---
title: "Eye makeup remover brands: Which are searched most?"
description: "Compare the eye makeup remover brands people buy. Share of Search among Cetaphil, La Roche-Posay, L'Oreal, Neutrogena, Estée Lauder, Clinique and Klorane, the eye makeup remover brands Brandwave compares worldwide, using the same methodology, market, and reporting period. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/eye-makeup-remover-brands"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Eye makeup remover brands: Which are searched most?

Compare the eye makeup remover brands people buy. Share of Search among Cetaphil, La Roche-Posay, L'Oreal, Neutrogena, Estée Lauder, Clinique and Klorane, the eye makeup remover brands Brandwave compares worldwide, using the same methodology, market, and reporting period. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Competitive set**: Eye makeup remover brands
- **Market**: Global
- **Brands compared**: 7
- **Month measured**: Sep 2026
- **Highest Share of Search**: Cetaphil, 27.9%

## Which brand is most popular in search among eye makeup remover brands worldwide?

- In September 2026, Cetaphil was the most searched among eye makeup remover brands worldwide, with an estimated 2M branded searches and 27.9% estimated Share of Search within this set.
- La Roche-Posay is in 2nd place, 2.9 percentage points behind at 25% Share of Search.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Cetaphil’s estimated Share of Search among eye makeup remover brands worldwide increased from 26% to 27.9%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, La Roche-Posay’s estimated Share of Search among eye makeup remover brands worldwide increased from 22.9% to 25%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, L'Oreal’s estimated Share of Search among eye makeup remover brands worldwide increased from 12.5% to 13.6%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Estée Lauder’s estimated Share of Search among eye makeup remover brands worldwide decreased from 15.2% to 11.2%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Clinique’s estimated Share of Search among eye makeup remover brands worldwide decreased from 10.3% to 9.2%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Cetaphil’s estimated Share of Search among eye makeup remover brands worldwide peaked at 27.9% in January 2026 and was lowest at 22.6% in May 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, La Roche-Posay’s estimated Share of Search among eye makeup remover brands worldwide peaked at 31.5% in May 2026 and was lowest at 22.9% in October 2025.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, L'Oreal’s estimated Share of Search among eye makeup remover brands worldwide peaked at 13.6% in September 2026 and was lowest at 10.3% in November 2025.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Neutrogena’s estimated Share of Search among eye makeup remover brands worldwide peaked at 14.6% in August 2026 and was lowest at 10.4% in November 2025.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Estée Lauder’s estimated Share of Search among eye makeup remover brands worldwide peaked at 18.8% in November 2025 and was lowest at 10.3% in August 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Clinique’s estimated Share of Search among eye makeup remover brands worldwide peaked at 12.6% in November 2025 and was lowest at 8.4% in February 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, L'Oreal rose from 5th to 3rd among eye makeup remover brands worldwide.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Estée Lauder fell from 3rd to 5th among eye makeup remover brands worldwide.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Neutrogena and Klorane held steady: their estimated Share of Search among eye makeup remover brands worldwide each moved less than 0.5 percentage points.

## Compare search popularity between leading brands

- [Cetaphil vs La Roche-Posay: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/cetaphil-vs-la-roche-posay): 27.9% against 25% Share of Search.
- [Cetaphil vs L'Oreal: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/cetaphil-vs-l-oreal): 27.9% against 13.6% Share of Search.
- [Cetaphil vs Neutrogena: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/cetaphil-vs-neutrogena): 27.9% against 12.8% Share of Search.
- [Cetaphil vs Estée Lauder: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/cetaphil-vs-estee-lauder): 27.9% against 11.2% Share of Search.
- [La Roche-Posay vs L'Oreal: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/l-oreal-vs-la-roche-posay): 25% against 13.6% Share of Search.
- [La Roche-Posay vs Neutrogena: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/la-roche-posay-vs-neutrogena): 25% against 12.8% Share of Search.
- [La Roche-Posay vs Estée Lauder: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/estee-lauder-vs-la-roche-posay): 25% against 11.2% Share of Search.
- [L'Oreal vs Neutrogena: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/l-oreal-vs-neutrogena): 13.6% against 12.8% Share of Search.
- [L'Oreal vs Estée Lauder: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/estee-lauder-vs-l-oreal): 13.6% against 11.2% Share of Search.
- [Neutrogena vs Estée Lauder: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/estee-lauder-vs-neutrogena): 12.8% against 11.2% Share of Search.

