---
title: "Document automation platforms: Which brands are most popular in search?"
description: "Compare the platforms that generate business documents. Share of Search among Docusign, Conga, Formstack, Nintex and Tungsten Automation, the document automation platforms Brandwave compares worldwide, using the same methodology, market, and reporting period. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/document-automation-platforms"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Document automation platforms: Which brands are most popular in search?

Compare the platforms that generate business documents. Share of Search among Docusign, Conga, Formstack, Nintex and Tungsten Automation, the document automation platforms Brandwave compares worldwide, using the same methodology, market, and reporting period. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Competitive set**: Document automation platforms
- **Market**: Global
- **Brands compared**: 5
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **Highest Share of Search**: Docusign, 91.8%

## Which brand is most popular in search among document automation platforms worldwide?

- In August 2026, Docusign was the most searched among document automation platforms worldwide, with an estimated 2.3M branded searches and 91.8% estimated Share of Search within this set.
- Conga is in 2nd place, 85.3 percentage points behind at 6.5% Share of Search.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Docusign’s estimated Share of Search among document automation platforms worldwide peaked at 93.1% in June 2026 and was lowest at 90.2% in February 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Conga’s estimated Share of Search among document automation platforms worldwide peaked at 8% in February 2026 and was lowest at 5.5% in June 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Docusign, Conga, Formstack, Nintex and Tungsten Automation held steady: their estimated Share of Search among document automation platforms worldwide each moved less than 0.5 percentage points.

## Compare search popularity between leading brands

- [Docusign vs Conga: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/conga-vs-docusign): 91.8% against 6.5% Share of Search.

## How did search popularity change for document automation platforms worldwide in August 2026?

- Estimated monthly branded searches for Nintex worldwide fell 45.3% over 11 measured months, from 14.8K to 8.1K in August 2026.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Tungsten Automation worldwide fell 33.3% over 11 measured months, from 9.9K to 6.6K in August 2026.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Formstack worldwide fell 18.1% over 11 measured months, from 33.1K to 27.1K in August 2026.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Conga worldwide fell 17.9% over 11 measured months, from 201K to 165K in August 2026.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Docusign worldwide fell 15.9% over 11 measured months, from 2.8M to 2.3M in August 2026.

## Share of Search ranking

| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | Change vs prior month | Owned by |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | Docusign | 91.8% | 2.3M | -0.7% | Docusign |
| 2 | Conga | 6.5% | 165K | 0.0% | Conga |
| 3 | Formstack | 1.1% | 27.1K | +22.1% | Formstack |
| 4 | Nintex | 0.32% | 8.1K | 0.0% | Nintex |
| 5 | Tungsten Automation | 0.26% | 6.6K | 0.0% | Tungsten Automation |

