---
title: "Developer hosting platforms: Which are searched most?"
description: "Compare the developer hosting platforms people choose between. Share of Search among Netlify, Vercel, Heroku, Railway, Fly.io and Render, the developer hosting platforms Brandwave compares worldwide, using the same methodology, market, and reporting period. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/developer-hosting-platforms"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Developer hosting platforms: Which are searched most?

Compare the developer hosting platforms people choose between. Share of Search among Netlify, Vercel, Heroku, Railway, Fly.io and Render, the developer hosting platforms Brandwave compares worldwide, using the same methodology, market, and reporting period. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Competitive set**: Developer hosting platforms
- **Market**: Global
- **Brands compared**: 6
- **Month measured**: Sep 2026
- **Highest Share of Search**: Netlify, 48.6%

## Which brand is most popular in search among developer hosting platforms worldwide?

- Netlify and Vercel share the highest estimated Share of Search among developer hosting platforms worldwide, at 48.6% in September 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Netlify’s estimated Share of Search among developer hosting platforms worldwide increased from 40.3% to 48.6%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Vercel’s estimated Share of Search among developer hosting platforms worldwide decreased from 49.2% to 48.6%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Heroku’s estimated Share of Search among developer hosting platforms worldwide decreased from 7.1% to 1.4%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Railway’s estimated Share of Search among developer hosting platforms worldwide decreased from 2% to 0.93%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Fly.io’s estimated Share of Search among developer hosting platforms worldwide decreased from 1% to 0.38%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Vercel’s estimated Share of Search among developer hosting platforms worldwide peaked at 52.6% in April 2026 and was lowest at 47.7% in May 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Heroku’s estimated Share of Search among developer hosting platforms worldwide peaked at 7.1% in October 2025 and was lowest at 1.4% in August 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Railway’s estimated Share of Search among developer hosting platforms worldwide peaked at 2.1% in December 2025 and was lowest at 0.93% in August 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Netlify rose from 2nd to 1st among developer hosting platforms worldwide.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Vercel fell from 1st to 2nd among developer hosting platforms worldwide.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Render held steady: its estimated Share of Search among developer hosting platforms worldwide moved less than 0.5 percentage points.

## Compare search popularity between leading brands

- [Netlify vs Vercel: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/netlify-vs-vercel): 48.6% Share of Search each.

## How did search popularity change for developer hosting platforms worldwide in September 2026?

- Netlify’s estimated Share of Search among developer hosting platforms worldwide has gained ground for 3 months in a row, from 47.8% to 48.6% in September 2026.
- Vercel’s estimated Share of Search among developer hosting platforms worldwide has gained ground for 3 months in a row, from 47.8% to 48.6% in September 2026.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Heroku worldwide fell 54% over 12 measured months, from 176K to 80.9K in September 2026.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Render worldwide fell 45.5% over 12 measured months, from 9.9K to 5.4K in September 2026.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Fly.io worldwide fell 16% over 12 measured months, from 25.2K to 21.2K in September 2026.

## Share of Search ranking

| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | Change vs prior month | Owned by |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | Netlify | 48.6% | 2.7M | 0.0% | Netlify |
| 2 | Vercel | 48.6% | 2.7M | 0.0% | Vercel |
| 3 | Heroku | 1.4% | 80.9K | -0.0% | Salesforce |
| 4 | Railway | 0.93% | 52.7K | 0.0% | Railway |
| 5 | Fly.io | 0.38% | 21.2K | -29.9% | Fly.io |
| 6 | Render | 0.1% | 5.4K | -55.4% | Render |

