---
title: "Outdoor clothing brands: Which are searched most?"
description: "Compare the outdoor clothing brands people buy jackets, layers and adventure gear from. Share of Search among The North Face, Patagonia, Arc'teryx, Kathmandu, Rab, Columbia, Macpac, Mons Royale and Icebreaker, the outdoor clothing brands Brandwave compares worldwide, using the same methodology, market, and reporting period. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/outdoor-clothing-brands"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Outdoor clothing brands: Which are searched most?

Compare the outdoor clothing brands people buy jackets, layers and adventure gear from. Share of Search among The North Face, Patagonia, Arc'teryx, Kathmandu, Rab, Columbia, Macpac, Mons Royale and Icebreaker, the outdoor clothing brands Brandwave compares worldwide, using the same methodology, market, and reporting period. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Competitive set**: Outdoor clothing brands
- **Market**: Global
- **Brands compared**: 9
- **Month measured**: Sep 2026
- **Highest Share of Search**: The North Face, 39.2%

## Which brand is most popular in search among outdoor clothing brands worldwide?

- In September 2026, The North Face was the most searched among outdoor clothing brands worldwide, with an estimated 4.1M branded searches and 39.2% estimated Share of Search within this set.
- Patagonia is in 2nd place, 12.8 percentage points behind at 26.4% Share of Search.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, The North Face’s estimated Share of Search among outdoor clothing brands worldwide decreased from 44.5% to 39.2%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Patagonia’s estimated Share of Search among outdoor clothing brands worldwide decreased from 27.2% to 26.4%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Arc'teryx’s estimated Share of Search among outdoor clothing brands worldwide increased from 18.2% to 21.6%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Kathmandu’s estimated Share of Search among outdoor clothing brands worldwide increased from 4.5% to 5.3%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Rab’s estimated Share of Search among outdoor clothing brands worldwide increased from 2% to 3.5%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, The North Face’s estimated Share of Search among outdoor clothing brands worldwide peaked at 49.6% in November 2025 and was lowest at 31.2% in June 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Patagonia’s estimated Share of Search among outdoor clothing brands worldwide peaked at 32.1% in April 2026 and was lowest at 21.1% in December 2025.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Arc'teryx’s estimated Share of Search among outdoor clothing brands worldwide peaked at 21.6% in September 2026 and was lowest at 16.3% in July 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Kathmandu’s estimated Share of Search among outdoor clothing brands worldwide peaked at 11.5% in June 2026 and was lowest at 3.7% in November 2025.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Rab’s estimated Share of Search among outdoor clothing brands worldwide peaked at 4% in July 2026 and was lowest at 1.6% in December 2025.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Columbia’s estimated Share of Search among outdoor clothing brands worldwide peaked at 3.6% in December 2025 and was lowest at 1.9% in July 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Macpac’s estimated Share of Search among outdoor clothing brands worldwide peaked at 2.8% in June 2026 and was lowest at 0.9% in November 2025.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Rab rose from 6th to 5th among outdoor clothing brands worldwide.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Columbia fell from 5th to 6th among outdoor clothing brands worldwide.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Macpac, Mons Royale and Icebreaker held steady: their estimated Share of Search among outdoor clothing brands worldwide each moved less than 0.5 percentage points.

## Compare search popularity between leading brands

- [The North Face vs Patagonia: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/patagonia-vs-the-north-face): 39.2% against 26.4% Share of Search.
- [The North Face vs Arc'teryx: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/arcteryx-vs-the-north-face): 39.2% against 21.6% Share of Search.
- [The North Face vs Kathmandu: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/kathmandu-vs-the-north-face): 39.2% against 5.3% Share of Search.
- [The North Face vs Rab: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/rab-vs-the-north-face): 39.2% against 3.5% Share of Search.
- [Patagonia vs Arc'teryx: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/arcteryx-vs-patagonia): 26.4% against 21.6% Share of Search.
- [Patagonia vs Kathmandu: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/kathmandu-vs-patagonia): 26.4% against 5.3% Share of Search.
- [Patagonia vs Rab: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/patagonia-vs-rab): 26.4% against 3.5% Share of Search.
- [Arc'teryx vs Kathmandu: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/arcteryx-vs-kathmandu): 21.6% against 5.3% Share of Search.
- [Arc'teryx vs Rab: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/arcteryx-vs-rab): 21.6% against 3.5% Share of Search.
- [Kathmandu vs Rab: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/kathmandu-vs-rab): 5.3% against 3.5% Share of Search.

