---
title: "Esports tournaments: Which are searched most?"
description: "Compare the esports tournaments brands and creators work with. Share of Search among BLAST, IEM, ESL, PGL, DreamHack and EVO, the esports tournaments Brandwave compares worldwide, using the same methodology, market, and reporting period. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/esports-tournaments"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Esports tournaments: Which are searched most?

Compare the esports tournaments brands and creators work with. Share of Search among BLAST, IEM, ESL, PGL, DreamHack and EVO, the esports tournaments Brandwave compares worldwide, using the same methodology, market, and reporting period. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Competitive set**: Esports tournaments
- **Market**: Global
- **Brands compared**: 6
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **Highest Share of Search**: BLAST, 41.8%

## Which brand is most popular in search among esports tournaments worldwide?

- In August 2026, BLAST was the most searched among esports tournaments worldwide, with an estimated 550K branded searches and 41.8% estimated Share of Search within this set.
- IEM is in 2nd place, 7.6 percentage points behind at 34.2% Share of Search.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, BLAST’s estimated Share of Search among esports tournaments worldwide decreased from 42.8% to 41.8%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, IEM’s estimated Share of Search among esports tournaments worldwide increased from 23.4% to 34.2%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, ESL’s estimated Share of Search among esports tournaments worldwide decreased from 23.4% to 18.7%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, PGL’s estimated Share of Search among esports tournaments worldwide decreased from 5.8% to 3.8%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, DreamHack’s estimated Share of Search among esports tournaments worldwide decreased from 3.9% to 1.1%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, BLAST’s estimated Share of Search among esports tournaments worldwide peaked at 58.7% in June 2026 and was lowest at 32.7% in February 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, IEM’s estimated Share of Search among esports tournaments worldwide peaked at 34.2% in August 2026 and was lowest at 21.7% in June 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, ESL’s estimated Share of Search among esports tournaments worldwide peaked at 24.9% in January 2026 and was lowest at 14.5% in June 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, PGL’s estimated Share of Search among esports tournaments worldwide peaked at 9.8% in February 2026 and was lowest at 3.6% in June 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, DreamHack’s estimated Share of Search among esports tournaments worldwide peaked at 6% in November 2025 and was lowest at 0.71% in June 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, IEM rose from 3rd to 2nd among esports tournaments worldwide.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, ESL fell from 2nd to 3rd among esports tournaments worldwide.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, EVO held steady: its estimated Share of Search among esports tournaments worldwide moved less than 0.5 percentage points.

## Compare search popularity between leading brands

- [BLAST vs IEM: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/blast-vs-iem): 41.8% against 34.2% Share of Search.
- [BLAST vs ESL: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/blast-vs-esl): 41.8% against 18.7% Share of Search.
- [BLAST vs PGL: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/blast-vs-pgl): 41.8% against 3.8% Share of Search.
- [IEM vs ESL: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/esl-vs-iem): 34.2% against 18.7% Share of Search.
- [IEM vs PGL: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/iem-vs-pgl): 34.2% against 3.8% Share of Search.
- [ESL vs PGL: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/esl-vs-pgl): 18.7% against 3.8% Share of Search.

## How did search popularity change for esports tournaments worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, IEM gained estimated Share of Search among esports tournaments worldwide, from 24.2% to 34.2%.
- In August 2026, ESL gained estimated Share of Search among esports tournaments worldwide, from 16.2% to 18.7%.
- In August 2026, BLAST lost estimated Share of Search among esports tournaments worldwide, from 54.2% to 41.8%.
- EVO’s estimated Share of Search among esports tournaments worldwide has lost ground for 3 months in a row, from 1% to 0.5% in August 2026.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for DreamHack worldwide fell 70.1% over 11 measured months, from 49.5K to 14.8K in August 2026.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for PGL worldwide fell 33.1% over 11 measured months, from 74K to 49.5K in August 2026.

## Share of Search ranking

| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | Change vs prior month | Owned by |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | BLAST | 41.8% | 550K | -33.2% | BLAST |
| 2 | IEM | 34.2% | 450K | +22.3% | IEM |
| 3 | ESL | 18.7% | 246K | 0.0% | ESL |
| 4 | PGL | 3.8% | 49.5K | -18.2% | PGL |
| 5 | DreamHack | 1.1% | 14.8K | +22.3% | DreamHack |
| 6 | EVO | 0.5% | 6.6K | -33.3% | EVO |

