---
title: "Hard hat brands: Which brands are most popular in search?"
description: "Compare the hard hat brands people buy. Share of Search among Protector, MSA, Pyramex, 3M Peltor and Honeywell, the hard hat brands Brandwave compares worldwide, using the same methodology, market, and reporting period. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/hard-hat-brands"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Hard hat brands: Which brands are most popular in search?

Compare the hard hat brands people buy. Share of Search among Protector, MSA, Pyramex, 3M Peltor and Honeywell, the hard hat brands Brandwave compares worldwide, using the same methodology, market, and reporting period. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Competitive set**: Hard hat brands
- **Market**: Global
- **Brands compared**: 5
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **Highest Share of Search**: Protector, 91%

## Which brand is most popular in search among hard hat brands worldwide?

- In August 2026, Protector was the most searched among hard hat brands worldwide, with an estimated 246K branded searches and 91% estimated Share of Search within this set.
- MSA is in 2nd place, 84.3 percentage points behind at 6.7% Share of Search.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Protector’s estimated Share of Search among hard hat brands worldwide increased from 85.3% to 91%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, MSA’s estimated Share of Search among hard hat brands worldwide decreased from 11.5% to 6.7%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Pyramex’s estimated Share of Search among hard hat brands worldwide decreased from 2.3% to 1.6%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Protector’s estimated Share of Search among hard hat brands worldwide peaked at 91.1% in March 2026 and was lowest at 85.3% in October 2025.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, MSA’s estimated Share of Search among hard hat brands worldwide peaked at 11.5% in October 2025 and was lowest at 6.7% in July 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, 3M Peltor and Honeywell held steady: their estimated Share of Search among hard hat brands worldwide each moved less than 0.5 percentage points.

## Compare search popularity between leading brands

- [Protector vs MSA: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/msa-vs-protector): 91% against 6.7% Share of Search.

## How did search popularity change for hard hat brands worldwide in August 2026?

- Estimated monthly branded searches for Protector worldwide rose 49.1% over 11 measured months, from 165K to 246K in August 2026.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for MSA worldwide fell 18.5% over 11 measured months, from 22.2K to 18.1K in August 2026.

## Share of Search ranking

| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | Change vs prior month | Owned by |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | Protector | 91% | 246K | 0.0% | Protector |
| 2 | MSA | 6.7% | 18.1K | 0.0% | MSA |
| 3 | Pyramex | 1.6% | 4.4K | 0.0% | Pyramex |
| 4 | 3M Peltor | 0.59% | 1.6K | 0.0% | 3M |
| 5 | Honeywell | 0.1% | 260 | -18.8% | Honeywell International |

