---
title: "Puffer jacket brands: Which brands are most popular in search?"
description: "Compare the puffer jacket brands people buy. Share of Search among Uniqlo, Patagonia, The North Face, Kathmandu and Moncler, the puffer jacket brands Brandwave compares worldwide, using the same methodology, market, and reporting period. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/puffer-jacket-brands"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Puffer jacket brands: Which brands are most popular in search?

Compare the puffer jacket brands people buy. Share of Search among Uniqlo, Patagonia, The North Face, Kathmandu and Moncler, the puffer jacket brands Brandwave compares worldwide, using the same methodology, market, and reporting period. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Competitive set**: Puffer jacket brands
- **Market**: Global
- **Brands compared**: 5
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **Highest Share of Search**: Uniqlo, 69.2%

## Which brand is most popular in search among puffer jacket brands worldwide?

- In August 2026, Uniqlo was the most searched among puffer jacket brands worldwide, with an estimated 13.6M branded searches and 69.2% estimated Share of Search within this set.
- Patagonia is in 2nd place, 55.2 percentage points behind at 13.9% Share of Search.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Uniqlo’s estimated Share of Search among puffer jacket brands worldwide increased from 62.5% to 69.2%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Patagonia’s estimated Share of Search among puffer jacket brands worldwide decreased from 15.4% to 13.9%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, The North Face’s estimated Share of Search among puffer jacket brands worldwide decreased from 12.6% to 9.3%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Kathmandu’s estimated Share of Search among puffer jacket brands worldwide increased from 2.5% to 4.2%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Moncler’s estimated Share of Search among puffer jacket brands worldwide decreased from 6.9% to 3.4%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Uniqlo’s estimated Share of Search among puffer jacket brands worldwide peaked at 70.3% in April 2026 and was lowest at 58.5% in February 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Patagonia’s estimated Share of Search among puffer jacket brands worldwide peaked at 17.7% in February 2026 and was lowest at 13.9% in May 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, The North Face’s estimated Share of Search among puffer jacket brands worldwide peaked at 15% in January 2026 and was lowest at 7.8% in April 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Kathmandu’s estimated Share of Search among puffer jacket brands worldwide peaked at 5.9% in June 2026 and was lowest at 2.5% in November 2025.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Moncler’s estimated Share of Search among puffer jacket brands worldwide peaked at 8% in December 2025 and was lowest at 3.2% in July 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Kathmandu rose from 5th to 4th among puffer jacket brands worldwide.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Moncler fell from 4th to 5th among puffer jacket brands worldwide.

## Compare search popularity between leading brands

- [Uniqlo vs Patagonia: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/patagonia-vs-uniqlo): 69.2% against 13.9% Share of Search.
- [Uniqlo vs The North Face: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/the-north-face-vs-uniqlo): 69.2% against 9.3% Share of Search.
- [Uniqlo vs Kathmandu: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/kathmandu-vs-uniqlo): 69.2% against 4.2% Share of Search.
- [Uniqlo vs Moncler: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/moncler-vs-uniqlo): 69.2% against 3.4% Share of Search.
- [Patagonia vs The North Face: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/patagonia-vs-the-north-face): 13.9% against 9.3% Share of Search.
- [Patagonia vs Kathmandu: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/kathmandu-vs-patagonia): 13.9% against 4.2% Share of Search.
- [Patagonia vs Moncler: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/moncler-vs-patagonia): 13.9% against 3.4% Share of Search.
- [The North Face vs Kathmandu: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/kathmandu-vs-the-north-face): 9.3% against 4.2% Share of Search.
- [The North Face vs Moncler: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/moncler-vs-the-north-face): 9.3% against 3.4% Share of Search.
- [Kathmandu vs Moncler: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/kathmandu-vs-moncler): 4.2% against 3.4% Share of Search.

## How did search popularity change for puffer jacket brands worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, Uniqlo gained estimated Share of Search among puffer jacket brands worldwide, from 65.1% to 69.2%.
- In August 2026, Patagonia lost estimated Share of Search among puffer jacket brands worldwide, from 16.1% to 13.9%.
- In August 2026, The North Face lost estimated Share of Search among puffer jacket brands worldwide, from 10.7% to 9.3%.
- In August 2026, Kathmandu lost estimated Share of Search among puffer jacket brands worldwide, from 4.8% to 4.2%.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Moncler worldwide fell 63.2% over 11 measured months, from 1.8M to 673K in August 2026.

## Share of Search ranking

| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | Change vs prior month | Owned by |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | Uniqlo | 69.2% | 13.6M | +22.5% | Uniqlo |
| 2 | Patagonia | 13.9% | 2.7M | 0.0% | Patagonia |
| 3 | The North Face | 9.3% | 1.8M | 0.0% | The North Face |
| 4 | Kathmandu | 4.2% | 823K | 0.0% | KATHMANDU LIMITED |
| 5 | Moncler | 3.4% | 673K | +22.4% | Moncler |

