---
title: "Patch management software: Which brands are most popular in search?"
description: "Compare the software used to roll out updates. Share of Search among NinjaOne, ManageEngine, Ivanti, Action1 and Automox, the patch management software Brandwave compares worldwide, using the same methodology, market, and reporting period. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/patch-management-software"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Patch management software: Which brands are most popular in search?

Compare the software used to roll out updates. Share of Search among NinjaOne, ManageEngine, Ivanti, Action1 and Automox, the patch management software Brandwave compares worldwide, using the same methodology, market, and reporting period. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Competitive set**: Patch management software
- **Market**: Global
- **Brands compared**: 5
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **Highest Share of Search**: NinjaOne, 31.8%

## Which brand is most popular in search among patch management software worldwide?

- In August 2026, NinjaOne was the most searched among patch management software worldwide, with an estimated 60.5K branded searches and 31.8% estimated Share of Search within this set.
- ManageEngine is in 2nd place, 5.8 percentage points behind at 26% Share of Search.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, NinjaOne’s estimated Share of Search among patch management software worldwide increased from 27.9% to 31.8%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, ManageEngine’s estimated Share of Search among patch management software worldwide decreased from 27.9% to 26%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Ivanti’s estimated Share of Search among patch management software worldwide decreased from 27.9% to 21.3%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Action1’s estimated Share of Search among patch management software worldwide increased from 12.5% to 17.4%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, NinjaOne’s estimated Share of Search among patch management software worldwide peaked at 35.8% in January 2026 and was lowest at 24.2% in December 2025.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, ManageEngine’s estimated Share of Search among patch management software worldwide peaked at 29.6% in March 2026 and was lowest at 23.9% in January 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Ivanti’s estimated Share of Search among patch management software worldwide peaked at 29.6% in February 2026 and was lowest at 21.3% in July 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Action1’s estimated Share of Search among patch management software worldwide peaked at 17.4% in July 2026 and was lowest at 12.5% in October 2025.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, NinjaOne rose from 3rd to 1st among patch management software worldwide.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Ivanti fell from 1st to 3rd among patch management software worldwide.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Automox held steady: its estimated Share of Search among patch management software worldwide moved less than 0.5 percentage points.

## Compare search popularity between leading brands

- [NinjaOne vs ManageEngine: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/manageengine-vs-ninjaone): 31.8% against 26% Share of Search.
- [NinjaOne vs Ivanti: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/ivanti-vs-ninjaone): 31.8% against 21.3% Share of Search.
- [NinjaOne vs Action1: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/action1-vs-ninjaone): 31.8% against 17.4% Share of Search.
- [NinjaOne vs Automox: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/automox-vs-ninjaone): 31.8% against 3.5% Share of Search.
- [ManageEngine vs Ivanti: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/ivanti-vs-manageengine): 26% against 21.3% Share of Search.
- [ManageEngine vs Action1: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/action1-vs-manageengine): 26% against 17.4% Share of Search.
- [ManageEngine vs Automox: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/automox-vs-manageengine): 26% against 3.5% Share of Search.
- [Ivanti vs Action1: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/action1-vs-ivanti): 21.3% against 17.4% Share of Search.
- [Ivanti vs Automox: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/automox-vs-ivanti): 21.3% against 3.5% Share of Search.
- [Action1 vs Automox: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/action1-vs-automox): 17.4% against 3.5% Share of Search.

## How did search popularity change for patch management software worldwide in August 2026?

- Estimated monthly branded searches for Action1 worldwide rose 22.1% over 11 measured months, from 27.1K to 33.1K in August 2026.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Ivanti worldwide fell 33.1% over 11 measured months, from 60.5K to 40.5K in August 2026.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Automox worldwide fell 18.5% over 11 measured months, from 8.1K to 6.6K in August 2026.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for ManageEngine worldwide fell 18.2% over 11 measured months, from 60.5K to 49.5K in August 2026.

## Share of Search ranking

| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | Change vs prior month | Owned by |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | NinjaOne | 31.8% | 60.5K | 0.0% | NinjaOne |
| 2 | ManageEngine | 26% | 49.5K | 0.0% | ManageEngine |
| 3 | Ivanti | 21.3% | 40.5K | 0.0% | Ivanti |
| 4 | Action1 | 17.4% | 33.1K | 0.0% | Action1 |
| 5 | Automox | 3.5% | 6.6K | 0.0% | Automox |