## How did search popularity change for outdoor clothing brands worldwide in September 2026?

- In September 2026, Arc'teryx gained estimated Share of Search among outdoor clothing brands worldwide, from 18.6% to 21.6%.
- In September 2026, The North Face gained estimated Share of Search among outdoor clothing brands worldwide, from 37.2% to 39.2%.
- In September 2026, Kathmandu lost estimated Share of Search among outdoor clothing brands worldwide, from 8.4% to 5.3%.
- In September 2026, Patagonia lost estimated Share of Search among outdoor clothing brands worldwide, from 27.8% to 26.4%.
- Macpac’s estimated Share of Search among outdoor clothing brands worldwide has lost ground for 3 months in a row, from 2.8% to 1.3% in September 2026.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Rab worldwide rose 22.3% over 12 measured months, from 301K to 368K in September 2026.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Columbia worldwide fell 33.1% over 12 measured months, from 366K to 245K in September 2026.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Icebreaker worldwide fell 18.5% over 12 measured months, from 22.2K to 18.1K in September 2026.

## Share of Search ranking

| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | Change vs prior month | Owned by |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | The North Face | 39.2% | 4.1M | +11.2% | The North Face |
| 2 | Patagonia | 26.4% | 2.7M | 0.0% | Patagonia |
| 3 | Arc'teryx | 21.6% | 2.2M | +22.4% | Arc'teryx |
| 4 | Kathmandu | 5.3% | 550K | -33.2% | KATHMANDU LIMITED |
| 5 | Rab | 3.5% | 368K | 0.0% | Rab |
| 6 | Columbia | 2.4% | 245K | +17.2% | Columbia |
| 7 | Macpac | 1.3% | 135K | -18.2% | MACPAC NEW ZEALAND LIMITED |
| 8 | Mons Royale | 0.26% | 27.1K | -18.1% | Mons Royale |
| 9 | Icebreaker | 0.17% | 18.1K | 0.0% | Icebreaker |

