---
title: "Jam brands: Which brands are most popular in search?"
description: "Compare the jam brands shoppers choose between. Share of Search among St Dalfour, Smucker's, Wilkin & Sons, Cottee's, Hartley's and Bonne Maman, the jam brands Brandwave compares worldwide, using the same methodology, market, and reporting period. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/jam-brands"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Jam brands: Which brands are most popular in search?

Compare the jam brands shoppers choose between. Share of Search among St Dalfour, Smucker's, Wilkin & Sons, Cottee's, Hartley's and Bonne Maman, the jam brands Brandwave compares worldwide, using the same methodology, market, and reporting period. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Competitive set**: Jam brands
- **Market**: Global
- **Brands compared**: 6
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **Highest Share of Search**: St Dalfour, 51.8%

## Which brand is most popular in search among jam brands worldwide?

- In August 2026, St Dalfour was the most searched among jam brands worldwide, with an estimated 18.1K branded searches and 51.8% estimated Share of Search within this set.
- Smucker's is in 2nd place, 36.3 percentage points behind at 15.5% Share of Search.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, St Dalfour’s estimated Share of Search among jam brands worldwide increased from 50% to 51.8%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Smucker's’ estimated Share of Search among jam brands worldwide increased from 12.2% to 15.5%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Wilkin & Sons’ estimated Share of Search among jam brands worldwide increased from 14.9% to 15.5%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Cottee's’ estimated Share of Search among jam brands worldwide decreased from 18.2% to 12.6%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, St Dalfour’s estimated Share of Search among jam brands worldwide peaked at 51.8% in August 2026 and was lowest at 40.2% in January 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Smucker's’ estimated Share of Search among jam brands worldwide peaked at 17.1% in April 2026 and was lowest at 12.2% in October 2025.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Wilkin & Sons’ estimated Share of Search among jam brands worldwide peaked at 22% in January 2026 and was lowest at 14.9% in October 2025.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Hartley's’ estimated Share of Search among jam brands worldwide peaked at 5.8% in June 2026 and was lowest at 4.3% in December 2025.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Smucker's rose from 4th to 2nd among jam brands worldwide.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Cottee's fell from 2nd to 4th among jam brands worldwide.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Hartley's and Bonne Maman held steady: their estimated Share of Search among jam brands worldwide each moved less than 0.5 percentage points.

## Compare search popularity between leading brands

- [St Dalfour vs Smucker's: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/smuckers-vs-st-dalfour): 51.8% against 15.5% Share of Search.
- [St Dalfour vs Wilkin & Sons: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/st-dalfour-vs-wilkin-and-sons): 51.8% against 15.5% Share of Search.
- [St Dalfour vs Cottee's: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/cottees-vs-st-dalfour): 51.8% against 12.6% Share of Search.
- [St Dalfour vs Hartley's: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/hartleys-vs-st-dalfour): 51.8% against 4.6% Share of Search.
- [Smucker's vs Wilkin & Sons: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/smuckers-vs-wilkin-and-sons): 15.5% Share of Search each.
- [Smucker's vs Cottee's: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/cottees-vs-smuckers): 15.5% against 12.6% Share of Search.
- [Smucker's vs Hartley's: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/hartleys-vs-smuckers): 15.5% against 4.6% Share of Search.
- [Wilkin & Sons vs Cottee's: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/cottees-vs-wilkin-and-sons): 15.5% against 12.6% Share of Search.
- [Wilkin & Sons vs Hartley's: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/hartleys-vs-wilkin-and-sons): 15.5% against 4.6% Share of Search.
- [Cottee's vs Hartley's: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/cottees-vs-hartleys): 12.6% against 4.6% Share of Search.