## Historical estimated branded-search demand

| Month | Brand | Estimated monthly branded searches | Share of Search | Rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | Ivanti | 60.5K | 27.9% | 1 |
| Oct 2025 | ManageEngine | 60.5K | 27.9% | 2 |
| Oct 2025 | NinjaOne | 60.5K | 27.9% | 3 |
| Oct 2025 | Action1 | 27.1K | 12.5% | 4 |
| Oct 2025 | Automox | 8.1K | 3.7% | 5 |
| Nov 2025 | Ivanti | 49.5K | 27.2% | 1 |
| Nov 2025 | ManageEngine | 49.5K | 27.2% | 2 |
| Nov 2025 | NinjaOne | 49.5K | 27.2% | 3 |
| Nov 2025 | Action1 | 27.1K | 14.9% | 4 |
| Nov 2025 | Automox | 6.6K | 3.6% | 5 |
| Dec 2025 | Ivanti | 49.5K | 29.6% | 1 |
| Dec 2025 | ManageEngine | 49.5K | 29.6% | 2 |
| Dec 2025 | NinjaOne | 40.5K | 24.2% | 3 |
| Dec 2025 | Action1 | 22.2K | 13.3% | 4 |
| Dec 2025 | Automox | 5.4K | 3.2% | 5 |
| Jan 2026 | NinjaOne | 74K | 35.8% | 1 |
| Jan 2026 | Ivanti | 49.5K | 23.9% | 2 |
| Jan 2026 | ManageEngine | 49.5K | 23.9% | 3 |
| Jan 2026 | Action1 | 27.1K | 13.1% | 4 |
| Jan 2026 | Automox | 6.6K | 3.2% | 5 |
| Feb 2026 | Ivanti | 60.5K | 29.6% | 1 |
| Feb 2026 | NinjaOne | 60.5K | 29.6% | 2 |
| Feb 2026 | ManageEngine | 49.5K | 24.2% | 3 |
| Feb 2026 | Action1 | 27.1K | 13.3% | 4 |
| Feb 2026 | Automox | 6.6K | 3.2% | 5 |
| Mar 2026 | ManageEngine | 60.5K | 29.6% | 1 |
| Mar 2026 | NinjaOne | 60.5K | 29.6% | 2 |
| Mar 2026 | Ivanti | 49.5K | 24.2% | 3 |
| Mar 2026 | Action1 | 27.1K | 13.3% | 4 |
| Mar 2026 | Automox | 6.6K | 3.2% | 5 |
| Apr 2026 | NinjaOne | 60.5K | 31.3% | 1 |
| Apr 2026 | Ivanti | 49.5K | 25.6% | 2 |
| Apr 2026 | ManageEngine | 49.5K | 25.6% | 3 |
| Apr 2026 | Action1 | 27.1K | 14% | 4 |
| Apr 2026 | Automox | 6.6K | 3.4% | 5 |
| May 2026 | NinjaOne | 60.5K | 30.4% | 1 |
| May 2026 | Ivanti | 49.5K | 24.8% | 2 |
| May 2026 | ManageEngine | 49.5K | 24.8% | 3 |
| May 2026 | Action1 | 33.1K | 16.6% | 4 |
| May 2026 | Automox | 6.6K | 3.3% | 5 |
| Jun 2026 | NinjaOne | 60.5K | 30.4% | 1 |
| Jun 2026 | Ivanti | 49.5K | 24.8% | 2 |
| Jun 2026 | ManageEngine | 49.5K | 24.8% | 3 |
| Jun 2026 | Action1 | 33.1K | 16.6% | 4 |
| Jun 2026 | Automox | 6.6K | 3.3% | 5 |
| Jul 2026 | NinjaOne | 60.5K | 31.8% | 1 |
| Jul 2026 | ManageEngine | 49.5K | 26% | 2 |
| Jul 2026 | Ivanti | 40.5K | 21.3% | 3 |
| Jul 2026 | Action1 | 33.1K | 17.4% | 4 |
| Jul 2026 | Automox | 6.6K | 3.5% | 5 |
| Aug 2026 | NinjaOne | 60.5K | 31.8% | 1 |
| Aug 2026 | ManageEngine | 49.5K | 26% | 2 |
| Aug 2026 | Ivanti | 40.5K | 21.3% | 3 |
| Aug 2026 | Action1 | 33.1K | 17.4% | 4 |
| Aug 2026 | Automox | 6.6K | 3.5% | 5 |
| Sep 2026 | Action1 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | Automox | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | Ivanti | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | ManageEngine | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | NinjaOne | — | — | — |

## What is being compared

- **Action1**: Measured on the search term “action1”.
- **Automox**: Measured on the search term “automox”.
- **Ivanti**: Measured on the search term “ivanti”.
- **ManageEngine**: Measured on the search term “manageengine”.
- **NinjaOne**: Measured on the search term “ninjaone”.

- [Action1](/demand/global-en/brands/action1)
- [Automox](/demand/global-en/brands/automox)
- [Ivanti](/demand/global-en/brands/ivanti)
- [ManageEngine](/demand/global-en/brands/manageengine)
- [NinjaOne](/demand/global-en/brands/ninjaone)

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which brand is most popular in search among patch management software worldwide?

In August 2026, NinjaOne was the most searched among patch management software worldwide, with an estimated 60.5K branded searches and 31.8% estimated Share of Search within this set. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Patch management software: Which brands are most popular in search?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/patch-management-software

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/patch-management-software. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
