---
title: "Hydration vests: Which brands are most popular in search?"
description: "Compare the hydration vests shoppers choose between. Share of Search among CamelBak, Salomon, Osprey, Ultimate Direction, Nathan and Aonijie, the hydration vests Brandwave compares worldwide, using the same methodology, market, and reporting period. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/hydration-vests"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Hydration vests: Which brands are most popular in search?

Compare the hydration vests shoppers choose between. Share of Search among CamelBak, Salomon, Osprey, Ultimate Direction, Nathan and Aonijie, the hydration vests Brandwave compares worldwide, using the same methodology, market, and reporting period. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Competitive set**: Hydration vests
- **Market**: Global
- **Brands compared**: 6
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **Highest Share of Search**: CamelBak, 47.3%

## Which brand is most popular in search among hydration vests worldwide?

- In August 2026, CamelBak was the most searched among hydration vests worldwide, with an estimated 165K branded searches and 47.3% estimated Share of Search within this set.
- Salomon is in 2nd place, 8 percentage points behind at 39.3% Share of Search.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, CamelBak’s estimated Share of Search among hydration vests worldwide decreased from 51.6% to 47.3%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Salomon’s estimated Share of Search among hydration vests worldwide increased from 35.7% to 39.3%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Osprey’s estimated Share of Search among hydration vests worldwide increased from 10.4% to 11.6%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Ultimate Direction’s estimated Share of Search among hydration vests worldwide decreased from 2.1% to 1.5%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, CamelBak’s estimated Share of Search among hydration vests worldwide peaked at 52.8% in February 2026 and was lowest at 46.8% in January 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Salomon’s estimated Share of Search among hydration vests worldwide peaked at 39.6% in January 2026 and was lowest at 34.3% in February 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Osprey’s estimated Share of Search among hydration vests worldwide peaked at 14.1% in July 2026 and was lowest at 9.9% in March 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Nathan and Aonijie held steady: their estimated Share of Search among hydration vests worldwide each moved less than 0.5 percentage points.

## Compare search popularity between leading brands

- [CamelBak vs Salomon: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/camelbak-vs-salomon): 47.3% against 39.3% Share of Search.
- [CamelBak vs Osprey: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/camelbak-vs-osprey): 47.3% against 11.6% Share of Search.
- [Salomon vs Osprey: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/osprey-vs-salomon): 39.3% against 11.6% Share of Search.

## How did search popularity change for hydration vests worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, Salomon gained estimated Share of Search among hydration vests worldwide, from 37.2% to 39.3%.
- In August 2026, Osprey lost estimated Share of Search among hydration vests worldwide, from 14.1% to 11.6%.
- In August 2026, Nathan rose from 6th to 5th among hydration vests worldwide.
- In August 2026, Aonijie fell from 5th to 6th among hydration vests worldwide.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for CamelBak worldwide rose 22.2% over 11 measured months, from 135K to 165K in August 2026.

## Share of Search ranking

| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | Change vs prior month | Owned by |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | CamelBak | 47.3% | 165K | 0.0% | CamelBak |
| 2 | Salomon | 39.3% | 137K | +5.0% | Salomon |
| 3 | Osprey | 11.6% | 40.5K | -18.2% | Osprey |
| 4 | Ultimate Direction | 1.5% | 5.4K | 0.0% | Ultimate Direction |
| 5 | Nathan | 0.17% | 590 | +22.9% | Nathan |
| 6 | Aonijie | 0.11% | 390 | -18.8% | Aonijie |

