---
title: "Live event production software: Which brands are most popular in search?"
description: "Compare the software used to run live events. Share of Search among Notch, Vectorworks, Wysiwyg, Resolume and Capture Signs, the live event production software Brandwave compares worldwide, using the same methodology, market, and reporting period. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/live-event-production-software"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Live event production software: Which brands are most popular in search?

Compare the software used to run live events. Share of Search among Notch, Vectorworks, Wysiwyg, Resolume and Capture Signs, the live event production software Brandwave compares worldwide, using the same methodology, market, and reporting period. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Competitive set**: Live event production software
- **Market**: Global
- **Brands compared**: 5
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **Highest Share of Search**: Notch, 58.4%

## Which brand is most popular in search among live event production software worldwide?

- In August 2026, Notch was the most searched among live event production software worldwide, with an estimated 201K branded searches and 58.4% estimated Share of Search within this set.
- Vectorworks is in 2nd place, 40.8 percentage points behind at 17.6% Share of Search.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Notch’s estimated Share of Search among live event production software worldwide increased from 53.4% to 58.4%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Vectorworks’ estimated Share of Search among live event production software worldwide decreased from 19.7% to 17.6%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Wysiwyg’s estimated Share of Search among live event production software worldwide decreased from 16.1% to 14.4%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Resolume’s estimated Share of Search among live event production software worldwide decreased from 10.8% to 9.6%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Notch’s estimated Share of Search among live event production software worldwide peaked at 63.2% in June 2026 and was lowest at 50.7% in November 2025.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Vectorworks’ estimated Share of Search among live event production software worldwide peaked at 20.7% in February 2026 and was lowest at 15.5% in June 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Wysiwyg’s estimated Share of Search among live event production software worldwide peaked at 16.1% in October 2025 and was lowest at 12.7% in June 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Resolume’s estimated Share of Search among live event production software worldwide peaked at 15.3% in November 2025 and was lowest at 8% in January 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Capture Signs held steady: its estimated Share of Search among live event production software worldwide moved less than 0.5 percentage points.

## Compare search popularity between leading brands

- [Notch vs Vectorworks: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/notch-vs-vectorworks): 58.4% against 17.6% Share of Search.
- [Notch vs Wysiwyg: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/notch-vs-wysiwyg): 58.4% against 14.4% Share of Search.
- [Notch vs Resolume: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/notch-vs-resolume): 58.4% against 9.6% Share of Search.
- [Vectorworks vs Wysiwyg: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/vectorworks-vs-wysiwyg): 17.6% against 14.4% Share of Search.
- [Vectorworks vs Resolume: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/resolume-vs-vectorworks): 17.6% against 9.6% Share of Search.
- [Wysiwyg vs Resolume: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/resolume-vs-wysiwyg): 14.4% against 9.6% Share of Search.

## How did search popularity change for live event production software worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, Vectorworks gained estimated Share of Search among live event production software worldwide, from 15.5% to 17.6%.
- In August 2026, Wysiwyg gained estimated Share of Search among live event production software worldwide, from 12.7% to 14.4%.
- In August 2026, Resolume gained estimated Share of Search among live event production software worldwide, from 8.5% to 9.6%.
- In August 2026, Notch lost estimated Share of Search among live event production software worldwide, from 63.1% to 58.4%.

## Share of Search ranking

| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | Change vs prior month | Owned by |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | Notch | 58.4% | 201K | 0.0% | Notch |
| 2 | Vectorworks | 17.6% | 60.5K | +22.2% | Vectorworks |
| 3 | Wysiwyg | 14.4% | 49.5K | +22.2% | Wysiwyg |
| 4 | Resolume | 9.6% | 33.1K | +22.1% | Resolume |
| 5 | Capture Signs | 0.09% | 320 | 0.0% | Capture Signs |

