---
title: "Crop protection brands: Which are searched most?"
description: "Compare the crop protection brands people choose between. Share of Search among Syngenta, FMC, UPL, Adama, Corteva Agriscience and Nufarm, the crop protection brands Brandwave compares worldwide, using the same methodology, market, and reporting period. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/crop-protection-brands"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Crop protection brands: Which are searched most?

Compare the crop protection brands people choose between. Share of Search among Syngenta, FMC, UPL, Adama, Corteva Agriscience and Nufarm, the crop protection brands Brandwave compares worldwide, using the same methodology, market, and reporting period. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Competitive set**: Crop protection brands
- **Market**: Global
- **Brands compared**: 6
- **Month measured**: Sep 2026
- **Highest Share of Search**: Syngenta, 27.5%

## Which brand is most popular in search among crop protection brands worldwide?

- In September 2026, Syngenta was the most searched among crop protection brands worldwide, with an estimated 165K branded searches and 27.5% estimated Share of Search within this set.
- FMC is in 2nd place, 5 percentage points behind at 22.5% Share of Search.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Syngenta’s estimated Share of Search among crop protection brands worldwide decreased from 28.7% to 27.5%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, FMC’s estimated Share of Search among crop protection brands worldwide decreased from 23.6% to 22.5%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, UPL’s estimated Share of Search among crop protection brands worldwide increased from 19.3% to 22.5%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Adama’s estimated Share of Search among crop protection brands worldwide increased from 12.9% to 15.1%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Corteva Agriscience’s estimated Share of Search among crop protection brands worldwide decreased from 12.9% to 10.1%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Syngenta’s estimated Share of Search among crop protection brands worldwide peaked at 29.5% in November 2025 and was lowest at 21.4% in April 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, FMC’s estimated Share of Search among crop protection brands worldwide peaked at 24.1% in November 2025 and was lowest at 17.5% in April 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, UPL’s estimated Share of Search among crop protection brands worldwide peaked at 39.1% in April 2026 and was lowest at 19% in June 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Adama’s estimated Share of Search among crop protection brands worldwide peaked at 17.6% in February 2026 and was lowest at 11.8% in April 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Corteva Agriscience’s estimated Share of Search among crop protection brands worldwide peaked at 12.9% in October 2025 and was lowest at 7.9% in April 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Nufarm held steady: its estimated Share of Search among crop protection brands worldwide moved less than 0.5 percentage points.

## Compare search popularity between leading brands

- [Syngenta vs FMC: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/fmc-vs-syngenta): 27.5% against 22.5% Share of Search.
- [Syngenta vs UPL: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/syngenta-vs-upl): 27.5% against 22.5% Share of Search.
- [Syngenta vs Adama: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/adama-vs-syngenta): 27.5% against 15.1% Share of Search.
- [Syngenta vs Corteva Agriscience: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/corteva-vs-syngenta): 27.5% against 10.1% Share of Search.
- [FMC vs UPL: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/fmc-vs-upl): 22.5% Share of Search each.
- [FMC vs Adama: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/adama-vs-fmc): 22.5% against 15.1% Share of Search.
- [FMC vs Corteva Agriscience: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/corteva-vs-fmc): 22.5% against 10.1% Share of Search.
- [UPL vs Adama: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/adama-vs-upl): 22.5% against 15.1% Share of Search.
- [UPL vs Corteva Agriscience: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/corteva-vs-upl): 22.5% against 10.1% Share of Search.
- [Adama vs Corteva Agriscience: compare search popularity](/demand/global-en/compare/adama-vs-corteva): 15.1% against 10.1% Share of Search.

## How did search popularity change for crop protection brands worldwide in September 2026?

- Estimated monthly branded searches for Corteva Agriscience worldwide fell 33.1% over 12 measured months, from 90.5K to 60.5K in September 2026.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Nufarm worldwide fell 18.2% over 12 measured months, from 18.1K to 14.8K in September 2026.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for FMC worldwide fell 18.2% over 12 measured months, from 165K to 135K in September 2026.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Syngenta worldwide fell 17.9% over 12 measured months, from 201K to 165K in September 2026.

## Share of Search ranking

| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | Change vs prior month | Owned by |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | Syngenta | 27.5% | 165K | 0.0% | Syngenta |
| 2 | FMC | 22.5% | 135K | 0.0% | FMC |
| 3 | UPL | 22.5% | 135K | 0.0% | UPL |
| 4 | Adama | 15.1% | 90.5K | 0.0% | Adama |
| 5 | Corteva Agriscience | 10.1% | 60.5K | 0.0% | Corteva Agriscience |
| 6 | Nufarm | 2.5% | 14.8K | 0.0% | Nufarm |

