales**: Measured on the search term “thales”.
- **Trimble**: Measured on the search term “trimble”.
- **Wabtec**: Measured on the search term “wabtec”.

- [Alstom](/demand/global-en/brands/alstom)
- [Hitachi Rail](/demand/global-en/brands/hitachi-rail)
- [Siemens Mobility](/demand/global-en/brands/siemens-mobility)
- [Thales](/demand/global-en/brands/thales)
- [Trimble](/demand/global-en/brands/trimble)
- [Wabtec](/demand/global-en/brands/wabtec)

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which brand is most popular in search among railway software worldwide?

Alstom and Thales share the highest estimated Share of Search among railway software worldwide, at 34.6% in August 2026. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Railway software: Which brands are most popular in search?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/railway-software

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/railway-software. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
