---
title: "Liquid I.V. vs LMNT: Which is searched more?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, Liquid I.V. or LMNT? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Electrolyte and hydration brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/electrolyte-brands/compare/liquid-iv-vs-lmnt"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Liquid I.V. vs LMNT: Which is searched more?

Which is more popular in search, Liquid I.V. or LMNT? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Electrolyte and hydration brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: Liquid I.V. and LMNT
- **Competitive set**: Electrolyte and hydration brands
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Sep 2026
- **Liquid I.V. Share of Search**: 46.4%
- **LMNT Share of Search**: 36.5%

## Which is more popular in search, Liquid I.V. or LMNT?

- In September 2026, Liquid I.V. had more branded searches than LMNT among electrolyte and hydration brands worldwide. Liquid I.V. was estimated to have 475K branded searches compared to LMNT’s 374K, and held a 46.4% Share of Search versus LMNT’s 36.5%.
- The lead changed hands 4 times in the 12 months ending September 2026: LMNT took it in January 2026, Liquid I.V. took it in February 2026, LMNT took it in April 2026, Liquid I.V. took it in June 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Liquid I.V.’s estimated Share of Search among electrolyte and hydration brands worldwide moved from 42.6% to 46.4%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 383K to 475K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, LMNT’s estimated Share of Search among electrolyte and hydration brands worldwide moved from 40% to 36.5%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 361K to 374K.

## How did search popularity change for electrolyte and hydration brands worldwide in September 2026?

- In September 2026, LMNT lost estimated Share of Search among electrolyte and hydration brands worldwide, from 38.7% to 36.5%.
- In September 2026, Liquid I.V. lost estimated Share of Search among electrolyte and hydration brands worldwide, from 47.9% to 46.4%.

## Month by month

| Month | Liquid I.V. estimated searches | Liquid I.V. Share of Search | Liquid I.V. rank | LMNT estimated searches | LMNT Share of Search | LMNT rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 383K | 42.6% | 1 | 361K | 40% | 2 |
| Nov 2025 | 386K | 43.3% | 1 | 353K | 39.6% | 2 |
| Dec 2025 | 386K | 42.9% | 1 | 364K | 40.5% | 2 |
| Jan 2026 | 475K | 41.8% | 2 | 481K | 42.4% | 1 |
| Feb 2026 | 476K | 45.9% | 1 | 397K | 38.3% | 2 |
| Mar 2026 | 480K | 44% | 1 | 444K | 40.7% | 2 |
| Apr 2026 | 476K | 41.8% | 2 | 499K | 43.9% | 1 |
| May 2026 | 482K | 41.9% | 2 | 504K | 43.8% | 1 |
| Jun 2026 | 584K | 46% | 1 | 516K | 40.6% | 2 |
| Jul 2026 | 584K | 44.4% | 1 | 561K | 42.6% | 2 |
| Aug 2026 | 580K | 47.9% | 1 | 468K | 38.7% | 2 |
| Sep 2026 | 475K | 46.4% | 1 | 374K | 36.5% | 2 |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Liquid I.V.’s and LMNT’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **Liquid I.V.**: Measured on the search terms “liquid i.v.”, “liquid iv”, “liquid iv electrolytes”, “liquid iv hydration” and “liquidiv”, summed into one figure.
- **LMNT**: Measured on the search terms “drink lmnt”, “lmnt”, “lmnt drink”, “lmnt electrolytes” and “lmnt hydration”, summed into one figure.

- [Liquid I.V. profile](/demand/global-en/brands/liquid-iv)
- [LMNT profile](/demand/global-en/brands/lmnt)
- [All electrolyte and hydration brands worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/electrolyte-brands): The set both shares are measured inside, 4 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, Liquid I.V. or LMNT?

In September 2026, Liquid I.V. had more branded searches than LMNT among electrolyte and hydration brands worldwide. Liquid I.V. was estimated to have 475K branded searches compared to LMNT’s 374K, and held a 46.4% Share of Search versus LMNT’s 36.5%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Liquid I.V. vs LMNT: Which is searched more?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/electrolyte-brands/compare/liquid-iv-vs-lmnt

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/electrolyte-brands/compare/liquid-iv-vs-lmnt. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
