---
title: "Penetration testing services: Which brands are most popular in search?"
description: "Compare the penetration testing services developers choose between. Share of Search among Rapid7, Coalfire, NCC Group, Bishop Fox, Secureworks and Trustwave, the penetration testing services Brandwave compares worldwide, using the same methodology, market, and reporting period. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/penetration-testing-services"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Penetration testing services: Which brands are most popular in search?

Compare the penetration testing services developers choose between. Share of Search among Rapid7, Coalfire, NCC Group, Bishop Fox, Secureworks and Trustwave, the penetration testing services Brandwave compares worldwide, using the same methodology, market, and reporting period. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Competitive set**: Penetration testing services
- **Market**: Global
- **Brands compared**: 6
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **Highest Share of Search**: Rapid7, 43.7%

## Which brand is most popular in search among penetration testing services worldwide?

- In August 2026, Rapid7 was the most searched among penetration testing services worldwide, with an estimated 35.2K branded searches and 43.7% estimated Share of Search within this set.
- Coalfire is in 2nd place, 10.1 percentage points behind at 33.6% Share of Search.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Rapid7’s estimated Share of Search among penetration testing services worldwide decreased from 45% to 43.7%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Coalfire’s estimated Share of Search among penetration testing services worldwide increased from 27.8% to 33.6%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Bishop Fox’s estimated Share of Search among penetration testing services worldwide increased from 3.7% to 4.5%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Secureworks’ estimated Share of Search among penetration testing services worldwide decreased from 5.5% to 3.6%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Trustwave’s estimated Share of Search among penetration testing services worldwide decreased from 5.5% to 2.4%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Rapid7’s estimated Share of Search among penetration testing services worldwide peaked at 49.4% in February 2026 and was lowest at 43.2% in December 2025.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Coalfire’s estimated Share of Search among penetration testing services worldwide peaked at 33.6% in August 2026 and was lowest at 25.3% in February 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, NCC Group’s estimated Share of Search among penetration testing services worldwide peaked at 15% in January 2026 and was lowest at 10.8% in November 2025.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Bishop Fox’s estimated Share of Search among penetration testing services worldwide peaked at 4.6% in March 2026 and was lowest at 3.2% in November 2025.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Secureworks’ estimated Share of Search among penetration testing services worldwide peaked at 5.6% in April 2026 and was lowest at 3.5% in July 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Bishop Fox rose from 6th to 4th among penetration testing services worldwide.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Secureworks fell from 4th to 5th among penetration testing services worldwide.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Trustwave fell from 5th to 6th among penetration testing services worldwide.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, NCC Group held steady: its estimated Share of Search among penetration testing services worldwide moved less than 0.5 percentage points.

## Compare search popularity between leading brands

- [Rapid7 vs Coalfire: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/coalfire-vs-rapid7): 43.7% against 33.6% Share of Search.
- [Rapid7 vs NCC Group: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/ncc-group-vs-rapid7): 43.7% against 12.3% Share of Search.
- [Rapid7 vs Bishop Fox: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/bishop-fox-vs-rapid7): 43.7% against 4.5% Share of Search.
- [Rapid7 vs Secureworks: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/rapid7-vs-secureworks): 43.7% against 3.6% Share of Search.
- [Coalfire vs NCC Group: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/coalfire-vs-ncc-group): 33.6% against 12.3% Share of Search.
- [Coalfire vs Bishop Fox: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/bishop-fox-vs-coalfire): 33.6% against 4.5% Share of Search.
- [Coalfire vs Secureworks: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/coalfire-vs-secureworks): 33.6% against 3.6% Share of Search.
- [NCC Group vs Bishop Fox: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/bishop-fox-vs-ncc-group): 12.3% against 4.5% Share of Search.
- [NCC Group vs Secureworks: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/ncc-group-vs-secureworks): 12.3% against 3.6% Share of Search.
- [Bishop Fox vs Secureworks: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/bishop-fox-vs-secureworks): 4.5% against 3.6% Share of Search.

