---
title: "Cybersecurity vendors: Which are searched most?"
description: "Compare the cybersecurity vendors people choose between. Share of Search among Fortinet, Sophos, Check Point, Palo Alto Networks, Darktrace and CrowdStrike, the cybersecurity vendors Brandwave compares worldwide, using the same methodology, market, and reporting period. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/cybersecurity-companies"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Cybersecurity vendors: Which are searched most?

Compare the cybersecurity vendors people choose between. Share of Search among Fortinet, Sophos, Check Point, Palo Alto Networks, Darktrace and CrowdStrike, the cybersecurity vendors Brandwave compares worldwide, using the same methodology, market, and reporting period. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Competitive set**: Cybersecurity vendors
- **Market**: Global
- **Brands compared**: 6
- **Month measured**: Sep 2026
- **Highest Share of Search**: Fortinet, 36.1%

## Which brand is most popular in search among cybersecurity vendors worldwide?

- In September 2026, Fortinet was the most searched among cybersecurity vendors worldwide, with an estimated 301K branded searches and 36.1% estimated Share of Search within this set.
- Sophos is in 2nd place, 12.2 percentage points behind at 23.9% Share of Search.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Fortinet’s estimated Share of Search among cybersecurity vendors worldwide decreased from 40.1% to 36.1%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Sophos’ estimated Share of Search among cybersecurity vendors worldwide decreased from 26.5% to 23.9%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Check Point’s estimated Share of Search among cybersecurity vendors worldwide increased from 18% to 19.8%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Palo Alto Networks’ estimated Share of Search among cybersecurity vendors worldwide increased from 9.9% to 16.2%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Darktrace’s estimated Share of Search among cybersecurity vendors worldwide decreased from 5.4% to 4%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Fortinet’s estimated Share of Search among cybersecurity vendors worldwide peaked at 47% in June 2026 and was lowest at 36.1% in September 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Sophos’ estimated Share of Search among cybersecurity vendors worldwide peaked at 26.5% in October 2025 and was lowest at 20.8% in June 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Check Point’s estimated Share of Search among cybersecurity vendors worldwide peaked at 24.6% in December 2025 and was lowest at 17.2% in June 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Palo Alto Networks’ estimated Share of Search among cybersecurity vendors worldwide peaked at 16.4% in August 2026 and was lowest at 9.9% in October 2025.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Darktrace’s estimated Share of Search among cybersecurity vendors worldwide peaked at 5.4% in October 2025 and was lowest at 3.5% in June 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, CrowdStrike held steady: its estimated Share of Search among cybersecurity vendors worldwide moved less than 0.5 percentage points.

## Compare search popularity between leading brands

- [Fortinet vs Sophos: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/fortinet-vs-sophos): 36.1% against 23.9% Share of Search.
- [Fortinet vs Check Point: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/check-point-vs-fortinet): 36.1% against 19.8% Share of Search.
- [Fortinet vs Palo Alto Networks: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/fortinet-vs-palo-alto-networks): 36.1% against 16.2% Share of Search.
- [Fortinet vs Darktrace: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/darktrace-vs-fortinet): 36.1% against 4% Share of Search.
- [Sophos vs Check Point: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/check-point-vs-sophos): 23.9% against 19.8% Share of Search.
- [Sophos vs Palo Alto Networks: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/palo-alto-networks-vs-sophos): 23.9% against 16.2% Share of Search.
- [Sophos vs Darktrace: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/darktrace-vs-sophos): 23.9% against 4% Share of Search.
- [Check Point vs Palo Alto Networks: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/check-point-vs-palo-alto-networks): 19.8% against 16.2% Share of Search.
- [Check Point vs Darktrace: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/check-point-vs-darktrace): 19.8% against 4% Share of Search.
- [Palo Alto Networks vs Darktrace: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/darktrace-vs-palo-alto-networks): 16.2% against 4% Share of Search.

