---
title: "Drysuit brands: Which are searched most?"
description: "Compare the drysuit brands people buy. Share of Search among Mustang, O'Neill, Scubapro, Crewsaver, NRS and Stohlquist, the drysuit brands Brandwave compares worldwide, using the same methodology, market, and reporting period. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/drysuit-brands"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Drysuit brands: Which are searched most?

Compare the drysuit brands people buy. Share of Search among Mustang, O'Neill, Scubapro, Crewsaver, NRS and Stohlquist, the drysuit brands Brandwave compares worldwide, using the same methodology, market, and reporting period. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Competitive set**: Drysuit brands
- **Market**: Global
- **Brands compared**: 6
- **Month measured**: Sep 2026
- **Highest Share of Search**: Mustang, 86.8%

## Which brand is most popular in search among drysuit brands worldwide?

- In September 2026, Mustang was the most searched among drysuit brands worldwide, with an estimated 1.8M branded searches and 86.8% estimated Share of Search within this set.
- O'Neill is in 2nd place, 75.1 percentage points behind at 11.8% Share of Search.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Mustang’s estimated Share of Search among drysuit brands worldwide peaked at 87% in February 2026 and was lowest at 78.6% in July 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, O'Neill’s estimated Share of Search among drysuit brands worldwide peaked at 19.4% in July 2026 and was lowest at 11.8% in September 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, NRS rose from 6th to 5th among drysuit brands worldwide.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Stohlquist fell from 5th to 6th among drysuit brands worldwide.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Mustang, O'Neill, Scubapro and Crewsaver held steady: their estimated Share of Search among drysuit brands worldwide each moved less than 0.5 percentage points.

## Compare search popularity between leading brands

- [Mustang vs O'Neill: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/mustang-vs-oneill): 86.8% against 11.8% Share of Search.

## How did search popularity change for drysuit brands worldwide in September 2026?

- In September 2026, Mustang gained estimated Share of Search among drysuit brands worldwide, from 84.3% to 86.8%.
- In September 2026, O'Neill lost estimated Share of Search among drysuit brands worldwide, from 14% to 11.8%.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for NRS worldwide rose 17.7% over 12 measured months, from 620 to 730 in September 2026.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Crewsaver worldwide fell 15.8% over 12 measured months, from 1.9K to 1.6K in September 2026.

## Share of Search ranking

| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | Change vs prior month | Owned by |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | Mustang | 86.8% | 1.8M | 0.0% | Mustang |
| 2 | O'Neill | 11.8% | 248K | -18.4% | O'Neill |
| 3 | Scubapro | 1.3% | 27.1K | -18.1% | Scubapro |
| 4 | Crewsaver | 0.08% | 1.6K | -15.8% | Crewsaver |
| 5 | NRS | 0.03% | 730 | -36.0% | NRS |
| 6 | Stohlquist | 0.03% | 720 | -28.0% | Stohlquist |