## Historical estimated branded-search demand

| Month | Brand | Estimated monthly branded searches | Share of Search | Rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | Docusign | 2.8M | 91.4% | 1 |
| Oct 2025 | Conga | 201K | 6.7% | 2 |
| Oct 2025 | Formstack | 33.1K | 1.1% | 3 |
| Oct 2025 | Nintex | 14.8K | 0.49% | 4 |
| Oct 2025 | Tungsten Automation | 9.9K | 0.33% | 5 |
| Nov 2025 | Docusign | 2.3M | 91.4% | 1 |
| Nov 2025 | Conga | 165K | 6.7% | 2 |
| Nov 2025 | Formstack | 27.1K | 1.1% | 3 |
| Nov 2025 | Nintex | 12.1K | 0.49% | 4 |
| Nov 2025 | Tungsten Automation | 8.1K | 0.33% | 5 |
| Dec 2025 | Docusign | 2.3M | 91.6% | 1 |
| Dec 2025 | Conga | 165K | 6.7% | 2 |
| Dec 2025 | Formstack | 27.1K | 1.1% | 3 |
| Dec 2025 | Nintex | 9.9K | 0.4% | 4 |
| Dec 2025 | Tungsten Automation | 6.6K | 0.27% | 5 |
| Jan 2026 | Docusign | 2.3M | 91.5% | 1 |
| Jan 2026 | Conga | 165K | 6.7% | 2 |
| Jan 2026 | Formstack | 27.1K | 1.1% | 3 |
| Jan 2026 | Nintex | 9.9K | 0.4% | 4 |
| Jan 2026 | Tungsten Automation | 8.1K | 0.33% | 5 |
| Feb 2026 | Docusign | 2.3M | 90.2% | 1 |
| Feb 2026 | Conga | 201K | 8% | 2 |
| Feb 2026 | Formstack | 27.1K | 1.1% | 3 |
| Feb 2026 | Nintex | 9.9K | 0.39% | 4 |
| Feb 2026 | Tungsten Automation | 8.1K | 0.32% | 5 |
| Mar 2026 | Docusign | 2.8M | 92.7% | 1 |
| Mar 2026 | Conga | 165K | 5.5% | 2 |
| Mar 2026 | Formstack | 33.1K | 1.1% | 3 |
| Mar 2026 | Nintex | 12.1K | 0.4% | 4 |
| Mar 2026 | Tungsten Automation | 8.1K | 0.27% | 5 |
| Apr 2026 | Docusign | 2.8M | 93% | 1 |
| Apr 2026 | Conga | 165K | 5.5% | 2 |
| Apr 2026 | Formstack | 27.1K | 0.91% | 3 |
| Apr 2026 | Nintex | 9.9K | 0.33% | 4 |
| Apr 2026 | Tungsten Automation | 8.1K | 0.27% | 5 |
| May 2026 | Docusign | 2.3M | 90.4% | 1 |
| May 2026 | Conga | 201K | 7.9% | 2 |
| May 2026 | Formstack | 27.1K | 1.1% | 3 |
| May 2026 | Nintex | 9.9K | 0.39% | 4 |
| May 2026 | Tungsten Automation | 6.6K | 0.26% | 5 |
| Jun 2026 | Docusign | 2.8M | 93.1% | 1 |
| Jun 2026 | Conga | 165K | 5.5% | 2 |
| Jun 2026 | Formstack | 27.1K | 0.9% | 3 |
| Jun 2026 | Nintex | 9.9K | 0.33% | 4 |
| Jun 2026 | Tungsten Automation | 6.6K | 0.22% | 5 |
| Jul 2026 | Docusign | 2.3M | 92% | 1 |
| Jul 2026 | Conga | 165K | 6.5% | 2 |
| Jul 2026 | Formstack | 22.2K | 0.88% | 3 |
| Jul 2026 | Nintex | 8.1K | 0.32% | 4 |
| Jul 2026 | Tungsten Automation | 6.6K | 0.26% | 5 |
| Aug 2026 | Docusign | 2.3M | 91.8% | 1 |
| Aug 2026 | Conga | 165K | 6.5% | 2 |
| Aug 2026 | Formstack | 27.1K | 1.1% | 3 |
| Aug 2026 | Nintex | 8.1K | 0.32% | 4 |
| Aug 2026 | Tungsten Automation | 6.6K | 0.26% | 5 |
| Sep 2026 | Conga | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | Docusign | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | Formstack | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | Nintex | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | Tungsten Automation | — | — | — |

## What is being compared

- **Conga**: Measured on the search term “conga”.
- **Docusign**: Measured on the search terms “docusign” and “docusign electronic signature”, summed into one figure.
- **Formstack**: Measured on the search term “formstack”.
- **Nintex**: Measured on the search term “nintex”.
- **Tungsten Automation**: Measured on the search term “tungsten automation”.

- [Conga](/demand/global-en/brands/conga)
- [Docusign](/demand/global-en/brands/docusign)
- [Formstack](/demand/global-en/brands/formstack)
- [Nintex](/demand/global-en/brands/nintex)
- [Tungsten Automation](/demand/global-en/brands/tungsten-automation)

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which brand is most popular in search among document automation platforms worldwide?

In August 2026, Docusign was the most searched among document automation platforms worldwide, with an estimated 2.3M branded searches and 91.8% estimated Share of Search within this set. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Document automation platforms: Which brands are most popular in search?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/document-automation-platforms

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/document-automation-platforms. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
