---
title: "Customer retention platforms: Which brands are most popular in search?"
description: "Compare the platforms used to reduce customer churn. Share of Search among Catalyst, Gainsight, Vitally, ChurnZero and Custify, the customer retention platforms Brandwave compares worldwide, using the same methodology, market, and reporting period. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/customer-retention-platforms"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Customer retention platforms: Which brands are most popular in search?

Compare the platforms used to reduce customer churn. Share of Search among Catalyst, Gainsight, Vitally, ChurnZero and Custify, the customer retention platforms Brandwave compares worldwide, using the same methodology, market, and reporting period. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Competitive set**: Customer retention platforms
- **Market**: Global
- **Brands compared**: 5
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **Highest Share of Search**: Catalyst, 93.1%

## Which brand is most popular in search among customer retention platforms worldwide?

- In August 2026, Catalyst was the most searched among customer retention platforms worldwide, with an estimated 450K branded searches and 93.1% estimated Share of Search within this set.
- Gainsight is in 2nd place, 89.3 percentage points behind at 3.7% Share of Search.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Catalyst’s estimated Share of Search among customer retention platforms worldwide decreased from 93.9% to 93.1%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Vitally’s estimated Share of Search among customer retention platforms worldwide increased from 1.1% to 2.1%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Catalyst’s estimated Share of Search among customer retention platforms worldwide peaked at 94.7% in January 2026 and was lowest at 90.3% in November 2025.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Gainsight’s estimated Share of Search among customer retention platforms worldwide peaked at 6.6% in November 2025 and was lowest at 2.5% in May 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Vitally’s estimated Share of Search among customer retention platforms worldwide peaked at 2.5% in February 2026 and was lowest at 0.75% in July 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Gainsight, ChurnZero and Custify held steady: their estimated Share of Search among customer retention platforms worldwide each moved less than 0.5 percentage points.

## Compare search popularity between leading brands

- [Catalyst vs Gainsight: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/catalyst-cs-vs-gainsight): 93.1% against 3.7% Share of Search.
- [Catalyst vs Vitally: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/catalyst-cs-vs-vitally): 93.1% against 2.1% Share of Search.
- [Gainsight vs Vitally: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/gainsight-vs-vitally): 3.7% against 2.1% Share of Search.

## How did search popularity change for customer retention platforms worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, Vitally overtook ChurnZero to rank 3rd among customer retention platforms worldwide, at 2.1%.
- In August 2026, Catalyst lost estimated Share of Search among customer retention platforms worldwide, from 94.1% to 93.1%.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Custify worldwide fell 37.3% over 11 measured months, from 1.6K to 1K in August 2026.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for ChurnZero worldwide fell 18.5% over 11 measured months, from 5.4K to 4.4K in August 2026.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Gainsight worldwide fell 18.5% over 11 measured months, from 22.2K to 18.1K in August 2026.

## Share of Search ranking

| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | Change vs prior month | Owned by |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | Catalyst | 93.1% | 450K | +22.3% | Catalyst |
| 2 | Gainsight | 3.7% | 18.1K | +22.3% | Gainsight |
| 3 | Vitally | 2.1% | 10K | +239.1% | Vitally |
| 4 | ChurnZero | 0.91% | 4.4K | 0.0% | ChurnZero |
| 5 | Custify | 0.21% | 1K | +1.0% | Custify |

