---
title: "Paintball brands: Which brands are most popular in search?"
description: "Compare the paintball brands shoppers choose between. Share of Search among Proto, Tippmann, Planet Eclipse, Dye, Empire and Valken, the paintball brands Brandwave compares worldwide, using the same methodology, market, and reporting period. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/paintball-brands"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Paintball brands: Which brands are most popular in search?

Compare the paintball brands shoppers choose between. Share of Search among Proto, Tippmann, Planet Eclipse, Dye, Empire and Valken, the paintball brands Brandwave compares worldwide, using the same methodology, market, and reporting period. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Competitive set**: Paintball brands
- **Market**: Global
- **Brands compared**: 6
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **Highest Share of Search**: Proto, 29.7%

## Which brand is most popular in search among paintball brands worldwide?

- Proto and Tippmann share the highest estimated Share of Search among paintball brands worldwide, at 29.7% in August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Proto’s estimated Share of Search among paintball brands worldwide increased from 26% to 29.7%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Tippmann’s estimated Share of Search among paintball brands worldwide decreased from 31.8% to 29.7%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Planet Eclipse’s estimated Share of Search among paintball brands worldwide increased from 14.2% to 19.8%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Dye’s estimated Share of Search among paintball brands worldwide decreased from 14.2% to 13.2%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Empire’s estimated Share of Search among paintball brands worldwide decreased from 6.3% to 5.7%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Valken’s estimated Share of Search among paintball brands worldwide decreased from 7.6% to 1.8%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Proto’s estimated Share of Search among paintball brands worldwide peaked at 32.8% in July 2026 and was lowest at 26% in October 2025.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Tippmann’s estimated Share of Search among paintball brands worldwide peaked at 36% in December 2025 and was lowest at 26.4% in June 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Dye’s estimated Share of Search among paintball brands worldwide peaked at 18% in January 2026 and was lowest at 10.7% in December 2025.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Empire’s estimated Share of Search among paintball brands worldwide peaked at 8.2% in May 2026 and was lowest at 5.2% in January 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Valken’s estimated Share of Search among paintball brands worldwide peaked at 7.6% in October 2025 and was lowest at 1.6% in June 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Proto rose from 2nd to 1st among paintball brands worldwide.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Tippmann fell from 1st to 2nd among paintball brands worldwide.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Planet Eclipse rose from 4th to 3rd among paintball brands worldwide.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Dye fell from 3rd to 4th among paintball brands worldwide.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Empire rose from 6th to 5th among paintball brands worldwide.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Valken fell from 5th to 6th among paintball brands worldwide.

## Compare search popularity between leading brands

- [Proto vs Tippmann: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/proto-vs-tippmann): 29.7% Share of Search each.
- [Proto vs Planet Eclipse: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/planet-eclipse-vs-proto): 29.7% against 19.8% Share of Search.
- [Proto vs Dye: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/dye-vs-proto): 29.7% against 13.2% Share of Search.
- [Proto vs Empire: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/empire-paintball-vs-proto): 29.7% against 5.7% Share of Search.
- [Tippmann vs Planet Eclipse: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/planet-eclipse-vs-tippmann): 29.7% against 19.8% Share of Search.
- [Tippmann vs Dye: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/dye-vs-tippmann): 29.7% against 13.2% Share of Search.
- [Tippmann vs Empire: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/empire-paintball-vs-tippmann): 29.7% against 5.7% Share of Search.
- [Planet Eclipse vs Dye: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/dye-vs-planet-eclipse): 19.8% against 13.2% Share of Search.
- [Planet Eclipse vs Empire: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/empire-paintball-vs-planet-eclipse): 19.8% against 5.7% Share of Search.
- [Dye vs Empire: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/dye-vs-empire-paintball): 13.2% against 5.7% Share of Search.

## How did search popularity change for paintball brands worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, Planet Eclipse gained estimated Share of Search among paintball brands worldwide, from 14.6% to 19.8%.
- In August 2026, Dye gained estimated Share of Search among paintball brands worldwide, from 11.9% to 13.2%.
- In August 2026, Proto lost estimated Share of Search among paintball brands worldwide, from 32.8% to 29.7%.
- In August 2026, Tippmann lost estimated Share of Search among paintball brands worldwide, from 32.8% to 29.7%.
- In August 2026, Empire lost estimated Share of Search among paintball brands worldwide, from 6.3% to 5.7%.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Valken worldwide fell 79.7% over 11 measured months, from 2.9K to 590 in August 2026.

## Share of Search ranking

| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | Change vs prior month | Owned by |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | Proto | 29.7% | 9.9K | 0.0% | Proto |
| 2 | Tippmann | 29.7% | 9.9K | 0.0% | Tippmann |
| 3 | Planet Eclipse | 19.8% | 6.6K | +50.0% | Planet Eclipse |
| 4 | Dye | 13.2% | 4.4K | +22.2% | Dye |
| 5 | Empire | 5.7% | 1.9K | 0.0% | Empire |
| 6 | Valken | 1.8% | 590 | +22.9% | Valken |

