---
title: "Hand tool brands: Which brands are most popular in search?"
description: "Compare the hand tool brands people buy. Share of Search among Crescent, Knipex, Bahco, Irwin and Stanley, the hand tool brands Brandwave compares worldwide, using the same methodology, market, and reporting period. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/hand-tool-brands"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Hand tool brands: Which brands are most popular in search?

Compare the hand tool brands people buy. Share of Search among Crescent, Knipex, Bahco, Irwin and Stanley, the hand tool brands Brandwave compares worldwide, using the same methodology, market, and reporting period. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Competitive set**: Hand tool brands
- **Market**: Global
- **Brands compared**: 5
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **Highest Share of Search**: Crescent, 45.7%

## Which brand is most popular in search among hand tool brands worldwide?

- Crescent and Knipex share the highest estimated Share of Search among hand tool brands worldwide, at 45.7% in August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Crescent’s estimated Share of Search among hand tool brands worldwide increased from 43.8% to 45.7%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Knipex’s estimated Share of Search among hand tool brands worldwide increased from 43.8% to 45.7%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Bahco’s estimated Share of Search among hand tool brands worldwide decreased from 10.8% to 7.5%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Crescent’s estimated Share of Search among hand tool brands worldwide peaked at 54.9% in January 2026 and was lowest at 42.9% in March 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Knipex’s estimated Share of Search among hand tool brands worldwide peaked at 45.7% in August 2026 and was lowest at 36.6% in January 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Bahco’s estimated Share of Search among hand tool brands worldwide peaked at 12.9% in March 2026 and was lowest at 7.4% in January 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Irwin and Stanley held steady: their estimated Share of Search among hand tool brands worldwide each moved less than 0.5 percentage points.

## Compare search popularity between leading brands

- [Crescent vs Knipex: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/crescent-vs-knipex): 45.7% Share of Search each.
- [Crescent vs Bahco: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/bahco-vs-crescent): 45.7% against 7.5% Share of Search.
- [Knipex vs Bahco: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/bahco-vs-knipex): 45.7% against 7.5% Share of Search.

## How did search popularity change for hand tool brands worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, Crescent gained estimated Share of Search among hand tool brands worldwide, from 44.8% to 45.7%.
- In August 2026, Knipex gained estimated Share of Search among hand tool brands worldwide, from 44.8% to 45.7%.
- In August 2026, Bahco lost estimated Share of Search among hand tool brands worldwide, from 9% to 7.5%.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Irwin worldwide fell 33.3% over 11 measured months, from 6.6K to 4.4K in August 2026.

## Share of Search ranking

| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | Change vs prior month | Owned by |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | Crescent | 45.7% | 201K | +21.8% | Crescent |
| 2 | Knipex | 45.7% | 201K | +21.8% | Knipex |
| 3 | Bahco | 7.5% | 33.1K | 0.0% | Bahco |
| 4 | Irwin | 1% | 4.4K | 0.0% | Irwin |
| 5 | Stanley | 0.16% | 720 | +22.0% | Stanley |

