---
title: "Metal straw brands: Which are searched most?"
description: "Compare the metal straw brands people buy. Share of Search among Hydro Flask, Stanley and YETI, the metal straw brands Brandwave compares worldwide, using the same methodology, market, and reporting period. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/metal-straw-brands"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Metal straw brands: Which are searched most?

Compare the metal straw brands people buy. Share of Search among Hydro Flask, Stanley and YETI, the metal straw brands Brandwave compares worldwide, using the same methodology, market, and reporting period. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Competitive set**: Metal straw brands
- **Market**: Global
- **Brands compared**: 3
- **Month measured**: Sep 2026
- **Highest Share of Search**: Hydro Flask, 89.6%

## Which brand is most popular in search among metal straw brands worldwide?

- In September 2026, Hydro Flask was the most searched among metal straw brands worldwide, with an estimated 450K branded searches and 89.6% estimated Share of Search within this set.
- Stanley is in 2nd place, 79.7 percentage points behind at 9.9% Share of Search.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Hydro Flask’s estimated Share of Search among metal straw brands worldwide decreased from 91.3% to 89.6%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Stanley’s estimated Share of Search among metal straw brands worldwide increased from 8.2% to 9.9%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Hydro Flask’s estimated Share of Search among metal straw brands worldwide peaked at 91.3% in November 2025 and was lowest at 89.1% in June 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Stanley’s estimated Share of Search among metal straw brands worldwide peaked at 9.9% in March 2026 and was lowest at 8.2% in May 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, YETI held steady: its estimated Share of Search among metal straw brands worldwide moved less than 0.5 percentage points.

## Compare search popularity between leading brands

- [Hydro Flask vs Stanley: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/hydro-flask-vs-stanley): 89.6% against 9.9% Share of Search.

## How did search popularity change for metal straw brands worldwide in September 2026?

- In September 2026, Stanley gained estimated Share of Search among metal straw brands worldwide, from 8.2% to 9.9%.
- In September 2026, Hydro Flask lost estimated Share of Search among metal straw brands worldwide, from 91.3% to 89.6%.

## Share of Search ranking

| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | Change vs prior month | Owned by |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | Hydro Flask | 89.6% | 450K | -33.1% | Hydro Flask |
| 2 | Stanley | 9.9% | 49.5K | -18.2% | Stanley |
| 3 | YETI | 0.58% | 2.9K | -19.4% | YETI |

## Historical estimated branded-search demand

| Month | Brand | Estimated monthly branded searches | Share of Search | Rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | Hydro Flask | 550K | 91.3% | 1 |
| Oct 2025 | Stanley | 49.5K | 8.2% | 2 |
| Oct 2025 | YETI | 2.9K | 0.48% | 3 |
| Nov 2025 | Hydro Flask | 673K | 91.3% | 1 |
| Nov 2025 | Stanley | 60.5K | 8.2% | 2 |
| Nov 2025 | YETI | 3.6K | 0.49% | 3 |
| Dec 2025 | Hydro Flask | 673K | 91.3% | 1 |
| Dec 2025 | Stanley | 60.5K | 8.2% | 2 |
| Dec 2025 | YETI | 3.6K | 0.49% | 3 |
| Jan 2026 | Hydro Flask | 550K | 91.3% | 1 |
| Jan 2026 | Stanley | 49.5K | 8.2% | 2 |
| Jan 2026 | YETI | 2.9K | 0.48% | 3 |
| Feb 2026 | Hydro Flask | 450K | 91.3% | 1 |
| Feb 2026 | Stanley | 40.5K | 8.2% | 2 |
| Feb 2026 | YETI | 2.4K | 0.49% | 3 |
| Mar 2026 | Hydro Flask | 450K | 89.7% | 1 |
| Mar 2026 | Stanley | 49.5K | 9.9% | 2 |
| Mar 2026 | YETI | 2.4K | 0.48% | 3 |
| Apr 2026 | Hydro Flask | 450K | 91.3% | 1 |
| Apr 2026 | Stanley | 40.5K | 8.2% | 2 |
| Apr 2026 | YETI | 2.4K | 0.49% | 3 |
| May 2026 | Hydro Flask | 450K | 91.1% | 1 |
| May 2026 | Stanley | 40.5K | 8.2% | 2 |
| May 2026 | YETI | 3.6K | 0.73% | 3 |
| Jun 2026 | Hydro Flask | 450K | 89.1% | 1 |
| Jun 2026 | Stanley | 49.5K | 9.8% | 2 |
| Jun 2026 | YETI | 5.4K | 1.1% | 3 |
| Jul 2026 | Hydro Flask | 550K | 91.1% | 1 |
| Jul 2026 | Stanley | 49.5K | 8.2% | 2 |
| Jul 2026 | YETI | 4.4K | 0.73% | 3 |
| Aug 2026 | Hydro Flask | 673K | 91.3% | 1 |
| Aug 2026 | Stanley | 60.5K | 8.2% | 2 |
| Aug 2026 | YETI | 3.6K | 0.49% | 3 |
| Sep 2026 | Hydro Flask | 450K | 89.6% | 1 |
| Sep 2026 | Stanley | 49.5K | 9.9% | 2 |
| Sep 2026 | YETI | 2.9K | 0.58% | 3 |

## What is being compared

- **Hydro Flask**: Measured on the search term “hydro flask”.
- **Stanley**: Measured on the search term “stanley iceflow”.
- **YETI**: Measured on the search term “yeti drinkware”.

- [Hydro Flask](/demand/global-en/brands/hydro-flask)
- [Stanley](/demand/global-en/brands/stanley)
- [YETI](/demand/global-en/brands/yeti)

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which brand is most popular in search among metal straw brands worldwide?

In September 2026, Hydro Flask was the most searched among metal straw brands worldwide, with an estimated 450K branded searches and 89.6% estimated Share of Search within this set. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Metal straw brands: Which are searched most?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/metal-straw-brands

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/metal-straw-brands. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