## How did search popularity change for cybersecurity vendors worldwide in September 2026?

- In September 2026, Sophos gained estimated Share of Search among cybersecurity vendors worldwide, from 23.1% to 23.9%.
- Fortinet’s estimated Share of Search among cybersecurity vendors worldwide has lost ground for 3 months in a row, from 47% to 36.1% in September 2026.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Palo Alto Networks worldwide rose 49.2% over 12 measured months, from 90.5K to 135K in September 2026.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Darktrace worldwide fell 33.1% over 12 measured months, from 49.5K to 33.1K in September 2026.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for CrowdStrike worldwide fell 18.8% over 12 measured months, from 1.6K to 1.3K in September 2026.

## Share of Search ranking

| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | Change vs prior month | Owned by |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | Fortinet | 36.1% | 301K | 0.0% | Fortinet |
| 2 | Sophos | 23.9% | 199K | +4.7% | Sophos |
| 3 | Check Point | 19.8% | 165K | 0.0% | Check Point |
| 4 | Palo Alto Networks | 16.2% | 135K | 0.0% | Palo Alto Networks |
| 5 | Darktrace | 4% | 33.1K | 0.0% | Darktrace |
| 6 | CrowdStrike | 0.16% | 1.3K | +30.0% | CrowdStrike |

## Historical estimated branded-search demand

| Month | Brand | Estimated monthly branded searches | Share of Search | Rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | Fortinet | 368K | 40.1% | 1 |
| Oct 2025 | Sophos | 244K | 26.5% | 2 |
| Oct 2025 | Check Point | 165K | 18% | 3 |
| Oct 2025 | Palo Alto Networks | 90.5K | 9.9% | 4 |
| Oct 2025 | Darktrace | 49.5K | 5.4% | 5 |
| Oct 2025 | CrowdStrike | 1.6K | 0.17% | 6 |
| Nov 2025 | Fortinet | 368K | 42.4% | 1 |
| Nov 2025 | Sophos | 203K | 23.3% | 2 |
| Nov 2025 | Check Point | 165K | 19% | 3 |
| Nov 2025 | Palo Alto Networks | 90.5K | 10.4% | 4 |
| Nov 2025 | Darktrace | 40.5K | 4.7% | 5 |
| Nov 2025 | CrowdStrike | 1.6K | 0.18% | 6 |
| Dec 2025 | Fortinet | 301K | 36.8% | 1 |
| Dec 2025 | Check Point | 201K | 24.6% | 2 |
| Dec 2025 | Sophos | 190K | 23.3% | 3 |
| Dec 2025 | Palo Alto Networks | 90.5K | 11.1% | 4 |
| Dec 2025 | Darktrace | 33.1K | 4.1% | 5 |
| Dec 2025 | CrowdStrike | 1.3K | 0.16% | 6 |
| Jan 2026 | Fortinet | 368K | 39.8% | 1 |
| Jan 2026 | Sophos | 203K | 21.9% | 2 |
| Jan 2026 | Check Point | 201K | 21.8% | 3 |
| Jan 2026 | Palo Alto Networks | 110K | 11.9% | 4 |
| Jan 2026 | Darktrace | 40.5K | 4.4% | 5 |
| Jan 2026 | CrowdStrike | 1.6K | 0.17% | 6 |
| Feb 2026 | Fortinet | 301K | 36.7% | 1 |
| Feb 2026 | Sophos | 203K | 24.7% | 2 |
| Feb 2026 | Check Point | 165K | 20.1% | 3 |
| Feb 2026 | Palo Alto Networks | 110K | 13.4% | 4 |
| Feb 2026 | Darktrace | 40.5K | 4.9% | 5 |
| Feb 2026 | CrowdStrike | 1.6K | 0.19% | 6 |
| Mar 2026 | Fortinet | 301K | 36.7% | 1 |
| Mar 2026 | Sophos | 203K | 24.7% | 2 |
| Mar 2026 | Check Point | 165K | 20.1% | 3 |
| Mar 2026 | Palo Alto Networks | 110K | 13.4% | 4 |
| Mar 2026 | Darktrace | 40.5K | 4.9% | 5 |