## Historical estimated branded-search demand

| Month | Brand | Estimated monthly branded searches | Share of Search | Rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | The North Face | 6.7M | 44.5% | 1 |
| Oct 2025 | Patagonia | 4.1M | 27.2% | 2 |
| Oct 2025 | Arc'teryx | 2.7M | 18.2% | 3 |
| Oct 2025 | Kathmandu | 673K | 4.5% | 4 |
| Oct 2025 | Columbia | 366K | 2.4% | 5 |
| Oct 2025 | Rab | 301K | 2% | 6 |
| Oct 2025 | Macpac | 135K | 0.9% | 7 |
| Oct 2025 | Mons Royale | 27.1K | 0.18% | 8 |
| Oct 2025 | Icebreaker | 22.2K | 0.15% | 9 |
| Nov 2025 | The North Face | 11.1M | 49.6% | 1 |
| Nov 2025 | Patagonia | 5M | 22.3% | 2 |
| Nov 2025 | Arc'teryx | 4.1M | 18.2% | 3 |
| Nov 2025 | Kathmandu | 823K | 3.7% | 4 |
| Nov 2025 | Columbia | 751K | 3.3% | 5 |
| Nov 2025 | Rab | 368K | 1.6% | 6 |
| Nov 2025 | Macpac | 201K | 0.9% | 7 |
| Nov 2025 | Icebreaker | 33.1K | 0.15% | 8 |
| Nov 2025 | Mons Royale | 33.1K | 0.15% | 9 |
| Dec 2025 | The North Face | 9.1M | 47% | 1 |
| Dec 2025 | Arc'teryx | 4.1M | 21.1% | 2 |
| Dec 2025 | Patagonia | 4.1M | 21.1% | 3 |
| Dec 2025 | Kathmandu | 823K | 4.3% | 4 |
| Dec 2025 | Columbia | 696K | 3.6% | 5 |
| Dec 2025 | Rab | 301K | 1.6% | 6 |
| Dec 2025 | Macpac | 201K | 1% | 7 |
| Dec 2025 | Icebreaker | 33.1K | 0.17% | 8 |
| Dec 2025 | Mons Royale | 33.1K | 0.17% | 9 |
| Jan 2026 | The North Face | 7.4M | 44.8% | 1 |
| Jan 2026 | Patagonia | 4.1M | 24.6% | 2 |
| Jan 2026 | Arc'teryx | 3.4M | 20.1% | 3 |
| Jan 2026 | Kathmandu | 673K | 4% | 4 |
| Jan 2026 | Columbia | 466K | 2.8% | 5 |
| Jan 2026 | Rab | 368K | 2.2% | 6 |
| Jan 2026 | Macpac | 165K | 0.99% | 7 |
| Jan 2026 | Icebreaker | 40.5K | 0.24% | 8 |
| Jan 2026 | Mons Royale | 33.1K | 0.2% | 9 |
| Feb 2026 | The North Face | 5M | 41.6% | 1 |
| Feb 2026 | Patagonia | 3.4M | 28% | 2 |
| Feb 2026 | Arc'teryx | 2.2M | 18.7% | 3 |
| Feb 2026 | Kathmandu | 550K | 4.6% | 4 |
| Feb 2026 | Rab | 368K | 3.1% | 5 |
| Feb 2026 | Columbia | 300K | 2.5% | 6 |
| Feb 2026 | Macpac | 135K | 1.1% | 7 |
| Feb 2026 | Mons Royale | 27.1K | 0.23% | 8 |
| Feb 2026 | Icebreaker | 22.2K | 0.19% | 9 |
| Mar 2026 | The North Face | 3.7M | 35.7% | 1 |
| Mar 2026 | Patagonia | 3.4M | 32% | 2 |
| Mar 2026 | Arc'teryx | 1.8M | 17.5% | 3 |
| Mar 2026 | Kathmandu | 823K | 7.9% | 4 |
| Mar 2026 | Rab | 301K | 2.9% | 5 |
| Mar 2026 | Columbia | 220K | 2.1% | 6 |
| Mar 2026 | Macpac | 165K | 1.6% | 7 |
| Mar 2026 | Mons Royale | 33.1K | 0.32% | 8 |
| Mar 2026 | Icebreaker | 18.1K | 0.17% | 9 |
| Apr 2026 | Patagonia | 2.7M | 32.1% | 1 |
| Apr 2026 | The North Face | 2.7M | 31.9% | 2 |
| Apr 2026 | Arc'teryx | 1.5M | 17.6% | 3 |
| Apr 2026 | Kathmandu | 823K | 9.6% | 4 |
| Apr 2026 | Rab | 301K | 3.5% | 5 |
| Apr 2026 | Macpac | 201K | 2.4% | 6 |
| Apr 2026 | Columbia | 201K | 2.4% | 7 |
| Apr 2026 | Mons Royale | 27.1K | 0.32% | 8 |
| Apr 2026 | Icebreaker | 18.1K | 0.21% | 9 |
| May 2026 | The North Face | 3.3M | 36.5% | 1 |
| May 2026 | Patagonia | 2.7M | 30% | 2 |
| May 2026 | Arc'teryx | 1.5M | 16.4% | 3 |
| May 2026 | Kathmandu | 823K | 9% | 4 |
| May 2026 | Rab | 301K | 3.3% | 5 |
| May 2026 | Macpac | 201K | 2.2% | 6 |
| May 2026 | Columbia | 184K | 2% | 7 |
| May 2026 | Mons Royale | 27.1K | 0.3% | 8 |
| May 2026 | Icebreaker | 18.1K | 0.2% | 9 |
| Jun 2026 | Patagonia | 2.7M | 31.4% | 1 |
| Jun 2026 | The North Face | 2.7M | 31.2% | 2 |
| Jun 2026 | Arc'teryx | 1.5M | 17.2% | 3 |
| Jun 2026 | Kathmandu | 1M | 11.5% | 4 |
| Jun 2026 | Rab | 301K | 3.5% | 5 |
| Jun 2026 | Macpac | 246K | 2.8% | 6 |
| Jun 2026 | Columbia | 171K | 2% | 7 |
| Jun 2026 | Mons Royale | 27.1K | 0.31% | 8 |
| Jun 2026 | Icebreaker | 18.1K | 0.21% | 9 |
| Jul 2026 | The North Face | 3.3M | 36.3% | 1 |
| Jul 2026 | Patagonia | 2.7M | 29.9% | 2 |
| Jul 2026 | Arc'teryx | 1.5M | 16.3% | 3 |
| Jul 2026 | Kathmandu | 823K | 9% | 4 |
| Jul 2026 | Rab | 368K | 4% | 5 |
| Jul 2026 | Macpac | 201K | 2.2% | 6 |
| Jul 2026 | Columbia | 171K | 1.9% | 7 |
| Jul 2026 | Mons Royale | 27.1K | 0.3% | 8 |
| Jul 2026 | Icebreaker | 18.1K | 0.2% | 9 |
| Aug 2026 | The North Face | 3.7M | 37.2% | 1 |
| Aug 2026 | Patagonia | 2.7M | 27.8% | 2 |
| Aug 2026 | Arc'teryx | 1.8M | 18.6% | 3 |
| Aug 2026 | Kathmandu | 823K | 8.4% | 4 |
| Aug 2026 | Rab | 368K | 3.7% | 5 |
| Aug 2026 | Columbia | 209K | 2.1% | 6 |
| Aug 2026 | Macpac | 165K | 1.7% | 7 |
| Aug 2026 | Mons Royale | 33.1K | 0.34% | 8 |
| Aug 2026 | Icebreaker | 18.1K | 0.18% | 9 |
| Sep 2026 | The North Face | 4.1M | 39.2% | 1 |
| Sep 2026 | Patagonia | 2.7M | 26.4% | 2 |
| Sep 2026 | Arc'teryx | 2.2M | 21.6% | 3 |
| Sep 2026 | Kathmandu | 550K | 5.3% | 4 |
| Sep 2026 | Rab | 368K | 3.5% | 5 |
| Sep 2026 | Columbia | 245K | 2.4% | 6 |
| Sep 2026 | Macpac | 135K | 1.3% | 7 |
| Sep 2026 | Mons Royale | 27.1K | 0.26% | 8 |
| Sep 2026 | Icebreaker | 18.1K | 0.17% | 9 |

