---
title: "Esports teams: Which are searched most?"
description: "Compare the esports teams brands and creators work with. Share of Search among Cloud9, Team Liquid, FaZe Clan, Fnatic, G2 Esports and T1, the esports teams Brandwave compares worldwide, using the same methodology, market, and reporting period. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/esports-teams"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Esports teams: Which are searched most?

Compare the esports teams brands and creators work with. Share of Search among Cloud9, Team Liquid, FaZe Clan, Fnatic, G2 Esports and T1, the esports teams Brandwave compares worldwide, using the same methodology, market, and reporting period. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Competitive set**: Esports teams
- **Market**: Global
- **Brands compared**: 6
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **Highest Share of Search**: Cloud9, 71.2%

## Which brand is most popular in search among esports teams worldwide?

- In August 2026, Cloud9 was the most searched among esports teams worldwide, with an estimated 450K branded searches and 71.2% estimated Share of Search within this set.
- Team Liquid is in 2nd place, 59.5 percentage points behind at 11.7% Share of Search.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Cloud9’s estimated Share of Search among esports teams worldwide increased from 57.7% to 71.2%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Team Liquid’s estimated Share of Search among esports teams worldwide increased from 9.5% to 11.7%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, FaZe Clan’s estimated Share of Search among esports teams worldwide decreased from 11.6% to 7.8%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Fnatic’s estimated Share of Search among esports teams worldwide decreased from 14.1% to 5.2%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, G2 Esports’ estimated Share of Search among esports teams worldwide decreased from 6.4% to 3.5%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Cloud9’s estimated Share of Search among esports teams worldwide peaked at 73.3% in July 2026 and was lowest at 44% in December 2025.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Team Liquid’s estimated Share of Search among esports teams worldwide peaked at 12.1% in January 2026 and was lowest at 5.9% in December 2025.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, FaZe Clan’s estimated Share of Search among esports teams worldwide peaked at 44% in December 2025 and was lowest at 7.5% in March 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Fnatic’s estimated Share of Search among esports teams worldwide peaked at 14.1% in October 2025 and was lowest at 4% in December 2025.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, G2 Esports’ estimated Share of Search among esports teams worldwide peaked at 7.5% in March 2026 and was lowest at 1.8% in December 2025.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, T1’s estimated Share of Search among esports teams worldwide peaked at 1.4% in November 2025 and was lowest at 0.28% in December 2025.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Team Liquid rose from 4th to 2nd among esports teams worldwide.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Fnatic fell from 2nd to 4th among esports teams worldwide.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, T1 held steady: its estimated Share of Search among esports teams worldwide moved less than 0.5 percentage points.

## Compare search popularity between leading brands

- [Cloud9 vs Team Liquid: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/cloud9-vs-team-liquid): 71.2% against 11.7% Share of Search.
- [Cloud9 vs FaZe Clan: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/cloud9-vs-faze-clan): 71.2% against 7.8% Share of Search.
- [Cloud9 vs Fnatic: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/cloud9-vs-fnatic): 71.2% against 5.2% Share of Search.
- [Cloud9 vs G2 Esports: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/cloud9-vs-g2-esports): 71.2% against 3.5% Share of Search.
- [Team Liquid vs FaZe Clan: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/faze-clan-vs-team-liquid): 11.7% against 7.8% Share of Search.
- [Team Liquid vs Fnatic: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/fnatic-vs-team-liquid): 11.7% against 5.2% Share of Search.
- [Team Liquid vs G2 Esports: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/g2-esports-vs-team-liquid): 11.7% against 3.5% Share of Search.
- [FaZe Clan vs Fnatic: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/faze-clan-vs-fnatic): 7.8% against 5.2% Share of Search.
- [FaZe Clan vs G2 Esports: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/faze-clan-vs-g2-esports): 7.8% against 3.5% Share of Search.
- [Fnatic vs G2 Esports: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/fnatic-vs-g2-esports): 5.2% against 3.5% Share of Search.

