---
title: "GIAC vs ISC2: Which is searched more?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, GIAC or ISC2? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the IT certification providers set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/it-certification-providers/compare/giac-vs-isc2"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# GIAC vs ISC2: Which is searched more?

Which is more popular in search, GIAC or ISC2? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the IT certification providers set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: GIAC and ISC2
- **Competitive set**: IT certification providers
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Sep 2026
- **GIAC Share of Search**: 1.3%
- **ISC2 Share of Search**: 0.69%

## Which is more popular in search, GIAC or ISC2?

- In September 2026, GIAC had more branded searches than ISC2 among IT certification providers worldwide. GIAC was estimated to have 4.4K branded searches compared to ISC2’s 2.4K, and held a 1.3% Share of Search versus ISC2’s 0.69%.
- GIAC was ahead of ISC2 in every measured month of the 12 months ending September 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, GIAC’s estimated Share of Search among IT certification providers worldwide moved from 1.8% to 1.3%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 6.6K to 4.4K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, ISC2’s estimated Share of Search among IT certification providers worldwide moved from 0.99% to 0.69%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 3.6K to 2.4K.

## How did search popularity change for IT certification providers worldwide in September 2026?

- Estimated monthly branded searches for GIAC worldwide fell 33.3% over 12 measured months, from 6.6K to 4.4K in September 2026.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for ISC2 worldwide fell 33.3% over 12 measured months, from 3.6K to 2.4K in September 2026.

## Month by month

| Month | GIAC estimated searches | GIAC Share of Search | GIAC rank | ISC2 estimated searches | ISC2 Share of Search | ISC2 rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 6.6K | 1.8% | 4 | 3.6K | 0.99% | 5 |
| Nov 2025 | 5.4K | 1.8% | 4 | 2.9K | 0.96% | 5 |
| Dec 2025 | 5.4K | 2.1% | 4 | 2.9K | 1.1% | 5 |
| Jan 2026 | 8.1K | 2.6% | 4 | 3.6K | 1.1% | 5 |
| Feb 2026 | 6.6K | 2.2% | 4 | 3.6K | 1.2% | 5 |
| Mar 2026 | 5.4K | 1.8% | 4 | 3.6K | 1.2% | 5 |
| Apr 2026 | 5.4K | 1.8% | 4 | 2.9K | 0.96% | 5 |
| May 2026 | 4.4K | 1.5% | 4 | 3.6K | 1.2% | 5 |
| Jun 2026 | 4.4K | 1.8% | 4 | 2.4K | 0.96% | 5 |
| Jul 2026 | 4.4K | 2.1% | 4 | 2.4K | 1.1% | 5 |
| Aug 2026 | 4.4K | 1.5% | 4 | 2.4K | 0.82% | 5 |
| Sep 2026 | 4.4K | 1.3% | 4 | 2.4K | 0.69% | 5 |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using GIAC’s and ISC2’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **GIAC**: Measured on the search term “giac certification”.
- **ISC2**: Measured on the search term “isc2 certification”.

- [GIAC profile](/demand/global-en/brands/giac)
- [ISC2 profile](/demand/global-en/brands/isc2)
- [All IT certification providers worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/it-certification-providers): The set both shares are measured inside, 7 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, GIAC or ISC2?

In September 2026, GIAC had more branded searches than ISC2 among IT certification providers worldwide. GIAC was estimated to have 4.4K branded searches compared to ISC2’s 2.4K, and held a 1.3% Share of Search versus ISC2’s 0.69%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "GIAC vs ISC2: Which is searched more?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/it-certification-providers/compare/giac-vs-isc2

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/it-certification-providers/compare/giac-vs-isc2. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
