---
title: "CeraVe vs Cetaphil: Which is searched more?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, CeraVe or Cetaphil? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Moisturizer brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/moisturizer-brands/compare/cerave-vs-cetaphil"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# CeraVe vs Cetaphil: Which is searched more?

Which is more popular in search, CeraVe or Cetaphil? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Moisturizer brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: CeraVe and Cetaphil
- **Competitive set**: Moisturizer brands
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Sep 2026
- **CeraVe Share of Search**: 29.9%
- **Cetaphil Share of Search**: 32.1%

## Which is more popular in search, CeraVe or Cetaphil?

- In September 2026, Cetaphil had more branded searches than CeraVe among moisturizer brands worldwide. Cetaphil was estimated to have 2M branded searches compared to CeraVe’s 1.9M, and held a 32.1% Share of Search versus CeraVe’s 29.9%.
- The lead changed hands 5 times in the 12 months ending September 2026: Cetaphil took it in November 2025, CeraVe took it in December 2025, Cetaphil took it in January 2026, CeraVe took it in February 2026, Cetaphil took it in September 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, CeraVe’s estimated Share of Search among moisturizer brands worldwide moved from 30.1% to 29.9%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 2.3M to 1.9M.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Cetaphil’s estimated Share of Search among moisturizer brands worldwide moved from 27.4% to 32.1%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 2.1M to 2M.

## How did search popularity change for moisturizer brands worldwide in September 2026?

- In September 2026, Cetaphil overtook CeraVe to become the leader among moisturizer brands worldwide, with 32.1% estimated Share of Search.
- In September 2026, CeraVe lost estimated Share of Search among moisturizer brands worldwide, from 33.6% to 29.9%.

## Month by month

| Month | CeraVe estimated searches | CeraVe Share of Search | CeraVe rank | Cetaphil estimated searches | Cetaphil Share of Search | Cetaphil rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 2.3M | 30.1% | 1 | 2.1M | 27.4% | 2 |
| Nov 2025 | 2.4M | 24.3% | 2 | 2.4M | 24.6% | 1 |
| Dec 2025 | 2.4M | 28.3% | 1 | 2.2M | 25.8% | 2 |
| Jan 2026 | 2.4M | 30.4% | 2 | 2.4M | 30.6% | 1 |
| Feb 2026 | 2.3M | 32.4% | 1 | 2.1M | 29.5% | 2 |
| Mar 2026 | 2.3M | 30.2% | 1 | 2.2M | 28.2% | 2 |
| Apr 2026 | 2.4M | 31.9% | 1 | 2.2M | 29.7% | 2 |
| May 2026 | 2.3M | 32.6% | 1 | 2M | 27.8% | 2 |
| Jun 2026 | 2.2M | 33.7% | 1 | 2M | 29.4% | 2 |
| Jul 2026 | 2.2M | 33.9% | 1 | 2.1M | 31.5% | 2 |
| Aug 2026 | 2.3M | 33.6% | 1 | 2.1M | 30.5% | 2 |
| Sep 2026 | 1.9M | 29.9% | 2 | 2M | 32.1% | 1 |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using CeraVe’s and Cetaphil’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **CeraVe**: Measured on the search terms “cerave”, “cerave cleanser”, “cerave moisturiser”, “cerave moisturizer”, “cerave serum”, “cerave skincare”, “serum cerave” and “skincare cerave”, summed into one figure.
- **Cetaphil**: Measured on the search terms “cetaphil”, “cetaphil cleanser”, “cetaphil moisturizer”, “cetaphil serum” and “cetaphil skincare”, summed into one figure.

- [CeraVe profile](/demand/global-en/brands/cerave)
- [Cetaphil profile](/demand/global-en/brands/cetaphil)
- [All moisturizer brands worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/moisturizer-brands): The set both shares are measured inside, 8 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, CeraVe or Cetaphil?

In September 2026, Cetaphil had more branded searches than CeraVe among moisturizer brands worldwide. Cetaphil was estimated to have 2M branded searches compared to CeraVe’s 1.9M, and held a 32.1% Share of Search versus CeraVe’s 29.9%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "CeraVe vs Cetaphil: Which is searched more?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/moisturizer-brands/compare/cerave-vs-cetaphil

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/moisturizer-brands/compare/cerave-vs-cetaphil. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