## Historical estimated branded-search demand

| Month | Brand | Estimated monthly branded searches | Share of Search | Rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | Syngenta | 201K | 28.7% | 1 |
| Oct 2025 | FMC | 165K | 23.6% | 2 |
| Oct 2025 | UPL | 135K | 19.3% | 3 |
| Oct 2025 | Adama | 90.5K | 12.9% | 4 |
| Oct 2025 | Corteva Agriscience | 90.5K | 12.9% | 5 |
| Oct 2025 | Nufarm | 18.1K | 2.6% | 6 |
| Nov 2025 | Syngenta | 165K | 29.5% | 1 |
| Nov 2025 | FMC | 135K | 24.1% | 2 |
| Nov 2025 | UPL | 110K | 19.7% | 3 |
| Nov 2025 | Adama | 74K | 13.2% | 4 |
| Nov 2025 | Corteva Agriscience | 60.5K | 10.8% | 5 |
| Nov 2025 | Nufarm | 14.8K | 2.6% | 6 |
| Dec 2025 | Syngenta | 165K | 28.7% | 1 |
| Dec 2025 | FMC | 135K | 23.4% | 2 |
| Dec 2025 | UPL | 110K | 19.1% | 3 |
| Dec 2025 | Adama | 90.5K | 15.7% | 4 |
| Dec 2025 | Corteva Agriscience | 60.5K | 10.5% | 5 |
| Dec 2025 | Nufarm | 14.8K | 2.6% | 6 |
| Jan 2026 | Syngenta | 165K | 27.3% | 1 |
| Jan 2026 | FMC | 135K | 22.3% | 2 |
| Jan 2026 | UPL | 135K | 22.3% | 3 |
| Jan 2026 | Adama | 90.5K | 15% | 4 |
| Jan 2026 | Corteva Agriscience | 60.5K | 10% | 5 |
| Jan 2026 | Nufarm | 18.1K | 3% | 6 |
| Feb 2026 | Syngenta | 165K | 26.5% | 1 |
| Feb 2026 | FMC | 135K | 21.6% | 2 |
| Feb 2026 | UPL | 135K | 21.6% | 3 |
| Feb 2026 | Adama | 110K | 17.6% | 4 |
| Feb 2026 | Corteva Agriscience | 60.5K | 9.7% | 5 |
| Feb 2026 | Nufarm | 18.1K | 2.9% | 6 |
| Mar 2026 | Syngenta | 201K | 28.5% | 1 |
| Mar 2026 | UPL | 201K | 28.5% | 2 |
| Mar 2026 | FMC | 135K | 19.1% | 3 |
| Mar 2026 | Adama | 90.5K | 12.8% | 4 |
| Mar 2026 | Corteva Agriscience | 60.5K | 8.6% | 5 |
| Mar 2026 | Nufarm | 18.1K | 2.6% | 6 |
| Apr 2026 | UPL | 301K | 39.1% | 1 |
| Apr 2026 | Syngenta | 165K | 21.4% | 2 |
| Apr 2026 | FMC | 135K | 17.5% | 3 |
| Apr 2026 | Adama | 90.5K | 11.8% | 4 |
| Apr 2026 | Corteva Agriscience | 60.5K | 7.9% | 5 |
| Apr 2026 | Nufarm | 18.1K | 2.4% | 6 |
| May 2026 | UPL | 301K | 39.1% | 1 |
| May 2026 | Syngenta | 165K | 21.4% | 2 |
| May 2026 | FMC | 135K | 17.5% | 3 |
| May 2026 | Adama | 90.5K | 11.8% | 4 |
| May 2026 | Corteva Agriscience | 60.5K | 7.9% | 5 |
| May 2026 | Nufarm | 18.1K | 2.4% | 6 |
| Jun 2026 | Syngenta | 165K | 28.5% | 1 |
| Jun 2026 | FMC | 135K | 23.3% | 2 |
| Jun 2026 | UPL | 110K | 19% | 3 |
| Jun 2026 | Adama | 90.5K | 15.6% | 4 |
| Jun 2026 | Corteva Agriscience | 60.5K | 10.4% | 5 |
| Jun 2026 | Nufarm | 18.1K | 3.1% | 6 |
| Jul 2026 | Syngenta | 165K | 28.7% | 1 |
| Jul 2026 | FMC | 135K | 23.4% | 2 |
| Jul 2026 | UPL | 110K | 19.1% | 3 |
| Jul 2026 | Adama | 90.5K | 15.7% | 4 |
| Jul 2026 | Corteva Agriscience | 60.5K | 10.5% | 5 |
| Jul 2026 | Nufarm | 14.8K | 2.6% | 6 |
| Aug 2026 | Syngenta | 165K | 27.5% | 1 |
| Aug 2026 | FMC | 135K | 22.5% | 2 |
| Aug 2026 | UPL | 135K | 22.5% | 3 |
| Aug 2026 | Adama | 90.5K | 15.1% | 4 |
| Aug 2026 | Corteva Agriscience | 60.5K | 10.1% | 5 |
| Aug 2026 | Nufarm | 14.8K | 2.5% | 6 |
| Sep 2026 | Syngenta | 165K | 27.5% | 1 |
| Sep 2026 | FMC | 135K | 22.5% | 2 |
| Sep 2026 | UPL | 135K | 22.5% | 3 |
| Sep 2026 | Adama | 90.5K | 15.1% | 4 |
| Sep 2026 | Corteva Agriscience | 60.5K | 10.1% | 5 |
| Sep 2026 | Nufarm | 14.8K | 2.5% | 6 |

## What is being compared

- **Adama**: Measured on the search term “adama”.
- **Corteva Agriscience**: Measured on the search term “corteva”.
- **FMC**: Measured on the search term “fmc”.
- **Nufarm**: Measured on the search term “nufarm”.
- **Syngenta**: Measured on the search term “syngenta”.
- **UPL**: Measured on the search term “upl”.

- [Adama](/demand/global-en/brands/adama)
- [Corteva Agriscience](/demand/global-en/brands/corteva)
- [FMC](/demand/global-en/brands/fmc)
- [Nufarm](/demand/global-en/brands/nufarm)
- [Syngenta](/demand/global-en/brands/syngenta)
- [UPL](/demand/global-en/brands/upl)

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which brand is most popular in search among crop protection brands worldwide?

In September 2026, Syngenta was the most searched among crop protection brands worldwide, with an estimated 165K branded searches and 27.5% estimated Share of Search within this set. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Crop protection brands: Which are searched most?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/crop-protection-brands

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/categories/crop-protection-brands. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