## How did search popularity change for penetration testing services worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, Trustwave lost estimated Share of Search among penetration testing services worldwide, from 2.9% to 2.4%.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Secureworks worldwide fell 46.3% over 11 measured months, from 5.4K to 2.9K in August 2026.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Rapid7 worldwide fell 19.6% over 11 measured months, from 43.8K to 35.2K in August 2026.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for NCC Group worldwide fell 18.2% over 11 measured months, from 12.1K to 9.9K in August 2026.

## Share of Search ranking

| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | Change vs prior month | Owned by |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | Rapid7 | 43.7% | 35.2K | -1.6% | Rapid7 |
| 2 | Coalfire | 33.6% | 27.1K | 0.0% | Coalfire |
| 3 | NCC Group | 12.3% | 9.9K | 0.0% | NCC Group |
| 4 | Bishop Fox | 4.5% | 3.6K | 0.0% | Bishop Fox |
| 5 | Secureworks | 3.6% | 2.9K | 0.0% | Secureworks |
| 6 | Trustwave | 2.4% | 1.9K | -20.8% | Trustwave |

## Historical estimated branded-search demand

| Month | Brand | Estimated monthly branded searches | Share of Search | Rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | Rapid7 | 43.8K | 45% | 1 |
| Oct 2025 | Coalfire | 27.1K | 27.8% | 2 |
| Oct 2025 | NCC Group | 12.1K | 12.4% | 3 |
| Oct 2025 | Secureworks | 5.4K | 5.5% | 4 |
| Oct 2025 | Trustwave | 5.4K | 5.5% | 5 |
| Oct 2025 | Bishop Fox | 3.6K | 3.7% | 6 |
| Nov 2025 | Rapid7 | 43.4K | 47.1% | 1 |
| Nov 2025 | Coalfire | 27.1K | 29.4% | 2 |
| Nov 2025 | NCC Group | 9.9K | 10.8% | 3 |
| Nov 2025 | Secureworks | 4.4K | 4.8% | 4 |
| Nov 2025 | Trustwave | 4.4K | 4.8% | 5 |
| Nov 2025 | Bishop Fox | 2.9K | 3.2% | 6 |
| Dec 2025 | Rapid7 | 35.8K | 43.2% | 1 |
| Dec 2025 | Coalfire | 27.1K | 32.7% | 2 |
| Dec 2025 | NCC Group | 9.9K | 11.9% | 3 |
| Dec 2025 | Secureworks | 3.6K | 4.3% | 4 |
| Dec 2025 | Trustwave | 3.6K | 4.3% | 5 |
| Dec 2025 | Bishop Fox | 2.9K | 3.5% | 6 |
| Jan 2026 | Rapid7 | 43.4K | 44% | 1 |
| Jan 2026 | Coalfire | 27.1K | 27.5% | 2 |
| Jan 2026 | NCC Group | 14.8K | 15% | 3 |
| Jan 2026 | Secureworks | 5.4K | 5.5% | 4 |
| Jan 2026 | Trustwave | 4.4K | 4.5% | 5 |
| Jan 2026 | Bishop Fox | 3.6K | 3.6% | 6 |
| Feb 2026 | Rapid7 | 43.4K | 49.4% | 1 |
| Feb 2026 | Coalfire | 22.2K | 25.3% | 2 |
| Feb 2026 | NCC Group | 9.9K | 11.3% | 3 |
| Feb 2026 | Secureworks | 4.4K | 5% | 4 |
| Feb 2026 | Trustwave | 4.4K | 5% | 5 |
| Feb 2026 | Bishop Fox | 3.6K | 4.1% | 6 |
| Mar 2026 | Rapid7 | 43.3K | 45.6% | 1 |
| Mar 2026 | Coalfire | 27.1K | 28.6% | 2 |
| Mar 2026 | NCC Group | 12.1K | 12.7% | 3 |
| Mar 2026 | Bishop Fox | 4.4K | 4.6% | 4 |
| Mar 2026 | Secureworks | 4.4K | 4.6% | 5 |
| Mar 2026 | Trustwave | 3.6K | 3.8% | 6 |
| Apr 2026 | Rapid7 | 35.8K | 45.4% | 1 |
| Apr 2026 | Coalfire | 22.2K | 28.2% | 2 |
| Apr 2026 | NCC Group | 9.9K | 12.6% | 3 |
| Apr 2026 | Secureworks | 4.4K | 5.6% | 4 |
| Apr 2026 | Bishop Fox | 3.6K | 4.6% | 5 |
| Apr 2026 | Trustwave | 2.9K | 3.7% | 6 |
| May 2026 | Rapid7 | 35.5K | 43.2% | 1 |
| May 2026 | Coalfire | 27.1K | 33% | 2 |
| May 2026 | NCC Group | 9.9K | 12.1% | 3 |
| May 2026 | Bishop Fox | 3.6K | 4.4% | 4 |
| May 2026 | Secureworks | 3.6K | 4.4% | 5 |
| May 2026 | Trustwave | 2.4K | 2.9% | 6 |
| Jun 2026 | Rapid7 | 36K | 46.3% | 1 |
| Jun 2026 | Coalfire | 22.2K | 28.6% | 2 |
| Jun 2026 | NCC Group | 9.9K | 12.7% | 3 |
| Jun 2026 | Bishop Fox | 3.6K | 4.6% | 4 |
| Jun 2026 | Secureworks | 3.6K | 4.6% | 5 |
| Jun 2026 | Trustwave | 2.4K | 3.1% | 6 |
| Jul 2026 | Rapid7 | 35.8K | 43.8% | 1 |
| Jul 2026 | Coalfire | 27.1K | 33.2% | 2 |
| Jul 2026 | NCC Group | 9.9K | 12.1% | 3 |
| Jul 2026 | Bishop Fox | 3.6K | 4.4% | 4 |
| Jul 2026 | Secureworks | 2.9K | 3.5% | 5 |
| Jul 2026 | Trustwave | 2.4K | 2.9% | 6 |
| Aug 2026 | Rapid7 | 35.2K | 43.7% | 1 |
| Aug 2026 | Coalfire | 27.1K | 33.6% | 2 |
| Aug 2026 | NCC Group | 9.9K | 12.3% | 3 |
| Aug 2026 | Bishop Fox | 3.6K | 4.5% | 4 |
| Aug 2026 | Secureworks | 2.9K | 3.6% | 5 |
| Aug 2026 | Trustwave | 1.9K | 2.4% | 6 |
| Sep 2026 | Bishop Fox | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | Coalfire | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | NCC Group | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | Rapid7 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | Secureworks | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | Trustwave | — | — | — |