## Historical estimated branded-search demand

| Month | Brand | Estimated monthly branded searches | Share of Search | Rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | Tippmann | 12.1K | 31.8% | 1 |
| Oct 2025 | Proto | 9.9K | 26% | 2 |
| Oct 2025 | Dye | 5.4K | 14.2% | 3 |
| Oct 2025 | Planet Eclipse | 5.4K | 14.2% | 4 |
| Oct 2025 | Valken | 2.9K | 7.6% | 5 |
| Oct 2025 | Empire | 2.4K | 6.3% | 6 |
| Nov 2025 | Proto | 9.9K | 28.2% | 1 |
| Nov 2025 | Tippmann | 9.9K | 28.2% | 2 |
| Nov 2025 | Planet Eclipse | 6.6K | 18.8% | 3 |
| Nov 2025 | Dye | 5.4K | 15.4% | 4 |
| Nov 2025 | Empire | 2.4K | 6.8% | 5 |
| Nov 2025 | Valken | 880 | 2.5% | 6 |
| Dec 2025 | Tippmann | 12.1K | 36% | 1 |
| Dec 2025 | Proto | 9.9K | 29.4% | 2 |
| Dec 2025 | Planet Eclipse | 5.4K | 16.1% | 3 |
| Dec 2025 | Dye | 3.6K | 10.7% | 4 |
| Dec 2025 | Empire | 1.9K | 5.7% | 5 |
| Dec 2025 | Valken | 720 | 2.1% | 6 |
| Jan 2026 | Tippmann | 12.1K | 33% | 1 |
| Jan 2026 | Proto | 9.9K | 27% | 2 |
| Jan 2026 | Dye | 6.6K | 18% | 3 |
| Jan 2026 | Planet Eclipse | 5.4K | 14.7% | 4 |
| Jan 2026 | Empire | 1.9K | 5.2% | 5 |
| Jan 2026 | Valken | 720 | 2% | 6 |
| Feb 2026 | Proto | 9.9K | 30.9% | 1 |
| Feb 2026 | Tippmann | 9.9K | 30.9% | 2 |
| Feb 2026 | Planet Eclipse | 5.4K | 16.8% | 3 |
| Feb 2026 | Dye | 4.4K | 13.7% | 4 |
| Feb 2026 | Empire | 1.9K | 5.9% | 5 |
| Feb 2026 | Valken | 590 | 1.8% | 6 |
| Mar 2026 | Tippmann | 12.1K | 32.6% | 1 |
| Mar 2026 | Proto | 9.9K | 26.7% | 2 |
| Mar 2026 | Planet Eclipse | 6.6K | 17.8% | 3 |
| Mar 2026 | Dye | 5.4K | 14.5% | 4 |
| Mar 2026 | Empire | 2.4K | 6.5% | 5 |
| Mar 2026 | Valken | 720 | 1.9% | 6 |
| Apr 2026 | Tippmann | 12.1K | 34.7% | 1 |
| Apr 2026 | Proto | 9.9K | 28.4% | 2 |
| Apr 2026 | Planet Eclipse | 5.4K | 15.5% | 3 |
| Apr 2026 | Dye | 4.4K | 12.6% | 4 |
| Apr 2026 | Empire | 2.4K | 6.9% | 5 |
| Apr 2026 | Valken | 720 | 2.1% | 6 |
| May 2026 | Proto | 9.9K | 28% | 1 |
| May 2026 | Tippmann | 9.9K | 28% | 2 |
| May 2026 | Planet Eclipse | 6.6K | 18.6% | 3 |
| May 2026 | Dye | 5.4K | 15.2% | 4 |
| May 2026 | Empire | 2.9K | 8.2% | 5 |
| May 2026 | Valken | 720 | 2% | 6 |
| Jun 2026 | Proto | 9.9K | 32.3% | 1 |
| Jun 2026 | Tippmann | 8.1K | 26.4% | 2 |
| Jun 2026 | Planet Eclipse | 5.4K | 17.6% | 3 |
| Jun 2026 | Dye | 4.4K | 14.3% | 4 |
| Jun 2026 | Empire | 2.4K | 7.8% | 5 |
| Jun 2026 | Valken | 480 | 1.6% | 6 |
| Jul 2026 | Proto | 9.9K | 32.8% | 1 |
| Jul 2026 | Tippmann | 9.9K | 32.8% | 2 |
| Jul 2026 | Planet Eclipse | 4.4K | 14.6% | 3 |
| Jul 2026 | Dye | 3.6K | 11.9% | 4 |
| Jul 2026 | Empire | 1.9K | 6.3% | 5 |
| Jul 2026 | Valken | 480 | 1.6% | 6 |
| Aug 2026 | Proto | 9.9K | 29.7% | 1 |
| Aug 2026 | Tippmann | 9.9K | 29.7% | 2 |
| Aug 2026 | Planet Eclipse | 6.6K | 19.8% | 3 |
| Aug 2026 | Dye | 4.4K | 13.2% | 4 |
| Aug 2026 | Empire | 1.9K | 5.7% | 5 |
| Aug 2026 | Valken | 590 | 1.8% | 6 |
| Sep 2026 | Dye | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | Empire | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | Planet Eclipse | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | Proto | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | Tippmann | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | Valken | — | — | — |

## What is being compared

- **Dye**: Measured on the search term “dye paintball”.
- **Empire**: Measured on the search term “empire paintball”.
- **Planet Eclipse**: Measured on the search term “planet eclipse”.
- **Proto**: Measured on the search term “proto tools”.
- **Tippmann**: Measured on the search term “tippmann”.
- **Valken**: Measured on the search term “valken paintball”.

- [Dye](/demand/global-en/brands/dye)
- [Empire](/demand/global-en/brands/empire-paintball)
- [Planet Eclipse](/demand/global-en/brands/planet-eclipse)
- [Proto](/demand/global-en/brands/proto)
- [Tippmann](/demand/global-en/brands/tippmann)
- [Valken](/demand/global-en/brands/valken)

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which brand is most popular in search among paintball brands worldwide?

Proto and Tippmann share the highest estimated Share of Search among paintball brands worldwide, at 29.7% in August 2026. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Paintball brands: Which brands are most popular in search?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/paintball-brands

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/paintball-brands. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