## What is being compared

- **Arc'teryx**: Measured on the search term “arcteryx”.
- **Columbia**: Measured on the search terms “columbia jacket” and “columbia sportswear”, summed into one figure.
- **Icebreaker**: Measured on the search term “icebreaker merino”.
- **Kathmandu**: Measured on the search term “kathmandu”.
- **Macpac**: Measured on the search term “macpac”.
- **Mons Royale**: Measured on the search term “mons royale”.
- **Patagonia**: Measured on the search term “patagonia”.
- **Rab**: Measured on the search term “rab”.
- **The North Face**: Measured on the search terms “north face”, “the north face” and “thenorthface”, summed into one figure.

- [Arc'teryx](/demand/global-en/brands/arcteryx)
- [Columbia](/demand/global-en/brands/columbia)
- [Icebreaker](/demand/global-en/brands/icebreaker)
- [Kathmandu](/demand/global-en/brands/kathmandu)
- [Macpac](/demand/global-en/brands/macpac)
- [Mons Royale](/demand/global-en/brands/mons-royale)
- [Patagonia](/demand/global-en/brands/patagonia)
- [Rab](/demand/global-en/brands/rab)
- [The North Face](/demand/global-en/brands/the-north-face)

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which brand is most popular in search among outdoor clothing brands worldwide?

In September 2026, The North Face was the most searched among outdoor clothing brands worldwide, with an estimated 4.1M branded searches and 39.2% estimated Share of Search within this set. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Outdoor clothing brands: Which are searched most?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/outdoor-clothing-brands

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/outdoor-clothing-brands. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
