---
title: "Motorcycle gear brands: Which are searched most?"
description: "Compare the motorcycle gear brands people choose between. Share of Search among Alpinestars, Shoei, Dainese, HJC and Arai, the motorcycle gear brands Brandwave compares worldwide, using the same methodology, market, and reporting period. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/motorcycle-gear-brands"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Motorcycle gear brands: Which are searched most?

Compare the motorcycle gear brands people choose between. Share of Search among Alpinestars, Shoei, Dainese, HJC and Arai, the motorcycle gear brands Brandwave compares worldwide, using the same methodology, market, and reporting period. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Competitive set**: Motorcycle gear brands
- **Market**: Global
- **Brands compared**: 5
- **Month measured**: Sep 2026
- **Highest Share of Search**: Alpinestars, 54.6%

## Which brand is most popular in search among motorcycle gear brands worldwide?

- In September 2026, Alpinestars was the most searched among motorcycle gear brands worldwide, with an estimated 450K branded searches and 54.6% estimated Share of Search within this set.
- Shoei is in 2nd place, 34.6 percentage points behind at 20% Share of Search.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Alpinestars’ estimated Share of Search among motorcycle gear brands worldwide increased from 48.5% to 54.6%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Shoei’s estimated Share of Search among motorcycle gear brands worldwide decreased from 21.8% to 20%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Dainese’s estimated Share of Search among motorcycle gear brands worldwide decreased from 21.8% to 16.4%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, HJC’s estimated Share of Search among motorcycle gear brands worldwide increased from 8% to 9%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Alpinestars’ estimated Share of Search among motorcycle gear brands worldwide peaked at 59.5% in August 2026 and was lowest at 48.5% in October 2025.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Shoei’s estimated Share of Search among motorcycle gear brands worldwide peaked at 22.9% in November 2025 and was lowest at 17.3% in February 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Dainese’s estimated Share of Search among motorcycle gear brands worldwide peaked at 21.8% in October 2025 and was lowest at 14.1% in June 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, HJC’s estimated Share of Search among motorcycle gear brands worldwide peaked at 9% in April 2026 and was lowest at 6.9% in November 2025.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Shoei rose from 3rd to 2nd among motorcycle gear brands worldwide.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Dainese fell from 2nd to 3rd among motorcycle gear brands worldwide.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Arai held steady: its estimated Share of Search among motorcycle gear brands worldwide moved less than 0.5 percentage points.

## Compare search popularity between leading brands

- [Alpinestars vs Shoei: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/alpinestars-vs-shoei): 54.6% against 20% Share of Search.
- [Alpinestars vs Dainese: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/alpinestars-vs-dainese): 54.6% against 16.4% Share of Search.
- [Alpinestars vs HJC: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/alpinestars-vs-hjc): 54.6% against 9% Share of Search.
- [Shoei vs Dainese: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/dainese-vs-shoei): 20% against 16.4% Share of Search.
- [Shoei vs HJC: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/hjc-vs-shoei): 20% against 9% Share of Search.
- [Dainese vs HJC: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/dainese-vs-hjc): 16.4% against 9% Share of Search.

## How did search popularity change for motorcycle gear brands worldwide in September 2026?

- In September 2026, Shoei gained estimated Share of Search among motorcycle gear brands worldwide, from 17.9% to 20%.
- In September 2026, Dainese gained estimated Share of Search among motorcycle gear brands worldwide, from 14.6% to 16.4%.
- In September 2026, HJC gained estimated Share of Search among motorcycle gear brands worldwide, from 8% to 9%.
- In September 2026, Alpinestars lost estimated Share of Search among motorcycle gear brands worldwide, from 59.5% to 54.6%.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Arai worldwide rose 66.7% over 12 measured months, from 30 to 50 in September 2026.

## Share of Search ranking

| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | Change vs prior month | Owned by |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | Alpinestars | 54.6% | 450K | -18.2% | Alpinestars |
| 2 | Shoei | 20% | 165K | 0.0% | Shoei |
| 3 | Dainese | 16.4% | 135K | 0.0% | Dainese |
| 4 | HJC | 9% | 74K | 0.0% | HJC |
| 5 | Arai | <0.01% | 50 | +150.0% | Arai |

