---
title: "Electrolyte and hydration brands: Which are searched most?"
description: "Compare the electrolyte and rehydration brands people drink for sport, heat and recovery. Share of Search among Liquid I.V., LMNT, Hydralyte and Nuun, the electrolyte and hydration brands Brandwave compares worldwide, using the same methodology, market, and reporting period. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/electrolyte-brands"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Electrolyte and hydration brands: Which are searched most?

Compare the electrolyte and rehydration brands people drink for sport, heat and recovery. Share of Search among Liquid I.V., LMNT, Hydralyte and Nuun, the electrolyte and hydration brands Brandwave compares worldwide, using the same methodology, market, and reporting period. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Competitive set**: Electrolyte and hydration brands
- **Market**: Global
- **Brands compared**: 4
- **Month measured**: Sep 2026
- **Highest Share of Search**: Liquid I.V., 46.4%

## Which brand is most popular in search among electrolyte and hydration brands worldwide?

- In September 2026, Liquid I.V. was the most searched among electrolyte and hydration brands worldwide, with an estimated 475K branded searches and 46.4% estimated Share of Search within this set.
- LMNT is in 2nd place, 9.8 percentage points behind at 36.5% Share of Search.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Liquid I.V.’s estimated Share of Search among electrolyte and hydration brands worldwide increased from 42.6% to 46.4%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, LMNT’s estimated Share of Search among electrolyte and hydration brands worldwide decreased from 40% to 36.5%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Hydralyte’s estimated Share of Search among electrolyte and hydration brands worldwide increased from 11.4% to 12.2%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Nuun’s estimated Share of Search among electrolyte and hydration brands worldwide decreased from 6% to 4.9%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Liquid I.V.’s estimated Share of Search among electrolyte and hydration brands worldwide peaked at 47.9% in August 2026 and was lowest at 41.8% in January 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, LMNT’s estimated Share of Search among electrolyte and hydration brands worldwide peaked at 43.9% in April 2026 and was lowest at 36.5% in September 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Hydralyte’s estimated Share of Search among electrolyte and hydration brands worldwide peaked at 12.2% in September 2026 and was lowest at 7.8% in July 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Nuun’s estimated Share of Search among electrolyte and hydration brands worldwide peaked at 6% in October 2025 and was lowest at 4.6% in August 2026.

## Compare search popularity between leading brands

- [Liquid I.V. vs LMNT: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/liquid-iv-vs-lmnt): 46.4% against 36.5% Share of Search.
- [Liquid I.V. vs Hydralyte: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/hydralyte-vs-liquid-iv): 46.4% against 12.2% Share of Search.
- [Liquid I.V. vs Nuun: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/liquid-iv-vs-nuun): 46.4% against 4.9% Share of Search.
- [LMNT vs Hydralyte: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/hydralyte-vs-lmnt): 36.5% against 12.2% Share of Search.
- [LMNT vs Nuun: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/lmnt-vs-nuun): 36.5% against 4.9% Share of Search.
- [Hydralyte vs Nuun: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/hydralyte-vs-nuun): 12.2% against 4.9% Share of Search.

## How did search popularity change for electrolyte and hydration brands worldwide in September 2026?

- In September 2026, Hydralyte gained estimated Share of Search among electrolyte and hydration brands worldwide, from 8.7% to 12.2%.
- In September 2026, LMNT lost estimated Share of Search among electrolyte and hydration brands worldwide, from 38.7% to 36.5%.
- In September 2026, Liquid I.V. lost estimated Share of Search among electrolyte and hydration brands worldwide, from 47.9% to 46.4%.

## Share of Search ranking

| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | Change vs prior month | Owned by |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | Liquid I.V. | 46.4% | 475K | -18.2% | Unilever |
| 2 | LMNT | 36.5% | 374K | -20.1% | LMNT |
| 3 | Hydralyte | 12.2% | 125K | +18.4% | Hydralyte |
| 4 | Nuun | 4.9% | 49.8K | -11.3% | Nuun |