## How did search popularity change for esports teams worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, Team Liquid overtook FaZe Clan to rank 2nd among esports teams worldwide, at 11.7%.
- In August 2026, Fnatic overtook G2 Esports to rank 4th among esports teams worldwide, at 5.2%.
- In August 2026, Cloud9 lost estimated Share of Search among esports teams worldwide, from 73.3% to 71.2%.
- In August 2026, G2 Esports lost estimated Share of Search among esports teams worldwide, from 5.4% to 3.5%.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for FaZe Clan worldwide fell 45.3% over 11 measured months, from 90.5K to 49.5K in August 2026.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for T1 worldwide fell 33.3% over 11 measured months, from 5.4K to 3.6K in August 2026.

## Share of Search ranking

| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | Change vs prior month | Owned by |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | Cloud9 | 71.2% | 450K | 0.0% | Cloud9 |
| 2 | Team Liquid | 11.7% | 74K | +49.5% | Team Liquid |
| 3 | FaZe Clan | 7.8% | 49.5K | 0.0% | FaZe Clan |
| 4 | Fnatic | 5.2% | 33.1K | +22.1% | Fnatic |
| 5 | G2 Esports | 3.5% | 22.2K | -32.9% | G2 Esports |
| 6 | T1 | 0.57% | 3.6K | -18.2% | T1 |