## Historical estimated branded-search demand

| Month | Brand | Estimated monthly branded searches | Share of Search | Rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | Alpinestars | 368K | 48.5% | 1 |
| Oct 2025 | Dainese | 165K | 21.8% | 2 |
| Oct 2025 | Shoei | 165K | 21.8% | 3 |
| Oct 2025 | HJC | 60.5K | 8% | 4 |
| Oct 2025 | Arai | 30 | <0.01% | 5 |
| Nov 2025 | Alpinestars | 450K | 51.3% | 1 |
| Nov 2025 | Shoei | 201K | 22.9% | 2 |
| Nov 2025 | Dainese | 165K | 18.8% | 3 |
| Nov 2025 | HJC | 60.5K | 6.9% | 4 |
| Nov 2025 | Arai | 30 | <0.01% | 5 |
| Dec 2025 | Alpinestars | 450K | 55.5% | 1 |
| Dec 2025 | Shoei | 165K | 20.4% | 2 |
| Dec 2025 | Dainese | 135K | 16.7% | 3 |
| Dec 2025 | HJC | 60.5K | 7.5% | 4 |
| Dec 2025 | Arai | 20 | <0.01% | 5 |
| Jan 2026 | Alpinestars | 450K | 53.5% | 1 |
| Jan 2026 | Dainese | 165K | 19.6% | 2 |
| Jan 2026 | Shoei | 165K | 19.6% | 3 |
| Jan 2026 | HJC | 60.5K | 7.2% | 4 |
| Jan 2026 | Arai | 20 | <0.01% | 5 |
| Feb 2026 | Alpinestars | 450K | 57.7% | 1 |
| Feb 2026 | Dainese | 135K | 17.3% | 2 |
| Feb 2026 | Shoei | 135K | 17.3% | 3 |
| Feb 2026 | HJC | 60.5K | 7.8% | 4 |
| Feb 2026 | Arai | 20 | <0.01% | 5 |
| Mar 2026 | Alpinestars | 550K | 54.6% | 1 |
| Mar 2026 | Shoei | 201K | 20% | 2 |
| Mar 2026 | Dainese | 165K | 16.4% | 3 |
| Mar 2026 | HJC | 90.5K | 9% | 4 |
| Mar 2026 | Arai | 20 | <0.01% | 5 |
| Apr 2026 | Alpinestars | 550K | 54.6% | 1 |
| Apr 2026 | Shoei | 201K | 20% | 2 |
| Apr 2026 | Dainese | 165K | 16.4% | 3 |
| Apr 2026 | HJC | 90.5K | 9% | 4 |
| Apr 2026 | Arai | 10 | <0.01% | 5 |
| May 2026 | Alpinestars | 550K | 54.6% | 1 |
| May 2026 | Shoei | 201K | 20% | 2 |
| May 2026 | Dainese | 165K | 16.4% | 3 |
| May 2026 | HJC | 90.5K | 9% | 4 |
| May 2026 | Arai | 20 | <0.01% | 5 |
| Jun 2026 | Alpinestars | 550K | 57.3% | 1 |
| Jun 2026 | Shoei | 201K | 20.9% | 2 |
| Jun 2026 | Dainese | 135K | 14.1% | 3 |
| Jun 2026 | HJC | 74K | 7.7% | 4 |
| Jun 2026 | Arai | 20 | <0.01% | 5 |
| Jul 2026 | Alpinestars | 450K | 54.6% | 1 |
| Jul 2026 | Shoei | 165K | 20% | 2 |
| Jul 2026 | Dainese | 135K | 16.4% | 3 |
| Jul 2026 | HJC | 74K | 9% | 4 |
| Jul 2026 | Arai | 20 | <0.01% | 5 |
| Aug 2026 | Alpinestars | 550K | 59.5% | 1 |
| Aug 2026 | Shoei | 165K | 17.9% | 2 |
| Aug 2026 | Dainese | 135K | 14.6% | 3 |
| Aug 2026 | HJC | 74K | 8% | 4 |
| Aug 2026 | Arai | 20 | <0.01% | 5 |
| Sep 2026 | Alpinestars | 450K | 54.6% | 1 |
| Sep 2026 | Shoei | 165K | 20% | 2 |
| Sep 2026 | Dainese | 135K | 16.4% | 3 |
| Sep 2026 | HJC | 74K | 9% | 4 |
| Sep 2026 | Arai | 50 | <0.01% | 5 |

## What is being compared

- **Alpinestars**: Measured on the search term “alpinestars”.
- **Arai**: Measured on the search term “arai boots”.
- **Dainese**: Measured on the search term “dainese”.
- **HJC**: Measured on the search term “hjc helmet”.
- **Shoei**: Measured on the search term “shoei”.

- [Alpinestars](/demand/global-en/brands/alpinestars)
- [Arai](/demand/global-en/brands/arai)
- [Dainese](/demand/global-en/brands/dainese)
- [HJC](/demand/global-en/brands/hjc)
- [Shoei](/demand/global-en/brands/shoei)

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which brand is most popular in search among motorcycle gear brands worldwide?

In September 2026, Alpinestars was the most searched among motorcycle gear brands worldwide, with an estimated 450K branded searches and 54.6% estimated Share of Search within this set. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Motorcycle gear brands: Which are searched most?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/motorcycle-gear-brands

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/motorcycle-gear-brands. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