| Mar 2026 | CrowdStrike | 1.3K | 0.16% | 6 |
| Apr 2026 | Fortinet | 301K | 36.8% | 1 |
| Apr 2026 | Sophos | 199K | 24.4% | 2 |
| Apr 2026 | Check Point | 165K | 20.2% | 3 |
| Apr 2026 | Palo Alto Networks | 110K | 13.5% | 4 |
| Apr 2026 | Darktrace | 40.5K | 5% | 5 |
| Apr 2026 | CrowdStrike | 1.3K | 0.16% | 6 |
| May 2026 | Fortinet | 368K | 42.3% | 1 |
| May 2026 | Sophos | 194K | 22.2% | 2 |
| May 2026 | Check Point | 165K | 18.9% | 3 |
| May 2026 | Palo Alto Networks | 110K | 12.6% | 4 |
| May 2026 | Darktrace | 33.1K | 3.8% | 5 |
| May 2026 | CrowdStrike | 1.3K | 0.15% | 6 |
| Jun 2026 | Fortinet | 450K | 47% | 1 |
| Jun 2026 | Sophos | 199K | 20.8% | 2 |
| Jun 2026 | Check Point | 165K | 17.2% | 3 |
| Jun 2026 | Palo Alto Networks | 110K | 11.5% | 4 |
| Jun 2026 | Darktrace | 33.1K | 3.5% | 5 |
| Jun 2026 | CrowdStrike | 1K | 0.1% | 6 |
| Jul 2026 | Fortinet | 301K | 37.2% | 1 |
| Jul 2026 | Sophos | 199K | 24.6% | 2 |
| Jul 2026 | Check Point | 165K | 20.4% | 3 |
| Jul 2026 | Palo Alto Networks | 110K | 13.6% | 4 |
| Jul 2026 | Darktrace | 33.1K | 4.1% | 5 |
| Jul 2026 | CrowdStrike | 1K | 0.12% | 6 |
| Aug 2026 | Fortinet | 301K | 36.5% | 1 |
| Aug 2026 | Sophos | 190K | 23.1% | 2 |
| Aug 2026 | Check Point | 165K | 20% | 3 |
| Aug 2026 | Palo Alto Networks | 135K | 16.4% | 4 |
| Aug 2026 | Darktrace | 33.1K | 4% | 5 |
| Aug 2026 | CrowdStrike | 1K | 0.12% | 6 |
| Sep 2026 | Fortinet | 301K | 36.1% | 1 |
| Sep 2026 | Sophos | 199K | 23.9% | 2 |
| Sep 2026 | Check Point | 165K | 19.8% | 3 |
| Sep 2026 | Palo Alto Networks | 135K | 16.2% | 4 |
| Sep 2026 | Darktrace | 33.1K | 4% | 5 |
| Sep 2026 | CrowdStrike | 1.3K | 0.16% | 6 |

## What is being compared

- **Check Point**: Measured on the search term “checkpoint”.
- **CrowdStrike**: Measured on the search term “crowdstrike antivirus”.
- **Darktrace**: Measured on the search term “darktrace”.
- **Fortinet**: Measured on the search term “fortinet”.
- **Palo Alto Networks**: Measured on the search term “palo alto networks”.
- **Sophos**: Measured on the search terms “sophos”, “sophos central” and “sophos firewall”, summed into one figure.

- [Check Point](/demand/global-en/brands/check-point)
- [CrowdStrike](/demand/global-en/brands/crowdstrike)
- [Darktrace](/demand/global-en/brands/darktrace)
- [Fortinet](/demand/global-en/brands/fortinet)
- [Palo Alto Networks](/demand/global-en/brands/palo-alto-networks)
- [Sophos](/demand/global-en/brands/sophos)

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which brand is most popular in search among cybersecurity vendors worldwide?

In September 2026, Fortinet was the most searched among cybersecurity vendors worldwide, with an estimated 301K branded searches and 36.1% estimated Share of Search within this set. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Cybersecurity vendors: Which are searched most?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/cybersecurity-companies

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/cybersecurity-companies. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
