---
title: "Hoodies: Which brands are most popular in search?"
description: "Compare the hoodies people buy. Share of Search among Uniqlo, Patagonia, The North Face, Carhartt, Gildan and Champion, the hoodies Brandwave compares worldwide, using the same methodology, market, and reporting period. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/hoodies"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Hoodies: Which brands are most popular in search?

Compare the hoodies people buy. Share of Search among Uniqlo, Patagonia, The North Face, Carhartt, Gildan and Champion, the hoodies Brandwave compares worldwide, using the same methodology, market, and reporting period. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Competitive set**: Hoodies
- **Market**: Global
- **Brands compared**: 6
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **Highest Share of Search**: Uniqlo, 73.7%

## Which brand is most popular in search among hoodies worldwide?

- In August 2026, Uniqlo was the most searched among hoodies worldwide, with an estimated 13.6M branded searches and 73.7% estimated Share of Search within this set.
- Patagonia is in 2nd place, 58.9 percentage points behind at 14.9% Share of Search.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Uniqlo’s estimated Share of Search among hoodies worldwide increased from 66.7% to 73.7%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Patagonia’s estimated Share of Search among hoodies worldwide decreased from 16.4% to 14.9%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, The North Face’s estimated Share of Search among hoodies worldwide decreased from 13.5% to 9.9%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Carhartt’s estimated Share of Search among hoodies worldwide decreased from 3.3% to 1.3%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Uniqlo’s estimated Share of Search among hoodies worldwide peaked at 75.3% in April 2026 and was lowest at 62.9% in February 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Patagonia’s estimated Share of Search among hoodies worldwide peaked at 19% in February 2026 and was lowest at 14.9% in August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, The North Face’s estimated Share of Search among hoodies worldwide peaked at 16% in January 2026 and was lowest at 8.3% in April 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Carhartt’s estimated Share of Search among hoodies worldwide peaked at 5.7% in December 2025 and was lowest at 0.9% in May 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Gildan and Champion held steady: their estimated Share of Search among hoodies worldwide each moved less than 0.5 percentage points.

## Compare search popularity between leading brands

- [Uniqlo vs Patagonia: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/patagonia-vs-uniqlo): 73.7% against 14.9% Share of Search.
- [Uniqlo vs The North Face: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/the-north-face-vs-uniqlo): 73.7% against 9.9% Share of Search.
- [Patagonia vs The North Face: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/patagonia-vs-the-north-face): 14.9% against 9.9% Share of Search.

## How did search popularity change for hoodies worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, Uniqlo gained estimated Share of Search among hoodies worldwide, from 70% to 73.7%.
- In August 2026, Patagonia lost estimated Share of Search among hoodies worldwide, from 17.3% to 14.9%.
- In August 2026, The North Face lost estimated Share of Search among hoodies worldwide, from 11.5% to 9.9%.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Gildan worldwide rose 22.1% over 11 measured months, from 22.2K to 27.1K in August 2026.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Champion worldwide rose 20.8% over 11 measured months, from 2.4K to 2.9K in August 2026.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Carhartt worldwide fell 70.1% over 11 measured months, from 823K to 246K in August 2026.

## Share of Search ranking

| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | Change vs prior month | Owned by |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | Uniqlo | 73.7% | 13.6M | +22.5% | Uniqlo |
| 2 | Patagonia | 14.9% | 2.7M | 0.0% | Patagonia |
| 3 | The North Face | 9.9% | 1.8M | 0.0% | The North Face |
| 4 | Carhartt | 1.3% | 246K | +49.1% | Carhartt |
| 5 | Gildan | 0.15% | 27.1K | +22.1% | Gildan |
| 6 | Champion | 0.02% | 2.9K | 0.0% | Champion |

