---
title: "Mitre vs Sure Shot: Which is searched more?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, Mitre or Sure Shot? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Netballs set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/netballs/compare/mitre-sport-vs-sure-shot"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Mitre vs Sure Shot: Which is searched more?

Which is more popular in search, Mitre or Sure Shot? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Netballs set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: Mitre and Sure Shot
- **Competitive set**: Netballs
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **Mitre Share of Search**: 13%
- **Sure Shot Share of Search**: 29.1%

## Which is more popular in search, Mitre or Sure Shot?

- In August 2026, Sure Shot had more branded searches than Mitre among netballs worldwide. Sure Shot was estimated to have 18.1K branded searches compared to Mitre’s 8.1K, and held a 29.1% Share of Search versus Mitre’s 13%.
- Sure Shot was ahead of Mitre in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Mitre’s estimated Share of Search among netballs worldwide moved from 11.9% to 13%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 6.6K to 8.1K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Sure Shot’s estimated Share of Search among netballs worldwide moved from 32.7% to 29.1%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 18.1K.

## How did search popularity change for netballs worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, Sure Shot gained estimated Share of Search among netballs worldwide, from 22.2% to 29.1%.
- In August 2026, Mitre lost estimated Share of Search among netballs worldwide, from 14.8% to 13%.

## Month by month

| Month | Mitre estimated searches | Mitre Share of Search | Mitre rank | Sure Shot estimated searches | Sure Shot Share of Search | Sure Shot rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 6.6K | 11.9% | 4 | 18.1K | 32.7% | 2 |
| Nov 2025 | 8.1K | 12.7% | 4 | 18.1K | 28.4% | 2 |
| Dec 2025 | 5.4K | 9% | 4 | 18.1K | 30.1% | 2 |
| Jan 2026 | 5.4K | 9.9% | 4 | 18.1K | 33.1% | 2 |
| Feb 2026 | 4.4K | 8.6% | 4 | 14.8K | 29.1% | 2 |
| Mar 2026 | 6.6K | 10.4% | 4 | 18.1K | 28.5% | 2 |
| Apr 2026 | 6.6K | 11% | 3 | 18.1K | 30.1% | 2 |
| May 2026 | 8.1K | 11.7% | 3 | 18.1K | 26% | 2 |
| Jun 2026 | 8.1K | 12.5% | 3 | 14.8K | 22.8% | 2 |
| Jul 2026 | 9.9K | 14.8% | 3 | 14.8K | 22.2% | 2 |
| Aug 2026 | 8.1K | 13% | 3 | 18.1K | 29.1% | 2 |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Mitre’s and Sure Shot’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **Mitre**: Measured on the search term “mitre football”.
- **Sure Shot**: Measured on the search terms “sure shot” and “sure shot sport”, summed into one figure.

- [Mitre profile](/demand/global-en/brands/mitre-sport)
- [Sure Shot profile](/demand/global-en/brands/sure-shot)
- [All netballs worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/netballs): The set both shares are measured inside, 6 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, Mitre or Sure Shot?

In August 2026, Sure Shot had more branded searches than Mitre among netballs worldwide. Sure Shot was estimated to have 18.1K branded searches compared to Mitre’s 8.1K, and held a 29.1% Share of Search versus Mitre’s 13%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Mitre vs Sure Shot: Which is searched more?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/netballs/compare/mitre-sport-vs-sure-shot

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/netballs/compare/mitre-sport-vs-sure-shot. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