## How did search popularity change for jam brands worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, Smucker's overtook Cottee's to rank 2nd among jam brands worldwide, at 15.5%.
- In August 2026, St Dalfour gained estimated Share of Search among jam brands worldwide, from 48.3% to 51.8%.
- In August 2026, Wilkin & Sons lost estimated Share of Search among jam brands worldwide, from 17.6% to 15.5%.
- In August 2026, Cottee's lost estimated Share of Search among jam brands worldwide, from 14.4% to 12.6%.
- In August 2026, Hartley's lost estimated Share of Search among jam brands worldwide, from 5.2% to 4.6%.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Bonne Maman worldwide fell 44.4% over 11 measured months, from 90 to 50 in August 2026.

## Share of Search ranking

| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | Change vs prior month | Owned by |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | St Dalfour | 51.8% | 18.1K | +22.3% | St Dalfour |
| 2 | Smucker's | 15.5% | 5.4K | +22.7% | Smucker's |
| 3 | Wilkin & Sons | 15.5% | 5.4K | 0.0% | Wilkin & Sons |
| 4 | Cottee's | 12.6% | 4.4K | 0.0% | Cottee's |
| 5 | Hartley's | 4.6% | 1.6K | 0.0% | Hartley's |
| 6 | Bonne Maman | 0.14% | 50 | +25.0% | Bonne Maman |

## Historical estimated branded-search demand

| Month | Brand | Estimated monthly branded searches | Share of Search | Rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | St Dalfour | 18.1K | 50% | 1 |
| Oct 2025 | Cottee's | 6.6K | 18.2% | 2 |
| Oct 2025 | Wilkin & Sons | 5.4K | 14.9% | 3 |
| Oct 2025 | Smucker's | 4.4K | 12.2% | 4 |
| Oct 2025 | Hartley's | 1.6K | 4.4% | 5 |
| Oct 2025 | Bonne Maman | 90 | 0.25% | 6 |
| Nov 2025 | St Dalfour | 18.1K | 50% | 1 |
| Nov 2025 | Wilkin & Sons | 6.6K | 18.2% | 2 |
| Nov 2025 | Cottee's | 5.4K | 14.9% | 3 |
| Nov 2025 | Smucker's | 4.4K | 12.2% | 4 |
| Nov 2025 | Hartley's | 1.6K | 4.4% | 5 |
| Nov 2025 | Bonne Maman | 90 | 0.25% | 6 |
| Dec 2025 | St Dalfour | 18.1K | 48.7% | 1 |
| Dec 2025 | Wilkin & Sons | 6.6K | 17.7% | 2 |
| Dec 2025 | Cottee's | 5.4K | 14.5% | 3 |
| Dec 2025 | Smucker's | 5.4K | 14.5% | 4 |
| Dec 2025 | Hartley's | 1.6K | 4.3% | 5 |
| Dec 2025 | Bonne Maman | 90 | 0.24% | 6 |
| Jan 2026 | St Dalfour | 14.8K | 40.2% | 1 |
| Jan 2026 | Wilkin & Sons | 8.1K | 22% | 2 |
| Jan 2026 | Cottee's | 6.6K | 17.9% | 3 |
| Jan 2026 | Smucker's | 5.4K | 14.7% | 4 |
| Jan 2026 | Hartley's | 1.9K | 5.2% | 5 |
| Jan 2026 | Bonne Maman | 50 | 0.14% | 6 |
| Feb 2026 | St Dalfour | 14.8K | 45.1% | 1 |
| Feb 2026 | Wilkin & Sons | 6.6K | 20.1% | 2 |
| Feb 2026 | Cottee's | 5.4K | 16.4% | 3 |
| Feb 2026 | Smucker's | 4.4K | 13.4% | 4 |
| Feb 2026 | Hartley's | 1.6K | 4.9% | 5 |
| Feb 2026 | Bonne Maman | 40 | 0.12% | 6 |
| Mar 2026 | St Dalfour | 14.8K | 45.4% | 1 |
| Mar 2026 | Cottee's | 5.4K | 16.5% | 2 |
| Mar 2026 | Smucker's | 5.4K | 16.5% | 3 |
| Mar 2026 | Wilkin & Sons | 5.4K | 16.5% | 4 |
| Mar 2026 | Hartley's | 1.6K | 4.9% | 5 |
| Mar 2026 | Bonne Maman | 30 | 0.09% | 6 |
