---
title: "Dynatrace vs New Relic: Which is searched more?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, Dynatrace or New Relic? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Log aggregation brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/log-aggregation-brands/compare/dynatrace-vs-new-relic"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Dynatrace vs New Relic: Which is searched more?

Which is more popular in search, Dynatrace or New Relic? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Log aggregation brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: Dynatrace and New Relic
- **Competitive set**: Log aggregation brands
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Sep 2026
- **Dynatrace Share of Search**: 16.7%
- **New Relic Share of Search**: 11.2%

## Which is more popular in search, Dynatrace or New Relic?

- In September 2026, Dynatrace had more branded searches than New Relic among log aggregation brands worldwide. Dynatrace was estimated to have 90.5K branded searches compared to New Relic’s 60.5K, and held a 16.7% Share of Search versus New Relic’s 11.2%.
- Dynatrace was ahead of New Relic in every measured month of the 12 months ending September 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Dynatrace’s estimated Share of Search among log aggregation brands worldwide moved from 16.8% to 16.7%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 110K to 90.5K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, New Relic’s estimated Share of Search among log aggregation brands worldwide moved from 13.8% to 11.2%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 90.5K to 60.5K.

## How did search popularity change for log aggregation brands worldwide in September 2026?

- Estimated monthly branded searches for New Relic worldwide fell 33.1% over 12 measured months, from 90.5K to 60.5K in September 2026.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Dynatrace worldwide fell 17.7% over 12 measured months, from 110K to 90.5K in September 2026.

## Month by month

| Month | Dynatrace estimated searches | Dynatrace Share of Search | Dynatrace rank | New Relic estimated searches | New Relic Share of Search | New Relic rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 110K | 16.8% | 3 | 90.5K | 13.8% | 4 |
| Nov 2025 | 90.5K | 15.1% | 3 | 90.5K | 15.1% | 4 |
| Dec 2025 | 74K | 14.2% | 3 | 74K | 14.2% | 4 |
| Jan 2026 | 90.5K | 15.5% | 3 | 74K | 12.7% | 4 |
| Feb 2026 | 90.5K | 15.8% | 3 | 60.5K | 10.6% | 4 |
| Mar 2026 | 110K | 18.4% | 3 | 60.5K | 10.1% | 4 |
| Apr 2026 | 90.5K | 15.8% | 3 | 60.5K | 10.5% | 4 |
| May 2026 | 90.5K | 16.7% | 3 | 60.5K | 11.2% | 4 |
| Jun 2026 | 90.5K | 15.5% | 3 | 74K | 12.7% | 4 |
| Jul 2026 | 90.5K | 16.7% | 3 | 60.5K | 11.2% | 4 |
| Aug 2026 | 90.5K | 16.7% | 3 | 60.5K | 11.2% | 4 |
| Sep 2026 | 90.5K | 16.7% | 3 | 60.5K | 11.2% | 4 |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Dynatrace’s and New Relic’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **Dynatrace**: Measured on the search term “dynatrace”.
- **New Relic**: Measured on the search term “new relic”.

- [Dynatrace profile](/demand/global-en/brands/dynatrace)
- [New Relic profile](/demand/global-en/brands/new-relic)
- [All log aggregation brands worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/log-aggregation-brands): The set both shares are measured inside, 4 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, Dynatrace or New Relic?

In September 2026, Dynatrace had more branded searches than New Relic among log aggregation brands worldwide. Dynatrace was estimated to have 90.5K branded searches compared to New Relic’s 60.5K, and held a 16.7% Share of Search versus New Relic’s 11.2%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Dynatrace vs New Relic: Which is searched more?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/log-aggregation-brands/compare/dynatrace-vs-new-relic

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/log-aggregation-brands/compare/dynatrace-vs-new-relic. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
