---
title: "Giro vs Shimano: Which is searched more?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, Giro or Shimano? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Gravel shoes brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/gravel-shoes-brands/compare/giro-vs-shimano"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Giro vs Shimano: Which is searched more?

Which is more popular in search, Giro or Shimano? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Gravel shoes brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: Giro and Shimano
- **Competitive set**: Gravel shoes brands
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Sep 2026
- **Giro Share of Search**: 7.9%
- **Shimano Share of Search**: 48.5%

## Which is more popular in search, Giro or Shimano?

- In September 2026, Shimano had more branded searches than Giro among gravel shoes brands worldwide. Shimano was estimated to have 368K branded searches compared to Giro’s 60.3K, and held a 48.5% Share of Search versus Giro’s 7.9%.
- Shimano was ahead of Giro in every measured month of the 12 months ending September 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Giro’s estimated Share of Search among gravel shoes brands worldwide moved from 9.4% to 7.9%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 68.3K to 60.3K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Shimano’s estimated Share of Search among gravel shoes brands worldwide moved from 50.5% to 48.5%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 368K.

## How did search popularity change for gravel shoes brands worldwide in September 2026?

- In September 2026, Shimano gained estimated Share of Search among gravel shoes brands worldwide, from 44.1% to 48.5%.
- In September 2026, Giro lost estimated Share of Search among gravel shoes brands worldwide, from 14.4% to 7.9%.

## Month by month

| Month | Giro estimated searches | Giro Share of Search | Giro rank | Shimano estimated searches | Shimano Share of Search | Shimano rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 68.3K | 9.4% | 3 | 368K | 50.5% | 1 |
| Nov 2025 | 76.6K | 11.6% | 3 | 301K | 45.8% | 1 |
| Dec 2025 | 93.1K | 14.4% | 3 | 301K | 46.6% | 1 |
| Jan 2026 | 90.8K | 14.2% | 3 | 301K | 46.9% | 1 |
| Feb 2026 | 63.2K | 10.4% | 3 | 301K | 49.8% | 1 |
| Mar 2026 | 73.7K | 9.2% | 3 | 368K | 46.2% | 1 |
| Apr 2026 | 78.1K | 8.4% | 3 | 450K | 48.5% | 1 |
| May 2026 | 79.1K | 8.3% | 3 | 450K | 47.4% | 1 |
| Jun 2026 | 63.9K | 8.2% | 3 | 368K | 47.4% | 1 |
| Jul 2026 | 166K | 18.8% | 3 | 368K | 41.8% | 1 |
| Aug 2026 | 120K | 14.4% | 3 | 368K | 44.1% | 1 |
| Sep 2026 | 60.3K | 7.9% | 3 | 368K | 48.5% | 1 |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Giro’s and Shimano’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **Giro**: Measured on the search terms “giro bike”, “giro bike helmet”, “giro cycling helmet” and “giro helmet”, summed into one figure.
- **Shimano**: Measured on the search term “shimano”.

- [Giro profile](/demand/global-en/brands/giro)
- [Shimano profile](/demand/global-en/brands/shimano)
- [All gravel shoes brands worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/gravel-shoes-brands): The set both shares are measured inside, 5 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, Giro or Shimano?

In September 2026, Shimano had more branded searches than Giro among gravel shoes brands worldwide. Shimano was estimated to have 368K branded searches compared to Giro’s 60.3K, and held a 48.5% Share of Search versus Giro’s 7.9%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Giro vs Shimano: Which is searched more?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/gravel-shoes-brands/compare/giro-vs-shimano

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/gravel-shoes-brands/compare/giro-vs-shimano. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