## How did search popularity change for eye makeup remover brands worldwide in September 2026?

- In September 2026, Cetaphil overtook La Roche-Posay to become the leader among eye makeup remover brands worldwide, with 27.9% estimated Share of Search.
- In September 2026, L'Oreal overtook Neutrogena to rank 3rd among eye makeup remover brands worldwide, with 13.6% estimated Share of Search.
- In September 2026, Estée Lauder gained estimated Share of Search among eye makeup remover brands worldwide, from 10.3% to 11.2%.
- In September 2026, Clinique gained estimated Share of Search among eye makeup remover brands worldwide, from 8.4% to 9.2%.
- In September 2026, La Roche-Posay lost estimated Share of Search among eye makeup remover brands worldwide, from 27.9% to 25%.
- In September 2026, Neutrogena lost estimated Share of Search among eye makeup remover brands worldwide, from 14.6% to 12.8%.

## Share of Search ranking

| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | Change vs prior month | Owned by |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | Cetaphil | 27.9% | 2M | -2.0% | Cetaphil |
| 2 | La Roche-Posay | 25% | 1.8M | -18.3% | La Roche-Posay |
| 3 | L'Oreal | 13.6% | 1M | 0.0% | L'Oreal |
| 4 | Neutrogena | 12.8% | 935K | -20.4% | Neutrogena |
| 5 | Estée Lauder | 11.2% | 823K | 0.0% | Estée Lauder |
| 6 | Clinique | 9.2% | 673K | 0.0% | Clinique |
| 7 | Klorane | 0.3% | 22.2K | 0.0% | Klorane |

## Historical estimated branded-search demand

| Month | Brand | Estimated monthly branded searches | Share of Search | Rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | Cetaphil | 2.1M | 26% | 1 |
| Oct 2025 | La Roche-Posay | 1.8M | 22.9% | 2 |
| Oct 2025 | Estée Lauder | 1.2M | 15.2% | 3 |
| Oct 2025 | Neutrogena | 1M | 12.9% | 4 |
| Oct 2025 | L'Oreal | 1M | 12.5% | 5 |
| Oct 2025 | Clinique | 823K | 10.3% | 6 |
| Oct 2025 | Klorane | 22.2K | 0.28% | 7 |
| Nov 2025 | Cetaphil | 2.4M | 24.6% | 1 |
| Nov 2025 | La Roche-Posay | 2.2M | 23% | 2 |
| Nov 2025 | Estée Lauder | 1.8M | 18.8% | 3 |
| Nov 2025 | Clinique | 1.2M | 12.6% | 4 |
| Nov 2025 | Neutrogena | 1M | 10.4% | 5 |
| Nov 2025 | L'Oreal | 1M | 10.3% | 6 |
| Nov 2025 | Klorane | 22.2K | 0.23% | 7 |
| Dec 2025 | La Roche-Posay | 2.2M | 24.9% | 1 |
| Dec 2025 | Cetaphil | 2.2M | 24.1% | 2 |
| Dec 2025 | Estée Lauder | 1.5M | 16.6% | 3 |
| Dec 2025 | Neutrogena | 1.1M | 12% | 4 |
| Dec 2025 | Clinique | 1M | 11.1% | 5 |
| Dec 2025 | L'Oreal | 1M | 11.1% | 6 |
| Dec 2025 | Klorane | 18.1K | 0.2% | 7 |
| Jan 2026 | Cetaphil | 2.4M | 27.9% | 1 |
| Jan 2026 | La Roche-Posay | 2.2M | 26.2% | 2 |
| Jan 2026 | Neutrogena | 1.1M | 12.7% | 3 |
| Jan 2026 | Estée Lauder | 1M | 11.7% | 4 |
| Jan 2026 | L'Oreal | 1M | 11.7% | 5 |
| Jan 2026 | Clinique | 823K | 9.6% | 6 |
| Jan 2026 | Klorane | 18.1K | 0.21% | 7 |
| Feb 2026 | La Roche-Posay | 2.2M | 27.8% | 1 |
| Feb 2026 | Cetaphil | 2.1M | 25.8% | 2 |
| Feb 2026 | Neutrogena | 1M | 12.9% | 3 |
| Feb 2026 | Estée Lauder | 1M | 12.4% | 4 |
| Feb 2026 | L'Oreal | 1M | 12.4% | 5 |
| Feb 2026 | Clinique | 673K | 8.4% | 6 |
| Feb 2026 | Klorane | 18.1K | 0.22% | 7 |
| Mar 2026 | La Roche-Posay | 2.7M | 29.9% | 1 |
| Mar 2026 | Cetaphil | 2.2M | 23.8% | 2 |
| Mar 2026 | Estée Lauder | 1.2M | 13.3% | 3 |
| Mar 2026 | Neutrogena | 1.2M | 12.8% | 4 |
| Mar 2026 | L'Oreal | 1M | 10.9% | 5 |
| Mar 2026 | Clinique | 823K | 9% | 6 |
| Mar 2026 | Klorane | 22.2K | 0.24% | 7 |
| Apr 2026 | La Roche-Posay | 2.7M | 30.7% | 1 |
| Apr 2026 | Cetaphil | 2.2M | 24.5% | 2 |
| Apr 2026 | Neutrogena | 1.2M | 13% | 3 |
| Apr 2026 | Estée Lauder | 1M | 11.2% | 4 |
| Apr 2026 | L'Oreal | 1M | 11.2% | 5 |
| Apr 2026 | Clinique | 823K | 9.2% | 6 |
| Apr 2026 | Klorane | 22.2K | 0.25% | 7 |
| May 2026 | La Roche-Posay | 2.7M | 31.5% | 1 |
| May 2026 | Cetaphil | 2M | 22.6% | 2 |
| May 2026 | Neutrogena | 1.2M | 13.3% | 3 |
| May 2026 | Estée Lauder | 1M | 11.5% | 4 |
| May 2026 | L'Oreal | 1M | 11.5% | 5 |
| May 2026 | Clinique | 823K | 9.5% | 6 |
| May 2026 | Klorane | 22.2K | 0.25% | 7 |
| Jun 2026 | La Roche-Posay | 2.2M | 29.1% | 1 |
| Jun 2026 | Cetaphil | 2M | 25.4% | 2 |
| Jun 2026 | L'Oreal | 1M | 13% | 3 |
| Jun 2026 | Neutrogena | 990K | 12.9% | 4 |
| Jun 2026 | Estée Lauder | 823K | 10.7% | 5 |
| Jun 2026 | Clinique | 673K | 8.7% | 6 |
| Jun 2026 | Klorane | 22.2K | 0.29% | 7 |
| Jul 2026 | La Roche-Posay | 2.2M | 28.7% | 1 |
| Jul 2026 | Cetaphil | 2.1M | 26.7% | 2 |
| Jul 2026 | L'Oreal | 1M | 12.8% | 3 |
| Jul 2026 | Neutrogena | 960K | 12.3% | 4 |
| Jul 2026 | Estée Lauder | 823K | 10.5% | 5 |
| Jul 2026 | Clinique | 673K | 8.6% | 6 |
| Jul 2026 | Klorane | 22.2K | 0.28% | 7 |
| Aug 2026 | La Roche-Posay | 2.2M | 27.9% | 1 |
| Aug 2026 | Cetaphil | 2.1M | 26% | 2 |
| Aug 2026 | Neutrogena | 1.2M | 14.6% | 3 |
| Aug 2026 | L'Oreal | 1M | 12.5% | 4 |
| Aug 2026 | Estée Lauder | 823K | 10.3% | 5 |
| Aug 2026 | Clinique | 673K | 8.4% | 6 |
| Aug 2026 | Klorane | 22.2K | 0.28% | 7 |
| Sep 2026 | Cetaphil | 2M | 27.9% | 1 |
| Sep 2026 | La Roche-Posay | 1.8M | 25% | 2 |
| Sep 2026 | L'Oreal | 1M | 13.6% | 3 |
| Sep 2026 | Neutrogena | 935K | 12.8% | 4 |
| Sep 2026 | Estée Lauder | 823K | 11.2% | 5 |
| Sep 2026 | Clinique | 673K | 9.2% | 6 |
| Sep 2026 | Klorane | 22.2K | 0.3% | 7 |