## Historical estimated branded-search demand

| Month | Brand | Estimated monthly branded searches | Share of Search | Rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | CamelBak | 135K | 51.6% | 1 |
| Oct 2025 | Salomon | 93.4K | 35.7% | 2 |
| Oct 2025 | Osprey | 27.1K | 10.4% | 3 |
| Oct 2025 | Ultimate Direction | 5.4K | 2.1% | 4 |
| Oct 2025 | Nathan | 480 | 0.18% | 5 |
| Oct 2025 | Aonijie | 320 | 0.12% | 6 |
| Nov 2025 | CamelBak | 135K | 50.4% | 1 |
| Nov 2025 | Salomon | 93.4K | 34.9% | 2 |
| Nov 2025 | Osprey | 33.1K | 12.4% | 3 |
| Nov 2025 | Ultimate Direction | 5.4K | 2% | 4 |
| Nov 2025 | Nathan | 480 | 0.18% | 5 |
| Nov 2025 | Aonijie | 320 | 0.12% | 6 |
| Dec 2025 | CamelBak | 135K | 50.6% | 1 |
| Dec 2025 | Salomon | 93.4K | 35% | 2 |
| Dec 2025 | Osprey | 33.1K | 12.4% | 3 |
| Dec 2025 | Ultimate Direction | 4.4K | 1.7% | 4 |
| Dec 2025 | Aonijie | 320 | 0.12% | 5 |
| Dec 2025 | Nathan | 320 | 0.12% | 6 |
| Jan 2026 | CamelBak | 135K | 46.8% | 1 |
| Jan 2026 | Salomon | 114K | 39.6% | 2 |
| Jan 2026 | Osprey | 33.1K | 11.5% | 3 |
| Jan 2026 | Ultimate Direction | 5.4K | 1.9% | 4 |
| Jan 2026 | Aonijie | 320 | 0.11% | 5 |
| Jan 2026 | Nathan | 320 | 0.11% | 6 |
| Feb 2026 | CamelBak | 135K | 52.8% | 1 |
| Feb 2026 | Salomon | 87.8K | 34.3% | 2 |
| Feb 2026 | Osprey | 27.1K | 10.6% | 3 |
| Feb 2026 | Ultimate Direction | 5.4K | 2.1% | 4 |
| Feb 2026 | Aonijie | 260 | 0.1% | 5 |
| Feb 2026 | Nathan | 260 | 0.1% | 6 |
| Mar 2026 | CamelBak | 135K | 49.1% | 1 |
| Mar 2026 | Salomon | 107K | 38.8% | 2 |
| Mar 2026 | Osprey | 27.1K | 9.9% | 3 |
| Mar 2026 | Ultimate Direction | 5.4K | 2% | 4 |
| Mar 2026 | Nathan | 590 | 0.21% | 5 |
| Mar 2026 | Aonijie | 320 | 0.12% | 6 |
| Apr 2026 | CamelBak | 135K | 50% | 1 |
| Apr 2026 | Salomon | 102K | 37.7% | 2 |
| Apr 2026 | Osprey | 27.1K | 10% | 3 |
| Apr 2026 | Ultimate Direction | 5.4K | 2% | 4 |
| Apr 2026 | Nathan | 480 | 0.18% | 5 |
| Apr 2026 | Aonijie | 320 | 0.12% | 6 |
| May 2026 | CamelBak | 165K | 51.1% | 1 |
| May 2026 | Salomon | 118K | 36.4% | 2 |
| May 2026 | Osprey | 33.1K | 10.2% | 3 |
| May 2026 | Ultimate Direction | 6.6K | 2% | 4 |
| May 2026 | Nathan | 480 | 0.15% | 5 |
| May 2026 | Aonijie | 390 | 0.12% | 6 |
| Jun 2026 | CamelBak | 165K | 49.3% | 1 |
| Jun 2026 | Salomon | 131K | 39% | 2 |
| Jun 2026 | Osprey | 33.1K | 9.9% | 3 |
| Jun 2026 | Ultimate Direction | 5.4K | 1.6% | 4 |
| Jun 2026 | Nathan | 480 | 0.14% | 5 |
| Jun 2026 | Aonijie | 320 | 0.1% | 6 |
| Jul 2026 | CamelBak | 165K | 46.9% | 1 |
| Jul 2026 | Salomon | 131K | 37.2% | 2 |
| Jul 2026 | Osprey | 49.5K | 14.1% | 3 |
| Jul 2026 | Ultimate Direction | 5.4K | 1.5% | 4 |
| Jul 2026 | Aonijie | 480 | 0.14% | 5 |
| Jul 2026 | Nathan | 480 | 0.14% | 6 |
| Aug 2026 | CamelBak | 165K | 47.3% | 1 |
| Aug 2026 | Salomon | 137K | 39.3% | 2 |
| Aug 2026 | Osprey | 40.5K | 11.6% | 3 |
| Aug 2026 | Ultimate Direction | 5.4K | 1.5% | 4 |
| Aug 2026 | Nathan | 590 | 0.17% | 5 |
| Aug 2026 | Aonijie | 390 | 0.11% | 6 |
| Sep 2026 | Aonijie | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | CamelBak | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | Nathan | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | Osprey | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | Salomon | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | Ultimate Direction | — | — | — |

## What is being compared

- **Aonijie**: Measured on the search term “aonijie vest”.
- **CamelBak**: Measured on the search term “camelbak”.
- **Nathan**: Measured on the search term “nathan vest”.
- **Osprey**: Measured on the search term “osprey bag”.
- **Salomon**: Measured on the search terms “hiking boots salomon”, “salomon com”, “salomon hiking shoes” and “salomon x ultra”, summed into one figure.
- **Ultimate Direction**: Measured on the search term “ultimate direction”.

- [Aonijie](/demand/global-en/brands/aonijie)
- [CamelBak](/demand/global-en/brands/camelbak)
- [Nathan](/demand/global-en/brands/nathan)
- [Osprey](/demand/global-en/brands/osprey)
- [Salomon](/demand/global-en/brands/salomon)
- [Ultimate Direction](/demand/global-en/brands/ultimate-direction)

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which brand is most popular in search among hydration vests worldwide?

In August 2026, CamelBak was the most searched among hydration vests worldwide, with an estimated 165K branded searches and 47.3% estimated Share of Search within this set. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Hydration vests: Which brands are most popular in search?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/hydration-vests

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/hydration-vests. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
