---
title: "Coleman vs MSR: Which is searched more?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, Coleman or MSR? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Fuel canister brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/fuel-canister-brands/compare/coleman-vs-msr"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Coleman vs MSR: Which is searched more?

Which is more popular in search, Coleman or MSR? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Fuel canister brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: Coleman and MSR
- **Competitive set**: Fuel canister brands
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Sep 2026
- **Coleman Share of Search**: 63.3%
- **MSR Share of Search**: 1.4%

## Which is more popular in search, Coleman or MSR?

- In September 2026, Coleman had more branded searches than MSR among fuel canister brands worldwide. Coleman was estimated to have 241K branded searches compared to MSR’s 5.4K, and held a 63.3% Share of Search versus MSR’s 1.4%.
- Coleman was ahead of MSR in every measured month of the 12 months ending September 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Coleman’s estimated Share of Search among fuel canister brands worldwide moved from 67.1% to 63.3%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 279K to 241K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, MSR’s estimated Share of Search among fuel canister brands worldwide moved from 1.3% to 1.4%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 5.4K.

## How did search popularity change for fuel canister brands worldwide in September 2026?

- In September 2026, Coleman lost estimated Share of Search among fuel canister brands worldwide, from 64.7% to 63.3%.

## Month by month

| Month | Coleman estimated searches | Coleman Share of Search | Coleman rank | MSR estimated searches | MSR Share of Search | MSR rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 279K | 67.1% | 1 | 5.4K | 1.3% | 4 |
| Nov 2025 | 279K | 67.3% | 1 | 5.4K | 1.3% | 4 |
| Dec 2025 | 276K | 67.1% | 1 | 5.4K | 1.3% | 4 |
| Jan 2026 | 291K | 68.2% | 1 | 5.4K | 1.3% | 4 |
| Feb 2026 | 228K | 70% | 1 | 4.4K | 1.4% | 4 |
| Mar 2026 | 283K | 69.4% | 1 | 5.4K | 1.3% | 4 |
| Apr 2026 | 288K | 67.3% | 1 | 5.4K | 1.3% | 4 |
| May 2026 | 301K | 68% | 1 | 6.6K | 1.5% | 4 |
| Jun 2026 | 309K | 69.2% | 1 | 5.4K | 1.2% | 4 |
| Jul 2026 | 309K | 64.3% | 1 | 6.6K | 1.4% | 4 |
| Aug 2026 | 309K | 64.7% | 1 | 6.6K | 1.4% | 4 |
| Sep 2026 | 241K | 63.3% | 1 | 5.4K | 1.4% | 4 |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Coleman’s and MSR’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **Coleman**: Measured on the search terms “coleman”, “coleman camping stove” and “coleman tent”, summed into one figure.
- **MSR**: Measured on the search term “msr stove”.

- [Coleman profile](/demand/global-en/brands/coleman)
- [MSR profile](/demand/global-en/brands/msr)
- [All fuel canister brands worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/fuel-canister-brands): The set both shares are measured inside, 4 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, Coleman or MSR?

In September 2026, Coleman had more branded searches than MSR among fuel canister brands worldwide. Coleman was estimated to have 241K branded searches compared to MSR’s 5.4K, and held a 63.3% Share of Search versus MSR’s 1.4%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Coleman vs MSR: Which is searched more?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/fuel-canister-brands/compare/coleman-vs-msr

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/fuel-canister-brands/compare/coleman-vs-msr. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