## Historical estimated branded-search demand

| Month | Brand | Estimated monthly branded searches | Share of Search | Rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | Liquid I.V. | 383K | 42.6% | 1 |
| Oct 2025 | LMNT | 361K | 40% | 2 |
| Oct 2025 | Hydralyte | 103K | 11.4% | 3 |
| Oct 2025 | Nuun | 54.4K | 6% | 4 |
| Nov 2025 | Liquid I.V. | 386K | 43.3% | 1 |
| Nov 2025 | LMNT | 353K | 39.6% | 2 |
| Nov 2025 | Hydralyte | 103K | 11.5% | 3 |
| Nov 2025 | Nuun | 49.3K | 5.5% | 4 |
| Dec 2025 | Liquid I.V. | 386K | 42.9% | 1 |
| Dec 2025 | LMNT | 364K | 40.5% | 2 |
| Dec 2025 | Hydralyte | 103K | 11.4% | 3 |
| Dec 2025 | Nuun | 46.5K | 5.2% | 4 |
| Jan 2026 | LMNT | 481K | 42.4% | 1 |
| Jan 2026 | Liquid I.V. | 475K | 41.8% | 2 |
| Jan 2026 | Hydralyte | 124K | 10.9% | 3 |
| Jan 2026 | Nuun | 56.3K | 5% | 4 |
| Feb 2026 | Liquid I.V. | 476K | 45.9% | 1 |
| Feb 2026 | LMNT | 397K | 38.3% | 2 |
| Feb 2026 | Hydralyte | 104K | 10% | 3 |
| Feb 2026 | Nuun | 59.5K | 5.7% | 4 |
| Mar 2026 | Liquid I.V. | 480K | 44% | 1 |
| Mar 2026 | LMNT | 444K | 40.7% | 2 |
| Mar 2026 | Hydralyte | 104K | 9.5% | 3 |
| Mar 2026 | Nuun | 63.5K | 5.8% | 4 |
| Apr 2026 | LMNT | 499K | 43.9% | 1 |
| Apr 2026 | Liquid I.V. | 476K | 41.8% | 2 |
| Apr 2026 | Hydralyte | 102K | 8.9% | 3 |
| Apr 2026 | Nuun | 61K | 5.4% | 4 |
| May 2026 | LMNT | 504K | 43.8% | 1 |
| May 2026 | Liquid I.V. | 482K | 41.9% | 2 |
| May 2026 | Hydralyte | 102K | 8.8% | 3 |
| May 2026 | Nuun | 63.6K | 5.5% | 4 |
| Jun 2026 | Liquid I.V. | 584K | 46% | 1 |
| Jun 2026 | LMNT | 516K | 40.6% | 2 |
| Jun 2026 | Hydralyte | 103K | 8.1% | 3 |
| Jun 2026 | Nuun | 68.4K | 5.4% | 4 |
| Jul 2026 | Liquid I.V. | 584K | 44.4% | 1 |
| Jul 2026 | LMNT | 561K | 42.6% | 2 |
| Jul 2026 | Hydralyte | 103K | 7.8% | 3 |
| Jul 2026 | Nuun | 68.4K | 5.2% | 4 |
| Aug 2026 | Liquid I.V. | 580K | 47.9% | 1 |
| Aug 2026 | LMNT | 468K | 38.7% | 2 |
| Aug 2026 | Hydralyte | 106K | 8.7% | 3 |
| Aug 2026 | Nuun | 56.1K | 4.6% | 4 |
| Sep 2026 | Liquid I.V. | 475K | 46.4% | 1 |
| Sep 2026 | LMNT | 374K | 36.5% | 2 |
| Sep 2026 | Hydralyte | 125K | 12.2% | 3 |
| Sep 2026 | Nuun | 49.8K | 4.9% | 4 |

## What is being compared

- **Hydralyte**: Measured on the search terms “hydralyte”, “hydralyte tablets” and “hydralyte woolies”, summed into one figure.
- **Liquid I.V.**: Measured on the search terms “liquid i.v.”, “liquid iv”, “liquid iv electrolytes”, “liquid iv hydration” and “liquidiv”, summed into one figure.
- **LMNT**: Measured on the search terms “drink lmnt”, “lmnt”, “lmnt drink”, “lmnt electrolytes” and “lmnt hydration”, summed into one figure.
- **Nuun**: Measured on the search terms “nuun”, “nuun electrolyte powder”, “nuun electrolytes”, “nuun hydration” and “nuun tablets”, summed into one figure.

- [Hydralyte](/demand/global-en/brands/hydralyte)
- [Liquid I.V.](/demand/global-en/brands/liquid-iv)
- [LMNT](/demand/global-en/brands/lmnt)
- [Nuun](/demand/global-en/brands/nuun)

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which brand is most popular in search among electrolyte and hydration brands worldwide?

In September 2026, Liquid I.V. was the most searched among electrolyte and hydration brands worldwide, with an estimated 475K branded searches and 46.4% estimated Share of Search within this set. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Electrolyte and hydration brands: Which are searched most?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/electrolyte-brands

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/electrolyte-brands. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