## What is being compared

- **Cetaphil**: Measured on the search terms “cetaphil”, “cetaphil cleanser”, “cetaphil moisturizer”, “cetaphil serum” and “cetaphil skincare”, summed into one figure.
- **Clinique**: Measured on the search term “clinique”.
- **Estée Lauder**: Measured on the search term “estee lauder”.
- **Klorane**: Measured on the search term “klorane shampoo”.
- **L'Oreal**: Measured on the search term “loreal”.
- **La Roche-Posay**: Measured on the search term “la roche posay”.
- **Neutrogena**: Measured on the search terms “neutrogena”, “neutrogena facial cleanser”, “neutrogena hydro boost” and “neutrogena suntan lotion”, summed into one figure.

- [Cetaphil](/demand/global-en/brands/cetaphil)
- [Clinique](/demand/global-en/brands/clinique)
- [Estée Lauder](/demand/global-en/brands/estee-lauder)
- [Klorane](/demand/global-en/brands/klorane)
- [L'Oreal](/demand/global-en/brands/l-oreal)
- [La Roche-Posay](/demand/global-en/brands/la-roche-posay)
- [Neutrogena](/demand/global-en/brands/neutrogena)

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which brand is most popular in search among eye makeup remover brands worldwide?

In September 2026, Cetaphil was the most searched among eye makeup remover brands worldwide, with an estimated 2M branded searches and 27.9% estimated Share of Search within this set. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Eye makeup remover brands: Which are searched most?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/eye-makeup-remover-brands

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/eye-makeup-remover-brands. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
