---
title: "Eye pencil brands: Which are searched most?"
description: "Compare the eye pencil brands people buy. Share of Search among Estée Lauder, NYX and Urban Decay, the eye pencil brands Brandwave compares worldwide, using the same methodology, market, and reporting period. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/eye-pencil-brands"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Eye pencil brands: Which are searched most?

Compare the eye pencil brands people buy. Share of Search among Estée Lauder, NYX and Urban Decay, the eye pencil brands Brandwave compares worldwide, using the same methodology, market, and reporting period. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Competitive set**: Eye pencil brands
- **Market**: Global
- **Brands compared**: 3
- **Month measured**: Sep 2026
- **Highest Share of Search**: Estée Lauder, 56.2%

## Which brand is most popular in search among eye pencil brands worldwide?

- In September 2026, Estée Lauder was the most searched among eye pencil brands worldwide, with an estimated 823K branded searches and 56.2% estimated Share of Search within this set.
- NYX is in 2nd place, 18.7 percentage points behind at 37.6% Share of Search.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Estée Lauder’s estimated Share of Search among eye pencil brands worldwide decreased from 60.2% to 56.2%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, NYX’s estimated Share of Search among eye pencil brands worldwide increased from 33.2% to 37.6%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Estée Lauder’s estimated Share of Search among eye pencil brands worldwide peaked at 61.1% in November 2025 and was lowest at 51.2% in June 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, NYX’s estimated Share of Search among eye pencil brands worldwide peaked at 42.6% in January 2026 and was lowest at 33.2% in October 2025.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Urban Decay’s estimated Share of Search among eye pencil brands worldwide peaked at 6.8% in June 2026 and was lowest at 5.1% in February 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Urban Decay held steady: its estimated Share of Search among eye pencil brands worldwide moved less than 0.5 percentage points.

## Compare search popularity between leading brands

- [Estée Lauder vs NYX: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/estee-lauder-vs-nyx): 56.2% against 37.6% Share of Search.
- [Estée Lauder vs Urban Decay: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/estee-lauder-vs-urban-decay): 56.2% against 6.2% Share of Search.
- [NYX vs Urban Decay: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/nyx-vs-urban-decay): 37.6% against 6.2% Share of Search.

## How did search popularity change for eye pencil brands worldwide in September 2026?

- In September 2026, Estée Lauder gained estimated Share of Search among eye pencil brands worldwide, from 51.2% to 56.2%.
- In September 2026, NYX lost estimated Share of Search among eye pencil brands worldwide, from 41.9% to 37.6%.
- In September 2026, Urban Decay lost estimated Share of Search among eye pencil brands worldwide, from 6.8% to 6.2%.

## Share of Search ranking

| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | Change vs prior month | Owned by |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | Estée Lauder | 56.2% | 823K | 0.0% | Estée Lauder |
| 2 | NYX | 37.6% | 550K | -18.3% | NYX |
| 3 | Urban Decay | 6.2% | 90.5K | -17.7% | Urban Decay |

## Historical estimated branded-search demand

| Month | Brand | Estimated monthly branded searches | Share of Search | Rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | Estée Lauder | 1.2M | 60.2% | 1 |
| Oct 2025 | NYX | 673K | 33.2% | 2 |
| Oct 2025 | Urban Decay | 135K | 6.7% | 3 |
| Nov 2025 | Estée Lauder | 1.8M | 61.1% | 1 |
| Nov 2025 | NYX | 1M | 33.4% | 2 |
| Nov 2025 | Urban Decay | 165K | 5.5% | 3 |
| Dec 2025 | Estée Lauder | 1.5M | 61% | 1 |
| Dec 2025 | NYX | 823K | 33.5% | 2 |
| Dec 2025 | Urban Decay | 135K | 5.5% | 3 |
| Jan 2026 | Estée Lauder | 1M | 51.7% | 1 |
| Jan 2026 | NYX | 823K | 42.6% | 2 |
| Jan 2026 | Urban Decay | 110K | 5.7% | 3 |
| Feb 2026 | Estée Lauder | 1M | 56.7% | 1 |
| Feb 2026 | NYX | 673K | 38.2% | 2 |
| Feb 2026 | Urban Decay | 90.5K | 5.1% | 3 |
| Mar 2026 | Estée Lauder | 1.2M | 60.9% | 1 |
| Mar 2026 | NYX | 673K | 33.6% | 2 |
| Mar 2026 | Urban Decay | 110K | 5.5% | 3 |
| Apr 2026 | Estée Lauder | 1M | 56.1% | 1 |
| Apr 2026 | NYX | 673K | 37.7% | 2 |
| Apr 2026 | Urban Decay | 110K | 6.2% | 3 |
| May 2026 | Estée Lauder | 1M | 56.1% | 1 |
| May 2026 | NYX | 673K | 37.7% | 2 |
| May 2026 | Urban Decay | 110K | 6.2% | 3 |
| Jun 2026 | Estée Lauder | 823K | 51.2% | 1 |
| Jun 2026 | NYX | 673K | 41.9% | 2 |
| Jun 2026 | Urban Decay | 110K | 6.8% | 3 |
| Jul 2026 | Estée Lauder | 823K | 51.9% | 1 |
| Jul 2026 | NYX | 673K | 42.4% | 2 |
| Jul 2026 | Urban Decay | 90.5K | 5.7% | 3 |
| Aug 2026 | Estée Lauder | 823K | 51.2% | 1 |
| Aug 2026 | NYX | 673K | 41.9% | 2 |
| Aug 2026 | Urban Decay | 110K | 6.8% | 3 |
| Sep 2026 | Estée Lauder | 823K | 56.2% | 1 |
| Sep 2026 | NYX | 550K | 37.6% | 2 |
| Sep 2026 | Urban Decay | 90.5K | 6.2% | 3 |

## What is being compared

- **Estée Lauder**: Measured on the search term “estee lauder”.
- **NYX**: Measured on the search term “nyx”.
- **Urban Decay**: Measured on the search term “urban decay”.

- [Estée Lauder](/demand/global-en/brands/estee-lauder)
- [NYX](/demand/global-en/brands/nyx)
- [Urban Decay](/demand/global-en/brands/urban-decay)

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which brand is most popular in search among eye pencil brands worldwide?

In September 2026, Estée Lauder was the most searched among eye pencil brands worldwide, with an estimated 823K branded searches and 56.2% estimated Share of Search within this set. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Eye pencil brands: Which are searched most?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/eye-pencil-brands

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/eye-pencil-brands. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
