---
title: "Desoldering station brands: Which are searched most?"
description: "Compare the desoldering station brands people buy. Share of Search among Weller, Hakko, Metcal and Pace, the desoldering station brands Brandwave compares worldwide, using the same methodology, market, and reporting period. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/desoldering-station-brands"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Desoldering station brands: Which are searched most?

Compare the desoldering station brands people buy. Share of Search among Weller, Hakko, Metcal and Pace, the desoldering station brands Brandwave compares worldwide, using the same methodology, market, and reporting period. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Competitive set**: Desoldering station brands
- **Market**: Global
- **Brands compared**: 4
- **Month measured**: Sep 2026
- **Highest Share of Search**: Weller, 70.6%

## Which brand is most popular in search among desoldering station brands worldwide?

- In September 2026, Weller was the most searched among desoldering station brands worldwide, with an estimated 110K branded searches and 70.6% estimated Share of Search within this set.
- Hakko is in 2nd place, 44.6 percentage points behind at 26% Share of Search.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Weller’s estimated Share of Search among desoldering station brands worldwide decreased from 74% to 70.6%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Hakko’s estimated Share of Search among desoldering station brands worldwide increased from 22.3% to 26%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Weller’s estimated Share of Search among desoldering station brands worldwide peaked at 77.7% in December 2025 and was lowest at 70.6% in May 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Hakko’s estimated Share of Search among desoldering station brands worldwide peaked at 26.1% in August 2026 and was lowest at 19.1% in February 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Metcal and Pace held steady: their estimated Share of Search among desoldering station brands worldwide each moved less than 0.5 percentage points.

## Compare search popularity between leading brands

- [Weller vs Hakko: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/hakko-vs-weller): 70.6% against 26% Share of Search.
- [Weller vs Metcal: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/metcal-vs-weller): 70.6% against 2.8% Share of Search.
- [Hakko vs Metcal: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/hakko-vs-metcal): 26% against 2.8% Share of Search.

## How did search popularity change for desoldering station brands worldwide in September 2026?

- Estimated monthly branded searches for Hakko worldwide rose 22.4% over 12 measured months, from 33.1K to 40.5K in September 2026.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Pace worldwide fell 18.8% over 12 measured months, from 1.2K to 950 in September 2026.

## Share of Search ranking

| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | Change vs prior month | Owned by |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | Weller | 70.6% | 110K | 0.0% | Weller |
| 2 | Hakko | 26% | 40.5K | 0.0% | Hakko |
| 3 | Metcal | 2.8% | 4.4K | +22.2% | Metcal |
| 4 | Pace | 0.61% | 950 | +17.3% | Pace |

## Historical estimated branded-search demand

| Month | Brand | Estimated monthly branded searches | Share of Search | Rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | Weller | 110K | 74% | 1 |
| Oct 2025 | Hakko | 33.1K | 22.3% | 2 |
| Oct 2025 | Metcal | 4.4K | 3% | 3 |
| Oct 2025 | Pace | 1.2K | 0.79% | 4 |
| Nov 2025 | Weller | 110K | 74.5% | 1 |
| Nov 2025 | Hakko | 33.1K | 22.4% | 2 |
| Nov 2025 | Metcal | 3.6K | 2.4% | 3 |
| Nov 2025 | Pace | 950 | 0.64% | 4 |
| Dec 2025 | Weller | 110K | 77.7% | 1 |
| Dec 2025 | Hakko | 27.1K | 19.1% | 2 |
| Dec 2025 | Metcal | 3.6K | 2.5% | 3 |
| Dec 2025 | Pace | 910 | 0.64% | 4 |
| Jan 2026 | Weller | 110K | 74.1% | 1 |
| Jan 2026 | Hakko | 33.1K | 22.3% | 2 |
| Jan 2026 | Metcal | 4.4K | 3% | 3 |
| Jan 2026 | Pace | 950 | 0.64% | 4 |
| Feb 2026 | Weller | 110K | 77.6% | 1 |
| Feb 2026 | Hakko | 27.1K | 19.1% | 2 |
| Feb 2026 | Metcal | 3.6K | 2.5% | 3 |
| Feb 2026 | Pace | 1K | 0.71% | 4 |
| Mar 2026 | Weller | 110K | 73.9% | 1 |
| Mar 2026 | Hakko | 33.1K | 22.3% | 2 |
| Mar 2026 | Metcal | 4.4K | 3% | 3 |
| Mar 2026 | Pace | 1.3K | 0.84% | 4 |
| Apr 2026 | Weller | 110K | 73.9% | 1 |
| Apr 2026 | Hakko | 33.1K | 22.2% | 2 |
| Apr 2026 | Metcal | 4.4K | 3% | 3 |
| Apr 2026 | Pace | 1.4K | 0.91% | 4 |
| May 2026 | Weller | 110K | 70.6% | 1 |
| May 2026 | Hakko | 40.5K | 26% | 2 |
| May 2026 | Metcal | 4.4K | 2.8% | 3 |
| May 2026 | Pace | 950 | 0.61% | 4 |
| Jun 2026 | Weller | 110K | 71% | 1 |
| Jun 2026 | Hakko | 40.5K | 26.1% | 2 |
| Jun 2026 | Metcal | 3.6K | 2.3% | 3 |
| Jun 2026 | Pace | 860 | 0.55% | 4 |
| Jul 2026 | Weller | 110K | 74.6% | 1 |
| Jul 2026 | Hakko | 33.1K | 22.4% | 2 |
| Jul 2026 | Metcal | 3.6K | 2.4% | 3 |
| Jul 2026 | Pace | 810 | 0.55% | 4 |
| Aug 2026 | Weller | 110K | 71% | 1 |
| Aug 2026 | Hakko | 40.5K | 26.1% | 2 |
| Aug 2026 | Metcal | 3.6K | 2.3% | 3 |
| Aug 2026 | Pace | 810 | 0.52% | 4 |
| Sep 2026 | Weller | 110K | 70.6% | 1 |
| Sep 2026 | Hakko | 40.5K | 26% | 2 |
| Sep 2026 | Metcal | 4.4K | 2.8% | 3 |
| Sep 2026 | Pace | 950 | 0.61% | 4 |

## What is being compared

- **Hakko**: Measured on the search term “hakko”.
- **Metcal**: Measured on the search term “metcal”.
- **Pace**: Measured on the search terms “pace soldering”, “pace soldering station” and “pace station”, summed into one figure.
- **Weller**: Measured on the search term “weller”.

- [Hakko](/demand/global-en/brands/hakko)
- [Metcal](/demand/global-en/brands/metcal)
- [Pace](/demand/global-en/brands/pace)
- [Weller](/demand/global-en/brands/weller)

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which brand is most popular in search among desoldering station brands worldwide?

In September 2026, Weller was the most searched among desoldering station brands worldwide, with an estimated 110K branded searches and 70.6% estimated Share of Search within this set. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Desoldering station brands: Which are searched most?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/desoldering-station-brands

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/desoldering-station-brands. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
