---
title: "PPE and safety gear suppliers: Which are searched most?"
description: "Compare the ppe and safety gear suppliers people choose between. Share of Search among Steel Blue, Total Safety and ProChoice, the PPE and safety gear suppliers Brandwave compares worldwide, using the same methodology, market, and reporting period. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/ppe-suppliers"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# PPE and safety gear suppliers: Which are searched most?

Compare the ppe and safety gear suppliers people choose between. Share of Search among Steel Blue, Total Safety and ProChoice, the PPE and safety gear suppliers Brandwave compares worldwide, using the same methodology, market, and reporting period. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Competitive set**: PPE and safety gear suppliers
- **Market**: Global
- **Brands compared**: 3
- **Month measured**: Sep 2026
- **Highest Share of Search**: Steel Blue, 79.4%

## Which brand is most popular in search among PPE and safety gear suppliers worldwide?

- In September 2026, Steel Blue was the most searched among PPE and safety gear suppliers worldwide, with an estimated 60.5K branded searches and 79.4% estimated Share of Search within this set.
- Total Safety is in 2nd place, 63.5 percentage points behind at 15.9% Share of Search.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Steel Blue’s estimated Share of Search among PPE and safety gear suppliers worldwide increased from 78.6% to 79.4%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, ProChoice’s estimated Share of Search among PPE and safety gear suppliers worldwide decreased from 5.7% to 4.7%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Steel Blue’s estimated Share of Search among PPE and safety gear suppliers worldwide peaked at 82.5% in July 2026 and was lowest at 78.6% in October 2025.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Total Safety’s estimated Share of Search among PPE and safety gear suppliers worldwide peaked at 15.9% in January 2026 and was lowest at 13.2% in November 2025.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, ProChoice’s estimated Share of Search among PPE and safety gear suppliers worldwide peaked at 5.9% in November 2025 and was lowest at 4% in July 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Total Safety held steady: its estimated Share of Search among PPE and safety gear suppliers worldwide moved less than 0.5 percentage points.

## Compare search popularity between leading brands

- [Steel Blue vs Total Safety: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/steel-blue-vs-total-safety): 79.4% against 15.9% Share of Search.
- [Steel Blue vs ProChoice: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/prochoice-vs-steel-blue): 79.4% against 4.7% Share of Search.
- [Total Safety vs ProChoice: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/prochoice-vs-total-safety): 15.9% against 4.7% Share of Search.

## How did search popularity change for PPE and safety gear suppliers worldwide in September 2026?

- Estimated monthly branded searches for ProChoice worldwide fell 18.2% over 12 measured months, from 4.4K to 3.6K in September 2026.

## Share of Search ranking

| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | Change vs prior month | Owned by |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | Steel Blue | 79.4% | 60.5K | 0.0% | Steel Blue |
| 2 | Total Safety | 15.9% | 12.1K | 0.0% | Total Safety |
| 3 | ProChoice | 4.7% | 3.6K | 0.0% | ProChoice |

## Historical estimated branded-search demand

| Month | Brand | Estimated monthly branded searches | Share of Search | Rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | Steel Blue | 60.5K | 78.6% | 1 |
| Oct 2025 | Total Safety | 12.1K | 15.7% | 2 |
| Oct 2025 | ProChoice | 4.4K | 5.7% | 3 |
| Nov 2025 | Steel Blue | 60.5K | 80.9% | 1 |
| Nov 2025 | Total Safety | 9.9K | 13.2% | 2 |
| Nov 2025 | ProChoice | 4.4K | 5.9% | 3 |
| Dec 2025 | Steel Blue | 60.5K | 81.8% | 1 |
| Dec 2025 | Total Safety | 9.9K | 13.4% | 2 |
| Dec 2025 | ProChoice | 3.6K | 4.9% | 3 |
| Jan 2026 | Steel Blue | 60.5K | 79.4% | 1 |
| Jan 2026 | Total Safety | 12.1K | 15.9% | 2 |
| Jan 2026 | ProChoice | 3.6K | 4.7% | 3 |
| Feb 2026 | Steel Blue | 60.5K | 79.4% | 1 |
| Feb 2026 | Total Safety | 12.1K | 15.9% | 2 |
| Feb 2026 | ProChoice | 3.6K | 4.7% | 3 |
| Mar 2026 | Steel Blue | 74K | 82.5% | 1 |
| Mar 2026 | Total Safety | 12.1K | 13.5% | 2 |
| Mar 2026 | ProChoice | 3.6K | 4% | 3 |
| Apr 2026 | Steel Blue | 60.5K | 79.4% | 1 |
| Apr 2026 | Total Safety | 12.1K | 15.9% | 2 |
| Apr 2026 | ProChoice | 3.6K | 4.7% | 3 |
| May 2026 | Steel Blue | 60.5K | 79.4% | 1 |
| May 2026 | Total Safety | 12.1K | 15.9% | 2 |
| May 2026 | ProChoice | 3.6K | 4.7% | 3 |
| Jun 2026 | Steel Blue | 60.5K | 79.4% | 1 |
| Jun 2026 | Total Safety | 12.1K | 15.9% | 2 |
| Jun 2026 | ProChoice | 3.6K | 4.7% | 3 |
| Jul 2026 | Steel Blue | 60.5K | 82.5% | 1 |
| Jul 2026 | Total Safety | 9.9K | 13.5% | 2 |
| Jul 2026 | ProChoice | 2.9K | 4% | 3 |
| Aug 2026 | Steel Blue | 60.5K | 79.4% | 1 |
| Aug 2026 | Total Safety | 12.1K | 15.9% | 2 |
| Aug 2026 | ProChoice | 3.6K | 4.7% | 3 |
| Sep 2026 | Steel Blue | 60.5K | 79.4% | 1 |
| Sep 2026 | Total Safety | 12.1K | 15.9% | 2 |
| Sep 2026 | ProChoice | 3.6K | 4.7% | 3 |

## What is being compared

- **ProChoice**: Measured on the search term “prochoice”.
- **Steel Blue**: Measured on the search term “steelblue”.
- **Total Safety**: Measured on the search term “total safety”.

- [ProChoice](/demand/global-en/brands/prochoice)
- [Steel Blue](/demand/global-en/brands/steel-blue)
- [Total Safety](/demand/global-en/brands/total-safety)

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which brand is most popular in search among PPE and safety gear suppliers worldwide?

In September 2026, Steel Blue was the most searched among PPE and safety gear suppliers worldwide, with an estimated 60.5K branded searches and 79.4% estimated Share of Search within this set. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "PPE and safety gear suppliers: Which are searched most?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/ppe-suppliers

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/ppe-suppliers. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