## Historical estimated branded-search demand

| Month | Brand | Estimated monthly branded searches | Share of Search | Rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | Vercel | 1.2M | 49.2% | 1 |
| Oct 2025 | Netlify | 1M | 40.3% | 2 |
| Oct 2025 | Heroku | 176K | 7.1% | 3 |
| Oct 2025 | Railway | 48.6K | 2% | 4 |
| Oct 2025 | Fly.io | 25.2K | 1% | 5 |
| Oct 2025 | Render | 9.9K | 0.4% | 6 |
| Nov 2025 | Vercel | 1.2M | 49.8% | 1 |
| Nov 2025 | Netlify | 1M | 40.9% | 2 |
| Nov 2025 | Heroku | 144K | 5.9% | 3 |
| Nov 2025 | Railway | 48.7K | 2% | 4 |
| Nov 2025 | Fly.io | 25.2K | 1% | 5 |
| Nov 2025 | Render | 9.9K | 0.4% | 6 |
| Dec 2025 | Vercel | 1.2M | 50.4% | 1 |
| Dec 2025 | Netlify | 1M | 41.3% | 2 |
| Dec 2025 | Heroku | 119K | 4.9% | 3 |
| Dec 2025 | Railway | 50.5K | 2.1% | 4 |
| Dec 2025 | Fly.io | 25.2K | 1% | 5 |
| Dec 2025 | Render | 8.1K | 0.33% | 6 |
| Jan 2026 | Vercel | 1.5M | 50.9% | 1 |
| Jan 2026 | Netlify | 1.2M | 41.4% | 2 |
| Jan 2026 | Heroku | 144K | 4.9% | 3 |
| Jan 2026 | Railway | 50.5K | 1.7% | 4 |
| Jan 2026 | Fly.io | 25.9K | 0.88% | 5 |
| Jan 2026 | Render | 8.1K | 0.27% | 6 |
| Feb 2026 | Vercel | 1.8M | 51.5% | 1 |
| Feb 2026 | Netlify | 1.5M | 42.2% | 2 |
| Feb 2026 | Heroku | 144K | 4% | 3 |
| Feb 2026 | Railway | 52.7K | 1.5% | 4 |
| Feb 2026 | Fly.io | 21.8K | 0.61% | 5 |
| Feb 2026 | Render | 6.6K | 0.19% | 6 |
| Mar 2026 | Vercel | 2.2M | 52.1% | 1 |
| Mar 2026 | Netlify | 1.8M | 42.6% | 2 |
| Mar 2026 | Heroku | 119K | 2.8% | 3 |
| Mar 2026 | Railway | 78.7K | 1.8% | 4 |
| Mar 2026 | Fly.io | 26.7K | 0.62% | 5 |
| Mar 2026 | Render | 6.6K | 0.15% | 6 |
| Apr 2026 | Vercel | 2.7M | 52.6% | 1 |
| Apr 2026 | Netlify | 2.2M | 43% | 2 |
| Apr 2026 | Heroku | 120K | 2.3% | 3 |
| Apr 2026 | Railway | 78.7K | 1.5% | 4 |
| Apr 2026 | Fly.io | 25.9K | 0.5% | 5 |
| Apr 2026 | Render | 8.1K | 0.16% | 6 |
| May 2026 | Netlify | 2.2M | 47.7% | 1 |
| May 2026 | Vercel | 2.2M | 47.7% | 2 |
| May 2026 | Heroku | 101K | 2.1% | 3 |
| May 2026 | Railway | 78.7K | 1.7% | 4 |
| May 2026 | Fly.io | 25.9K | 0.55% | 5 |
| May 2026 | Render | 6.6K | 0.14% | 6 |
| Jun 2026 | Netlify | 2.2M | 47.8% | 1 |
| Jun 2026 | Vercel | 2.2M | 47.8% | 2 |
| Jun 2026 | Heroku | 99K | 2.1% | 3 |
| Jun 2026 | Railway | 64.4K | 1.4% | 4 |
| Jun 2026 | Fly.io | 30.8K | 0.66% | 5 |
| Jun 2026 | Render | 12.1K | 0.26% | 6 |
| Jul 2026 | Netlify | 2.2M | 48.1% | 1 |
| Jul 2026 | Vercel | 2.2M | 48.1% | 2 |
| Jul 2026 | Heroku | 81K | 1.7% | 3 |
| Jul 2026 | Railway | 64.4K | 1.4% | 4 |
| Jul 2026 | Fly.io | 25.9K | 0.56% | 5 |
| Jul 2026 | Render | 6.6K | 0.14% | 6 |
| Aug 2026 | Netlify | 2.7M | 48.4% | 1 |
| Aug 2026 | Vercel | 2.7M | 48.4% | 2 |
| Aug 2026 | Heroku | 81K | 1.4% | 3 |
| Aug 2026 | Railway | 52.7K | 0.93% | 4 |
| Aug 2026 | Fly.io | 30.2K | 0.53% | 5 |
| Aug 2026 | Render | 12.1K | 0.21% | 6 |
| Sep 2026 | Netlify | 2.7M | 48.6% | 1 |
| Sep 2026 | Vercel | 2.7M | 48.6% | 2 |
| Sep 2026 | Heroku | 80.9K | 1.4% | 3 |
| Sep 2026 | Railway | 52.7K | 0.93% | 4 |
| Sep 2026 | Fly.io | 21.2K | 0.38% | 5 |
| Sep 2026 | Render | 5.4K | 0.1% | 6 |

## What is being compared

- **Fly.io**: Measured on the search terms “fly io”, “fly.io”, “fly.io app”, “fly.io hosting” and “flyio”, summed into one figure.
- **Heroku**: Measured on the search terms “heroku”, “heroku app”, “heroku hosting”, “heroku software” and “hosting heroku”, summed into one figure.
- **Netlify**: Measured on the search term “netlify”.
- **Railway**: Measured on the search terms “hosting railway”, “railway app” and “railway hosting”, summed into one figure.
- **Render**: Measured on the search term “hosting render”.
- **Vercel**: Measured on the search term “vercel”.

- [Fly.io](/demand/global-en/brands/fly-io)
- [Heroku](/demand/global-en/brands/heroku)
- [Netlify](/demand/global-en/brands/netlify)
- [Railway](/demand/global-en/brands/railway-hosting)
- [Render](/demand/global-en/brands/render-hosting)
- [Vercel](/demand/global-en/brands/vercel)

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which brand is most popular in search among developer hosting platforms worldwide?

Netlify and Vercel share the highest estimated Share of Search among developer hosting platforms worldwide, at 48.6% in September 2026. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Developer hosting platforms: Which are searched most?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/developer-hosting-platforms

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/developer-hosting-platforms. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
