---
title: "Moisturiser brands: Which brands are most popular in search?"
description: "Compare the moisturiser brands people buy. Share of Search among CeraVe, La Roche-Posay, Cetaphil, Neutrogena and Nivea, the moisturiser brands Brandwave compares worldwide, using the same methodology, market, and reporting period. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/moisturiser-brands"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Moisturiser brands: Which brands are most popular in search?

Compare the moisturiser brands people buy. Share of Search among CeraVe, La Roche-Posay, Cetaphil, Neutrogena and Nivea, the moisturiser brands Brandwave compares worldwide, using the same methodology, market, and reporting period. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Competitive set**: Moisturiser brands
- **Market**: Global
- **Brands compared**: 5
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **Highest Share of Search**: CeraVe, 28.8%

## Which brand is most popular in search among moisturiser brands worldwide?

- In August 2026, CeraVe was the most searched among moisturiser brands worldwide, with an estimated 2.3M branded searches and 28.8% estimated Share of Search within this set.
- La Roche-Posay is in 2nd place, 0.7 percentage points behind at 28.1% Share of Search.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, CeraVe’s estimated Share of Search among moisturiser brands worldwide decreased from 31.3% to 28.8%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, La Roche-Posay’s estimated Share of Search among moisturiser brands worldwide increased from 25.1% to 28.1%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Cetaphil’s estimated Share of Search among moisturiser brands worldwide decreased from 28.5% to 26.2%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Neutrogena’s estimated Share of Search among moisturiser brands worldwide increased from 7.5% to 8.4%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Nivea’s estimated Share of Search among moisturiser brands worldwide increased from 7.5% to 8.4%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, CeraVe’s estimated Share of Search among moisturiser brands worldwide peaked at 31.3% in October 2025 and was lowest at 28% in March 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, La Roche-Posay’s estimated Share of Search among moisturiser brands worldwide peaked at 33.8% in May 2026 and was lowest at 25.1% in October 2025.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Cetaphil’s estimated Share of Search among moisturiser brands worldwide peaked at 29.1% in November 2025 and was lowest at 24.2% in May 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Neutrogena’s estimated Share of Search among moisturiser brands worldwide peaked at 8.4% in August 2026 and was lowest at 5.7% in July 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Nivea’s estimated Share of Search among moisturiser brands worldwide peaked at 10.5% in July 2026 and was lowest at 6.6% in April 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, La Roche-Posay rose from 3rd to 2nd among moisturiser brands worldwide.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Cetaphil fell from 2nd to 3rd among moisturiser brands worldwide.

## Compare search popularity between leading brands

- [CeraVe vs La Roche-Posay: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/cerave-vs-la-roche-posay): 28.8% against 28.1% Share of Search.
- [CeraVe vs Cetaphil: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/cerave-vs-cetaphil): 28.8% against 26.2% Share of Search.
- [CeraVe vs Neutrogena: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/cerave-vs-neutrogena): 28.8% against 8.4% Share of Search.
- [CeraVe vs Nivea: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/cerave-vs-nivea): 28.8% against 8.4% Share of Search.
- [La Roche-Posay vs Cetaphil: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/cetaphil-vs-la-roche-posay): 28.1% against 26.2% Share of Search.
- [La Roche-Posay vs Neutrogena: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/la-roche-posay-vs-neutrogena): 28.1% against 8.4% Share of Search.
- [La Roche-Posay vs Nivea: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/la-roche-posay-vs-nivea): 28.1% against 8.4% Share of Search.
- [Cetaphil vs Neutrogena: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/cetaphil-vs-neutrogena): 26.2% against 8.4% Share of Search.
- [Cetaphil vs Nivea: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/cetaphil-vs-nivea): 26.2% against 8.4% Share of Search.
- [Neutrogena vs Nivea: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/neutrogena-vs-nivea): 8.4% Share of Search each.

## How did search popularity change for moisturiser brands worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, Neutrogena overtook Nivea to rank 4th among moisturiser brands worldwide, at 8.4%.
- In August 2026, Nivea lost estimated Share of Search among moisturiser brands worldwide, from 10.5% to 8.4%.
- La Roche-Posay’s estimated Share of Search among moisturiser brands worldwide has lost ground for 3 months in a row, from 33.8% to 28.1% in August 2026.

## Share of Search ranking

| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | Change vs prior month | Owned by |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | CeraVe | 28.8% | 2.3M | +2.1% | CeraVe |
| 2 | La Roche-Posay | 28.1% | 2.2M | 0.0% | La Roche-Posay |
| 3 | Cetaphil | 26.2% | 2.1M | 0.0% | Cetaphil |
| 4 | Neutrogena | 8.4% | 673K | +49.6% | Neutrogena |
| 5 | Nivea | 8.4% | 673K | -18.2% | Nivea |