| Apr 2026 | St Dalfour | 14.8K | 46.8% | 1 |
| Apr 2026 | Smucker's | 5.4K | 17.1% | 2 |
| Apr 2026 | Wilkin & Sons | 5.4K | 17.1% | 3 |
| Apr 2026 | Cottee's | 4.4K | 13.9% | 4 |
| Apr 2026 | Hartley's | 1.6K | 5.1% | 5 |
| Apr 2026 | Bonne Maman | 40 | 0.13% | 6 |
| May 2026 | St Dalfour | 14.8K | 45.3% | 1 |
| May 2026 | Cottee's | 5.4K | 16.5% | 2 |
| May 2026 | Smucker's | 5.4K | 16.5% | 3 |
| May 2026 | Wilkin & Sons | 5.4K | 16.5% | 4 |
| May 2026 | Hartley's | 1.6K | 4.9% | 5 |
| May 2026 | Bonne Maman | 50 | 0.15% | 6 |
| Jun 2026 | St Dalfour | 14.8K | 44.9% | 1 |
| Jun 2026 | Cottee's | 5.4K | 16.4% | 2 |
| Jun 2026 | Smucker's | 5.4K | 16.4% | 3 |
| Jun 2026 | Wilkin & Sons | 5.4K | 16.4% | 4 |
| Jun 2026 | Hartley's | 1.9K | 5.8% | 5 |
| Jun 2026 | Bonne Maman | 30 | 0.09% | 6 |
| Jul 2026 | St Dalfour | 14.8K | 48.3% | 1 |
| Jul 2026 | Wilkin & Sons | 5.4K | 17.6% | 2 |
| Jul 2026 | Cottee's | 4.4K | 14.4% | 3 |
| Jul 2026 | Smucker's | 4.4K | 14.4% | 4 |
| Jul 2026 | Hartley's | 1.6K | 5.2% | 5 |
| Jul 2026 | Bonne Maman | 40 | 0.13% | 6 |
| Aug 2026 | St Dalfour | 18.1K | 51.8% | 1 |
| Aug 2026 | Smucker's | 5.4K | 15.5% | 2 |
| Aug 2026 | Wilkin & Sons | 5.4K | 15.5% | 3 |
| Aug 2026 | Cottee's | 4.4K | 12.6% | 4 |
| Aug 2026 | Hartley's | 1.6K | 4.6% | 5 |
| Aug 2026 | Bonne Maman | 50 | 0.14% | 6 |
| Sep 2026 | Bonne Maman | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | Cottee's | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | Hartley's | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | Smucker's | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | St Dalfour | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | Wilkin & Sons | — | — | — |

## What is being compared

- **Bonne Maman**: Measured on the search term “bonne maman nz”.
- **Cottee's**: Measured on the search term “cottees cordial”.
- **Hartley's**: Measured on the search term “hartleys jam”.
- **Smucker's**: Measured on the search term “smuckers jam”.
- **St Dalfour**: Measured on the search term “st dalfour”.
- **Wilkin & Sons**: Measured on the search term “wilkin and sons”.

- [Bonne Maman](/demand/global-en/brands/bonne-maman)
- [Cottee's](/demand/global-en/brands/cottees)
- [Hartley's](/demand/global-en/brands/hartleys)
- [Smucker's](/demand/global-en/brands/smuckers)
- [St Dalfour](/demand/global-en/brands/st-dalfour)
- [Wilkin & Sons](/demand/global-en/brands/wilkin-and-sons)

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which brand is most popular in search among jam brands worldwide?

In August 2026, St Dalfour was the most searched among jam brands worldwide, with an estimated 18.1K branded searches and 51.8% estimated Share of Search within this set. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Jam brands: Which brands are most popular in search?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/jam-brands

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/jam-brands. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