## Historical estimated branded-search demand

| Month | Brand | Estimated monthly branded searches | Share of Search | Rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | BLAST | 550K | 42.8% | 1 |
| Oct 2025 | ESL | 301K | 23.4% | 2 |
| Oct 2025 | IEM | 301K | 23.4% | 3 |
| Oct 2025 | PGL | 74K | 5.8% | 4 |
| Oct 2025 | DreamHack | 49.5K | 3.9% | 5 |
| Oct 2025 | EVO | 9.9K | 0.77% | 6 |
| Nov 2025 | BLAST | 550K | 44.4% | 1 |
| Nov 2025 | IEM | 301K | 24.3% | 2 |
| Nov 2025 | ESL | 246K | 19.8% | 3 |
| Nov 2025 | DreamHack | 74K | 6% | 4 |
| Nov 2025 | PGL | 60.5K | 4.9% | 5 |
| Nov 2025 | EVO | 8.1K | 0.65% | 6 |
| Dec 2025 | BLAST | 368K | 37.1% | 1 |
| Dec 2025 | IEM | 301K | 30.4% | 2 |
| Dec 2025 | ESL | 246K | 24.8% | 3 |
| Dec 2025 | PGL | 40.5K | 4.1% | 4 |
| Dec 2025 | DreamHack | 27.1K | 2.7% | 5 |
| Dec 2025 | EVO | 8.1K | 0.82% | 6 |
| Jan 2026 | BLAST | 450K | 37.2% | 1 |
| Jan 2026 | IEM | 368K | 30.4% | 2 |
| Jan 2026 | ESL | 301K | 24.9% | 3 |
| Jan 2026 | PGL | 60.5K | 5% | 4 |
| Jan 2026 | DreamHack | 22.2K | 1.8% | 5 |
| Jan 2026 | EVO | 8.1K | 0.67% | 6 |
| Feb 2026 | BLAST | 368K | 32.7% | 1 |
| Feb 2026 | IEM | 368K | 32.7% | 2 |
| Feb 2026 | ESL | 246K | 21.9% | 3 |
| Feb 2026 | PGL | 110K | 9.8% | 4 |
| Feb 2026 | DreamHack | 22.2K | 2% | 5 |
| Feb 2026 | EVO | 9.9K | 0.88% | 6 |
| Mar 2026 | BLAST | 450K | 36% | 1 |
| Mar 2026 | IEM | 368K | 29.4% | 2 |
| Mar 2026 | ESL | 301K | 24.1% | 3 |
| Mar 2026 | PGL | 74K | 5.9% | 4 |
| Mar 2026 | DreamHack | 49.5K | 4% | 5 |
| Mar 2026 | EVO | 8.1K | 0.65% | 6 |
| Apr 2026 | BLAST | 450K | 38.4% | 1 |
| Apr 2026 | IEM | 368K | 31.4% | 2 |
| Apr 2026 | ESL | 246K | 21% | 3 |
| Apr 2026 | PGL | 74K | 6.3% | 4 |
| Apr 2026 | DreamHack | 27.1K | 2.3% | 5 |
| Apr 2026 | EVO | 8.1K | 0.69% | 6 |
| May 2026 | BLAST | 673K | 46.3% | 1 |
| May 2026 | IEM | 368K | 25.3% | 2 |
| May 2026 | ESL | 246K | 16.9% | 3 |
| May 2026 | PGL | 110K | 7.6% | 4 |
| May 2026 | DreamHack | 40.5K | 2.8% | 5 |
| May 2026 | EVO | 14.8K | 1% | 6 |
| Jun 2026 | BLAST | 1.2M | 58.7% | 1 |
| Jun 2026 | IEM | 450K | 21.7% | 2 |
| Jun 2026 | ESL | 301K | 14.5% | 3 |
| Jun 2026 | PGL | 74K | 3.6% | 4 |
| Jun 2026 | EVO | 18.1K | 0.87% | 5 |
| Jun 2026 | DreamHack | 14.8K | 0.71% | 6 |
| Jul 2026 | BLAST | 823K | 54.2% | 1 |
| Jul 2026 | IEM | 368K | 24.2% | 2 |
| Jul 2026 | ESL | 246K | 16.2% | 3 |
| Jul 2026 | PGL | 60.5K | 4% | 4 |
| Jul 2026 | DreamHack | 12.1K | 0.8% | 5 |
| Jul 2026 | EVO | 9.9K | 0.65% | 6 |
| Aug 2026 | BLAST | 550K | 41.8% | 1 |
| Aug 2026 | IEM | 450K | 34.2% | 2 |
| Aug 2026 | ESL | 246K | 18.7% | 3 |
| Aug 2026 | PGL | 49.5K | 3.8% | 4 |
| Aug 2026 | DreamHack | 14.8K | 1.1% | 5 |
| Aug 2026 | EVO | 6.6K | 0.5% | 6 |
| Sep 2026 | BLAST | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | DreamHack | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | ESL | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | EVO | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | IEM | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | PGL | — | — | — |

## What is being compared

- **BLAST**: Measured on the search term “blast”.
- **DreamHack**: Measured on the search term “dreamhack”.
- **ESL**: Measured on the search term “esl”.
- **EVO**: Measured on the search term “evo tournament”.
- **IEM**: Measured on the search term “iem”.
- **PGL**: Measured on the search term “pgl”.

- [BLAST](/demand/global-en/brands/blast)
- [DreamHack](/demand/global-en/brands/dreamhack)
- [ESL](/demand/global-en/brands/esl)
- [EVO](/demand/global-en/brands/evo-championship)
- [IEM](/demand/global-en/brands/iem)
- [PGL](/demand/global-en/brands/pgl)

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which brand is most popular in search among esports tournaments worldwide?

In August 2026, BLAST was the most searched among esports tournaments worldwide, with an estimated 550K branded searches and 41.8% estimated Share of Search within this set. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Esports tournaments: Which are searched most?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/esports-tournaments

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/esports-tournaments. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