## Historical estimated branded-search demand

| Month | Brand | Estimated monthly branded searches | Share of Search | Rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | Crescent | 201K | 43.8% | 1 |
| Oct 2025 | Knipex | 201K | 43.8% | 2 |
| Oct 2025 | Bahco | 49.5K | 10.8% | 3 |
| Oct 2025 | Irwin | 6.6K | 1.4% | 4 |
| Oct 2025 | Stanley | 720 | 0.16% | 5 |
| Nov 2025 | Crescent | 201K | 43.9% | 1 |
| Nov 2025 | Knipex | 201K | 43.9% | 2 |
| Nov 2025 | Bahco | 49.5K | 10.8% | 3 |
| Nov 2025 | Irwin | 5.4K | 1.2% | 4 |
| Nov 2025 | Stanley | 720 | 0.16% | 5 |
| Dec 2025 | Crescent | 201K | 43.9% | 1 |
| Dec 2025 | Knipex | 201K | 43.9% | 2 |
| Dec 2025 | Bahco | 49.5K | 10.8% | 3 |
| Dec 2025 | Irwin | 5.4K | 1.2% | 4 |
| Dec 2025 | Stanley | 590 | 0.13% | 5 |
| Jan 2026 | Crescent | 301K | 54.9% | 1 |
| Jan 2026 | Knipex | 201K | 36.6% | 2 |
| Jan 2026 | Bahco | 40.5K | 7.4% | 3 |
| Jan 2026 | Irwin | 5.4K | 0.98% | 4 |
| Jan 2026 | Stanley | 720 | 0.13% | 5 |
| Feb 2026 | Crescent | 201K | 44.8% | 1 |
| Feb 2026 | Knipex | 201K | 44.8% | 2 |
| Feb 2026 | Bahco | 40.5K | 9% | 3 |
| Feb 2026 | Irwin | 5.4K | 1.2% | 4 |
| Feb 2026 | Stanley | 590 | 0.13% | 5 |
| Mar 2026 | Crescent | 201K | 42.9% | 1 |
| Mar 2026 | Knipex | 201K | 42.9% | 2 |
| Mar 2026 | Bahco | 60.5K | 12.9% | 3 |
| Mar 2026 | Irwin | 5.4K | 1.2% | 4 |
| Mar 2026 | Stanley | 880 | 0.19% | 5 |
| Apr 2026 | Crescent | 201K | 44.8% | 1 |
| Apr 2026 | Knipex | 201K | 44.8% | 2 |
| Apr 2026 | Bahco | 40.5K | 9% | 3 |
| Apr 2026 | Irwin | 5.4K | 1.2% | 4 |
| Apr 2026 | Stanley | 720 | 0.16% | 5 |
| May 2026 | Crescent | 201K | 48.7% | 1 |
| May 2026 | Knipex | 165K | 40% | 2 |
| May 2026 | Bahco | 40.5K | 9.8% | 3 |
| May 2026 | Irwin | 5.4K | 1.3% | 4 |
| May 2026 | Stanley | 590 | 0.14% | 5 |
| Jun 2026 | Crescent | 165K | 44.8% | 1 |
| Jun 2026 | Knipex | 165K | 44.8% | 2 |
| Jun 2026 | Bahco | 33.1K | 9% | 3 |
| Jun 2026 | Irwin | 4.4K | 1.2% | 4 |
| Jun 2026 | Stanley | 590 | 0.16% | 5 |
| Jul 2026 | Crescent | 165K | 44.8% | 1 |
| Jul 2026 | Knipex | 165K | 44.8% | 2 |
| Jul 2026 | Bahco | 33.1K | 9% | 3 |
| Jul 2026 | Irwin | 4.4K | 1.2% | 4 |
| Jul 2026 | Stanley | 590 | 0.16% | 5 |
| Aug 2026 | Crescent | 201K | 45.7% | 1 |
| Aug 2026 | Knipex | 201K | 45.7% | 2 |
| Aug 2026 | Bahco | 33.1K | 7.5% | 3 |
| Aug 2026 | Irwin | 4.4K | 1% | 4 |
| Aug 2026 | Stanley | 720 | 0.16% | 5 |
| Sep 2026 | Bahco | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | Crescent | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | Irwin | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | Knipex | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | Stanley | — | — | — |

## What is being compared

- **Bahco**: Measured on the search term “bahco”.
- **Crescent**: Measured on the search term “crescent”.
- **Irwin**: Measured on the search term “irwin tools”.
- **Knipex**: Measured on the search term “knipex”.
- **Stanley**: Measured on the search term “stanley wheelbarrow”.

- [Bahco](/demand/global-en/brands/bahco)
- [Crescent](/demand/global-en/brands/crescent)
- [Irwin](/demand/global-en/brands/irwin)
- [Knipex](/demand/global-en/brands/knipex)
- [Stanley](/demand/global-en/brands/stanley-wheelbarrow)

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which brand is most popular in search among hand tool brands worldwide?

Crescent and Knipex share the highest estimated Share of Search among hand tool brands worldwide, at 45.7% in August 2026. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Hand tool brands: Which brands are most popular in search?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/hand-tool-brands

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/hand-tool-brands. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