## Historical estimated branded-search demand

| Month | Brand | Estimated monthly branded searches | Share of Search | Rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | Protector | 165K | 85.3% | 1 |
| Oct 2025 | MSA | 22.2K | 11.5% | 2 |
| Oct 2025 | Pyramex | 4.4K | 2.3% | 3 |
| Oct 2025 | 3M Peltor | 1.6K | 0.83% | 4 |
| Oct 2025 | Honeywell | 260 | 0.13% | 5 |
| Nov 2025 | Protector | 165K | 87.1% | 1 |
| Nov 2025 | MSA | 18.1K | 9.6% | 2 |
| Nov 2025 | Pyramex | 4.4K | 2.3% | 3 |
| Nov 2025 | 3M Peltor | 1.6K | 0.84% | 4 |
| Nov 2025 | Honeywell | 320 | 0.17% | 5 |
| Dec 2025 | Protector | 165K | 88.8% | 1 |
| Dec 2025 | MSA | 14.8K | 8% | 2 |
| Dec 2025 | Pyramex | 4.4K | 2.4% | 3 |
| Dec 2025 | 3M Peltor | 1.3K | 0.7% | 4 |
| Dec 2025 | Honeywell | 210 | 0.11% | 5 |
| Jan 2026 | Protector | 201K | 89.2% | 1 |
| Jan 2026 | MSA | 18.1K | 8% | 2 |
| Jan 2026 | Pyramex | 4.4K | 2% | 3 |
| Jan 2026 | 3M Peltor | 1.6K | 0.71% | 4 |
| Jan 2026 | Honeywell | 210 | 0.09% | 5 |
| Feb 2026 | Protector | 165K | 87.1% | 1 |
| Feb 2026 | MSA | 18.1K | 9.6% | 2 |
| Feb 2026 | Pyramex | 4.4K | 2.3% | 3 |
| Feb 2026 | 3M Peltor | 1.6K | 0.84% | 4 |
| Feb 2026 | Honeywell | 260 | 0.14% | 5 |
| Mar 2026 | Protector | 301K | 91.1% | 1 |
| Mar 2026 | MSA | 22.2K | 6.7% | 2 |
| Mar 2026 | Pyramex | 5.4K | 1.6% | 3 |
| Mar 2026 | 3M Peltor | 1.6K | 0.48% | 4 |
| Mar 2026 | Honeywell | 320 | 0.1% | 5 |
| Apr 2026 | Protector | 246K | 89.3% | 1 |
| Apr 2026 | MSA | 22.2K | 8.1% | 2 |
| Apr 2026 | Pyramex | 5.4K | 2% | 3 |
| Apr 2026 | 3M Peltor | 1.6K | 0.58% | 4 |
| Apr 2026 | Honeywell | 210 | 0.08% | 5 |
| May 2026 | Protector | 246K | 91% | 1 |
| May 2026 | MSA | 18.1K | 6.7% | 2 |
| May 2026 | Pyramex | 4.4K | 1.6% | 3 |
| May 2026 | 3M Peltor | 1.6K | 0.59% | 4 |
| May 2026 | Honeywell | 260 | 0.1% | 5 |
| Jun 2026 | Protector | 201K | 88.9% | 1 |
| Jun 2026 | MSA | 18.1K | 8% | 2 |
| Jun 2026 | Pyramex | 5.4K | 2.4% | 3 |
| Jun 2026 | 3M Peltor | 1.3K | 0.58% | 4 |
| Jun 2026 | Honeywell | 260 | 0.12% | 5 |
| Jul 2026 | Protector | 246K | 91% | 1 |
| Jul 2026 | MSA | 18.1K | 6.7% | 2 |
| Jul 2026 | Pyramex | 4.4K | 1.6% | 3 |
| Jul 2026 | 3M Peltor | 1.6K | 0.59% | 4 |
| Jul 2026 | Honeywell | 320 | 0.12% | 5 |
| Aug 2026 | Protector | 246K | 91% | 1 |
| Aug 2026 | MSA | 18.1K | 6.7% | 2 |
| Aug 2026 | Pyramex | 4.4K | 1.6% | 3 |
| Aug 2026 | 3M Peltor | 1.6K | 0.59% | 4 |
| Aug 2026 | Honeywell | 260 | 0.1% | 5 |
| Sep 2026 | 3M Peltor | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | Honeywell | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | MSA | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | Protector | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | Pyramex | — | — | — |

## What is being compared

- **3M Peltor**: Measured on the search term “peltor earmuffs”.
- **Honeywell**: Measured on the search term “honeywell nz”.
- **MSA**: Measured on the search term “msa safety”.
- **Protector**: Measured on the search term “protector”.
- **Pyramex**: Measured on the search term “pyramex”.

- [3M Peltor](/demand/global-en/brands/3m-peltor)
- [Honeywell](/demand/global-en/brands/honeywell)
- [MSA](/demand/global-en/brands/msa)
- [Protector](/demand/global-en/brands/protector)
- [Pyramex](/demand/global-en/brands/pyramex)

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which brand is most popular in search among hard hat brands worldwide?

In August 2026, Protector was the most searched among hard hat brands worldwide, with an estimated 246K branded searches and 91% estimated Share of Search within this set. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Hard hat brands: Which brands are most popular in search?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/hard-hat-brands

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/hard-hat-brands. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