## Historical estimated branded-search demand

| Month | Brand | Estimated monthly branded searches | Share of Search | Rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | CeraVe | 2.3M | 31.3% | 1 |
| Oct 2025 | Cetaphil | 2.1M | 28.5% | 2 |
| Oct 2025 | La Roche-Posay | 1.8M | 25.1% | 3 |
| Oct 2025 | Neutrogena | 550K | 7.5% | 4 |
| Oct 2025 | Nivea | 550K | 7.5% | 5 |
| Nov 2025 | Cetaphil | 2.4M | 29.1% | 1 |
| Nov 2025 | CeraVe | 2.4M | 28.8% | 2 |
| Nov 2025 | La Roche-Posay | 2.2M | 27.2% | 3 |
| Nov 2025 | Nivea | 673K | 8.2% | 4 |
| Nov 2025 | Neutrogena | 550K | 6.7% | 5 |
| Dec 2025 | CeraVe | 2.4M | 30.2% | 1 |
| Dec 2025 | La Roche-Posay | 2.2M | 28.4% | 2 |
| Dec 2025 | Cetaphil | 2.2M | 27.5% | 3 |
| Dec 2025 | Neutrogena | 550K | 7% | 4 |
| Dec 2025 | Nivea | 550K | 7% | 5 |
| Jan 2026 | Cetaphil | 2.4M | 29% | 1 |
| Jan 2026 | CeraVe | 2.4M | 28.9% | 2 |
| Jan 2026 | La Roche-Posay | 2.2M | 27.2% | 3 |
| Jan 2026 | Nivea | 673K | 8.2% | 4 |
| Jan 2026 | Neutrogena | 550K | 6.7% | 5 |
| Feb 2026 | CeraVe | 2.3M | 29.7% | 1 |
| Feb 2026 | La Roche-Posay | 2.2M | 29.1% | 2 |
| Feb 2026 | Cetaphil | 2.1M | 27% | 3 |
| Feb 2026 | Neutrogena | 550K | 7.1% | 4 |
| Feb 2026 | Nivea | 550K | 7.1% | 5 |
| Mar 2026 | La Roche-Posay | 2.7M | 32.7% | 1 |
| Mar 2026 | CeraVe | 2.3M | 28% | 2 |
| Mar 2026 | Cetaphil | 2.2M | 26.1% | 3 |
| Mar 2026 | Neutrogena | 550K | 6.6% | 4 |
| Mar 2026 | Nivea | 550K | 6.6% | 5 |
| Apr 2026 | La Roche-Posay | 2.7M | 32.7% | 1 |
| Apr 2026 | CeraVe | 2.4M | 28.1% | 2 |
| Apr 2026 | Cetaphil | 2.2M | 26.1% | 3 |
| Apr 2026 | Neutrogena | 550K | 6.6% | 4 |
| Apr 2026 | Nivea | 550K | 6.6% | 5 |
| May 2026 | La Roche-Posay | 2.7M | 33.8% | 1 |
| May 2026 | CeraVe | 2.3M | 28.4% | 2 |
| May 2026 | Cetaphil | 2M | 24.2% | 3 |
| May 2026 | Neutrogena | 550K | 6.8% | 4 |
| May 2026 | Nivea | 550K | 6.8% | 5 |
| Jun 2026 | CeraVe | 2.2M | 30.1% | 1 |
| Jun 2026 | La Roche-Posay | 2.2M | 30.1% | 2 |
| Jun 2026 | Cetaphil | 2M | 26.3% | 3 |
| Jun 2026 | Nivea | 550K | 7.4% | 4 |
| Jun 2026 | Neutrogena | 450K | 6% | 5 |
| Jul 2026 | CeraVe | 2.2M | 28.6% | 1 |
| Jul 2026 | La Roche-Posay | 2.2M | 28.5% | 2 |
| Jul 2026 | Cetaphil | 2.1M | 26.6% | 3 |
| Jul 2026 | Nivea | 823K | 10.5% | 4 |
| Jul 2026 | Neutrogena | 450K | 5.7% | 5 |
| Aug 2026 | CeraVe | 2.3M | 28.8% | 1 |
| Aug 2026 | La Roche-Posay | 2.2M | 28.1% | 2 |
| Aug 2026 | Cetaphil | 2.1M | 26.2% | 3 |
| Aug 2026 | Neutrogena | 673K | 8.4% | 4 |
| Aug 2026 | Nivea | 673K | 8.4% | 5 |
| Sep 2026 | CeraVe | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | Cetaphil | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | La Roche-Posay | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | Neutrogena | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | Nivea | — | — | — |

## What is being compared

- **CeraVe**: Measured on the search terms “cerave”, “cerave cleanser”, “cerave com”, “cerave moisturiser”, “cerave moisturizer”, “cerave serum”, “cerave skincare”, “serum cerave” and “skincare cerave”, summed into one figure.
- **Cetaphil**: Measured on the search terms “cetaphil”, “cetaphil cleanser”, “cetaphil com”, “cetaphil moisturizer”, “cetaphil serum” and “cetaphil skincare”, summed into one figure.
- **La Roche-Posay**: Measured on the search term “la roche posay”.
- **Neutrogena**: Measured on the search term “neutrogena”.
- **Nivea**: Measured on the search term “nivea”.

- [CeraVe](/demand/global-en/brands/cerave)
- [Cetaphil](/demand/global-en/brands/cetaphil)
- [La Roche-Posay](/demand/global-en/brands/la-roche-posay)
- [Neutrogena](/demand/global-en/brands/neutrogena)
- [Nivea](/demand/global-en/brands/nivea)

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which brand is most popular in search among moisturiser brands worldwide?

In August 2026, CeraVe was the most searched among moisturiser brands worldwide, with an estimated 2.3M branded searches and 28.8% estimated Share of Search within this set. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Moisturiser brands: Which brands are most popular in search?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/moisturiser-brands

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/moisturiser-brands. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