## Historical estimated branded-search demand

| Month | Brand | Estimated monthly branded searches | Share of Search | Rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | Catalyst | 550K | 93.9% | 1 |
| Oct 2025 | Gainsight | 22.2K | 3.8% | 2 |
| Oct 2025 | Vitally | 6.7K | 1.1% | 3 |
| Oct 2025 | ChurnZero | 5.4K | 0.92% | 4 |
| Oct 2025 | Custify | 1.6K | 0.27% | 5 |
| Nov 2025 | Catalyst | 450K | 90.3% | 1 |
| Nov 2025 | Gainsight | 33.1K | 6.6% | 2 |
| Nov 2025 | Vitally | 8.2K | 1.6% | 3 |
| Nov 2025 | ChurnZero | 5.4K | 1.1% | 4 |
| Nov 2025 | Custify | 1.6K | 0.32% | 5 |
| Dec 2025 | Catalyst | 450K | 91.8% | 1 |
| Dec 2025 | Gainsight | 22.2K | 4.5% | 2 |
| Dec 2025 | Vitally | 12.2K | 2.5% | 3 |
| Dec 2025 | ChurnZero | 4.4K | 0.9% | 4 |
| Dec 2025 | Custify | 1.3K | 0.27% | 5 |
| Jan 2026 | Catalyst | 550K | 94.7% | 1 |
| Jan 2026 | Gainsight | 18.1K | 3.1% | 2 |
| Jan 2026 | Vitally | 5.5K | 0.95% | 3 |
| Jan 2026 | ChurnZero | 5.4K | 0.93% | 4 |
| Jan 2026 | Custify | 1.6K | 0.28% | 5 |
| Feb 2026 | Catalyst | 450K | 93.1% | 1 |
| Feb 2026 | Gainsight | 14.8K | 3.1% | 2 |
| Feb 2026 | Vitally | 12.3K | 2.5% | 3 |
| Feb 2026 | ChurnZero | 5.4K | 1.1% | 4 |
| Feb 2026 | Custify | 1K | 0.21% | 5 |
| Mar 2026 | Catalyst | 450K | 93.5% | 1 |
| Mar 2026 | Gainsight | 14.8K | 3.1% | 2 |
| Mar 2026 | Vitally | 10K | 2.1% | 3 |
| Mar 2026 | ChurnZero | 5.4K | 1.1% | 4 |
| Mar 2026 | Custify | 1.3K | 0.27% | 5 |
| Apr 2026 | Catalyst | 450K | 93.1% | 1 |
| Apr 2026 | Gainsight | 14.8K | 3.1% | 2 |
| Apr 2026 | Vitally | 12.2K | 2.5% | 3 |
| Apr 2026 | ChurnZero | 5.4K | 1.1% | 4 |
| Apr 2026 | Custify | 1K | 0.21% | 5 |
| May 2026 | Catalyst | 450K | 93.8% | 1 |
| May 2026 | Vitally | 12.2K | 2.5% | 2 |
| May 2026 | Gainsight | 12.1K | 2.5% | 3 |
| May 2026 | ChurnZero | 4.4K | 0.92% | 4 |
| May 2026 | Custify | 1K | 0.21% | 5 |
| Jun 2026 | Catalyst | 450K | 92.3% | 1 |
| Jun 2026 | Gainsight | 22.2K | 4.6% | 2 |
| Jun 2026 | Vitally | 10K | 2% | 3 |
| Jun 2026 | ChurnZero | 4.4K | 0.9% | 4 |
| Jun 2026 | Custify | 1K | 0.21% | 5 |
| Jul 2026 | Catalyst | 368K | 94.1% | 1 |
| Jul 2026 | Gainsight | 14.8K | 3.8% | 2 |
| Jul 2026 | ChurnZero | 4.4K | 1.1% | 3 |
| Jul 2026 | Vitally | 2.9K | 0.75% | 4 |
| Jul 2026 | Custify | 1K | 0.26% | 5 |
| Aug 2026 | Catalyst | 450K | 93.1% | 1 |
| Aug 2026 | Gainsight | 18.1K | 3.7% | 2 |
| Aug 2026 | Vitally | 10K | 2.1% | 3 |
| Aug 2026 | ChurnZero | 4.4K | 0.91% | 4 |
| Aug 2026 | Custify | 1K | 0.21% | 5 |
| Sep 2026 | Catalyst | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | ChurnZero | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | Custify | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | Gainsight | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | Vitally | — | — | — |

## What is being compared

- **Catalyst**: Measured on the search term “catalyst”.
- **ChurnZero**: Measured on the search terms “churnzero” and “churnzero customer success”, summed into one figure.
- **Custify**: Measured on the search terms “custify” and “custify customer success”, summed into one figure.
- **Gainsight**: Measured on the search term “gainsight”.
- **Vitally**: Measured on the search terms “vitally cs” and “vitally customer success”, summed into one figure.

- [Catalyst](/demand/global-en/brands/catalyst-cs)
- [ChurnZero](/demand/global-en/brands/churnzero)
- [Custify](/demand/global-en/brands/custify)
- [Gainsight](/demand/global-en/brands/gainsight)
- [Vitally](/demand/global-en/brands/vitally)

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which brand is most popular in search among customer retention platforms worldwide?

In August 2026, Catalyst was the most searched among customer retention platforms worldwide, with an estimated 450K branded searches and 93.1% estimated Share of Search within this set. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Customer retention platforms: Which brands are most popular in search?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/customer-retention-platforms

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/customer-retention-platforms. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
