---
title: "MSR vs Primus: Which is searched more?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, MSR or Primus? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Fuel canister brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/fuel-canister-brands/compare/msr-vs-primus"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# MSR vs Primus: Which is searched more?

Which is more popular in search, MSR or Primus? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Fuel canister brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: MSR and Primus
- **Competitive set**: Fuel canister brands
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Sep 2026
- **MSR Share of Search**: 1.4%
- **Primus Share of Search**: 6.5%

## Which is more popular in search, MSR or Primus?

- In September 2026, Primus had more branded searches than MSR among fuel canister brands worldwide. Primus was estimated to have 24.7K branded searches compared to MSR’s 5.4K, and held a 6.5% Share of Search versus MSR’s 1.4%.
- Primus was ahead of MSR in every measured month of the 12 months ending September 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, MSR’s estimated Share of Search among fuel canister brands worldwide moved from 1.3% to 1.4%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 5.4K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Primus’ estimated Share of Search among fuel canister brands worldwide moved from 5.2% to 6.5%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 21.5K to 24.7K.

## How did search popularity change for fuel canister brands worldwide in September 2026?

- In September 2026, Primus gained estimated Share of Search among fuel canister brands worldwide, from 5.6% to 6.5%.

## Month by month

| Month | MSR estimated searches | MSR Share of Search | MSR rank | Primus estimated searches | Primus Share of Search | Primus rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 5.4K | 1.3% | 4 | 21.5K | 5.2% | 3 |
| Nov 2025 | 5.4K | 1.3% | 4 | 20K | 4.8% | 3 |
| Dec 2025 | 5.4K | 1.3% | 4 | 19.8K | 4.8% | 3 |
| Jan 2026 | 5.4K | 1.3% | 4 | 20.7K | 4.8% | 3 |
| Feb 2026 | 4.4K | 1.4% | 4 | 19.5K | 6% | 3 |
| Mar 2026 | 5.4K | 1.3% | 4 | 28.8K | 7.1% | 3 |
| Apr 2026 | 5.4K | 1.3% | 4 | 24.4K | 5.7% | 3 |
| May 2026 | 6.6K | 1.5% | 4 | 25.5K | 5.8% | 3 |
| Jun 2026 | 5.4K | 1.2% | 4 | 21.9K | 4.9% | 3 |
| Jul 2026 | 6.6K | 1.4% | 4 | 29.5K | 6.1% | 3 |
| Aug 2026 | 6.6K | 1.4% | 4 | 26.8K | 5.6% | 3 |
| Sep 2026 | 5.4K | 1.4% | 4 | 24.7K | 6.5% | 3 |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using MSR’s and Primus’ names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **MSR**: Measured on the search term “msr stove”.
- **Primus**: Measured on the search terms “primus camping”, “primus camping stove”, “primus gas” and “primus stove”, summed into one figure.

- [MSR profile](/demand/global-en/brands/msr)
- [Primus profile](/demand/global-en/brands/primus)
- [All fuel canister brands worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/fuel-canister-brands): The set both shares are measured inside, 4 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, MSR or Primus?

In September 2026, Primus had more branded searches than MSR among fuel canister brands worldwide. Primus was estimated to have 24.7K branded searches compared to MSR’s 5.4K, and held a 6.5% Share of Search versus MSR’s 1.4%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "MSR vs Primus: Which is searched more?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/fuel-canister-brands/compare/msr-vs-primus

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/fuel-canister-brands/compare/msr-vs-primus. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