## What is being compared

- **Bishop Fox**: Measured on the search term “bishop fox”.
- **Coalfire**: Measured on the search term “coalfire”.
- **NCC Group**: Measured on the search term “ncc group”.
- **Rapid7**: Measured on the search terms “rapid7”, “rapid7 com”, “rapid7 insightvm”, “rapid7 nexpose”, “rapid7 software”, “rapid7 vulnerability management”, “rapid7 vulnerability scanner” and “vulnerability scanner rapid7”, summed into one figure.
- **Secureworks**: Measured on the search term “secureworks”.
- **Trustwave**: Measured on the search term “trustwave”.

- [Bishop Fox](/demand/global-en/brands/bishop-fox)
- [Coalfire](/demand/global-en/brands/coalfire)
- [NCC Group](/demand/global-en/brands/ncc-group)
- [Rapid7](/demand/global-en/brands/rapid7)
- [Secureworks](/demand/global-en/brands/secureworks)
- [Trustwave](/demand/global-en/brands/trustwave)

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which brand is most popular in search among penetration testing services worldwide?

In August 2026, Rapid7 was the most searched among penetration testing services worldwide, with an estimated 35.2K branded searches and 43.7% estimated Share of Search within this set. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Penetration testing services: Which brands are most popular in search?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/penetration-testing-services

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/penetration-testing-services. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