## Historical estimated branded-search demand

| Month | Brand | Estimated monthly branded searches | Share of Search | Rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | Uniqlo | 16.6M | 66.7% | 1 |
| Oct 2025 | Patagonia | 4.1M | 16.4% | 2 |
| Oct 2025 | The North Face | 3.4M | 13.5% | 3 |
| Oct 2025 | Carhartt | 823K | 3.3% | 4 |
| Oct 2025 | Gildan | 22.2K | 0.09% | 5 |
| Oct 2025 | Champion | 2.4K | <0.01% | 6 |
| Nov 2025 | Uniqlo | 20.4M | 63.9% | 1 |
| Nov 2025 | Patagonia | 5M | 15.7% | 2 |
| Nov 2025 | The North Face | 5M | 15.7% | 3 |
| Nov 2025 | Carhartt | 1.5M | 4.7% | 4 |
| Nov 2025 | Gildan | 18.1K | 0.06% | 5 |
| Nov 2025 | Champion | 2.4K | <0.01% | 6 |
| Dec 2025 | Uniqlo | 16.6M | 63.1% | 1 |
| Dec 2025 | Patagonia | 4.1M | 15.6% | 2 |
| Dec 2025 | The North Face | 4.1M | 15.6% | 3 |
| Dec 2025 | Carhartt | 1.5M | 5.7% | 4 |
| Dec 2025 | Gildan | 18.1K | 0.07% | 5 |
| Dec 2025 | Champion | 2.9K | 0.01% | 6 |
| Jan 2026 | Uniqlo | 16.6M | 64.8% | 1 |
| Jan 2026 | Patagonia | 4.1M | 16% | 2 |
| Jan 2026 | The North Face | 4.1M | 16% | 3 |
| Jan 2026 | Carhartt | 823K | 3.2% | 4 |
| Jan 2026 | Gildan | 18.1K | 0.07% | 5 |
| Jan 2026 | Champion | 2.4K | <0.01% | 6 |
| Feb 2026 | Uniqlo | 11.1M | 62.9% | 1 |
| Feb 2026 | Patagonia | 3.4M | 19% | 2 |
| Feb 2026 | The North Face | 2.7M | 15.5% | 3 |
| Feb 2026 | Carhartt | 450K | 2.5% | 4 |
| Feb 2026 | Gildan | 18.1K | 0.1% | 5 |
| Feb 2026 | Champion | 2.4K | 0.01% | 6 |
| Mar 2026 | Uniqlo | 13.6M | 69.7% | 1 |
| Mar 2026 | Patagonia | 3.4M | 17.2% | 2 |
| Mar 2026 | The North Face | 2.2M | 11.5% | 3 |
| Mar 2026 | Carhartt | 301K | 1.5% | 4 |
| Mar 2026 | Gildan | 22.2K | 0.11% | 5 |
| Mar 2026 | Champion | 2.9K | 0.01% | 6 |
| Apr 2026 | Uniqlo | 13.6M | 75.3% | 1 |
| Apr 2026 | Patagonia | 2.7M | 15.2% | 2 |
| Apr 2026 | The North Face | 1.5M | 8.3% | 3 |
| Apr 2026 | Carhartt | 201K | 1.1% | 4 |
| Apr 2026 | Gildan | 22.2K | 0.12% | 5 |
| Apr 2026 | Champion | 2.9K | 0.02% | 6 |
| May 2026 | Uniqlo | 13.6M | 74.1% | 1 |
| May 2026 | Patagonia | 2.7M | 14.9% | 2 |
| May 2026 | The North Face | 1.8M | 10% | 3 |
| May 2026 | Carhartt | 165K | 0.9% | 4 |
| May 2026 | Gildan | 27.1K | 0.15% | 5 |
| May 2026 | Champion | 2.9K | 0.02% | 6 |
| Jun 2026 | Uniqlo | 11.1M | 71.5% | 1 |
| Jun 2026 | Patagonia | 2.7M | 17.6% | 2 |
| Jun 2026 | The North Face | 1.5M | 9.7% | 3 |
| Jun 2026 | Carhartt | 165K | 1.1% | 4 |
| Jun 2026 | Gildan | 22.2K | 0.14% | 5 |
| Jun 2026 | Champion | 2.9K | 0.02% | 6 |
| Jul 2026 | Uniqlo | 11.1M | 70% | 1 |
| Jul 2026 | Patagonia | 2.7M | 17.3% | 2 |
| Jul 2026 | The North Face | 1.8M | 11.5% | 3 |
| Jul 2026 | Carhartt | 165K | 1% | 4 |
| Jul 2026 | Gildan | 22.2K | 0.14% | 5 |
| Jul 2026 | Champion | 2.9K | 0.02% | 6 |
| Aug 2026 | Uniqlo | 13.6M | 73.7% | 1 |
| Aug 2026 | Patagonia | 2.7M | 14.9% | 2 |
| Aug 2026 | The North Face | 1.8M | 9.9% | 3 |
| Aug 2026 | Carhartt | 246K | 1.3% | 4 |
| Aug 2026 | Gildan | 27.1K | 0.15% | 5 |
| Aug 2026 | Champion | 2.9K | 0.02% | 6 |
| Sep 2026 | Carhartt | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | Champion | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | Gildan | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | Patagonia | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | The North Face | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | Uniqlo | — | — | — |

## What is being compared

- **Carhartt**: Measured on the search term “carhartt jacket”.
- **Champion**: Measured on the search term “champion cap”.
- **Gildan**: Measured on the search term “gildan shirts”.
- **Patagonia**: Measured on the search term “patagonia”.
- **The North Face**: Measured on the search term “the north face”.
- **Uniqlo**: Measured on the search term “uniqlo”.

- [Carhartt](/demand/global-en/brands/carhartt)
- [Champion](/demand/global-en/brands/champion)
- [Gildan](/demand/global-en/brands/gildan)
- [Patagonia](/demand/global-en/brands/patagonia)
- [The North Face](/demand/global-en/brands/the-north-face)
- [Uniqlo](/demand/global-en/brands/uniqlo)

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which brand is most popular in search among hoodies worldwide?

In August 2026, Uniqlo was the most searched among hoodies worldwide, with an estimated 13.6M branded searches and 73.7% estimated Share of Search within this set. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Hoodies: Which brands are most popular in search?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/hoodies

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/hoodies. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