## Historical estimated branded-search demand

| Month | Brand | Estimated monthly branded searches | Share of Search | Rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | Cloud9 | 450K | 57.7% | 1 |
| Oct 2025 | Fnatic | 110K | 14.1% | 2 |
| Oct 2025 | FaZe Clan | 90.5K | 11.6% | 3 |
| Oct 2025 | Team Liquid | 74K | 9.5% | 4 |
| Oct 2025 | G2 Esports | 49.5K | 6.4% | 5 |
| Oct 2025 | T1 | 5.4K | 0.69% | 6 |
| Nov 2025 | Cloud9 | 450K | 65.4% | 1 |
| Nov 2025 | Team Liquid | 74K | 10.8% | 2 |
| Nov 2025 | FaZe Clan | 60.5K | 8.8% | 3 |
| Nov 2025 | Fnatic | 60.5K | 8.8% | 4 |
| Nov 2025 | G2 Esports | 33.1K | 4.8% | 5 |
| Nov 2025 | T1 | 9.9K | 1.4% | 6 |
| Dec 2025 | Cloud9 | 450K | 44% | 1 |
| Dec 2025 | FaZe Clan | 450K | 44% | 2 |
| Dec 2025 | Team Liquid | 60.5K | 5.9% | 3 |
| Dec 2025 | Fnatic | 40.5K | 4% | 4 |
| Dec 2025 | G2 Esports | 18.1K | 1.8% | 5 |
| Dec 2025 | T1 | 2.9K | 0.28% | 6 |
| Jan 2026 | Cloud9 | 450K | 59.9% | 1 |
| Jan 2026 | FaZe Clan | 135K | 18% | 2 |
| Jan 2026 | Team Liquid | 90.5K | 12.1% | 3 |
| Jan 2026 | Fnatic | 49.5K | 6.6% | 4 |
| Jan 2026 | G2 Esports | 22.2K | 3% | 5 |
| Jan 2026 | T1 | 3.6K | 0.48% | 6 |
| Feb 2026 | Cloud9 | 450K | 67.2% | 1 |
| Feb 2026 | Team Liquid | 74K | 11% | 2 |
| Feb 2026 | FaZe Clan | 60.5K | 9% | 3 |
| Feb 2026 | Fnatic | 49.5K | 7.4% | 4 |
| Feb 2026 | G2 Esports | 33.1K | 4.9% | 5 |
| Feb 2026 | T1 | 2.9K | 0.43% | 6 |
| Mar 2026 | Cloud9 | 450K | 68.3% | 1 |
| Mar 2026 | Team Liquid | 74K | 11.2% | 2 |
| Mar 2026 | FaZe Clan | 49.5K | 7.5% | 3 |
| Mar 2026 | G2 Esports | 49.5K | 7.5% | 4 |
| Mar 2026 | Fnatic | 33.1K | 5% | 5 |
| Mar 2026 | T1 | 2.4K | 0.36% | 6 |
| Apr 2026 | Cloud9 | 450K | 69.2% | 1 |
| Apr 2026 | Team Liquid | 74K | 11.4% | 2 |
| Apr 2026 | FaZe Clan | 60.5K | 9.3% | 3 |
| Apr 2026 | Fnatic | 40.5K | 6.2% | 4 |
| Apr 2026 | G2 Esports | 22.2K | 3.4% | 5 |
| Apr 2026 | T1 | 2.9K | 0.45% | 6 |
| May 2026 | Cloud9 | 450K | 70% | 1 |
| May 2026 | FaZe Clan | 60.5K | 9.4% | 2 |
| May 2026 | Team Liquid | 60.5K | 9.4% | 3 |
| May 2026 | Fnatic | 40.5K | 6.3% | 4 |
| May 2026 | G2 Esports | 27.1K | 4.2% | 5 |
| May 2026 | T1 | 4.4K | 0.68% | 6 |
| Jun 2026 | Cloud9 | 450K | 69.2% | 1 |
| Jun 2026 | Team Liquid | 74K | 11.4% | 2 |
| Jun 2026 | FaZe Clan | 49.5K | 7.6% | 3 |
| Jun 2026 | Fnatic | 40.5K | 6.2% | 4 |
| Jun 2026 | G2 Esports | 33.1K | 5.1% | 5 |
| Jun 2026 | T1 | 3.6K | 0.55% | 6 |
| Jul 2026 | Cloud9 | 450K | 73.3% | 1 |
| Jul 2026 | FaZe Clan | 49.5K | 8.1% | 2 |
| Jul 2026 | Team Liquid | 49.5K | 8.1% | 3 |
| Jul 2026 | G2 Esports | 33.1K | 5.4% | 4 |
| Jul 2026 | Fnatic | 27.1K | 4.4% | 5 |
| Jul 2026 | T1 | 4.4K | 0.72% | 6 |
| Aug 2026 | Cloud9 | 450K | 71.2% | 1 |
| Aug 2026 | Team Liquid | 74K | 11.7% | 2 |
| Aug 2026 | FaZe Clan | 49.5K | 7.8% | 3 |
| Aug 2026 | Fnatic | 33.1K | 5.2% | 4 |
| Aug 2026 | G2 Esports | 22.2K | 3.5% | 5 |
| Aug 2026 | T1 | 3.6K | 0.57% | 6 |
| Sep 2026 | Cloud9 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | FaZe Clan | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | Fnatic | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | G2 Esports | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | T1 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | Team Liquid | — | — | — |

## What is being compared

- **Cloud9**: Measured on the search term “cloud9”.
- **FaZe Clan**: Measured on the search term “faze clan”.
- **Fnatic**: Measured on the search term “fnatic”.
- **G2 Esports**: Measured on the search term “g2 esports”.
- **T1**: Measured on the search term “t1 esports”.
- **Team Liquid**: Measured on the search term “team liquid”.

- [Cloud9](/demand/global-en/brands/cloud9)
- [FaZe Clan](/demand/global-en/brands/faze-clan)
- [Fnatic](/demand/global-en/brands/fnatic)
- [G2 Esports](/demand/global-en/brands/g2-esports)
- [T1](/demand/global-en/brands/t1-esports)
- [Team Liquid](/demand/global-en/brands/team-liquid)

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which brand is most popular in search among esports teams worldwide?

In August 2026, Cloud9 was the most searched among esports teams worldwide, with an estimated 450K branded searches and 71.2% estimated Share of Search within this set. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Esports teams: Which are searched most?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/esports-teams

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/esports-teams. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