## Historical estimated branded-search demand

| Month | Brand | Estimated monthly branded searches | Share of Search | Rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | Notch | 201K | 53.4% | 1 |
| Oct 2025 | Vectorworks | 74K | 19.7% | 2 |
| Oct 2025 | Wysiwyg | 60.5K | 16.1% | 3 |
| Oct 2025 | Resolume | 40.5K | 10.8% | 4 |
| Oct 2025 | Capture Signs | 320 | 0.09% | 5 |
| Nov 2025 | Notch | 201K | 50.7% | 1 |
| Nov 2025 | Vectorworks | 74K | 18.7% | 2 |
| Nov 2025 | Resolume | 60.5K | 15.3% | 3 |
| Nov 2025 | Wysiwyg | 60.5K | 15.3% | 4 |
| Nov 2025 | Capture Signs | 320 | 0.08% | 5 |
| Dec 2025 | Notch | 201K | 57.1% | 1 |
| Dec 2025 | Vectorworks | 60.5K | 17.2% | 2 |
| Dec 2025 | Wysiwyg | 49.5K | 14.1% | 3 |
| Dec 2025 | Resolume | 40.5K | 11.5% | 4 |
| Dec 2025 | Capture Signs | 210 | 0.06% | 5 |
| Jan 2026 | Notch | 246K | 59.4% | 1 |
| Jan 2026 | Vectorworks | 74K | 17.9% | 2 |
| Jan 2026 | Wysiwyg | 60.5K | 14.6% | 3 |
| Jan 2026 | Resolume | 33.1K | 8% | 4 |
| Jan 2026 | Capture Signs | 260 | 0.06% | 5 |
| Feb 2026 | Notch | 201K | 56.2% | 1 |
| Feb 2026 | Vectorworks | 74K | 20.7% | 2 |
| Feb 2026 | Wysiwyg | 49.5K | 13.8% | 3 |
| Feb 2026 | Resolume | 33.1K | 9.2% | 4 |
| Feb 2026 | Capture Signs | 260 | 0.07% | 5 |
| Mar 2026 | Notch | 201K | 56.2% | 1 |
| Mar 2026 | Vectorworks | 74K | 20.7% | 2 |
| Mar 2026 | Wysiwyg | 49.5K | 13.8% | 3 |
| Mar 2026 | Resolume | 33.1K | 9.2% | 4 |
| Mar 2026 | Capture Signs | 320 | 0.09% | 5 |
| Apr 2026 | Notch | 201K | 56.2% | 1 |
| Apr 2026 | Vectorworks | 74K | 20.7% | 2 |
| Apr 2026 | Wysiwyg | 49.5K | 13.8% | 3 |
| Apr 2026 | Resolume | 33.1K | 9.2% | 4 |
| Apr 2026 | Capture Signs | 320 | 0.09% | 5 |
| May 2026 | Notch | 201K | 58.4% | 1 |
| May 2026 | Vectorworks | 60.5K | 17.6% | 2 |
| May 2026 | Wysiwyg | 49.5K | 14.4% | 3 |
| May 2026 | Resolume | 33.1K | 9.6% | 4 |
| May 2026 | Capture Signs | 320 | 0.09% | 5 |
| Jun 2026 | Notch | 246K | 63.2% | 1 |
| Jun 2026 | Vectorworks | 60.5K | 15.5% | 2 |
| Jun 2026 | Wysiwyg | 49.5K | 12.7% | 3 |
| Jun 2026 | Resolume | 33.1K | 8.5% | 4 |
| Jun 2026 | Capture Signs | 320 | 0.08% | 5 |
| Jul 2026 | Notch | 201K | 63.1% | 1 |
| Jul 2026 | Vectorworks | 49.5K | 15.5% | 2 |
| Jul 2026 | Wysiwyg | 40.5K | 12.7% | 3 |
| Jul 2026 | Resolume | 27.1K | 8.5% | 4 |
| Jul 2026 | Capture Signs | 320 | 0.1% | 5 |
| Aug 2026 | Notch | 201K | 58.4% | 1 |
| Aug 2026 | Vectorworks | 60.5K | 17.6% | 2 |
| Aug 2026 | Wysiwyg | 49.5K | 14.4% | 3 |
| Aug 2026 | Resolume | 33.1K | 9.6% | 4 |
| Aug 2026 | Capture Signs | 320 | 0.09% | 5 |
| Sep 2026 | Capture Signs | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | Notch | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | Resolume | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | Vectorworks | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | Wysiwyg | — | — | — |

## What is being compared

- **Capture Signs**: Measured on the search term “capture signs”.
- **Notch**: Measured on the search term “notch”.
- **Resolume**: Measured on the search term “resolume”.
- **Vectorworks**: Measured on the search term “vectorworks”.
- **Wysiwyg**: Measured on the search term “wysiwyg”.

- [Capture Signs](/demand/global-en/brands/capture-signs)
- [Notch](/demand/global-en/brands/notch)
- [Resolume](/demand/global-en/brands/resolume)
- [Vectorworks](/demand/global-en/brands/vectorworks)
- [Wysiwyg](/demand/global-en/brands/wysiwyg)

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which brand is most popular in search among live event production software worldwide?

In August 2026, Notch was the most searched among live event production software worldwide, with an estimated 201K branded searches and 58.4% estimated Share of Search within this set. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Live event production software: Which brands are most popular in search?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/live-event-production-software

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/live-event-production-software. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
