---
title: "Night cream brands: Which are searched most?"
description: "Compare the night cream brands brands people buy. Share of Search among Cetaphil, CeraVe and Estée Lauder, the night cream brands Brandwave compares worldwide, using the same methodology, market, and reporting period. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/night-cream-brands"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Night cream brands: Which are searched most?

Compare the night cream brands brands people buy. Share of Search among Cetaphil, CeraVe and Estée Lauder, the night cream brands Brandwave compares worldwide, using the same methodology, market, and reporting period. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Competitive set**: Night cream brands
- **Market**: Global
- **Brands compared**: 3
- **Month measured**: Sep 2026
- **Highest Share of Search**: Cetaphil, 42.8%

## Which brand is most popular in search among night cream brands worldwide?

- In September 2026, Cetaphil was the most searched among night cream brands worldwide, with an estimated 2M branded searches and 42.8% estimated Share of Search within this set.
- CeraVe is in 2nd place, 2.8 percentage points behind at 40% Share of Search.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Cetaphil’s estimated Share of Search among night cream brands worldwide increased from 37.2% to 42.8%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, CeraVe’s estimated Share of Search among night cream brands worldwide decreased from 40.9% to 40%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Estée Lauder’s estimated Share of Search among night cream brands worldwide decreased from 21.9% to 17.2%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Cetaphil’s estimated Share of Search among night cream brands worldwide peaked at 42.8% in September 2026 and was lowest at 35.9% in December 2025.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, CeraVe’s estimated Share of Search among night cream brands worldwide peaked at 44.7% in June 2026 and was lowest at 35.9% in November 2025.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Estée Lauder’s estimated Share of Search among night cream brands worldwide peaked at 27.8% in November 2025 and was lowest at 15.8% in August 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Cetaphil rose from 2nd to 1st among night cream brands worldwide.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, CeraVe fell from 1st to 2nd among night cream brands worldwide.

## Compare search popularity between leading brands

- [Cetaphil vs CeraVe: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/cerave-vs-cetaphil): 42.8% against 40% Share of Search.
- [Cetaphil vs Estée Lauder: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/cetaphil-vs-estee-lauder): 42.8% against 17.2% Share of Search.
- [CeraVe vs Estée Lauder: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/cerave-vs-estee-lauder): 40% against 17.2% Share of Search.

## How did search popularity change for night cream brands worldwide in September 2026?

- In September 2026, Cetaphil overtook CeraVe to become the leader among night cream brands worldwide, with 42.8% estimated Share of Search.
- In September 2026, Estée Lauder gained estimated Share of Search among night cream brands worldwide, from 15.8% to 17.2%.
- In September 2026, CeraVe lost estimated Share of Search among night cream brands worldwide, from 44.1% to 40%.

## Share of Search ranking

| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | Change vs prior month | Owned by |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | Cetaphil | 42.8% | 2M | -2.0% | Cetaphil |
| 2 | CeraVe | 40% | 1.9M | -16.6% | CeraVe |
| 3 | Estée Lauder | 17.2% | 823K | 0.0% | Estée Lauder |

## Historical estimated branded-search demand

| Month | Brand | Estimated monthly branded searches | Share of Search | Rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | CeraVe | 2.3M | 40.9% | 1 |
| Oct 2025 | Cetaphil | 2.1M | 37.2% | 2 |
| Oct 2025 | Estée Lauder | 1.2M | 21.9% | 3 |
| Nov 2025 | Cetaphil | 2.4M | 36.3% | 1 |
| Nov 2025 | CeraVe | 2.4M | 35.9% | 2 |
| Nov 2025 | Estée Lauder | 1.8M | 27.8% | 3 |
| Dec 2025 | CeraVe | 2.4M | 39.3% | 1 |
| Dec 2025 | Cetaphil | 2.2M | 35.9% | 2 |
| Dec 2025 | Estée Lauder | 1.5M | 24.8% | 3 |
| Jan 2026 | Cetaphil | 2.4M | 41.4% | 1 |
| Jan 2026 | CeraVe | 2.4M | 41.2% | 2 |
| Jan 2026 | Estée Lauder | 1M | 17.3% | 3 |
| Feb 2026 | CeraVe | 2.3M | 42.6% | 1 |
| Feb 2026 | Cetaphil | 2.1M | 38.8% | 2 |
| Feb 2026 | Estée Lauder | 1M | 18.6% | 3 |
| Mar 2026 | CeraVe | 2.3M | 40.8% | 1 |
| Mar 2026 | Cetaphil | 2.2M | 38% | 2 |
| Mar 2026 | Estée Lauder | 1.2M | 21.2% | 3 |
| Apr 2026 | CeraVe | 2.4M | 42.5% | 1 |
| Apr 2026 | Cetaphil | 2.2M | 39.5% | 2 |
| Apr 2026 | Estée Lauder | 1M | 18.1% | 3 |
| May 2026 | CeraVe | 2.3M | 43.7% | 1 |
| May 2026 | Cetaphil | 2M | 37.3% | 2 |
| May 2026 | Estée Lauder | 1M | 19% | 3 |
| Jun 2026 | CeraVe | 2.2M | 44.7% | 1 |
| Jun 2026 | Cetaphil | 2M | 39% | 2 |
| Jun 2026 | Estée Lauder | 823K | 16.4% | 3 |
| Jul 2026 | CeraVe | 2.2M | 43.6% | 1 |
| Jul 2026 | Cetaphil | 2.1M | 40.5% | 2 |
| Jul 2026 | Estée Lauder | 823K | 16% | 3 |
| Aug 2026 | CeraVe | 2.3M | 44.1% | 1 |
| Aug 2026 | Cetaphil | 2.1M | 40.1% | 2 |
| Aug 2026 | Estée Lauder | 823K | 15.8% | 3 |
| Sep 2026 | Cetaphil | 2M | 42.8% | 1 |
| Sep 2026 | CeraVe | 1.9M | 40% | 2 |
| Sep 2026 | Estée Lauder | 823K | 17.2% | 3 |

## What is being compared

- **CeraVe**: Measured on the search terms “cerave”, “cerave cleanser”, “cerave moisturiser”, “cerave moisturizer”, “cerave serum”, “cerave skincare”, “serum cerave” and “skincare cerave”, summed into one figure.
- **Cetaphil**: Measured on the search terms “cetaphil”, “cetaphil cleanser”, “cetaphil moisturizer”, “cetaphil serum” and “cetaphil skincare”, summed into one figure.
- **Estée Lauder**: Measured on the search term “estee lauder”.

- [CeraVe](/demand/global-en/brands/cerave)
- [Cetaphil](/demand/global-en/brands/cetaphil)
- [Estée Lauder](/demand/global-en/brands/estee-lauder)

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which brand is most popular in search among night cream brands worldwide?

In September 2026, Cetaphil was the most searched among night cream brands worldwide, with an estimated 2M branded searches and 42.8% estimated Share of Search within this set. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Night cream brands: Which are searched most?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/night-cream-brands

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/night-cream-brands. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