## Historical estimated branded-search demand

| Month | Brand | Estimated monthly branded searches | Share of Search | Rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | Uniqlo | 16.6M | 62.5% | 1 |
| Oct 2025 | Patagonia | 4.1M | 15.4% | 2 |
| Oct 2025 | The North Face | 3.4M | 12.6% | 3 |
| Oct 2025 | Moncler | 1.8M | 6.9% | 4 |
| Oct 2025 | Kathmandu | 673K | 2.5% | 5 |
| Nov 2025 | Uniqlo | 20.4M | 61% | 1 |
| Nov 2025 | Patagonia | 5M | 14.9% | 2 |
| Nov 2025 | The North Face | 5M | 14.9% | 3 |
| Nov 2025 | Moncler | 2.2M | 6.7% | 4 |
| Nov 2025 | Kathmandu | 823K | 2.5% | 5 |
| Dec 2025 | Uniqlo | 16.6M | 59.6% | 1 |
| Dec 2025 | Patagonia | 4.1M | 14.7% | 2 |
| Dec 2025 | The North Face | 4.1M | 14.7% | 3 |
| Dec 2025 | Moncler | 2.2M | 8% | 4 |
| Dec 2025 | Kathmandu | 823K | 3% | 5 |
| Jan 2026 | Uniqlo | 16.6M | 60.8% | 1 |
| Jan 2026 | Patagonia | 4.1M | 15% | 2 |
| Jan 2026 | The North Face | 4.1M | 15% | 3 |
| Jan 2026 | Moncler | 1.8M | 6.7% | 4 |
| Jan 2026 | Kathmandu | 673K | 2.5% | 5 |
| Feb 2026 | Uniqlo | 11.1M | 58.5% | 1 |
| Feb 2026 | Patagonia | 3.4M | 17.7% | 2 |
| Feb 2026 | The North Face | 2.7M | 14.5% | 3 |
| Feb 2026 | Moncler | 1.2M | 6.4% | 4 |
| Feb 2026 | Kathmandu | 550K | 2.9% | 5 |
| Mar 2026 | Uniqlo | 13.6M | 65.3% | 1 |
| Mar 2026 | Patagonia | 3.4M | 16.1% | 2 |
| Mar 2026 | The North Face | 2.2M | 10.8% | 3 |
| Mar 2026 | Kathmandu | 823K | 3.9% | 4 |
| Mar 2026 | Moncler | 823K | 3.9% | 5 |
| Apr 2026 | Uniqlo | 13.6M | 70.3% | 1 |
| Apr 2026 | Patagonia | 2.7M | 14.2% | 2 |
| Apr 2026 | The North Face | 1.5M | 7.8% | 3 |
| Apr 2026 | Kathmandu | 823K | 4.3% | 4 |
| Apr 2026 | Moncler | 673K | 3.5% | 5 |
| May 2026 | Uniqlo | 13.6M | 69.2% | 1 |
| May 2026 | Patagonia | 2.7M | 13.9% | 2 |
| May 2026 | The North Face | 1.8M | 9.3% | 3 |
| May 2026 | Kathmandu | 823K | 4.2% | 4 |
| May 2026 | Moncler | 673K | 3.4% | 5 |
| Jun 2026 | Uniqlo | 11.1M | 65.7% | 1 |
| Jun 2026 | Patagonia | 2.7M | 16.2% | 2 |
| Jun 2026 | The North Face | 1.5M | 8.9% | 3 |
| Jun 2026 | Kathmandu | 1M | 5.9% | 4 |
| Jun 2026 | Moncler | 550K | 3.3% | 5 |
| Jul 2026 | Uniqlo | 11.1M | 65.1% | 1 |
| Jul 2026 | Patagonia | 2.7M | 16.1% | 2 |
| Jul 2026 | The North Face | 1.8M | 10.7% | 3 |
| Jul 2026 | Kathmandu | 823K | 4.8% | 4 |
| Jul 2026 | Moncler | 550K | 3.2% | 5 |
| Aug 2026 | Uniqlo | 13.6M | 69.2% | 1 |
| Aug 2026 | Patagonia | 2.7M | 13.9% | 2 |
| Aug 2026 | The North Face | 1.8M | 9.3% | 3 |
| Aug 2026 | Kathmandu | 823K | 4.2% | 4 |
| Aug 2026 | Moncler | 673K | 3.4% | 5 |
| Sep 2026 | Kathmandu | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | Moncler | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | Patagonia | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | The North Face | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | Uniqlo | — | — | — |

## What is being compared

- **Kathmandu**: Measured on the search term “kathmandu”.
- **Moncler**: Measured on the search term “moncler”.
- **Patagonia**: Measured on the search term “patagonia”.
- **The North Face**: Measured on the search term “the north face”.
- **Uniqlo**: Measured on the search term “uniqlo”.

- [Kathmandu](/demand/global-en/brands/kathmandu)
- [Moncler](/demand/global-en/brands/moncler)
- [Patagonia](/demand/global-en/brands/patagonia)
- [The North Face](/demand/global-en/brands/the-north-face)
- [Uniqlo](/demand/global-en/brands/uniqlo)

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which brand is most popular in search among puffer jacket brands worldwide?

In August 2026, Uniqlo was the most searched among puffer jacket brands worldwide, with an estimated 13.6M branded searches and 69.2% estimated Share of Search within this set. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Puffer jacket brands: Which brands are most popular in search?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/puffer-jacket-brands

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/puffer-jacket-brands. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