## Historical estimated branded-search demand

| Month | Brand | Estimated monthly branded searches | Share of Search | Rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | Mustang | 1.8M | 86.8% | 1 |
| Oct 2025 | O'Neill | 248K | 11.8% | 2 |
| Oct 2025 | Scubapro | 27.1K | 1.3% | 3 |
| Oct 2025 | Crewsaver | 1.9K | 0.09% | 4 |
| Oct 2025 | Stohlquist | 720 | 0.03% | 5 |
| Oct 2025 | NRS | 620 | 0.03% | 6 |
| Nov 2025 | Mustang | 1.8M | 84.6% | 1 |
| Nov 2025 | O'Neill | 304K | 14% | 2 |
| Nov 2025 | Scubapro | 27.1K | 1.3% | 3 |
| Nov 2025 | Crewsaver | 1.6K | 0.07% | 4 |
| Nov 2025 | Stohlquist | 590 | 0.03% | 5 |
| Nov 2025 | NRS | 550 | 0.03% | 6 |
| Dec 2025 | Mustang | 1.8M | 84.6% | 1 |
| Dec 2025 | O'Neill | 303K | 14% | 2 |
| Dec 2025 | Scubapro | 27.1K | 1.3% | 3 |
| Dec 2025 | Crewsaver | 1.3K | 0.06% | 4 |
| Dec 2025 | Stohlquist | 720 | 0.03% | 5 |
| Dec 2025 | NRS | 680 | 0.03% | 6 |
| Jan 2026 | Mustang | 1.8M | 84.6% | 1 |
| Jan 2026 | O'Neill | 303K | 14% | 2 |
| Jan 2026 | Scubapro | 27.1K | 1.3% | 3 |
| Jan 2026 | Crewsaver | 1.6K | 0.07% | 4 |
| Jan 2026 | Stohlquist | 720 | 0.03% | 5 |
| Jan 2026 | NRS | 570 | 0.03% | 6 |
| Feb 2026 | Mustang | 1.8M | 87% | 1 |
| Feb 2026 | O'Neill | 248K | 11.8% | 2 |
| Feb 2026 | Scubapro | 22.2K | 1.1% | 3 |
| Feb 2026 | Crewsaver | 1.6K | 0.08% | 4 |
| Feb 2026 | Stohlquist | 720 | 0.03% | 5 |
| Feb 2026 | NRS | 530 | 0.03% | 6 |
| Mar 2026 | Mustang | 1.8M | 84.5% | 1 |
| Mar 2026 | O'Neill | 304K | 14% | 2 |
| Mar 2026 | Scubapro | 27.1K | 1.3% | 3 |
| Mar 2026 | Crewsaver | 1.9K | 0.09% | 4 |
| Mar 2026 | Stohlquist | 1K | 0.05% | 5 |
| Mar 2026 | NRS | 890 | 0.04% | 6 |
| Apr 2026 | Mustang | 1.8M | 86.7% | 1 |
| Apr 2026 | O'Neill | 249K | 11.8% | 2 |
| Apr 2026 | Scubapro | 27.1K | 1.3% | 3 |
| Apr 2026 | Crewsaver | 1.9K | 0.09% | 4 |
| Apr 2026 | Stohlquist | 1K | 0.05% | 5 |
| Apr 2026 | NRS | 890 | 0.04% | 6 |
| May 2026 | Mustang | 1.8M | 84.3% | 1 |
| May 2026 | O'Neill | 304K | 14% | 2 |
| May 2026 | Scubapro | 33.1K | 1.5% | 3 |
| May 2026 | Crewsaver | 1.9K | 0.09% | 4 |
| May 2026 | Stohlquist | 1.3K | 0.06% | 5 |
| May 2026 | NRS | 1.1K | 0.05% | 6 |
| Jun 2026 | Mustang | 1.8M | 84.3% | 1 |
| Jun 2026 | O'Neill | 304K | 14% | 2 |
| Jun 2026 | Scubapro | 33.1K | 1.5% | 3 |
| Jun 2026 | Crewsaver | 1.9K | 0.09% | 4 |
| Jun 2026 | Stohlquist | 1.6K | 0.07% | 5 |
| Jun 2026 | NRS | 1.1K | 0.05% | 6 |
| Jul 2026 | Mustang | 1.5M | 78.6% | 1 |
| Jul 2026 | O'Neill | 371K | 19.4% | 2 |
| Jul 2026 | Scubapro | 33.1K | 1.7% | 3 |
| Jul 2026 | Crewsaver | 1.9K | 0.1% | 4 |
| Jul 2026 | Stohlquist | 1.6K | 0.08% | 5 |
| Jul 2026 | NRS | 1.1K | 0.06% | 6 |
| Aug 2026 | Mustang | 1.8M | 84.3% | 1 |
| Aug 2026 | O'Neill | 304K | 14% | 2 |
| Aug 2026 | Scubapro | 33.1K | 1.5% | 3 |
| Aug 2026 | Crewsaver | 1.9K | 0.09% | 4 |
| Aug 2026 | NRS | 1.1K | 0.05% | 5 |
| Aug 2026 | Stohlquist | 1K | 0.05% | 6 |
| Sep 2026 | Mustang | 1.8M | 86.8% | 1 |
| Sep 2026 | O'Neill | 248K | 11.8% | 2 |
| Sep 2026 | Scubapro | 27.1K | 1.3% | 3 |
| Sep 2026 | Crewsaver | 1.6K | 0.08% | 4 |
| Sep 2026 | NRS | 730 | 0.03% | 5 |
| Sep 2026 | Stohlquist | 720 | 0.03% | 6 |

## What is being compared

- **Crewsaver**: Measured on the search term “crewsaver”.
- **Mustang**: Measured on the search term “mustang”.
- **NRS**: Measured on the search terms “nrs dry bag” and “nrs gear”, summed into one figure.
- **O'Neill**: Measured on the search terms “o neill” and “oneill surf”, summed into one figure.
- **Scubapro**: Measured on the search term “scubapro”.
- **Stohlquist**: Measured on the search term “stohlquist”.

- [Crewsaver](/demand/global-en/brands/crewsaver)
- [Mustang](/demand/global-en/brands/mustang)
- [NRS](/demand/global-en/brands/nrs)
- [O'Neill](/demand/global-en/brands/oneill)
- [Scubapro](/demand/global-en/brands/scubapro)
- [Stohlquist](/demand/global-en/brands/stohlquist)

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which brand is most popular in search among drysuit brands worldwide?

In September 2026, Mustang was the most searched among drysuit brands worldwide, with an estimated 1.8M branded searches and 86.8% estimated Share of Search within this set. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Drysuit brands: Which are searched most?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/drysuit-brands

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/drysuit-brands. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
